Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #9
Huntsville, AL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/12/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1537.88Michael Mace   Ocala, FL 337796  550 FIRST PLACE RACING
2544.51Trent Donovan   Gainesville, FL 314436  555 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / TXTSIGNAL.COM
3551.14Daniel Medley   Arrington, TN 345642  589 MOAB
4557.77Charles Capps   Mount Juliet, TN 260219  587 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
5ALEC ENNIS     593 
6ZACH COLLINS     591 THE BIKE STORE

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Koch   Homestead, FL 312380  551 BIKE AMERICA
2MATEO ORTEGON     588 

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.92Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  455 CYCLEYOUTH DEVO / ALPHA BIKES
2543.94Aaron Wand   Canton, GA 308639  484 NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
3WILL BASS     451 CYCLEYOUTH DEVO / ALPHA BIKES

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BRAD MARSZALEK     189 BICYCLES ETC
2BLAKE BARLOW     108 VAN MICHAEL SALON
3ANDREW KENDRICK     155 
4AARON FINCH     185 
5JOHN ROSENDRUM     188 TRAILHEAD
6DAVIS YARBROUGH     187 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1509.21Christopher Mosier   Woodstock, GA 300790  224 VAN MICHAELS
2524.68Matthew Donovan   Gainesville, FL 300234  200 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / TXTSIGNAL.COM
3JON STOLTZ     291 
4NICK KITCHEN     218 NORTHSTAR RACING
5ED KLINGLER     290 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.93Steven Mace   Ocala, FL 307029  303 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2MARK MARSZALEK     379 BICYCLE ETC
3535.48Stuart Malley   Cumming, GA 293106  314 NORTHSTAR RACING
4542.76Chris Dow   Madison, AL 155337  380 
5RICKY CALLAWAY     383 
6KEITH KNARBLE     367 
7CHARLES WEAVING JR     334 C-TOWN BIKES
8SCOTT MURPHY     351 
9JOHN LARCH     381 
10CRAIG FREEHAUF     382 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Richard Hubbard   Cumming, GA 273623  413 NORTHSTAR RACING
2565.00Michael Taglio   Murfreesboro, TN 209001  410 MTV-MOAB
3590.00Stephen Jackson   Dawsonville, GA 209721  408 NORTHSTAR RACING

Men - CAT 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1516.59Jerome Davenport   Huntsville, AL 271799  94 
2553.29Oscar Manrique   Miami, FL 233837  52 PERFORMANCE FITNESS
3RYAN KELLY     95 

Men - CAT 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Book   Nellysford, VA 112815  463 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
2Matt Hammond   Woodstock, GA 187953  432 TEAM ENGINE
3William Purdue   Clarkston, GA 94377  465 
4Stewart Miller   Birmingham, AL 337610  464 NOMAMBO
5Troy Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 250100  499 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
6LEE FOSTER     462 
7GREGORY CURL     458 BICYCLES ETC
8MARK GILLIAM     409 
DNFSean Leader   Knoxville, TN 341148  413 MICRO METALS/SUNSPOT/BIKE ZOO

Men - CAT 2 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ADAM CHRISTOPHER     CYCLEYOUTH
2534.90Elliott Baring   Cumming, GA 305958  10 CYCLE YOUTH / ALPHA BIKES
3ZACH MCCORMICK     26 
DNFChase Moore   Canton, GA 307885  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)

Men - CAT 2 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1gunner gilliam   Roswell, GA 318624  25 NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
2Corey Estrada   Waleska, GA 293079  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1480.81Corey Davis   Danville, VA 336388  638 CYCLES DE ORO
2495.44David Ansel   Hendersonville, TN 266459  665 S3 RACING
3510.07Grant Chaffin   Opelika, AL 288014  670 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
4524.70Steven Gravlee   Huntsville, AL 325124  644 TEAN COPAXONE
5TRAVIS HOOD     668 
6553.95Charles Weaving   Lawrenceville, GA 325454  647 CYCLE YOUTH
7568.58Joshua Hix   Nashville, TN 291436  637 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1462.57Scott Schlapman   Harvest, AL 144530  703 TRAILHEAD
2472.33Adam Crews   Auburn, AL 261396  702 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
3482.08Jan Aretz   Brentwood, TN 334536  706 TEAM NUTRO
4DUSTIN CAMMACK     712 
5501.59Tony Scarpero   Atlanta, GA 348300  765 SYMMETRY FINANCIAL GROUP
6511.35Frank Martin   Evansville, IN 310097  756 EXC/TOPSPOT
7CLINT RICE     705 
8530.86Andrew Head   Lebanon, TN 307847  789 MOAB / MTV
9ALAN HUNT     710 
10550.37Stephen Jolley   Nashville, TN 147719  717 MOAB / MTV
DNFJustin Whitmire   Huntsville, AL 205798  749 

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1FREDDY STEELE     864 FRELS BIKESHOP
2JAMES EVERTS     863 
3MATT DEWITT     859 
4RAY BECKMAN     862 
5580.00Stephen Capps   Mount Juliet, TN 276822  884 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
6TIM BARNACK     861 
DNFMichael Toney   Jacksonville, FL 293828  808 

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1485.39Kurt Galatro   Tampa, FL 103443  919 FLYING FISH
2502.82Lonnie Vogan   Huntsville, AL 296485  996 
3520.26Ludek Kolesa   Praha 8 295538  985 EVMA
4John GAUTHIER     995 
5STEVE COLLINS     967 THE BIKE STORE
6GERALD WEBER     992 
7590.00David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  979 CYCLE YOUTH MASTERS / ALPHA BIKES

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1310.36Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC 226556  132 CYCLE YOUTH
2329.14Garet Steinmetz   Kansas City, MO 302154  149 ETHOS
3347.93Matt Schupp   Nashville, TN 291441  101 TEAM BIKERS' CHOICE
4366.72Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  110 TVB RACING / TOMATO HEAD
5385.50Justin Marquand   Fletcher, NC 276196  106 TXTSIGNAL.COM/MR GOODBIKE
6404.29Billy Wood   Old Hickory, TN 331776  119 TEAM BIKERS' CHOICE
7423.07Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  100 AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA / TOMAC
8441.86Joseph Karpus   Atlanta, GA 306127  108 CYCLE YOUTH / KENDA
DNFmichael russell   Lawrenceville, GA 324796  122 GTC/CYCLEYOUTH
DNFDakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC 309440  105 AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA / TOMAC
DNFAndrew Boyd   Hoover, AL 173776  150 RED MOUNTAIN WHEELMEN

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1259.43Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA 18075  200 CYCLE YOUTH-KENDA / THOMSON
2282.44Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA 32594  201 AARONS / SPECIALIZED
3305.45Erick Carlson   Atlanta, GA 75261  208 QUANTUM MECHANICS
4328.46Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  226 ATHENS VELO CLUB
5351.47Robert McCarty   Cooper City, FL 109231  211 CANNONDALE / PROTECH
6374.49Omar Fraser   Vestavia Hills, AL 272675  239 TREK 29ER CREW
7397.50Michael Edens   Kingston Springs, TN 169477  224 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
8420.51Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  227 QUANTIUM MECHANICS
DNFJOSEPH DABBS     202 

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1339.81Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  301 AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA
2435.14William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  302 THE HUB
3JOHN PRICE     372 
DNFMark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  304 KRYSTAL / SCV / WARP 9
DNFmatt JOHNSON     342 

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1441.45Tom Willis   Suwanee, GA 310360  981 
2505.78Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  972 MOAB BIKES
3570.11William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  969 LITESPEED / BMW
DNFJames Frith Jr   Martinsville, VA 193116  970 CYCLES DE ORO

Men - PRO - Pro - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1189.88Victor Alber   Royal Palm Beach, FL 194806  19 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
2203.38Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FL 153440  41 MTFMX.COM / BRICK CITY BICYCLES
3216.89Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597  AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA / TOMAC
4230.39Martin Cox   Gainesville, FL 185995  SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / FIRST PLACE RACING / TXTSIGNAL.COM / ENDURANCE FACTOR.COM
5243.89Christopher Michaels   Harrisonburg, VA 260121  AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA / TOMAC
6257.40Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX 198394  45 ORBEA USA
DNFThomas Turner   Canton, GA 103410  JAMIS FACTORY TEAM

Women - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Sophia Evans   Cartersville, GA 343664  502 KINNUCANS
2RACHEL FINCH     539 
3590.00Jennifer Mace   Ocala, FL 337798  500 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROAD BIKE BRAKES.COM

Women - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1519.56Tiffany Barlow   Duluth, GA 332612  563 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING
2529.79Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  556 USSA-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
3540.03Heather Davis   Fletcher, NC 239644  550 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
4550.26Jane Hodess   Ocala, FL 123614  553 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
5STACY BELLESTRI     592 
6KAREN GAUTHIER     593 

Women - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1281.74Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
2301.36Carey Lowery   Athens, TN 163722  56 TEAM OUTDOOR STORE / SPECIALZIED
3320.98Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN 5542  94 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
4340.60Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  52 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
5360.23Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  60 TEAM MED PLAN
6379.85Hollie Ernest   Arcata, CA 305220  63 TVB / TOMATO HEAD
7399.47Emily Parker   Corryton, TN 243860  69 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
8419.09Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN 186727  53 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
DNFGeri Laverty   Saint Petersburg, FL 129666  57 GEARLINKRACING.COM

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee