Race Results for
Grand Cycling Classic presented by Herman Miller
Grand Rapids, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/10/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEFF CHAPIN     631 MSU
2 MATTHEW GRATE     610 MEN OF STEEL RACING
3 JAMES LEBLANC     642 0
4 Craig Newell   Williamston Mi 308443  618 UNATTACHED
5 DOUG CRYSLER     608 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
6 DIRK HOLLEBEEK     613 GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLE CO.
7 JACOB KLOSS     637 0
8 MIKE BORUTA     602 UNATTACHED
9 MICHAEL PREMER     635 0
10 KEITH MAREK     615 UNATTACHED
11 ERIC RENNIE     619 UNATTACHED
12 BENJAMIN WILKS     625 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
13 JIM BRAAM     603 RECYCLING TEAM
14 MIKE BORUTA     602 UNATTACHED
15 john meachum   Ada, MI 299075  628 PRIORITY HEALTH
16 Matt Cook   Eastgrand Rapids, MI 311298  606 FOSTER SWIFT / GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLE COMPANY
17 TONY PRATT     638 0
18 Aaron Griffith   Grand Rapids, MI 277725  612 BISSELL
19 Steve Buccella   Belmont, MI 309232  604 PRIORITY HEALTH
20 NIKITA BONDAR     641 0
21 JACOB MARSHALL     616 NONE
22 ZACHARY KONETT     614 NONE
23 DAVID SAKOTA     633 0
24 PATRICK DRUKE     629 0
25 JOESEPH DYKSTRA     636 0
26 DAVID PRATT     640 0
27 CAMERON TIMMER     627 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
28 PETER STRONG     622 UNATTACHED
29 AJ BENNETT     601 RAPID WHEELMEN
30 LARRY STRAYHORN     621 PRIORITY HEALTH
31 BRIAN ROGERS     620 NORTHWOODS AUDIO
32 ANDREW CROWLEY     607 RMH WEST SIDE HOUSE RIDE
33 JAKE MIKULA     617 JULIA MIKULA
34 Steve Buccella   Belmont, MI 309232  604 PRIORITY HEALTH

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Dittmer   Novi, MI 279592  542 RACING GREYHOUNDS
2 Jason Mulawa   Clinton Township, MI 310681  540 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
3 Ryan Rodd   Birmingham, MI 310993  533 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
4 Christopher Guntern   Alto, MI 300444  509 RAPID WHEELMEN
5 James Martinus   Hudsonville, MI 235922  543 RECYCLING P/B ASCENSION
6 Lewis Henrickson   Gowen, MI 309627  512 SC RACING
7 Drew Martin   Ada, MI 292972  529 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
8 Terry Collins   West Olive, MI 257861  503 CLUB JADE/WHISPER
9 Hazen Sills   Holland, MI 280598  520 TEAM JADE / WHISPER
10 Larry Sears   Magnolia, TX 176766  518 RAPID WHEELMEN
11 Lawrance Crabbe   Grandville, MI 228949  504 FOSTER SWIFT/GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLE COMPANY
12 Steven Weckle   Midland, MI 227728  522 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
13 Colin Hebert   Brighton, MI 293700  511 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
14 BRRIAN KUPER     536 LEADOUT RACING
15 Paul Havens   Jenison, MI 279713  510 LEADOUT RACING
16 Devin Winton   Battle Creek, MI 255916  525 TEAM ACTIVE
17 Luke Miller   Richland, MI 266301  516 PRIORITY HEALTH
18 David Estefan   Hudsonville, MI 59981  506 FUSION IT
19 Peter Worden   Traversecity, MI 287446  526 HAGERTY
20 Joseph Bernardi   Fenton, MI 307863  546 TEAM GIANT
21 Don DeMeyer   South Bend, IN 228696  539 PRO ISORM BIKE SHOP
22 MARK WINTERS     524 UNATTACHED
23 Bryan Smith   Rochester, MI 291597  532 C BICYCLE CLUB
24 Stephen Hickner   East Lansing, MI 273067  531 VOF MIDNIGHT
25 Derek Gibbs   Westland, MI 271573  508 MCG P/B TRAILS-EDGE.COM
26 Brian Bangma   Ada, MI 175053  534 GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLING COMPANY
27 John Pratt   Niles, MI 306188  538 0
28 Douglas Gatto   Allen Park, MI 196826  507 MCG P/B TRAILS-EDGE RACING TEAM
29 Unknown Rider      
30 Steven Hetfield   Owosso, MI 255211  513 UNATTACHED
31 Chris Sugar   Monroe, NC 123511  545 HERN TEETER CYCLING TEAM
32 Chad Aiello   Canton, MI 305095  537 RACING GREY
33 Nathan Strong   Stanford, CA 243124  530 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
DNF Loren Hubbard   Dimondale, MI 241518  544 TOMS SHOES
DNF Tim Bochenek   Holland, MI 254608  541 RIVER CITY VELO CLUB

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRANT HENDLER     365 0
2 LUKE CAVENDER     367 0
3 BRIAN CROSBY     374 0
4 RYAN CROSS     364 0
5 ALLEN ZOLTOWSKI     378 0
6 Brendan Benson   Birmingham Mi 214161  307 ESSEX BRASS
7 MATTHEW FAVOINO     361 RECYCLING TEAM
8 STEVE ANDRIESE     302 HAGERTY RACING
9 LUCAS WALL     382 0
10 NICK FOCHTMAN     354 RECYCLING TEAM
11 JOHN MORGAN     377 0
12 CHAD EVERTS     318 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
13 SCOTT GIFFORD     320 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS-EDGE.COM
14 RUDY PETERSON      351 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
15 BRYAN UNDERWOOD     343 WOLVERINE/ACF STORES
16 TOM RALSTON     336 BISSEL/ADVANTAGE BENEFITS
17 DAN KORIENEK     325 LEADOUT RACING/ CHICAGO DR. CYCLING
18 ERIK LOBERG     383 0
19 ZACH MCBRIDE     371 0
20 PETER BEELS     305 LEADOUT/CHICAGO DR. CYCLING
21 ADAM YORK     346 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS-EDGE
22 JIMI MINNEMA     334 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING
23 KENNETH VERNIER     373 0
24 COLLIN SNYDER     340 MCG RACING P/B TRAILS EDGE
25 GEOFF KUYPER     326 LEADOUT/CHICAGO DR. CYCLING
26 MICHAEL COOK     313 PROFORM RACING
27 JOHN SAMMUT     339 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
28 JOHN LANCIONE     327 PROFORM RACING
29 FRED BUNN     310 BISSELL/ABG
30 MARK HOTCHKIN     322 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
31 BRIAN ANDERSON     301 AAVC
32 CARY ROSETH     337 UNATTACHED
33 NICHOLAS RAITI     335 WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
34 JOE LEKOVISH     328 MCG/TRAILS EDGE
35 JON COOK     380 0
36 ANDREW FLORIAN     319 PRIORITY HEALTH
37 JOHN RIGDON     353 LATHROP IND/ GIANT BIKES
38 TIM FINKEL     357 WOLVERINE/ACF STORES
39 ALEXY VERMEULEN     350 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
40 JOHN MEYERS     381 0
41 ALEXANDER VANIAS     344 PRIORITY HEALTH
42 CORY SWIHART     341 INDIEBIKE.COM P/B ORTHOINDY
43 Unknown UNKNOWN     347 0
44 MARTIN VECCHIO     345 MCG P/B TRAILS EDGE
45 NATHAN HOLLOWAY     321 SC RACING
46 HAL BEVIER     308 HAGERTY RACING
47 PAUL BORDER     368 0
48 ROBERT HOSKIN     379 0
49 JAVIER SAMAYOA     338 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
50 JIMMI MCMURRAY     333 RECYCLING P/B ASCENSION
51 RAYMOND DYBOWSKI     317 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
52 NORMAN LICHT     329 HAGERTY RACING
53 BRANDEN LYON     330 EAST HILLS VELO
DQ KEVIN COLLINS     312 FOSTER SWIFT/GRBC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RANDAL WARREN     426 XXX RACING-ATHLETICO
2 Kevin Collins   Grand Rapids, MI 76192  407 FOSTER SWIFT /GRBC
3 TOM LINCK     419 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
4 Jason Swiatlowski   Grand Rapids, MI 34815  424 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING
5 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI 1625  450 
6 Samuel George   Sparta, MI 46693  447 0
7 Rick Snow   Macomb, MI 56503  446 0
8 David Hietikko   Ada, MI 16121  444 0
9 Scott Dombrowski   Hudsonville, MI 52364  441 0
10 ALLEN ZOLTOWSKI     439 0
11 Bruce Gordon   South Bend, IN 100338  410 INDIANA MASTERS RACING
12 Chris Johnson   Bloomfield Hills, MI 17905  414 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
13 Jonathan Morgan   Milford, MI 25051  438 0
14 John Lobbezoo   Jenison, MI 63163  440 0
15 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI 45148  405 CADIEUX / TEAM O2
16 Craig Rawlings   Grand Rapids, MI 208778  421 BISSELL/ABG
17 James Bruce   Novi, MI 46453  403 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCLES
18 Brian Grant   Crystal Lake, IL 314520  411 TEAM MACK RACING ASSOCIATION
19 John Fleckenstein   Pewaukee, WI 125362  408 TEAM MACK RACING
20 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI 161040  420 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
21 Jason Hess   Commerce Township, MI 48059  412 UNATTACHED
22 Anthony Bruley   Rochester Hills, MI 80460  445 0
23 Mark Warner   Lansing, MI 299805  425 WEST MI COAST RIDERS
24 Joseph Yaeger   Lakeland, FL 292027  430 UNATTACHED
25 John Meyers   Kalamazoo 24231  454 0
26 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  415 ASHEVILLE BICYCLE RACING CLUB RACERHEADS
27 Mark Caswell (1 - Cat2)   New Hudson, MI 154491  406 LOUIS GARNEAU
28 Daniel Dubes   Rockford, MI 10066  434 0
29 DON CAMP     443 0
30 Daniel Klein (2 - Cat2)   Berkley, MI 19336  436 0
31 Peter Worden   Traversecity, MI 287446  427 HAGERTY
32 John Rigdon   Livonia, MI 60320  422 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCLES
33 Loren Simons   Lansing Mi 47936  423 PRIORITY HEALTH
34 Anthony Hersberger (1 - Cat3)   Rockford, MI 111939  432 CYCLEFIT SPORTCLUB
35 Don Cameron   White Lake, MI 94327  448 0
36 TIM BARRONS     435 0
37 Alan Moore (1 - Cat4)   Ada, MI 299964  433 BISSELL/ABG
38 BOB HOSKIN     442 0
DNF John Korycki   Kalamazoo, MI 47391  449 0
DNF Francis Bunn   East Grand Rapids, MI 221576  404 BISSELL/ABG

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Bevin     Bissell
2 Bernard Sulzberger     44 Fly-V
3 Hilton Clarke   Santa Monica, CA 187710  32 UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis
4 Johnathon Cantwell     42 Fly-V
5 Jacob Keough   Sandwich, MA 195634  33 UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis
6 Chad Burdzilauskas   Indianapolis, IN 122674  13 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
7 Karl Menzies   Ada, MI 286482  31 UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis
8 Ben Kersten     43 Fly-V
9 Jeremy Grimm   Orrville, OH 187082  36 RGF SPORTS MARKETING
10 Luis Amaran     21 Jamis/Sutter Home
11 Robert Bush   Louisville, KY 233613  14 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
12 Andy Jacques-Maynes     Bissell
13 Kyle Wamsley     Bissell
14 Andrew Gonzales   Austin, TX 266238  28 MERO VOLKSWAGON
15 Chad Hartley   Fox Point, WI 126996  15 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
16 Christopher Uberti   Greenville, SC 238311  63 PANTHER/COMPETITIVE CYCLIST
17 James Stemper   Wauwatosa, WI 230799  16 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
18 Jonathan Card   Sylvania, OH 6078  29 TEAM CARD
19 Jeffrey Schroetlin   Argenta, IL 66615  35 TEXAS ROADHOUSE
20 Hayden Brooks     41 Fly-V
21 Joseph Kukolla   Indianapolis, IN 187714  19 IS CORP
22 Gregory Christian   St Simons Is Ga 186412  56 PANTHER/COMPETITIVE CYCLIST
23 Zack Allison   Arlington Va 211435  24 ECHELON ENERG
24 Robert Daksiewicz   Howell, MI 47027  57 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCLES
25 Bradley White   Holland, MI 247483  34 UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis
26 Chris Aten   Flagstaff, AZ 234254  53 BICYCLE HAUS RACING
27 Andy Jacques-Maynes     Bissell
28 Robert Foshag   Monroe, MI 88653  58 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCLES
29 Derek Graham   Cedar, MI 102695  59 BISSELL/ABG
30 Ben Jacques-Maynes     Bissell
31 Shane Kline     Bissell
32 Frank Pipp     Bissell
33 Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI 239504  61 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
34 Luis Amaran     21 Jamis/Sutter Home
35 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA 200093  52 CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH  RGF PB FELT BICYCLES
36 Brian Rach   Chilton, WI 257820  26 IS CORP
37 Jacob Rytlewski   Brownsburg, IN 133501  11 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
38 Robert White   Brown Deer, WI 197162  17 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
39 BRYAN MCVEY     25 RECYCLING
40 Nathaniel Williams   Grand Rapids, MI 220678  64 BISSELL/ ABG CYCLING
42 Adam Leibovitz   Indianapolis, IN 221190  18 CLEAVLAND CLINIC/RGF
43 Peter Latham     Bissell
44 Mac Brennan   East Jordan, MI 243416  55 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WHITNEY DIGGS     669 TEAM KENDRA
2 KATHY EVERTS     651 REAL WOMEN TRI
3 Emily Flynn   Eagle Lake, MN 234057  664 PEAR TREE PEN / AARC
4 Laura Melendez   Grand Rapids, MI 225973  657 PRIORITY HEALTH
5 Kristin Henderson   Grand Rapids, MI 317492  665 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
6 Abby Martin   Grand Rapids, MI 317498  656 FOSTER SWIFT / GRBC
7 DANA BAURHENN     670 WOLVERINE
8 EMILLIE POTVIN     660 MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB
9 Kimberly Thomas   Belmont, MI 300926  661 FUSION IT
10 Caitlin Braun   Kalamazoo, MI 292681  662 PRIORITY HEALTH
11 CHERYL HAVENS     652 REAL WOMEN TRI
12 PAIGE PETERMAN     663 0
13 Laura Korienek   Grandville, MI 300609  653 REAL WOMEN TRI
14 RACHEL DECKER     667 UNA
15 HEATHER KUBIAK     658 REAL WOMEN TRI
17 Unknown UNKNOWN     668 
18 Roberta VanHaitsma (1 - Cat4)   Grandville, MI 321270  655 REAL WOMEN TRI
19 Tammy Moran   Jenison, MI 310181  654 REAL WOMEN TRI

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jo Kiesanowski     212 Tibco
2 CATHERINE CHEATLEY     201 COLAVITA/BACI PRESENTED BY COOKING LIGHT
3 Laura Van Gilder   Cresco, PA 36345  202 MELLOW MUSHROOM
4 NICOLE FREEMAN     230 WHEELWORKS
5 Carrie Cash Wootten   Saint Louis, MO 163561  206 Vera Bradley
6 Jacqueline Kurth   Palm City, FL 182253  225 TEAM KENDA
7 Brooke Miller   Sebastopol, CA 196453  211 Tibco
8 Christine Roettger   Saint Louis, MO 245651  207 Vera Bradley
9 Sarah Maguire   Portland, OR 263583  210 PRIORITY HEALTH
10 Amy Stauffer   Lowell, MI 151668  209 PRIORITY HEALTH
11 Julia Lafranchise   Denver, CO 221181  204 NOW-MS SOCIETY
12 Jeannie Kuhajek   Crystal Lake, IL 316598  224 TEAM MACK RACING ASSOCIATION
13 Rachel Byus   Chandler, AZ 260379  221 FCS/METRO VOLKSWAGEN
14 Jenna Kowalski   Los Angeles, CA 234400  223 NOW-MS SOCIETY
15 Sheila Orem   Mt Airy, NC 126277  227 TEAM KENDA
16 Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO 143575  213 Tibco
17 Whitney Schultz   Fort Collins, CO 252835  228 VELOFORMA
18 SUZIE BROWN     208 PK EXPRESS
19 AIMEE ALLEN     203 MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB
20 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI 278555  205 MAIN ST. RAIN
21 Amy McGuire   Jamaica Plain, MA 221594  229 WHEELWORKS
22 Samantha Schneider   Milwaukee, WI 170980  214 Tibco
23 Mackenzie Woodring   Belmont, MI 211079  232 PRIORITY HEALTH

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee