Race Results for
2010 Lost River Classic
Mathias, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/24/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Connor Ryan   Washington, DC 321260  537 Unattached
2 Craig Lauinger   Alexandria, VA 306948  529 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
3 Greg Capelle   Ellicottcity, MD 284095  512 Adventures For The Cure
4 Luther Swift   Falls Church, VA 301191  544 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
5 Kenneth Schulz   Center Valley, PA 292599  539 Revolution Cycles
6 Nicholas Steber   Falls Church, VA 307619  542 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
7 Bart Forsyth   Arlington, VA 298009  517 Team Snapple
8 Jonathan Echevers   Gaithersburg, MD 300620  551 AABC
9 Bryan Jones   Gaithersburg, MD 18140  524 Bicycle Place Velo Club
10 Edward Patrick   Takoma Park, MD 314566  534 Unattached
11 Andre Gondouin   San Rafael, CA 251157  519 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
12 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC 317758  513 Unattached
13 Zack Desmond   Arlington, VA 318080  515 Team Snapple
14 Matthew White   Markham, VA 311005  531 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
15 Kyle Cullen   Alexandria, VA 318926  514 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
16 Alexander Rapavi   Mclean, VA 307162  536 GRIPPED RACING
17 Jamie Brady   Rockville, MD 303458  509 Revolution Cycles
18 Chris Jones   Washington, DC 295223  523 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
19 Devon Halley   Alexandria, VA 245309  521 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
20 Ahmed Hefuna   North Bethesda, MD 191793  522 Ocean Velo
21 Jason Acuna   Alexandria, VA 319368  501 Unattached
22 Walter Kerin     526 One Day
23 Michael Barreda     505 One Day
24 Scott Swisher   Sterling, VA 321848  545 WWVC Racing
25 Greg Nelson   Olney, MD 282588  533 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
26 Scott Schwartz     540 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
27 Glenn Archer   Alexandria, VA 290118  503 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
28 Gregory Edwards   Herndon, VA 307214  516 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
29 Brian Archer   Arlington, VA 283902  502 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
30 Michael Kirby   Alexandria, VA 304035  528 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
31 Aleksey Vysokolov   Rockville, MD 306556  549 
32 J.r. Petsko   Maidsville, WV 286867  535 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
33 Jason Gassert   Rockville, MD 308520  518 Revolution Cycles
34 Jon Taillon   Arlington, VA 304427  546 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
35 Scott Kaplan   Springfield, VA 304057  525 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
36 Steven Martin     530 
37 Rodney Gregory   Alexandria, VA 268693  520 Bluesuit Pacers
38 Chris Branagan   Alexandria, VA 294852  510 
DNF Bradley Arehart   Dayton, VA 298515  504 
DNF Ron Benedict   Arlington, VA 280976  506 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Greg Benscoter     507 
DNF Raul Rojas   Rockville, MD 263489  538 DCMTB-Family Bike Shop
DNF Andrew Sovonick   Gaithersburg, MD 322144  541 
DNF Chris Stuntz   Leesburg, VA 34506  543 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Tim Walker   Arlington, VA 306324  550 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group

Men - Cat3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Blonkowski   Mt. Airy, MD 261419  205 Squadra Coppi
2 Paul Rades   Silver Spring, MD 272645  256 GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
3 Matias Palavecino   Alexandria, VA 300299  253 Team Snapple
4 Ian Spivack   Vienna, VA 293867  267 DCMTB-Family Bike Shop
5 Brandon Lumm   Washington, DC 95106  240 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
6 Jordan Cross   Arlington, VA 8219  215 Squadra Coppi
7 Dennis Bodewits   Washington, DC 286471  206 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
8 Sigberto Garcia   Washington, DC 232445  223 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
9 Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 219430  258 540Cycling.com
10 Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD 67374  225 All American Bicycle Club
11 Daryl Grissom   Reston, VA 250286  228 GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
12 Arnaud Borner   State College, PA 273533  207 Penn State Cycling
13 Corey Dipietro   Washington, DC 274280  218 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
14 John Cutler   Washington, DC 8457  217 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
15 Patrick Luckow   Cambridge, MA 210257  239 Squadra Coppi
16 Justin Mauch   San Francisco, CA 219434  245 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
17 Brigham Lumm   Washington, DC 258015  241 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
18 Ranjodh Gill   Bethesda , MD 255003  224 Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo
19 Tony Abate   Washington, DC 272465  201 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
20 William Morris   Derry, NH 296995  251 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
21 Mariano Garay   Hershey, PA 308062  222 Penn State
22 Jonathan Moncton   Washington, DC 204268  250 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
23 Matt Rosier   Arlington, VA 303619  259 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
24 Andrew Cotter (1 - Cat4)   Washington, DC 284625  214 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
25 Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC 280239  257 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
26 Ben Mingo   Washington, DC 274384  249 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
27 Neil Schirmer   Silver Spring, MD 282645  264 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
28 Kristopher Larsen   Nederland, CO 300573  236 Syn-Fit Race Team
29 Brooke Patterson   Washington, DC 220581  254 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
30 Sam McCadney   Washington, DC 274746  246 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
31 Vladimir Sarkisov   North Potomac, MD 197992  263 
32 Luis Gonzales   Washington, DC 209400  226 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
33 Eduardo S. Maeyama   Washington, DC 305772  243 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
34 David Brookes   Cabin John, MD 272713  209 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
35 Chas Offutt   Washington, DC 277783  252 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
36 Robert Leach   Charles Town, WV 166361  238 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
37 Dennis Turbeville   Washington, DC 297507  270 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
38 Mark Freed   Mount Pleasant, MI 221861  276 Racerheads Sports and Leisure
39 Blake Selzer   Washington, DC 150694  265 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
40 Bruce Frost (2 - Cat4)   Falls Church, VA 217428  221 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
41 Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655  227 Squadra Coppi
42 Paul Varga   Silver Spring, MD 263568  272 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
43 Nick Sachanda   Washington, DC 303663  261 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
44 David Vannette   Mountain View, CA 269401  271 Ann Arbor Velo Club
45 Ian Broennle   Washington, DC 288742  208 Squadra Coppi
46 Grayson Church   Washington, DC 217435  212 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
47 Martin Austermuhle   Washington, DC 274500  203 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
48 Corey Rabideau   Frederick, MD 256277  255 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
49 Jacob Miller   Reston, VA 299486  248 Syn-Fit Race Team
50 Jacob Vellaccio   Arlington, VA 183690  273 Revolution Cycles
51 Bryan Esposito   Herndon, VA 304924  220 Syn-Fit Race Team
52 Owen Hassig   Arlington, VA 186551  229 Squadra Coppi
53 Jay Casey (3 - Cat4)   Alexandria, VA 236994  210 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
54 Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO 207986  275 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
55 Jeffrey Travis   Greenbelt, MD 162063  269 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
56 Gunnar Christensen   Derwood, MD 6839  211 Revolution Cycles
DNF Gary Anderson   Silver Spring, MD 296113  202 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Collin Clark   Alexandria, VA 197996  213 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Richard Hohenbrink   Morgantown, WV 284889  230 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Tom Jawetz   Washington, DC 275921  232 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack
DNF Ryan Jenkins   Fallschurch, VA 308843  233 The Bike Lane
DNF James Latoff   Arlington, VA 246441  237 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA 273235  244 Bicycle Outfitters
DNF Michael Rovezzi   Leesburg, VA 205537  260 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF James Saint-Rossy   Washington, DC 307902  262 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Chris Soda   Waldorf, MD 292776  266 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
DNF Ryan Taylor   Fairfax, VA 292163  268 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Judd Walencikowski   Miami Fl 233689  274 GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing

Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
2 Charles Hutcheson   Petaluma, CA 54686  16 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
3 Nick Bax   Boulder, CO 193457  Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 S. Charles Zamastil   Wichita Falls, TX 275731  33 QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
5 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150  24 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
6 Kurt Wolfgang   San Francisco, CA 266467  35 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
7 Jose Escobar   Washington, DC 236162  Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
8 Timothy Brown   Venice, CA 281236  Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
9 Brian Fouche   Hagerstown, MD 198127  11 ABRT
10 Tim Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  31 SCO/Micro Metals/Bike Zoo
11 Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD 220981  14 ABRT
12 Jeff Dickey   Arlington, VA 9439  NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
13 Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511  21 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
14 Brian Butts   Arlington, VA 169492  Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
15 Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102  29 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
16 Jorge Marcereno (1 - Cat2)   Beltsville, MD 263237  39 Artemis
17 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC 216293  19 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
18 Gonzalo Escobar (2 - Cat2)   Falls Church, VA 186767  34 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
19 Stephen Wahl   Churchton, MD 228826  32 ABRT
20 Ben Reynolds   Annapolis, MD 147430  26 Cyclelife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
21 Robert Kelly   Washington, DC 185671  17 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
22 Jeffrey Bloomfield (1 - Cat3)   Carrboro, NC 199460  
23 Ryan Bodge   Washington, DC 208038  Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
24 Michael Flanagan (3 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 226283  10 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
25 Matthew Neigh   Germantown, MD 219908  23 ABRT
26 Paul Stanton (4 - Cat2)   York, PA 168113  30 
DNF Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730  13 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
DNF Todd Hesel   Parkville, MD 185182  15 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Russ Langley   Gaithersburg, MD 105456  18 CycleLife/Raw Talent Ranch Racing
DNF Kristian Miller   Seattle, WA 292040  20 Western Cycle
DNF Rick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  25 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Timothy Rugg   Harrisonburg, VA 280764  27 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
DNF Paul Mica   Alexandria, VA 177291  36 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Andy McKeegan (Cat2)   Harrisonburg, VA 230319  37 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Anthony Abate   Washington, DC 272465  38 District Velocity Racing p/b The Bike Rack

Men - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  361 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2 R Muoio   Washington, DC 51562  369 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA 30220  364 Squadra Coppi
4 Michael Stearns   Arlington, VA 90951  367 Cannell Champion Training
5 Nima Ebrahimnejad   Purcellville, VA 10417  352 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6 Neil Markus   Bethesda, MD 291749  358 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
7 Tom Skinner   Bethesda, MD 309558  365 Artemis
8 Michael Wagner   Bowie, MD 36898  366 ABRT
9 Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939  357 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
10 Bryan Burns   Haymarket, VA 237069  368 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
11 James-Sebastian Byers   Kings Mountain, NC 263422  350 Artemis
12 Chris Harshman   Middletown, MD 157410  354 
13 Shaw Fici   Alexandria, VA 248306  353 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
14 Chris McGill   Brentwood, MD 23467  360 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b CANNONDALE
15 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD 275735  355 Breakaway Velo
16 Brian Rist   Elkridge, MD 111782  363 Atlantic Fitness
17 Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD 195596  359 ABRT
DNF Mario Zometa     370 Artemis

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036  451 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
2 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526  463 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
3 John Funk   South Kent, CT 12562  455 CYCLE FITNESS
4 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD 60673  466 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
5 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218  450 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 Michael Brown   Chico, CA 109784  452 ABRT
7 Dennis Crockett   Keymar, MD 264085  454 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism
8 Mike Spinnler   Hagerstown, MD 266514  465 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism
9 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD 253692  461 ABRT
10 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD 217022  460 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
11 Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC 7063  453 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
12 Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144  464 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
13 Ted Harris   Hurlock, MD 196016  458 ABRT
14 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD 222509  462 ABRT
15 Kevin Greene   Philadelphia, PA 61162  457 QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
DNF Christopher Gould (Cat3)   Stanley, VA 186006  456 WWVC Racing
DNF Paul Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD 45693  467 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo

Women - Cat4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patty Fulton   Silver Spring, MD 313020  405 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
2 Shauna Sweet   Washington, DC 321868  414 
3 Kate Kirkpatrick   Washington, DC 313982  409 GamJams/Pre-Reg.com p/b Cutaway Clothing
4 Jennifer Delaet   Herndon, VA 309612  403 Syn-Fit Race Team
5 Sheila Frost   Falls Church, VA 304524  404 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
6 Melanie Glenn   Philadelphia, PA 309056  406 QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
7 A Gilbert   Washington D.c., DC 241835  416 Artemis
8 Bella Tonkonogy   Washington, DC 306542  415 Artemis
9 Jenn Rist   Elkridge, MD 239963  411 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
10 Lisa Jancy   Arlington, VA 307556  408 Artemis
11 Erinn Shirley   Arlington, VA 221395  413 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
12 Stacey Schwarz     412 
13 Alexandra Curtin   Collegepark, MD 289204  401 Artemis
14 Lauren Peterson   Arlington, VA 237834  410 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group

Women - Cat3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kacy Wander   Philadelphia, PA 300978  307 QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
2 Katherine Klausing   Washington, DC 274789  303 Your Ad Here p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
3 Catherine Miller   Boulder, CO 257195  304 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
4 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618  301 CAWES p/b Specialized
5 Samantha Rynas   Santa Fe, NM 254096  305 NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
DNF Christine St. Pierre   Washington, DC 289823  306 Squadra Coppi

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD 274754  109 NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
2 Amanda Watson   Washington, DC 256260  111 Fruit 66/Artemis
3 Heidi Goldberg   Washington, DC 201897  106 Team Kenda
4 Laurel Larsen   Berkeley, CA 300574  108 Syn-Fit Race Team
5 Patty Buerkle   Philadelphia, PA 131990  102 Fruit 66 - Artemis
6 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435  104 CAWES Powered By Specialized
7 Thea Parent   Philadelphia, PA 293793  112 Human Zoom
8 Kristine Wander   Philadelphia, PA 300978  114 QCW Cycling/Breakawaybikes.com
9 Christine St. Pierre   Washington, DC 289823  113 Squadra Coppi
10 Chris Kelley   Middletown, MD 166665  107 Team Kenda
11 Betsy Shogren   Morgantown, WV 172363  110 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
12 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618  101 CAWES p/b Specialized
13 Christine Fuentes   Herndon, VA 220922  105 ABRT

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee