Race Results for
Stump Jump 2010
Spartanburg, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/03/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC1:36:01.0 66359   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
2 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC1:37:24.5 127000   Carolina Fatz
3 Timothy Mosher   Matthews, NC1:37:39.6 283097   Champion System-Cannondale
4 Aaron Oakes   Richmond, VT1:39:34.5 180389   Bulldog/Cyclecraft
5 Will Black   Austin, TX1:39:58.4 58540   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
6 Cory Rimmer   Friendsville, TN1:43:31.1 235910   Kenda/Hayes/Thomson
7 David Hall   Myrtle Beach, SC1:46:05.9 14690   Cafy:ine Racing
8 Ross Bowden   Durham, NC2:27:26.1 181996   Specialized/Dumonde Tech
DNF Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542   Champion System-Cannondale

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linden Blaisus   Asheville, NC1:49:51.1 200976   Warren Wilson College
2 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC1:50:54.8 258195   Boone Bike
3 Aaron Bayard   Columbia, SC1:52:17.7 294935   Cycle Center
4 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC1:55:35.5 242647   Boone Velo
5 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC1:57:41.6 281799   Champion System-Cannondale
6 Tim Reinhart   Brevard, NC2:01:08.5 245685   Sycamore Cycles
7 Colin Watkins   Brevard, NC2:10:44.2 209776   
8 Aaron Peet   Asheville, NC2:17:08.8 284211   Youngblood Bicycles
DNF Carlos norena   Grennville S.c 278167   Demaine Cycling
DNF Matt St Marie   Brevard, NC 211728   Sycamore Cycles
DNF Kevin Satterfield   Easley, SC 275103   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC1:45:43.8 262097   Bike Source
2 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC1:47:14.9 205667   Carolina Bicycle Company
3 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC1:47:55.1 147072   Sycamore Cycles
4 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC1:48:48.5 283843   Giordana/Clif Bar
5 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC1:49:20.3 201439   Team Trio Racin
6 Jason Wilson   Huntersville1:49:32.6 286356   Carolina Bicycle Company
7 Justin Fisher   Charleston, SC1:54:46.6 228131   
8 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC1:54:50.6 152254   Mock Orange Rac
9 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC1:56:04.8 193903   Low Country Cycling
10 Eric Marland   Boone, NC1:56:52.1 91085   Boone Velo
11 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC1:57:28.4 277092   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
12 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC2:01:25.4 206712   Pirate Race Productions
13 Aaron Goldman   Mount Pleasant, SC2:04:30.6 280072   Momentum Racing
14 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC2:10:29.9 174835   Bike Source
DNF Jason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336   Apex Auto Work p/b Trek Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661   GVC/Cycles de Oro
2 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883   American Classic
3 Thomas Kolodziejski   Greenville, SC 19610   Vision
4 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Fiets Maan Racing
5 Alex Hawkins   Chapel Hill, NC 15474   
6 Chris St.Peter   Brevard, NC 255077   ABRC
7 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC 257408   Cycletherapy
8 William McCracken   Asheville, NC 160474   Velosports
9 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Shelby   Travelers Rest, SC 32393   Greenville Cycling Center

Men - Cat 2 - Singlespeed - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROBERT JAMESON   1:14:11.2   Lees McRae College
2 Joe Collins   Louisville, KY1:16:30.8 204563   Rogue Racing Project
3 Perry Lee   Charlotte, NC1:17:14.3 133060   Carolina Bicycle Company
4 Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC1:19:03.4 274192   Skeleton Crew
5 BRIAN OPITZ   1:20:19.2   unattached
6 Matt Wells   Smyrna, TN1:21:03.9 234793   Brevard College
7 Brandon Lee   Greenville, SC1:21:42.5 160026   Paceline Promotions
8 Derek Zimmerman   Greenville, SC1:22:09.2 304961   Paceline Promotions

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Vrouwenvelder   Chapelhill, NC37:25.1 304239   TORC Juniors
2 DAVID ZEPEDA   47:23.0   Sycamore Cycles

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PATRICK HURLEY   1:11:06.8   unattached
2 Erik Everson   Charlotte, NC1:14:32.3 305236   Skeleton Crew
3 MARK BRANCACCIO   1:18:48.1   unattached
4 Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC1:20:29.8 294513   Cycletherapy
5 ANDREW DEVIER-SCOTT   1:22:36.8   Appalachian Sta
6 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:23:08.4 274564   Cycletherapy
7 DANIEL JONES   1:24:41.0   unattached
8 TAYLOR THOMAS   1:26:26.1   Trek Cycling Team
9 JONATHON SMITH   1:33:16.4   unattached

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Buddy Gardner   China Grove, NC1:11:39.8 307579   Caroline Bicycle Company
2 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC1:12:10.2 283694   Skeleton Crew
3 Jeff Varner   Climax, NC1:12:25.2 270356   Mock Orange Racing
4 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC1:12:41.8 251499   Skeleton Crew
5 Seth Kreibich   Stallings, NC1:13:03.7 19814   Bike Source
6 Robert Parks   Raleigh, NC1:14:07.0 145848   unattached
7 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC1:15:43.2 172830   Full Spectrum Racing
8 KEVIN MCCAULEY   1:16:06.3   Team Dirty Donk
9 Mike Hensley   Lexington, NC1:16:43.1 296078   Cycletherapy
10 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC1:17:02.6 161303   unattached
11 Edward Greene   Ipswich1:17:07.8 288723   Globalbike
12 Dale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC1:18:04.8 122216   Back To Dirt
13 SCOTT LEWIS   1:18:48.2   unattached
14 Jeremy Raney   Campobello, SC1:18:53.1 102866   SEI Racing
15 Jamie Lytton   Troy, NC1:18:55.2 308165   Poweredbyyou
16 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC1:20:50.4 171144   Skeleton Crew
17 J McDowell   Trinity, NC1:23:21.5 147076   Team Spinz
18 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC1:23:26.9 254357   KensBikeShop
19 Dwayne Hunter   Tucson, AZ1:24:33.4 236720   Dwayne Hunter D
20 Daniel Hemp   Banner Elk, NC1:26:18.6 301671   unattached
21 CHRIS CONNELL   1:26:56.0   unattached
22 ERIC REITZEL   1:27:29.6   unattached
23 Cameron Sattenfield   Winston Salem, NC1:28:08.3 285670   Ken's Bike Shop
24 Joshua Motta   Vass, NC1:38:41.8 202280   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
25 MATT COOKE   1:42:18.7   unattached
DNF Blake Pendleton   Greensboro, NC 199685   Skeleton Crew
DNF WES DAVIS      Chow

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Thompson   Terrell, NC1:12:49.2 306339   Carolina Bicycle Company
2 Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC1:16:15.1 292280   Clemmons Bicycle
3 Andrew Davis   Greenville1:19:31.5 120510   Spinx Cycling
4 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC1:20:38.6 72287   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
5 jeff papenfus   Greenville, SC1:21:17.4 300558   Paceline Promotions
6 MICHAEL SCHAFER   1:22:17.8   unattached
7 ERIC TURNER   1:25:03.6   Globalbike
8 GUY EARLEY   1:25:41.7   Southpark Cycles
9 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC1:27:49.0 261358   Cycletherapy
10 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC1:34:06.4 205278   Giordana-Clif Bar
11 KENNETH TUCKMANTEL   1:38:30.6   unattached
12 MATTHEW LYDEN   1:40:53.9   unattached
13 John Pickard   Cameron, NC1:51:14.4 80814   Full Spectrum Racing
14 DANIEL FINKHOUSEN   2:00:11.7   unattached
DNF Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958   Fiets Maan Racing
DNF KEN PRIVETTE      unattached

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC1:18:02.2 274919   Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
2 Robert Bogan   Waxhaw, NC1:29:00.0 224834   unattached
3 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC1:33:58.3 246907   Cycletherapy
4 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC1:45:26.4 255321   BlackDogBikes.com/Gaston Bikes

Men - Cat 2/3 - Clydesdale - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Baker   Greenville, SC39:00.6 59438   Hincapie Development
2 James Ganey   Pomaria, SC40:08.5 307216   unattached
3 CHRIS GREEN   40:23.4   Sandhills Cycling
4 Eddie White   Asheville, NC41:10.2 275467   ABRC
5 DAVID SAGE   42:32.6   unattached
6 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC46:01.0 195594   Cycletherapy
7 NICK VARAKIN   47:39.2   unattached
8 PAUL BOURGEOIS   47:58.1   unattached
9 JOHN VANDERWERF   49:28.3   unattached
10 JAMES MCCOY   55:38.7   BikeWorx
11 CAMILO ORTIZ   57:02.0   Demaine Racing
12 EDSEL TANGEMAN   1:02:08.6   SORBA
13 ROBERT JOLLEY   1:03:54.8   unattached

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC43:33.9 276390   DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC48:46.1 253785   Boone Velo
3 Jakob Motta   Vass, NC51:33.3 271226   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
4 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC51:39.2 311308   unattached
5 Simon Marland   Boone, NC52:05.8 253784   Boone Velo
6 QUINN HARRIS   1:00:20.7   Cycles De Oro
7 DANIEL ESTABAN   1:03:52.3   unattached
8 Edward Manning IV   Southern Pines, NC1:07:52.9 273259   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC37:12.8 288002   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
2 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC40:42.9 258439   DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
3 MATTHEW FITZGERALD   46:22.6   unattached
4 BLAS ZEPEDA   47:15.3   Sycamore Cycles
5 Eric Vest   Davidson, NC48:05.2 256983   Grom Racing
6 Daniel Pickard   Cameron, NC51:36.6 303885   Full Spectrum Racing
7 Jack Miller   Asheboro, NC53:56.1 311010   Skeleton Crew

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hight   Charlotte, NC41:22.8 238474   Giordana-Clif Bar
2 CORBIN JOHNSON   44:09.5   unattached

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HUNTER QUINN   42:52.9   unattached
2 TYLER GIBSON   48:03.5   unattached
3 DILLON BROWN   48:25.3   unattached

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Humphries   Spartanburg, SC39:12.3 394965   unattached
2 Justin Evans   Boone, NC40:37.8 267363   Full Spectrum Racing
3 GLEN POTTER   42:18.6   unattached
4 MARK HALLMAN   43:35.9   unattached
5 NATHAN HICKLE   44:18.1   unattached
6 TIMOTHY COUNTS   44:29.2   unattached
7 KYLE ROZEK   46:41.0   unattached
8 ANDREW FIEROVA   47:03.5   unattached
9 Preston Daniels   Apex, NC49:05.5 278605   unattached
10 Nathan Pfeiffer   Asheville, NC49:09.0 311906   unattached
11 TREVOR QUINN   49:31.1   Q
12 JOSH DEWILD   51:21.9   unattached
13 Brad Hamrick   Cherryville, NC52:34.6 315006   Parker
14 Joel Homovich   Dallas, NC52:45.3 314850   Parker
15 ANDRES SASTOQUE   55:20.0   unattached
16 GREG VANDERPLOEG   56:16.9   unattached
17 DEREK WEAR   1:03:06.1   unattached

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt McMaster   Charleston, SC38:51.1 306434   Carolina Bicycle Company
2 Mark Henninger   Simpsonville, SC40:48.1 205503   Inertia-Nuvox
3 edwin lozano   Greer, SC40:57.6 206907   Demaine
4 IVAN GUADARRAMA   41:13.0   unattached
5 WILLIAM BROWN   41:24.2   Inertia-Nuvox
6 TIMOTHY BARRETT   42:42.2   unattached
7 rob rogers   Elgin, SC42:46.4 285685   unattached
8 nicolas deloach   Irmo, SC45:32.2 308187   unattached
9 JEFF DOBY   45:55.1   Powered Byou
10 BRENT HAWKINS   49:32.2   unattached
11 DORIAN RODRIGUEZ   49:59.4   Demaine
12 BRETT GOFORTH   50:14.0   unattached
13 MICHAEL WAGERS   50:59.4   unattached
14 HAROLD BALLINGER   56:27.9   unattached
15 RICK LANE   1:03:54.2   unattached
DNF TODD BRUGGER      unattached

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KEVIN KYSETH   Charlotte, NC39:54.2 205835   South Park Cycles
2 KEVIN FITZGERALD   40:11.0   unattached
3 Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC40:20.3 263729   Velosports Racing
4 Tod Phelps   Oak Ridge, NC40:42.5 184500   Skeleton Crew
5 Alan Agee   Patricksprings, VA41:25.9 308627   GVC/Cycles de Oro
6 Albert Ferri   Hope Mills, NC42:15.8 313526   Full Spectrum Racing
7 LUIS ZAPATA   42:20.2   unattached
8 JOEL MCCOMBER   43:12.2   Powered Byou
9 Jon Harris   Greensboro, NC43:18.4 307968   GVC/Cycles de Oro
10 KEVIN HALL   46:59.9   unattached
11 TIM LYDA   47:09.7   unattached
12 DAN BURNETTE   49:14.9   unattached
13 GARY MILLER   49:26.1   unattached
14 BOB SZYMKIEWICZ   51:16.4   unattached
15 PATRICK VANDERPLOEG   51:31.7   unattached
16 HENRY SHUGART   53:42.0   unattached
17 ERICH STINSON   56:56.9   unattached
18 DAVID RICE   1:01:35.7   Back To Dirt

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC2:06:34.3 256147   Sycamore Cycles

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caroline Decosimo   Lookout Mtn, TN2:16:21.0 256172   Asheville Women's Cycling
2 Elisa Otter   Montpelier, VT2:26:03.9 301746   Warren Wilson College

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC2:07:41.7 272883   Headstrong
2 Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC2:11:10.5 261437   Cool Breeze/Trek Store
3 Samantha Smith   Greenville, SC2:11:14.6 179778   Headstrong

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC2:11:00.1 300687   Fiets Maan Racing
2 Danna Brown   Taylors, SC2:28:00.4 171137   Greenville Women's Cycling
3 Laura Gleason   Charlotte, NC2:32:55.9 220001   Giordana/Clif Bar

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Forkner   Maggie Valley, NC1:34:44.6 271398   VO2 Sports

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC01:38:10 180608   Giordana-Clif Bar
2 Leah Mabry   Highpoint, NC1:38:48.0 304645   Cycletherapy
3 Cathi Mowery   Concord, NC1:39:47.5 243999   Dirt Divas
4 Cathie Docherty   Fort Mill, SC1:39:54.1 272853   Docherty Portrait Designs
5 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC1:39:58.7 254269   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt
6 Sharon Brown   Greer, SC1:43:23.4 288282   Inertia-Nuvox
7 Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC1:49:01.1 91250   Boone Velo
8 Jackie Batson   Greenville, SC1:49:44.3 286310   GHS EveryWoman

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Irene Manning   Southern Pines, NC48:50.6 270670   Inland Construction/Back to Dirt

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Nicholson   Brevard, NC47:30.9 301060   unattached
2 CASEY POTTS   50:22.2   Rogue Racing Project

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHANNON ANCEL    42:17.1   GVC/Cycles de Oro
2 Jana Glover   Charlotte, NC48:30.6 207118   Charleston Bicycle Company
3 LYNDA GREEN   51:55.0   Sandhills Cycling
4 Edith Higgins   Charlotte, NC1:00:49.5 304186   Carolina Flyers
5 TONYA MORRIS   1:06:21.7   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESpyShimanoOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee