Race Results for
Charlotte Cyclocross
Charlotte, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/14/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speeds

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  569 KEN'S BIKE SHOP RULES
2 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  557 Carolina Bicycle Company
3 Joey Emanuel     574 Trek Bike Store Charlotte / Cool Breeze Cyclery
4 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  564 Carolina Fatz
5 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  568 raleigh all stars
6 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  551 Pirate Race Productions
7 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  563 Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store Charlotte
8 Robert Cool   Collettsville, NC 270590  573 Pirate Race Productions
9 Chris Verwoerdt     572 
10 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  560 KensBike Shop
11 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  550 Full Spectrum Racing
12 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  554 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  556 Full Spectrum Racing FSR

Men - Pro CX1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  73 Mock Orange Racing
2 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  29 Inland Construction
3 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  54 Carolina Fatz
4 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  Moots
5 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597  American Classic
6 Timothy Mosher   Matthews, NC 283097  17 Champion-System/Cannondale
7 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  Mock Orange Bikes
8 Eric Marland (1 - Cat2)   Boone, NC 91085  Boone Velo
9 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  67 Globalbike p/b Catoma Adventure Shelters
10 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  51 Inland Construction
11 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  Champion System/Cannondale
12 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC 123006  12 Garneau Custom
13 Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC 132489  27 Mock Orange Racing
14 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  61 Mock Orange Racing
15 Andrew Oishi   Durham, NC 167004  18 Bull City Cycling
16 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  72 
17 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  45 Fiets Maan Racing
18 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  20 Mountain Khakis-CCC Elite Cycling
19 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  47 Champion Systems-Cannondale
20 John Degele   Durham, NC 71708  10 Inland Construction / BTD
21 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  56 MOB Cycling
22 Chris Rouisse   Fort Mill, SC 270421  74 BikeSource
DNP Jason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336  Apex Auto Works p/b Trek Bicycles of Raleigh
DNP Zach Lail (Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 152254  32 Mock Orange Racing
DNP Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845  26 Clemmons Bicycle racing
DNP Jerid Gooding (Cat2)   Boone, NC 191089  66 Boone Velo presented by Carroll Composites
DNP Paul Mesi   Raleigh , NC 281614  13 French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar
DNP Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  25 DLP Racing
DNP Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  14 back to dirt
DNP Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  Boone Bike
DNP Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  28 KEN'S BIKE SHOP RULES

Men - Masters 55+ - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565  507 carolina master
2 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563  501 Sandhills Cycling club
3 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  509 Raleigh All Stars
4 Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899  502 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
5 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  516 Carolina Masters
6 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  508 Carolina Masters Cycling
7 Richard Jennings   Hickory, NC 300718  524 Mock Orange
8 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  505 Greensboro Velo/ Cycles de Oro
9 William Ratcliff   Statesville, NC 55792  514 N/A
10 Steven Baker   Raleigh, NC 103739  504 

Men - Masters 45+ - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827  405 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
2 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  437 Champion Systems-Cannondale
3 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  411 Carolina Bicycle Company
4 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  417 Mock Orange Racing
5 Joe Collins   Louisville, KY 204563  451 Rogue Racing Project
6 Robert Colbert   Trinity, NC 302233  438 Mock Orange Bikes
7 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  403 Raleigh AllStars
8 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531  414 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
9 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  430 Carolina Fatz
10 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010  446 Carolina Flyers
11 James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206  402 Inland Construction
12 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  401 Cycles DeOro / Moses Cone
13 Jesse Morse   Harker Heights, TX 56909  456 Full Spectrum Racing
14 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  428 Fiets Maan
15 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  425 raleigh all stars
16 Jeffrey Smith   Charlotte, NC 33171  410 Bike Source
17 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  423 KensBike Shop
18 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  409 Full Spectrum Racing
19 Carl Woodworth   Charlotte, NC 167464  454 Fiets Maan Racing
20 Chris Verwoerdt     424 
21 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  407 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
22 Ron Zurinskas   Charlotte, NC 39570  457 Unattached
23 Fred Hammers   Charlotte, NC 326886  413 
DNP Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC 232709  445 Carolina Fylers
DNP Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050  455 na

Men - Masters 35+ - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  330 Carolina Masters Cycling Team
2 Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  339 NCCX
3 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709  323 NCCX
4 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC 183183  344 Benissimo
5 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  313 Boone Velo
6 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  371 Globalbike P/B Catoma
7 Michael Kelly   Charlotte, NC 105651  379 Carolina Bicycle Company
8 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  318 Crosstown Velo / Renaissance Bicycles
9 Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  302 ApexAutoWorks p/b Trek Raleigh
10 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  307 
11 Matthew Canter   Winston Salem, NC 6024  315 Hearts Racing Club
12 Jeff Varner   Climax, NC 270356  351 Mock Orange Racing
13 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  378 Charlotte Sports Cycling
14 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  345 Fiets Maan
15 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  316 Fiets Maan Racing
16 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC 36874  326 
17 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC 132386  343 Giordana-Clif Bar
18 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250  306 KCOI Boulevard
19 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  305 Mock Orange Racing
20 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  350 Fiets Maan Racing
21 Max Dyer   Lenoir, NC 251110  376 Fiets Maan Racing
22 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  320 Skeleton Crew
23 George Linney   Durham, NC 311162  360 Durham Cares
24 Matthew Richardson   Raleigh, NC 262051  359 apex Auto Works Powered by Trek Bikes of Raleigh
25 Lee Champion   Charlotte, NC 110268  355 Carolina Flyers
26 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  311 Bitter Dose Cycling
27 Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  338 NCCX
28 Michael Byrd   Mooresville, NC 118798  381 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling
29 Greg Scott   Denver, CO 78966  370 Charleston Bicycle Company
30 kevin casey     380 
31 T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775  324 Giordana/Clifbar
32 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429  374 Charlotte Sports Cycling
33 Samuel Hollingsworth   Charlotte, NC 275492  337 
34 James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  372 Velosports Racing
35 Donovan Carroll (1 - Cat3)   Sugar Grove, NC 98611  341 Boone Velo
36 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152  366 Boone Velo
37 Andrew Chan   Wake Forest, NC 200951  373 Apex Auto Works p/b Trek bikes of Raleigh
38 Bart Stetler   Charlotte, NC 153293  377 na
39 Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917  369 Carolina Bicycle Company
40 Wayne DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 242867  361 
DNP Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  336 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
DNP Timothy Skelding   Cary, NC 173892  332 ApexAutoworks p/b Trek Raleigh
DNP Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  353 Fiets Maan Racing
DNP John Fowler   Mt. Pleasant, SC 303865  375 

Men - Junior 15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maxwell Robb   Charlotte, NC 253239  876 DIY Music p/b AYC
2 Jack Thornton   Durham, NC 219302  875 raleigh all stars
3 Trey Leach     874 FSR

Men - Junior 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  854 Boone Velo
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  853 Boone Velo
3 Trevor Laffin   Hendersonville 325636  862 NCCX
4 Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  865 BTD/Inland Construction
5 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  867 na
6 Henry Davis   Raleigh, NC 272071  250 KCOI U20
7 Megan Baxter   Raleigh, NC 328286  851 Raleigh AllStars

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  712 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
2 George Linney   Durham, NC 311162  603 Durham Cares
3 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  600 Skeleton Crew
4 Ken Klatte   Columbia, SC 295110  752 Hoffenchard
5 David Tallon     613 Durham Cares
6 Christopher Joseph   Charlotte, NC 309591  739 
7 Billy Mcglaughon     651 
8 Robert Cool   Collettsville, NC 270590  750 Pirate Race Productions
9 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  769 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
10 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC 161303  747 Unattached
11 Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC 274192  683 Skeleton Crew
12 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  633 
13 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  647 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
14 Robert Vogt   Charlotte, NC 68448  767 Mahoning Valley Cycling Team
15 Scott Moss   Dallas, NC 317676  760 Harris Teeter Cycling
16 Christian Klender     741 
17 Maxwell Robb   Charlotte, NC 253239  749 DIY Music p/b AYC
18 John Gatti   Durham, NC 282494  753 Unattached
19 Charles Prezioso     761 
20 Justin Bristol   Columbia, SC 296567  756 Cycle-Smart Inc.
21 Corbitt Bourne     751 SWVAC / Cycleworks
22 Howie Kashefsky   Chapel Hill, NC 301581  682 unattached
23 Brian Opitz   Greensboro, NC 293830  748 na
24 Gary Pettus     754 
25 Patrick Reed     757 Cycle Center/Carolina Velo
26 Greg Sheehan     764 Brawley Drafters
27 Dennis Lockhart     737 
28 Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC 294513  718 Cycletherapy
29 Charles Heafner   Stanley, NC 209501  758 Harris Teeter Cycling
30 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  722 
31 cameron moss     759 Velo16 BSG
32 BC Roberts     770 
33 Albert Ferri   Hope Mills, NC 313526  662 na
34 Tommy Mitchell   Davidson, NC 250146  731 
35 John Dohan     740 
36 Thomas Cook     768 
37 Robert Cole     763 Brawley Drafters
38 Steve Bevington     680 
39 Watson Powell   Charlotte, NC 305097  755 
40 Robert Kristin   Apex, NC 186684  616 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
41 Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  643 Cross Creek Cycling Club - C4
42 Scott Hammontree   Lake Wylie, SC 239402  762 Harris Teeter Cycling Team
43 Joeff Williams   Mocksville, NC 286348  636 Mock Orange Cyclocross Syndicate
44 David Rice   Durham, NC 317578  720 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
45 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  701 Pirate Race Productions
46 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  659 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
47 Jon Clark   Mooresville, NC 315112  766 Unattached
48 Henderson McGinnis     676 
49 Fred Hammers   Charlotte, NC 326886  617 
DNS John Fowler   Mt. Pleasant, SC 303865  
DNP Chad Edwards     724 
DNP Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  677 Hup United
DNP Jeremy McDaniel   Greensboro, NC 73916  632 Moses Cone/ cycles de ORO
DNP Kelly Caudle     620 
DNP Eric Williams     771 
DNP Wojtek Dyszkiewicz     746 
DNP Rodney Wise   Winston Salem, NC 222934  765 Cycletherapy
DNP Eric Smith     713 Team Hoffenchard

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  214 carolinaflyers
2 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC 283843  243 Giordana Cliff Bar
3 Randy Jones   Chapel Hill, NC 323214  216 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
4 Benjamin Turits   Durham, NC 143905  226 Garneau Custom p/b Tylers Taproom
5 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  234 Boone Velo
6 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  209 Pirate Race Productions
7 Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC 309440  202 American Classic
8 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  255 Carolina Bicycle Company
9 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  245 Tri-Cyclists BRC
10 Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118  246 Fiets Maan Racing
11 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  222 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
12 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  224 Bicycle Sport
13 Aaron Carlisle   Charlotte, NC 210549  268 Carolina Bicycle Company
14 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  215 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
15 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  225 Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store Charlotte
16 Hank Booth   Waxhaw, NC 301772  207 Boone Bike and Touring
17 Dale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC 122216  231 Inla nd Construction
18 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  228 VeloSports Racing
19 Sigurd Jost   Salisbury, NC 328586  615 Carolina Masters Cycling
20 Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287  205 Bull City Cycling
21 Micheal Hitz   Winston Salem, NC 49216  241 Benissimo
22 Allen Hellenga   Greenville, SC 218190  270 Unattached
23 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  242 Full Spectrum Racing
DNP Benjamin Nunn   Kernersville, NC 286260  269 Carroll Composites
DNP Wayne Lewis   Stanley, NC 286130  259 Vel 16 BSG
DNP David Keesler   Charlotte, NC 279600  219 Carolina Flyers Cycling
DNP Benjamin Liang   Cambridge Ma 268843  256 Big View Cycling

Women - Women Pro CX1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA 251160  106 Pirates Racing
2 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  101 Performance Bicycle Racing
3 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  112 Carolina Masters Cycling
4 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  119 Performance Bicycle Racing
5 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  111 Carolina Masters Cycling
6 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  108 
7 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467  110 Carolina Masters Cycling
8 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245  105 Mock Orange Racing
9 Angelina Stevens     130 
10 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608  127 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling
11 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  123 NCCX
12 Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC 300687  100 Fiets Maan Racing
DNS Leah Mabry     Cycletherapy
DNP Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  124 Uptown Cycles
DNP Evie Edwards   Baltimore, MD 254664  129 Performance Bicycle Racing
DNP Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  103 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP Susan Wilson   Brevard, NC 38588  115 Inland Construction/ Back to Dirt Racing

Women - Women 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie James   Greenville, SC 241224  955 Cyclists Against Cancer
2 Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655  917 Full Spectrum Racing
3 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  939 Performance Bicycle Racing
4 Kelly Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 18969  904 NCCX
5 Sydney Cooke   Chapel Hill, NC 313420  909 Performance Bicycle Racing
6 Genisis Dancer     954 
7 Stephanie Morse   Pinehurst, NC 224839  915 SCC
8 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  935 CLM/Cycle Therapy
9 Jen Rogers     953 
10 Irene Manning   Southern Pines, NC 270670  914 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
11 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  956 Charlotte Sports Cycling
12 Meredith Church     924 Boone Velo
13 Margaret Kristin   Apex, NC 203600  916 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
14 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC 242164  957 Painpathways/PVS
15 Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC 272605  906 
16 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  946 Full Spectrum Racing
DNS Jennifer Rogers     

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyUSACDFOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee