Race Results for
31st Mt. Graham, Ariz State Hill Climb Championshi
Safford, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/26/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Under -23 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Keller   Mesa, AZ01:36:49 257387  193 Focus Racing Club Team
2 Casey Clark   Tucson, AZ01:55:12 322446  191 Unattached
3 Max Honaker   02:18:31  192 Unattached

Men - Tandem - 110+ (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Lehnen   Tempe, AZ02:37:15 204907  10 Landis/Trek
1 Sid Ogino   Peoria, AZ02:37:15 282417  10 Landis/Trek

Men - Cat 5 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Beeler   Oro Valley, AZ01:34:25 301616  994 Unattached
2 Nathaniel Davis   Tucson, AZ01:36:41 305495  981 Team Tolero
3 Kempton Jackson   Silver City, NM01:38:01 317112  999 Gila Hike and Bike
4 Carlos Parachelo   01:42:22  993 Unattached
5 Hans Whitefield   Albuquerque, NM01:47:08 249564  990 Team Progressive/Worldmotors
6 Kirk Klepfer   01:48:39  985 Unattached
7 Timothy Scott   01:48:57  998 Unattached
8 Gustavo Amado   Tucson, AZ01:51:20 1508  971 Aggress
9 Marcus Toya   01:51:20  974 Unattached
10 Dustin Walthall   01:53:19  972 Unattached
11 Clint Bluestein   01:57:53  978 Javelina
12 Stephen Klock   Phoenix, AZ01:57:53 289181  986 Swiss American Racing
13 Joseph Vaskovic   Tucson, AZ01:59:48 301844  989 Echelon-Racing
14 Lawrence Beck   Carnation, WA02:03:29 226278  977 Cascade Bicycle Club
15 Mike Cinalli   Tucson, AZ02:14:22 304500  979 Team Tolero
16 Jacob Abalos   02:14:45  996 Unattached
17 Ben Pratt Ferguson   Oro Valley, AZ02:16:48 311091  987 Unattached
18 Tyler Gallo   02:18:22  984 Unattached
19 Ben Franklin   02:27:39  992 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
20 Jon Eberly   Tucson, AZ02:28:34 232856  983 Unattached
21 Andrew Cope   Clearwater, FL02:29:12 279994  980 Tribe Racing
22 Gary Bohnee   02:29:38  961 Unattached
23 Randy Sookoo   Vail, AZ02:34:37 309749  988 Unattached
24 Robert Wirth   Phoenix, AZ03:17:33 38684  991 Unattached

Men - Cat 4 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Radcliff   Tucson, AZ01:42:07 294312  745 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
2 Loren Huish   Mesa, AZ01:42:22 305880  741 Focus Racing Club Team
3 David Able   Flagstaff, AZ01:47:47 287839  737 Team One Racing
4 Andrew Cates   Tucson, AZ01:48:57 198658  738 Landis/Trek
5 Gregory Greene   Tucson, AZ01:50:58 216781  747 Team Coleen
6 Richard Horn   Tucson, AZ01:51:30 267483  749 Echelon
7 Christian Maldonado   Vail, AZ01:52:58 305869  742 Tachycardia
8 Jeff Francone   Tucson, AZ01:54:00 215709  748 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
9 Aaron Finkelstein   Tucson, AZ01:55:01 217593  739 Galilee Cycles
10 marco valente   Vail, AZ01:58:43 289650  746 Tachycardia Racing
11 Troy Peterson   Tucson, AZ02:02:45 301735  743 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
12 Josh PrattFerguson   Orovalley, AZ02:06:19 309840  744 Unattached
13 James Averill   Tucson, AZ02:08:05 296012  766 Aggress
14 Jeff Yingling   02:09:54  768 Unattached
15 Chris Florko   Tucson, AZ02:14:51 281843  740 Tachycardia
16 Jason Boles   Tempe, AZ02:20:37 84491  767 Team Progressive/Worldmotors

Men - Cat 3 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Seymoure   Chandler, AZ01:32:35 218044  868 Tribe Racing
2 Alan Brown   Phoenix, AZ01:36:19 272708  872 Tribe Racing
3 Jonathan Cavner   Colorado Springs, CO01:36:20 282099  884 Watts Up Sports
4 Gary Hanson   Anthem, AZ01:39:08 268626  864 AZ Masters Racing
5 Jeffrey Kluve   Phoenix, AZ01:39:51 56497  873 Carlos Obrien's
6 Adam Folts   Phoenix, AZ01:41:23 304060  863 Team Progressive/Worldmotors
7 Doug Terrell   Phoenix, AZ01:43:56 47706  869 TEAM RPM
8 Michael Misevch   Tucson, AZ01:45:25 290204  893 Echelon
9 Elliot Anderson   Tucson, AZ01:46:30 259990  860 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
10 Rich Goedel   Tucson, AZ01:47:11 249884  883 Echelon
11 Brian Ellis   Tucson, AZ01:49:40 288591  862 Tachycardia Racing
12 Christian Schlabach   Silver City, NM01:50:01 282599  899 Unattached
13 Scott Wall   Broomfield, CO01:50:31 237159  870 Watts Up Sports
14 Marco Menchaca   Salt Lake City, UT01:53:14 294285  867 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
15 Kyle D'Auria   Tucson, AZ01:54:06 206249  861 Racelab U-23 Cycling Team
16 Leo Masursky   Tucson, AZ01:55:04 208705  871 Aggress
17 Kevin Harsley   Tucson, AZ01:55:42 107784  865 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
18 Richard Hurst   Salt Lake City, UT02:27:32 276239  866 El Grupo Youth Cycling

Men - Cat 2 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colin Don   Los Angeles, CA01:30:50 256718  229 VeloNews
2 Joe Susco   Mesa, AZ01:35:27 222729  232 Bicycle Haus
3 Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ01:36:20 221446  228 Team Colleen p/b Summit Velo
4 David Welsh   Tucson, AZ01:43:54 142434  231 Kuhl
5 Michael Stoner   Tucson, AZ01:44:19 287280  267 Davis Bike Club
6 Brian Meyer   Tucson, AZ01:45:23 220650  230 Athlete Octane

Men - Cat 1 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Glick   Tucson, AZ01:32:34 175967  80 RIDECLEAN
2 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ01:36:49 93359  78 Landis/Trek
3 Isaiah Adams   Tucson, AZ02:18:31 1139  77 Endeavour Cycling

Men - Master (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ01:41:28 195833  144 Bicycle Haus Racing
2 Thomas Faeh   Flagstaff, AZ01:41:58 181963  156 Schampa Racing
3 Darryn Biggerstaff   Canon City, CO01:47:49 88544  140 Laurel Street Racing
4 David Pickavance   Tucson, AZ01:50:47 207334  148 Devosyndicate Racing Club
5 Peter Michaud   Tucson, AZ01:51:36 258249  145 Echelon-Racing
6 John Nowak (1 - Cat2)   Scottsdale02:07:18 26320  147 Vision quest Coaching LLC
7 Chris Capobianco   02:31:18  142 Unattached
8 Garrich Black   02:36:41  141 Unattached
9 Russell Moorhead   02:44:40  146 Unattached
10 Andrew Tice   02:58:17  149 Unattached

Men - Master - 30-34 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Chavez   Tucson, AZ01:56:29 266284  12 Scott & White Cycling

Men - Master - 40-44 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darien Newman   Tucson, AZ01:29:42 108052  263 Team Colleen
2 Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ01:34:26 205616  261 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
3 Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ01:39:53 116748  265 Team Rhino
4 Marty Giles   Tucson, AZ01:50:32 282141  262 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
5 Frederick Van Hook   Tucson, AZ01:54:36 228880  264 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
6 Daniel Bennett   San Simon, AZ02:03:06 49417  266 Landis Trek

Men - Master - 45-49 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darrell Anderson   Mesa, AZ01:45:40 236425  385 DNA Cycles Racing
2 Carr Bettis   Scottsdale, AZ02:13:53 177069  386 Bicycle Ranch
3 Ismael Cano   02:23:58  387 Unattached
4 J. Lee Murray   03:06:16  389 Unattached

Men - Master - 50-54 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Farrell   Federal Way01:43:51 50091  475 Wheel Sport
2 Bob Pongratz (1 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ01:45:30 28412  471 RPM
3 Steve LaFehr   01:52:35  467 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
4 Andrie Duvall   Tucson, AZ02:08:43 65527  464 Landis/Trek
5 Howard Jones   02:12:39  465 Unattached
6 Michael Leonard   Sierra Vista, AZ02:13:12 219630  468 Thunder Mountain Cycling
7 Richard Allen   02:14:20  474 RPM
DNF Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZDNF 80186  466 Team One Racing
DNF Paul O'Brien   Tucson, AZDNF 129819  469 GST

Men - Master - 55-59 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Treinen   San Tan Valley, AZ01:54:55 218677  642 Focus Racing Club Team
2 Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ01:55:06 152403  643 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
3 Doug Toussaint   Tucson, AZ02:01:02 178487  641 Fair Wheel Racing Team
4 Steve Matous   Boulder, CO02:04:46 305328  637 RealD-Amgen Masters Cycling
5 Duane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ02:05:59 77005  639 Landis/Trek
6 Stephen Bohn   Tucson, AZ02:13:06 282808  636 Le Scomparse
7 Craig Liming   Hereford, AZ02:19:40 113000  668 Thunder Mountain
DNF Lawrence Smith   Lake Havasu City, AZDNF 33205  640 AZBuilt/Jibofo

Men - Master - 60-64 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Holman   Tucson, AZ01:58:47 58212  55 Team RPM
2 Harold Wallace   Vail, AZ02:10:41 304767  57 Team Rhino
3 Reginald Dowdall   Tucson, AZ02:12:39 54272  52 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
4 Glenn Harris   Tucson, AZ2:17:58.00 180527  54 Thunder Mountain Cycling
5 Richard Duncan   Tucson, AZ02:23:01 49488  53 Team RPM
6 Richard Taylor   Tucson, AZ02:29:57 319788  646 O2 Modern Fitness
7 Robert Murray   Seattle, WA02:36:19 247732  56 Unattached

Men - Master - 60-64 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Perry   Tucson, AZ01:15:10 280420  10119 Aggress
2 Tom Kelly   Cave Creek, AZ01:28:14 322320  10122 Strada Racing

Men - Master - 65-69 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Herb Johnson   La Jolla, CA01:46:26 55245  13 Acqua al 2/SDBC
2 Ralph Duckett   Tucson, AZ02:07:43 50589  19 Southwest Hand

Men - Master - 70-74 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Franz Hammer (1 - Cat2)   Oro Valley, AZ02:14:47 45423  136 Team RPM
1 William Barnes   Tucson, AZ01:15:39 170417  11455 Saguaro Velo
2 LeRoy Kopel   Tempe, AZ02:40:25 181079  138 White Mountain Road Club
3 Charles Scruggs   02:41:28  137 Unattached

Men - Junior - 10-12 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Polley   Peoria, AZ01:13:36 271015  12064 Landis/Trek
2 Jonah Thompson   Albuquerque, NM01:20:04 284769  12061 High Desert Bicycles
DNF Brendon Scott   DNF  10123 Unattached

Men - Junior - 13-14 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Boyd   Tucson, AZ01:02:25 291078  10108 El Grupo Youth Cycling
2 Kenny Polley   Peoria, AZ01:02:27 255203  10112 Landis/Trek

Men - Junior - 15-16 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Mathews   Tucson Az01:06:07 284799  10115 Summit Velo

Men - Junior - 17-18 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF John Kramer   Tucson, AZDNF 292758  1000 El Grupo Youth Cycling

Women - Cat 4 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Ross   Tucson, AZ01:57:10 317020  670 Unattached
2 Emily Sager   Tucson, AZ02:06:31 283192  672 Team Colleen p/b Summit Velo

Women - Cat 3 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bora Leonard   Sierra Vista, AZ02:06:14 272738  951 Simple Green
2 Shawna Glazier   Phoenix, AZ02:08:16 303720  973 Two Wheel Jones
3 Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ02:35:13 141474  950 Thieles Automotive

Women - Cat 2 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley Koch   Scottsdale, AZ01:49:52 287717  517 Allsport GPS AZ Women Racing
2 Kristen Hetzel   Tucson, AZ01:59:55 239691  507 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing

Women - Cat 1 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alisha Welsh   Tucson, AZ01:43:54 276369  652 Peanut Butter & Co./Twenty12

Women - Master - 30-34 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chrissy Parks   Tucson, AZ02:08:16 292722  170 Tri-Sports Cycling/Eclipse Racing

Women - Master - 40-44 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mo Brooks   02:09:47  93 Specialized

Women - Master - 50-54 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johanna Roberts   Tucson, AZ02:05:05 108769  270 Southwest Hand
2 Susy Jones   02:31:32  91 Unattached
3 Lorna MacQuarrie   Tucson, AZ02:37:13 319762  92 O2 Modern Fitness
4 Lisa Crujido   Prescott, AZ03:04:28 300709  90 Unattached

Women - Master - 55-59 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Deborah Robison   Lake Havasu City, AZDNF 300781  271 AZBuilt/Jibofo

Women - Master - 55-59 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrienne Brian   La Jolla, CA01:09:50 77089  11252 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - Master - 60-64 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cathy Fritchen   Seattle, WA02:14:23 245174  477 Unattached
2 Laurene Pentel Burry   02:40:21  479 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee