Race Results for
Uwharrie Wheelmen Road Race
New London, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/20/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2 - 01 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Johnson   Ardmore , PA 237498  21 Triangle Velo
2 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  KENDA Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
3 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  Team Globalbike
4 Jonathan Speer   Lyndonville, VT 162160  19 Triangle Velo
5 Jacob Tremblay   Chesterfield, VA 237748  15 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
6 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  
7 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  26 Team Globalbike
8 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  16 Triangle Velo
9 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery J
10 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  12 Team Globalbike
11 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  32 HTR Inside Out Sports
12 David Lee   Greenville, SC 91837  13 DeMaine Cycling
13 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC 186026  Team Globalbike
14 Owen McDonnell (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  33 HTR Inside-Out Sports
15 E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC 265979  18 DeMaine Cycling
16 Eric Haakonssen (2 - Cat2)   Winston-salem, NC 279379  10 Wake Forest University
17 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  14 Triangle Velo
18 David Jordan   Chapel Hill, NC 192746  22 Triangle Velo
19 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  Triangle Velo
20 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  29 Mock Orange Racing
21 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  25 Team Ville
22 Noah Niwinski (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 236341  27 Team Ville
DNF Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  34 Mock Orange Racing
DNF Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  20 Hincapie Development team
DNF Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  28 Mountain Khakis - CCC Elite Cycling
DNF J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  31 Team A.C.E.
DNF Jesse Walters   Salisbury, NC 60104  30 Hearts Racing Club
DNF Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC 281641  Carolina Flyers
DNF Corey Fisher   Pittburgh, PA 11701  Unattached
DNF Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  Carolina Flyers
DNF Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  11 Team Ville
DNF Aric Shipley (Cat2)   Wake Forest, NC 267532  17 Triangle Velo
DNF HANS HALAIXT   Taylors, SC 258874  23 Unattached
DNF nicholas inabinet   Boone, NC 290321  24 Team Ville

Men - Masters 35+ - 35 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  242 Team
2 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  239 Carolina Masters
3 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  205 Mock Orange Racing
4 Ladd Lumpkin (1 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC 254624  220 Outspokin' Bicycles
5 Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  237 Carolina Masters
6 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  204 Team
7 Rich Wachtel (1 - Cat3)   Columbia, SC 199936  221 Outspokin' Bicycles
8 Robert O'Gorman Jr   Wake Forest, NC 248170  246 Capital Cycling Club
9 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  231 Carolina Masters
10 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  211 Carolina Bicycle Company
11 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  227 Mock Orange Racing
12 Gordon Stiel   Charlotte, NC 60657  238 Carolina Flyers
13 Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC 180823  241 Team
14 James Hyatt Jr   Irmo, SC 155349  223 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
15 Matt Botting   Charlotte, NC 190428  217 Carolina Flyers
16 Kerry Hill   Charlotte, NC 197104  236 Team
17 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  200 Spinx Bike Race Team
18 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  229 Triangle Velo
19 Joseph Mabry   Mooresville, NC 54057  209 Charlotte Sports Cycling
20 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  240 Shipyard Brewing Company
21 Eric Gregory   Chapin, SC 293790  216 Harrell's Bicycle World
22 Jamie Kovalaske   Cary, NC 19727  226 Carolina Bicycle Company
23 Todd Clapp   Belmont, NC 259157  210 Charlotte Sports Cycling
24 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  235 Carolina Masters
25 Karl Kaiser   Columbia, SC 185225  224 Outspokin' Bicycles
26 Robert Land   Rural Hall, NC 59593  218 Painpathways/PVS
27 Ted Hopkins (2 - Cat2)   Wake Forest, NC 48697  202 Apex AutoWorks p/b Trek Raleigh
28 Richard Melencio   Germantown, MD 52172  232 Mock Orange Racing
29 Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  203 international christian cycling club
30 Lee Champion   Charlotte, NC 110268  245 Carolina Flyers
31 Stephen Brissette   Raleigh, NC 307369  234 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
32 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  230 Mock Orange Racing
33 Aaron Frahm   Mebane, NC 200581  215 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
34 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406  207 ITS/Kane
35 Robert Kendrick   Clemson, SC 109241  225 Outspokin' Bicycles
36 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  208 Mock Orange Bikes
37 William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  228 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
38 Richard Nelson   Aiken, SC 46929  201 Unattached
39 Greg Seiz   Newland, NC 125126  222 Boone Velo
DNF Daniel Upchurch   Fuquay Varina, NC 115683  219 Capital Cycling Club
DNF Elliott Marks   Mebane, NC 134974  214 FSC p/b The North Carolina National Guard
DNF Scott Gatherum   Durham, NC 221442  212 FSC p/b The North Carolina National Guard
DNF Bruce Stephens (Cat5)   Wytheville, VA 292594  507 Unattached
DNF mark kane     508 Unattached
DNF Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  206 Capital Cycling Club
DNF Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  213 Carolina Masters
DNF Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  243 Shipyard Brewing Company
DNF Richard Howard     244 Unattached
DNF John O'Leary   Charlotte, NC 242679  233 Team

Men - Juniors Cat 4/5 - 01 to 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julian Patterson   Charlotte, NC 243573  157 Carolina Masters
2 Justin Belcher   Greensboro, NC 298626  156 Moses cone/Cycles de oro
3 jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  429 Unattached
4 Austin Duncan   Newland, NC 302737  153 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
5 Brad Clark     155 carolina cyclones
6 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039  154 Unattached
7 Thomas Coyne III     152 Unattached
8 Eric Calder   Greenville, SC 292939  151 Les Amis
DNF Nicholas Townes   Greer, SC 309052  150 Les Amis Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 35- - 01 to 34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Sims   Granite Falls, NC 306304  563 Fiets Maan Racing
2 Adam Luxton     551 Unattached
3 Reuben Bloom     567 carolina flyers
4 Mike Eynon   Fayetteville, NC 310385  550 C4 Racing-C4R
5 Richard Stem     559 Unattached
6 James Hartsell   Stanfield , NC 286712  557 Uwharrie Wheelmen
7 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  565 Unattached
8 Cole Casserly   Charlotte, NC 308157  564 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
9 Dustin Wilson   Concord, NC 318810  560 Unattached
10 Forrest Raynor   Raleigh, NC 284077  553 Apex AutoWorks p/b Trek Raleigh
11 Joseph Herrera     527 Unattached
12 Sink Kimmel   Charlotte, NC 269213  568 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
13 Jason Benoit   Charlotte, NC 288730  566 Big View Diner
14 Jamie Lytton     554 
15 Erinn McQuagge   Fayetteville, NC 76065  556 Unattached
16 Eric Engelhardt     562 Unattached
17 Jason Namey   Raleigh, NC 295375  558 Unattached
18 Matthew Thomas   Shaker Heights, OH 304179  555 Unattached
19 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  552 Unattached
20 Patrick ORourke   Winston-salem, NC 305186  561 Wake Forest University

Men - Cat 5 35+ - 35 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce Stephens   Wytheville, VA 292594  507 Unattached
2 Jeremy Swicegood   Charlotte, NC 290859  522 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
3 Bo Butler     502 Unattached
4 Christian Reinke   York, SC 288287  513 Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing
5 Brian Scarboro   Raleigh, NC 297322  509 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
6 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC 123511  504 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
7 Allan Jacobs   Burlington, NC 303059  503 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
8 Thomas Klugh   Cornelius, NC 277889  523 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
9 Gifford Del Grande     510 Unattached
10 James Shelton   Concord, NC 226403  526 Carolina Bicycle Company
11 Ken Beaudry   Huntersville, NC 292748  525 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Team
12 Jeff Hare     517 Unattached
13 Jay Smith   Durham, NC 286753  518 Bull City Cycling
14 mark kane     508 Unattached
15 travis arnold     500 
16 Steve Shepard     514 Unattached
17 James Allen   Burlington, NC 301946  506 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
18 Layne Pye     521 Unattached
19 Paul Maxwell   Durham, NC 291147  512 Unattached
20 Todd Rosser   Columbiana, AL 302631  519 Bike Link Racing
21 James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  524 Velosports Racing
22 christopher king   Durham, NC 288786  501 Unattached
23 Les Traylor   Raeford, NC 305346  511 Full Spectrum Racing
24 Ben Hund   Waxhaw, NC 235780  520 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
DNF B McAndrews   Charlotte, NC 244525  528 Unattached
DNF patrick caffrey     515 Unattached
DNF Tory Barbisan   Matthews, NC 292411  505 Harris Teater

Men - Cat 4 - 01 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  409 Carolina Junior Development
2 Fred Sexton   Charlotte, NC 274605  432 Carolina Flyers
3 James Couvillion   Greenville, SC 258011  408 Les Amis Cycling Team
4 Lars Tonnesen   Charlotte, NC 271478  424 Carolina Flyers
5 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010  418 Carolina Flyers
6 Matthew Rothwell   Carrboro, NC 219368  421 Happy Tooth p/b Inside- Out Sports
7 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  426 Carolina Flyers
8 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC 277092  404 Unattached
9 Mark Nozedar   Charlotte, NC 208613  427 Unattached
10 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  401 powered-byou
11 Isaac Enderline   Cary, NC 300421  407 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
12 Erik Broo   Chapel Hill, NC 288833  416 Unattached
13 Adam Perez     410 Unattached
14 Stanley Dover   Belmont, NC 272150  414 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
15 jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  429 Unattached
16 Rick Castaneda   Moore, SC 204869  406 Colavita Racing
17 Kevin Walker     413 Unattached
18 Bradford Lang   Charlotte, NC 300780  428 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
19 Edward Greble   Wilmington, NC 287712  417 University of North Carolina at Wilmingt
20 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  430 Pirate Race Productions
21 Larry Gibson   Greensboro, NC 282339  402 Friendly Bike Shop
22 Charles Calkins   Greensboro, NC 49293  420 Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro/First Citizens
23 Dan Robbins   Charlotte, NC 236783  419 Velo 16 BSG
DNF Aaron Hoag   Raleigh, NC 140163  405 Happy Tooth p/b Inside- Out Sports
DNF Chris Chapman   Albemarle, NC 256237  412 Uwharrie Wheelmen
DNF Dan Johnson   Cary, NC 227627  423 Unattached
DNF Sean Meyers   Salisbury, NC 83454  411 Club
DNF Timothy McCollum   Charlotte, NC 276816  425 Carolina Bicycle Company
DNF Tommy Jones   Gastonia, NC 272177  415 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
DNF Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC 295929  400 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Jaime Pou   Charlotte, NC 297989  422 Unattached
DNF Stuart Whiteway     431 

Men - Cat 3 - 01 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Mabe   Carrboro, NC 289158  329 FSC p/b The North Carolina National Guard
2 Christopher Zieman   Chapel Hill 40606  327 Unattached
3 Wyatt Briggs   Lexington, NC 271559  303 powered-byou
4 Justin Lowe   Columbia, KY 291819  334 Hincapie Development team
5 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA 197243  326 JRVS/Casey Auto
6 Yuans Halaixt   Greenville 251940  318 Unattached
7 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  330 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
8 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  302 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
9 Steven Navratil     325 
10 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  321 Carolina Cyclones Development Team
11 Neil Browne   Greenville, SC 49848  333 Hincapie Development team
12 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  308 Velosports Racing
13 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  315 Carolina Cyclones Development Team
14 Steven Brumley   Cedar Falls, NC 213105  331 Mock Orange Racing
15 Greg Robitaille   Raleigh, NC 166834  316 Inland Construction
16 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  319 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
17 Alexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216  328 Inland/Back to Dirt
18 Bertrand Gutierrez   Clemmons, NC 132922  313 Painpathways/PVS
19 Mark Brown   Charlotte, NC 114797  337 Big View Cycling
DNF Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887  320 Palmetto Velo-Catup.com
DNF Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  311 Bitter Dose Cycling
DNF Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  301 Painpathways/PVS
DNF Jeffrey Bopp   Wilmington, NC 260664  300 The Gang Group
DNF John Wofford   Winston Salem, NC 219168  304 Wake Forest University
DNF Jordan Strober   Winston-salem, NC 229605  305 Unattached
DNF Matthew Lester   Rosedale, VA 221994  306 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  317 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
DNF Neal Kaplan   Chapel Hill, NC 178886  309 Bitter Dose Cycling
DNF Sergio Franco     310 Unattached
DNF Ross Barnhardt   Raleigh, NC 231634  307 Happy Tooth p/b Inside- Out Sports
DNF Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  312 Carolina Cyclones Development Team
DNF Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  314 Carolina Cyclones Development Team
DNF Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  322 Apex AutoWorks p/b Trek Raleigh
DNF Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  323 Cycletherapy
DNF Paul Tindall   Cary, NC 79638  324 Apex AutoWorks p/b Trek Raleigh
DNF Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  332 Team A.C.E.
DNF Jae Bowen   Gaffney, SC 279576  335 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
DNF Joshua Harris   Durham, NC 42844  336 Unattached

Women - Women Open - 01 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patty Shoaf   Durham, NC 103224  107 BMW Bianchi
2 Nicole Vincent Jordan   Chapel Hill, NC 201524  120 Performance Bicycle Racing
3 Diana Conn   Raleigh, NC 66884  114 Cary All Stars p/b Johnson Lexus
4 Chris Tommerdahl   Chapel Hill, NC 294443  111 Spokeswomen sydicate Inc.
5 Mary "Evie" Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664  122 Unattached
6 Nicole Johnson   Greenville, SC 196189  119 Team Kenda
7 Hannah Coughlin   Charlotte, NC 299147  104 Carolina Flyers
8 Susan Jones - Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 162337  100 Greenville Women's Cycling
9 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc 274917  116 Asheville Fitness Club
10 Jocelyn Mauldin   Watertown, MA 272175  112 Mock Orange Bikes
11 Mary Rosser     101 
12 Deborah Doub   Tobaccoville, NC 289241  113 Painpathways/PVS
13 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  105 Team
14 Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  103 team kenda
15 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  106 Team
16 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  110 Spokeswomen sydicate Inc.
17 Amanda Coker   Clayton, NC 299559  115 Cary All Stars p/b Johnson Lexus
18 Mary McArthur   Winstonsalem, NC 306506  121 Unattached
19 Amy Alexander   Valdese, NC 301123  102 Performance Bicycle Racing
20 Anne Bolyea   Savannah, GA 186580  108 Velo Bella
DNF lorri warlick   Winstonsalem, NC 309641  118 Painpathways/PVS
DNF Nicole Overeem   Fayetteville, NC 294549  109 BMW Bianchi
DNF Beverly Robinson     117 piedmont velo sports

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoCUORESierra NevadaSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee