Race Results for
Storm the Beach Cyclocross
Oceanside, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/31/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonny Weir   Irvine, CA33:34.3 301538  483 I Beer LA
2 Jonathan Sebat   San Diego, CA34:32.3 162289  488 
3 Josh Roy   Imperial Beach, CA34:40.8 238051  479 GS Adams Avenue
4 Kyle Torres   Laguna Niguel, CA36:29.2 264918  481 Sho-Air
5 Willard Ostrander   Los Angeles, CA36:32.1 258186  477 Velocity
6 Jon Martin   Carlsbad, CA37:05.4 231264  475 Swami's
7 Richard Wilhelm   38:10.0  480 Bike Religon
8 Reinaldo Anzola   Redondo Beach, CA38:35.6 293092  476 Mandalay Bay/McGhies
9 Sean Sprinkel   Monrovia, CA39:22.1 287918  486 
10 Justin Honda   Oceanside, CA39:45.3 303013  493 San Diego Bicycle Club
11 Aaron Umber   Los Angeles, CA40:00.4 303998  474 TTS Racing
12 Jason Martel   Carlsbad, CA40:08.2 307568  491 
13 Matt Jackson   40:20.3  473 TTS Racing
14 Steve Marshall   40:37.7  471 SETTE
15 Bill Brock   Laguna Hills, CA40:54.9 308044  499 Sho-Air/Sonnance
16 Asa WILLIAMS   41:03.2  482 
17 Eric STEELE   41:21.9  485 Studio Concepts
18 Kermit McGovern   Escondido, CA41:23.6 149174  490 Celo Pacific
19 Jason Fackler   Solana Beach, CA41:33.7 292155  497 Sock Guy
20 Anthony de la Fuente   Encinitas, CA42:17.2 272158  498 
21 J FLORES   42:30.5  496 Velo Allegro
22 Joe Aldaco   Vista, CA45:04.5 197756  500 
23 Ryan McLaughlin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA33:41.3 250992  489 Team Sho-Air
24 Tony Kowalczyk   Carlsbad, CA33:42.2 163925  492 Celo Pacific
25 Jeff SIGUA   34:19.9  478 Celo Pacific
26 Jacob Tung   Death Valley, CA34:57.1 157356  484 NA
27 Scott Rittschof   35:41.0  472 Focus

Men - Cat 3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Gibson   Anaheim, CA38:19.8 77451  382 Team Velocity
2 Christopher Woodruff   La Canada Flintridge, CA39:27.4 300382  363 The TEAM SoCalCross
3 David Summers   Fullerton, CA40:10.7 247210  385 Velocity
4 Jeffrey Goble   Foothill Ranch, CA41:28.1 192910  389 sho-air / sonance
5 Paul Avila   Palmdale, CA42:04.3 89156  383 AV High Desert
6 Joe Aldaco   Vista, CA31:42.3 197756  390 
7 Steven Schmidt   Yucaipa, CA31:44.2 239023  388 The TEAM SoCalCross
8 Frank Sison   Mission Viejo, CA32:12.9 32828  386 Sho-air/Sonance
9 Jeff SIGUA   36:55.3  384 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oliver Hutchinson   1:03:35  57 Helens
2 David Robertson   Rancho Cucamonga, CA1:00:08 297339  46 Coates Cyclery
3 Logan Fiedler   Vista, CA1:01:46 277371  43 SDBC
4 Nicholas Ducharme   Lake Forest, CA1:02:50 174855  50 Mafia Racing
5 Thomas Ferrara   Carlsbad, CA1:05:36 228821  47 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
6 Matthew Smith   Lomita, CA1:07:19 270924  60 San Diego State University
7 Daniel Breyer   Carlsbad, CA1:07:57 161881  55 Celo Pacific/Focus
8 Jay Kwan   Oceanside, CA1:00:36 269231  63 The TEAM SoCalCross
9 Kenneth HIll   Pomona, CA1:03:17 272123  56 SC Velo
10 Douglas Hall   Mission Viejo, CA1:06:37 303193  48 The TEAM SoCalCross
11 Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA58:19.6 242921  52 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1:02:12 107621  86 Sho-Air
2 Mike McMahon   Lake Forest, CA1:05:14 23731  87 Team Velocity
3 Jason King   Napa, CA1:06:09 211026  84 SDSU
4 Noah Holcomb   Aliso Viejo, CA1:08:28 128792  85 Cannondale
5 M Alex Ter-Vrugt   San Marcos, CA59:53.8 187258  89 Celo Pacific
6 Geoffrey Albert   Altadena, CA1:03:42 234186  88 Celo Pacific
DNF David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA42445  90 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Youth

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brody McDonald   15:59.3  265 omega bike shop
2 Luke Summers   17:04.1  266 Team Velocity
3 Jameson CAMPAIGNE   17:14.6  268 Celo Pacific
4 Rusiana Yurtyn   18:52.9  254 Troupe Racing Co

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Jr. - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Husband   29:31.8  210 DARE
2 Andrew Crawford   34:47.5  211 Velocity
3 Jack Tucker   38:17.3  212 Duke
4 Kenji Yoshimoto   Diamond Bar, CA25:37.1 302439  213 Team Velocity
5 Matthew Weir (1 - Cat4)   Oceanside, CA25:46.0 285886  214 Celo Pacific
6 Drew Campaigne   Oceanside, CA26:20.1 285379  216 Celo Pacific
7 Samuel Schmidt   41:43.7  209 
8 Kevin Novak   16:11.8  208 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Jr. - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Schwartz   Newport Beach, CA25:36.8 304782  231 Jet Cycling
2 Kyle Torres   27:02.6  226 Sho-Air
3 Douglas Hall   Mission Viejo, CA27:08.0 303193  232 Sho-Air/Sonace
4 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA29:57.9 251358  230 Sho-air/Sonance
5 Zane Torre   Costa Mea, CA31:55.8 287294  227 
6 Taylor Tongate   34:47.5  225 Sho-Air
7 Michael Stevens   Costa Mesa, CA41:43.7 310198  228 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johnny O'Mara   Laguna Niguel, CA31:38.4 50872  330 
2 Theodore Posch Jr   Fullerton, CA32:58.0 109841  332 Velocity
3 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA33:25.8 19419  336 Sho-air/Sonance
4 Michael Marckx   Leucadia, CA33:52.6 271808  328 Blue Factory Team
5 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA34:02.7 164458  333 Sho-Air
6 Robert DeFerrante   Pasadena, CA35:00.6 116494  339 PAA/ReMax
7 Marc Lundgren   San Clemente, CA35:50.0 21841  327 Sho-Air
8 troy gielish   Lagunaniguel, CA35:59.2 285895  326 Linked
9 Mike Browns   La Verne, CA36:14.9 229882  341 SC Velo
10 Charlie Stone   Upland, CA36:55.3 220274  329 SC Velo
11 Chris Baldewin (1 - Cat4)   Fullerton, CA37:37.4 121357  331 Velocity
12 Wes Barton   Redondo Beach, CA38:34.6 201760  342 NOW-MS
13 Eric Gier   Fullerton, CA39:24.9 302561  324 Team Velocity
14 Jeff Hoefer (2 - Cat4)   La Habra, CA41:00.0 166469  337 Team Velocity
15 Grant CHU   42:20.8  340 
16 Richard Murphy (3 - Cat4)   Escondido, CA32:51.1 55587  334 Celo Pacific
17 Brian MacDonald   Del Mar, CA33:36.4 322650  335 SDBC
18 Peter Dickey   Costa Mesa, CA34:36.5 300244  338 
DNF Matt Hale   20:42.8  325 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Gallal (1 - Cat4)   Fullerton, CA35:56.1 153889  361 Team Velocity
2 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA38:02.6 48760  357 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
3 Jonathan Livesay   Tujunga, CA39:54.1 21364  359 Team Montrose Bike Shop
4 Roger Jorgensen   Chatsworth, CA41:10.3 249449  354 Bikeman.com
5 Howard Miller   Long Beach, CA31:43.0 49424  353 Paramount
6 Michael Jenkins   San Diego, CA32:23.3 17745  360 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
7 Dean Fernandini   33:00.5  352 
8 Hal Woodruff   Chino Hills, CA33:45.0 38902  355 The TEAM SoCalCross
9 John Donaldson   Corona, CA39:06.3 288049  362 NA
10 Preston Riseling   Fullerton, CA39:43.9 302515  358 
11 R Lee Willmore (1 - Cat3)   Seal Beach, CA43:57.1 195168  356 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Horner   San Diego, CA59:27.9 50330  64 Team RadioShack
2 Sid Taberlay   South Pasadena, CA59:40.2 279640  59 Sho-Air/Specialized
3 Brent Prenzlow   Carlsbad, CA1:00:37 28646  62 CELO PACIFIC / B&L
4 John Behrens   San Diego, CA1:01:49 119862  68 Bailey Bikes
5 John Bailey   San Diego1:01:50 233503  70 Bailey Bikes
6 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA1:03:09 193522  61 Bike Religion
7 James Walsh   Encinitas, CA1:03:27 266213  58 Celo Pacific
8 Anton Petrov   Costa Mesa, CA1:04:19 211354  51 SDG Factory Team
9 Frederick Bottger   South Pasadena, CA1:07:42 211399  67 Pasadena Athletic Association
10 Brandon Gritters   Mission Viejo, CA59:52.7 207755  65 Rock n Road
11 David Sheek   Huntington Beach, CA1:01:18 250444  49 SDG Factory Team
12 Craig Kirkbride   Escondido, CA1:04:02 64417  45 Ranchos
DNF Ben Jones   Cardiff By The Sea, CA16:20.7 106338  53 Celo Pacific
DNF Jeff Sanford   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA16:26.6 108230  54 Celo Pacific
DNF Kyle Gritters   Corona, CA46:07.0 188578  44 Rock N Road

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hime Herbert   Los Angeles, CA43:15.7 237257  427 Dope Pedallers
2 jeffrey tuttle   Mill Valley, CA43:24.3 304743  428 Herbalife/La Grange
3 James Groos   Costamesa, CA45:41.2 303630  448 
4 Reynard Deegan (1 - Cat4)   Pasadena, CA46:47.1 271915  400 
5 David Turner   Murrieta, CA47:06.0 36096  421 The TEAM SoCalCross
6 Robert Snyder   San Juan Capistrano, CA47:08.5 129745  439 Team Pro Cyclery
7 Jonathan Sebat   San Diego, CA48:03.5 162289  441 
8 James Silber   Santa Monica, CA48:10.9 139478  440 TTS Racing
9 Sean Fenner   Buenapark, CA48:23.0 284745  424 Team Velocity
10 Dan McGuire   49:14.0  425 
11 Al Morinaka   Los Angeles Ca49:47.9 232691  420 Team Velocity
12 Paul Ruggiero   Venice, CA49:58.7 261148  443 TTS Racing
13 Udo HEINZ   50:12.0  447 
14 Mike Browns   La Verne, CA50:27.2 229882  422 SC Velo
15 Charlie Stone   Upland, CA50:54.0 220274  423 SC Velo
16 Wendel Woodford   Redondo Beach, CA51:02.7 233713  436 Palos Verdes Gruppo Ciclismo
17 Wes Barton   Redondo Beach, CA51:05.8 201760  449 NOW-MS
18 Michael Wilson (2 - Cat4)   Orange, CA51:28.9 114946  426 Team Velocity
19 Steven Schmidt   Yucaipa, CA42:45.6 239023  442 The TEAM SoCalCross
20 Yoshi Yoshimoto   Diamond Bar, CA43:00.9 279453  433 Team Velocity
21 Roger Jorgensen   Chatsworth, CA43:46.6 249449  431 Bikeman.com
22 Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA43:52.3 242921  445 Celo Pacific
23 David Williams   Cypress, CA44:02.4 300925  437 Celo Pacific
24 Brian Matsumoto   Walnut, CA47:10.0 22919  432 Team Velocity
25 Adam Rakunas   Santa Monica, CA48:28.4 245602  444 TTS Racing
26 Hal Woodruff   Chino Hills, CA48:36.2 38902  435 The TEAM SoCalCross
27 jeff urban   Marina Del Rey, CA50:03.2 288846  438 TTS racing
DNF David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA42445  446 Celo Pacific
DNF Kevin Hinton   Culver City, CA290170  429 LA Velocity

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Jones   Cardiff By The Sea, CA41:39.2 106338  292 Celo Pacific
2 Philip Tinstman   San Marcos, CA42:19.8 35628  289 
3 Mike McMahon   Lake Forest, CA42:40.5 23731  288 Team Velocity
4 Ryan Cox   San Juan Capistrano, CA43:10.0 287269  293 Linked Cycling
5 M Alex Ter-Vrugt   San Marcos, CA43:38.9 187258  295 Celo Pacific
6 Justin Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA43:51.3 271958  286 Rock N Road
7 James Stathas   Los Angeles, CA44:47.2 182964  287 Team Montrose Bike Shop
8 Geoffrey Albert   Altadena, CA45:20.5 234186  294 Celo Pacific
9 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA45:35.8 198871  299 Celo Pacific
10 Chris Holmes   46:13.2  290 Electra Velo
11 troy gielish   Lagunaniguel, CA47:33.1 285895  430 Linked Cycling
12 Emilio Cervantes   48:44.2  291 949 Racing
DNF Annette Padilla   San Diego, CA155413  297 Celo Pacific
DNF Theodore Posch Jr   Fullerton, CA34:59.2 109841  285 Team Velocity

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 beth WALSH   47:06.3  178 
2 Shannon Castle   San Diego, CA37:28.1 252525  175 PAA / REMAX
3 Monique Fletcher   38:21.6  174 
4 Stephanie Kozowyk   38:34.2  173 
5 Trena Novak   45:07.3  176 
6 Hannah Eckvahl   Alta Loma, CA45:35.4 270907  177 The TEAM SoCalCross

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DeeAnn Smith   Oceanside, CA35:58.0 186658  399 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Jr. - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amelia Tanner   Irvine, CA26:26.0 250449  240 JETCycling
2 Hannah Eckvahl   Alta Loma, CA27:19.3 270907  242 The TEAM SoCalCross
3 Clarisa Ortega   Downey, CA32:18.1 303277  241 Celo Pacific

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Jr. - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Baldewin   33:19.0  251 Velocity

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dinorah Lawson   Carlsbad, CA39:17.8 284840  197 Celo Pacific
2 Catherine Hinton   Culver City, CA40:36.6 302321  195 LA Velocity
DNF Antje HEINZ     198 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Thompson   Los Angeles, CA45:47.5 187715  188 PAA / RE/MAX
2 Tiffany MEYERS   38:17.4  189 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA36:48.9 207432  157 Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12
2 Allison Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA37:07.3 268587  155 Rock N Road
3 Megan Elliott   San Diego, CA38:05.4 110930  159 Black Mountain Bicycles
4 Christina Probert   Murrieta, CA38:31.3 71481  153 The TEAM SoCalCross
5 Annette Padilla   San Diego, CA41:23.1 155413  158 Celo Pacific
6 Bonnie Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Belle Chasse, LA44:36.7 144338  156 SDBC
DNF Amanda Schaper   Laguna Beach, CA270057  154 SDG Factory

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee