Race Results for
MSG CX Series Race #8 :Presented By,Town Of Unicoi
Unicoi, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/04/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  174 Boone Velo
2 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  141 
3 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  118 MSG Cyclocross
4 Alan Boles   Johnson City, TN 325560  130 MSG Cyclocross
5 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  173 Boone Velo
6 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  109 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  110 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  176 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  175 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carla Swart   Anytown, NC 232757  355 Lees-McRae College
2 Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  351 Lees-McRae College
3 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  354 Lees-McRae College
4 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX 200801  350 Lees-McRae College
5 Klara Rossouw   Marshall, NC 306015  336 Mars Hill College
6 Stephanie Bunnett   Naples, FL 278046  154 Mars Hill College
7 Yolanda Colon   Marion, NC 289530  337 Mars Hill College

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  63 
2 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  378 MSG Cyclocross
3 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  112 MSG Cyclocross

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina Elliott   Greenville, SC 308684  490 Unattached
2 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  95 Performance Bicycle Racing
3 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  68 
4 Rachel VandenEnde   Boone, NC 286090  81 Boone Velo
5 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  99 North Carolina Cyclocross

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  357 Maplelag/Paramount Sports
2 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  365 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
3 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC 161043  186 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
4 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  344 Mafia Racing
5 Matthew Willing   Weaverville, NC 284687  159 Mars Hill College
6 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC 264350  360 Shirk's Racing Presented by Trek Bikes
7 Jordan Gillespie   Banner Elk, NC 310063  358 Unattached
8 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE 268204  160 Unattached
9 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY 233370  352 Junior Development
10 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  359 
11 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854  368 Lees-McRae College
12 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  158 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
13 Jeremy Chambers   Murfreesboro, TN 244154  147 Trek Mountain Cooperative - MOAB Bike Sh
14 Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075  362 Clemson University
15 Alejandro Padilla   Lebanon, TN 269189  353 
16 Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  366 King College
17 Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN 215583  364 Unattached
18 Greg Kaufmann   Johnson City, TN 284361  356 
19 Colin Smith   Intervale, NH 307414  363 Clemson University
20 Jared Abel   Johnson City, TN 276384  164 Milligan College
21 Thomas Jarratt   Manchester, TN 252209  367 
22 Brett Stark   Newbury Park, CA 267235  361 Unattached
DNF Logan Luker   Lebanon, TN 226312  73 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  104 MSG Cyclocross
2 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  102 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  180 Unattached
4 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  349 
5 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  182 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  77 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  290 Fiets Maan Racing
2 Nathan Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  210 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
3 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  289 MSG Cyclocross
4 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  258 Chain Heart
5 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  238 Blue Chip Racing
6 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  237 ABRC
7 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  214 Fiets Maan Racing
8 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  279 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  244 Unattached
10 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  286 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
11 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  72 MSG Cyclocross
12 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136  264 Mars Hill College
13 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  259 NashvilleCyclist.com
14 KEVIN HESSLER   Asheville, NC 304268  208 Unattached
15 Gen Kogure   Asheville, NC 52491  270 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
16 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  233 Rogues Racing

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Hetherington   Salem, VA 16050  287 Unattached
2 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  266 KnoxVelo
3 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  283 Subaru-Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
4 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  200 
5 Bill Parsons   Chattanooga, TN 71146  216 Krystal/SCV
6 Steve Newton   Johnson City, TN 303783  206 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  211 
8 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  203 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
9 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  263 
10 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  273 Unattached
11 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  225 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  229 
13 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  212 MSG Cyclocross
14 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  228 Unattached

Mixed - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  463 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  386 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Brent Baker   Kingsport, TN 291374  473 King College
4 Jason Lachniet     485 
5 Eric Smith     76 
6 Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577  75 Velosports Racing
7 Chris Cannon   Johnson City, TN 318270  424 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  381 Unattached
9 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  462 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Bill Parsons   Chattanooga, TN 71146  372 Krystal/SCV
11 Jared Abel   Johnson City, TN 276384  457 Milligan College
12 Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN 215583  402 Unattached
13 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  387 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  464 
15 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  454 
16 David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  442 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
17 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  393 MSG Cyclocross
18 Matthew Young   Elizabethton, TN 318784  74 Unattached
19 Jared Cakebread     481 
20 Bradly Matuisen     479 
21 Michael Lewis     430 
22 Thomas Jarratt   Manchester, TN 252209  488 
23 Daniel Campbell   Johnson City, TN 327894  426 
24 Matthew Humphrey   Murfreesboro, TN 319932  491 Unattached
25 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  385 Rogues Racing
26 Brian Higgs     406 
27 Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137  403 Tri Cities Road Club
28 Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  492 MSG Cyclocross
29 Rod Stipe   Elizabethton, TN 326244  394 

Mixed - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  369 Chainheart Cycling Studio
2 Zeb King   Boone, NC 307756  82 Unattached
3 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  66 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  325 Tri Cities Road Club
5 andrew hager   Asheville, NC 282941  306 
6 Ben Ramsbottom   Knoxville, TN 154914  324 
7 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  332 ABRC
8 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN 282486  346 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
9 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  331 KnoxVelo
10 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  322 Rogues Racing
11 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  319 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  300 MSG Cyclo-cross
13 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  308 Tri Cities Road Club

Mixed - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  79 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  13 Team Globalbike
3 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  Hup United/pf bikes
4 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  Industry Nine
5 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  21 Inland Construction
6 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  50 Team Ville
7 Eric Marland (1 - Cat2)   Boone, NC 91085  78 Boone Velo
8 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  Team Globalbike
9 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  22 MSG Cyclocross
10 Justin Crawford (2 - Cat2)   Covington, VA 271187  Virginia Polytechnic University

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyShimanoOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee