Race Results for
Challenge Challenge Road Race
Challenge, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/04/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1114.56Christopher Jones   Bend, OR00:00.0 187300  60 Team Type 1
2128.31Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 204739  66 California Giant Berry Farms/S
3142.06Maxim Jenkins   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 195652  59 UCI CT: UnitedHealthcare pb. M
4155.81Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 256955  57 Yahoo! Cycling Team
5169.56Paul Mach   Oakland, CA00:00.0 238694  62 Bissell Pro Cycling
6183.32Jesse Miller-Smith   Truckee, CA00:00.0 283869  64 Cyclepaths Wild Cherries
7197.07John Bennett   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 237917  50 California Giant Berry Farms/S
8210.82Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA00:00.0 242560  69 Yahoo! Cycling Team
9224.57Michael Taylor   Reno, NV00:00.0 66806  75 
10238.32Keith Hillier   Millbrae, CA00:00.0 276108  55 Davis Bike Club
11252.07Christopher Flanagan   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 276118  53 All Sport-Team Swift
12265.82Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA00:00.0 51773  70 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Sp
13279.58Eric Fischer (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 246309  84 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
14293.33Jonathan Hornbeck   Wildomar, CA00:00.0 288624  56 Team Ranchos
15307.08Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 163046  54 Metromint Cycling
16320.83Stephen O'Mara   San Rafael, CA00:00.0 241392  82 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
17334.58Michael Jasinski   Rocklin, CA00:00.0 269476  58 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
DNSMatthew Obregon   Folsom, CA00:00.0 232613  68 
DNSMarkus Roccaro (Cat3)   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 166766  71 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
DNSMark Shimahara   Ventura, CA00:00.0 32481  73 Team Clif Bar
DNPTyler Dibble   Oakland, CA00:00.0 205861  51 Yahoo! Cycling Team
DNPJoe Dickerson   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 306664  52 
DNPKris Lunning   San Rafael, CA00:00.0 121729  61 Above Category Racing
DNPJulian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA00:00.0 214569  63 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNPJonathan Moskowitz   Benicia, CA00:00.0 213197  67 Taleo Racing
DNPCollin Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 196233  72 Wells Fargo Racing
DNPAren Timmel   Chico, CA00:00.0 113102  76 Team Chico
DNPJoe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 195783  78 
DNPJeff Albert   Reno, NV00:00.0 235063  80 Hrgon 18
DNPBo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA00:00.0 196276  83 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNFPhilip Mooney   San Rafael , CA00:00.0 206962  65 Yahoo! Cycling Team
DNFChris Stastny   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 249743  74 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNFAdam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 127093  77 Yahoo Cycling Team
DNFRyan Parnes   Stockton, CA00:00.0 220414  79 Yahoo Cycling Team
DNFMenso de Jong   Cupertino, CA00:00.0 243003  81 Metromint Cycling

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1359.46Christopher Jones   Redondo Beach, CA00:00.0 205317  156 Big Orange
2379.43David Albrecht   Chico, CA00:00.0 47091  154 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
3399.40Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 272999  155 ThirstyBear Cycling
4419.37Leslie Oglesby   Salinas, CA00:00.0 53661  151 Joselyn's Bicycles
5439.34Kayden Kelly   Auburn, CA00:00.0 101369  150 
DNSMauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV00:00.0 28603  152 Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.c
DNSNick Theobald   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 35297  153 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1276.37Dirk Himley   San Jose, CA00:00.0 86797  413 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
2291.14Cale Reeder   Cameron Park, CA00:00.0 272237  409 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
3305.91Harlan Chapman   La Honda, CA00:00.0 45180  401 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
4320.67Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA00:00.0 214565  411 Olympic Club
5335.44marc hamlin   Hathaway Pines, CA00:00.0 275127  404 Team Bicycle Plus/ Sierra Neva
6350.21John Hancock   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 195844  405 
7364.97Scott Wienker   Davis, CA00:00.0 290904  412 Davis Bike Club
8379.74Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA00:00.0 200149  403 VOS racing
9394.51Rick Reynolds   Truckee, CA00:00.0 287475  410 Truckee Bike Team
10409.27Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 202161  408 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNSJames Blankenship   Rescue, CA00:00.0 53651  400 Unattached
DNSScott Cole (Cat2)   Oakland, CA00:00.0 207165  402 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Sp
DNSRon Hansen   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 298332  406 Wells Fargo Racing
DNSDavid Montgomery   Olympic Valley, CA00:00.0 302935  407 Truckee Bicycle Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1519.62Erik Nelson   Roseville, CA00:00.0 302958  269 Kinetic Cycles
2Bradley FOSTER   00:00.0  274 
3533.70Chris Evans   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 321408  264 unattached
4540.73Chris Meldner   Crockett, CA00:00.0 322052  267 
5547.77Rocky Fletcher   Sacramento , CA00:00.0 324460  265 Rio Strada
6554.81Roman Brockley   Forestknolls, CA00:00.0 284893  275 Whole Athlete
7561.85Jake Devine   Oakland, CA00:00.0 322924  262 Nub City Wheelsters
8568.89jason milliron   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 287507  268 
9575.92JONATHON GRABEAL   Redding, CA00:00.0 305454  266 redding velo
10582.96Ron Rawson   Orinda, CA00:00.0 306491  270 
11590.00Percy Bautista   Pacifica, CA00:00.0 303915  260 webcor/alto velo
DNSNathan Codding   Sunnyvale, CA00:00.0 312704  261 
DNSJustin Romney   Placerville, CA00:00.0 310997  271 Victory Velo
DNSNicholas Sosa   Santa Cruz, CA00:00.0 305618  273 
DNPcorey duren   Chico, CA00:00.0 320490  263 Chico Corsa
DNPBrandon SAVINI   00:00.0  272 
DNPLeif PETERSON   00:00.0  277 
DNFScott FELLERS   00:00.0  276 

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Richard Scibird   Santa Barbara, CA00:00.0 80826  545 Foundation Roots
2552.50Bill Hudson   Olympic Valley, CA00:00.0 103678  548 
3565.00Paul Johnson   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 313454  546 Davis Bike Club Race Team
4577.50Mark Smith   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 324970  549 
5590.00barry elting   Oakdale, CA00:00.0 304311  547 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1487.89Thomas Fox   Stinson Beach, CA00:00.0 220351  641 Above Category Racing
2502.55Daniel Weintraub   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 255826  648 Kinetic Cycles
3517.22Robert Letson   Broomfield, CO00:00.0 178769  643 
4531.88John Witkowicki   Sonoma, CA00:00.0 322286  649 Team Norcal Bike Sport
5Mark MURRAY   00:00.0  639 
6561.21Troy Underwood   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 238691  640 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
7575.87Michael O'Dell   Folsom, CA00:00.0 231563  644 
DNSRyan Goldman   Mill Valley, CA00:00.0 229576  642 AC Cycle
DNSThomas Preisler   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 294002  645 Los Gatos
DNSMax Rink   Rumsey, CA00:00.0 304699  646 Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNPJeff Sisco   Losaltos, CA00:00.0 300683  647 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1449.42Eric Hartsuyker   Pleasanton, CA00:00.0 288518  211 South Bay Wheelmen
2457.00Benny Breck   Santa Ynez, CA00:00.0 319608  206 
3464.58Jesse Scatton   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 31445  222 Bullseye/East Sac Bike
4472.16Thomas Gross   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 263396  210 Dolce Vita
5479.74SAMMY TRUJILLO   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 286935  224 
6487.31Terence Potter   Oakland, CA00:00.0 250905  219 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7494.89David Bangor   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 306411  204 Chica Sexy
8502.47Michael White   Folsom, CA00:00.0 299962  227 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
9510.05Matthew Balzer   Sparks, NV00:00.0 157408  203 
10517.63Jordan McElroy   Truckee, CA00:00.0 296295  228 Truckee Bike Team
11525.21Jason MartelDye   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 310948  215 bicycle chef pangea
12532.79Jesse Rushing   Chico, CA00:00.0 284268  221 Chico Corsa
13540.37Sean Campbell   Oakland, CA00:00.0 198622  207 KOVARUS/ABTA
14547.95Mike Ashton   Oakland, CA00:00.0 302651  201 Dolce Vita Cycling
15555.53Andrew Alonis   Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 292239  200 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
16563.10Jason Ziegenhirt   Grass Valley, CA00:00.0 284690  229 Team Chico
17570.68Peter Unruh   Calistoga, CA00:00.0 110667  225 
DNSBarrett Ausman   San Jose, CA00:00.0 186327  202 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNSJacob Berkman   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 303643  205 Mission Cycling
DNSRyan Drobek   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 289249  208 Team Becher+
DNSGreg Granato   San Jose, CA00:00.0 219883  209 
DNSCarson Jeffres   Woodland, CA00:00.0 17726  212 Davis Bike Club
DNSJosh Keel   Morgan Hill, CA00:00.0 194966  213 Rio Strada Racing
DNSkevin leong   Oakland, CA00:00.0 303230  214 
DNSMassimo Palumbo   Greenbrae, CA00:00.0 220827  216 
DNSPatrick Piccolo   Oakland , CA00:00.0 263815  217 BECHER+
DNSIvan Poddubnyy   San Jose, CA00:00.0 266310  218 Webcor/AltoVelo
DNSAnthony Sisco   Acton, CA00:00.0 303955  223 Santa Clarita Velo
DNSRyan Wexler   Kings Beach, CA00:00.0 266487  226 
DNFWill Rose   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 237997  220 Chica Sexy

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.08Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 33251  454 Bicycle Planet
2469.51Scott Cox   El Sobrante, CA00:00.0 288732  450 SF Sport & Spine PT Racing
3479.93Eric Struble   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 220864  459 SERT/Sho-Air
4490.36Rick Loveridge   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 223135  451 Team Revolutions
5500.78Steve Ward   Folsom, CA00:00.0 286653  456 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
6511.21Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 267651  458 Rio Strada Racing
7521.63Timothy Zsoka   Folsom, CA00:00.0 239889  457 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNSJoe Miller   Benicia, CA00:00.0 269479  452 Taleo Racing
DNSJohn Prosser   Hillsboro, OR00:00.0 271137  453 unattached
DNSJosh Soto   Encinitas , CA00:00.0 186735  455 B&L Bikes

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1390.93Todd Peterson   Amador City, CA00:00.0 277762  596 Body Concepts
2406.80Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 201588  595 Fightin' Bobas
3422.66Jeff Slaton   Davis, CA00:00.0 293126  599 Davis Bike Club
4438.52Rick Kile   Placerville, CA00:00.0 195955  594 Body Concepts
5454.38Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 188952  593 SERT/Sho-Air
6470.24Lance Haag   Fairfax, CA00:00.0 300056  592 ThirstyBear Cycling
7486.10Matt Conidaris   Gold River, CA00:00.0 195944  590 Body Concepts
8501.96Timothy Roberts   Dixon, CA00:00.0 30120  597 Davis Bike Club
9517.83Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA00:00.0 90079  591 Body Concepts
10533.69Lorne Sachs   Woodland, CA00:00.0 263816  598 Davis Bike Club Race Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1326.07Robert Amatelli   San Jose, CA00:00.0 270304  126 Unattached
2335.40Bryan Hoadley   Danville, CA00:00.0 51644  109 Kovarus / ABTA
3344.73Joshua Dapice   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 141844  104 Third Pillar
4354.05Nicholas Newcomb   Nicasio, CA00:00.0 258299  112 Whole Athlete
5363.38Michael Grundmann   Sunnyvale, CA00:00.0 182738  118 Webcor/Alto Velo
6372.71Kyle Ashton   Sebastopol, CA00:00.0 264499  100 Village Peddler
7382.04Justin Ishida   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 274183  110 
8391.36Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC00:00.0 219980  121 Above Category
9400.69Joe Galloway   Exeter, CA00:00.0 242644  125 Sierra Pacific Racing
10410.02Mark Chaisson   Seattle, WA00:00.0 90030  103 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
11419.35Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto00:00.0 224168  108 Webcor/Alto Velo
12428.67Rich Thurman   Chico, CA00:00.0 35561  119 Team Chico
13438.00Scott Peifer   Granite Bay, CA00:00.0 265877  124 Vitamin Water / Folsom Bike
14447.33Michael Painter   Chico Ca00:00.0 289184  115 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
15456.66Benjamin Barry   Arcata, CA00:00.0 289212  101 Team Becher+
16465.98Anthony Ferretti   Oroville, CA00:00.0 283185  120 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
17475.31Damian Gonzalez   Stockton, CA00:00.0 178252  127 Williams Cycling
18484.64Michael Smith   Chico, CA00:00.0 110466  117 Chico Corsa
19493.97Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA00:00.0 255669  106 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNSWilliam Myers   Carmichael, CA00:00.0 306325  111 Team City
DNPChris Parod   Mather, CA00:00.0 270992  116 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNPChristopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 196545  122 Rio Strada Racing
DNPChristopher Bosch   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 261766  123 Unattached
DNFMatthew Bigos   Cardiff By The Sea, CA00:00.0 276874  102 B&L Bikes
DNFBjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 220350  105 Above Category Racing
DNFscott heather   Chico, CA00:00.0 306577  107 Chico Corsa
DNFTroy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 190533  113 Kovarus/ABTA
DNFJosef Nygaard   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 227889  114 All Sport-Team Swift

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.08Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00.0 249301  651 Taleo Racing
2391.62John Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 45071  691 Webcor/Alto Velo
3404.15Josef Lemire   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 46799  695 gvbc
4416.69Richard Humphreys   Carmichael, CA00:00.0 51892  693 Alto Velo
5429.22John Slavonic   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 90631  654 SERT/Sho-Air
6441.76Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA00:00.0 120352  655 Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racin
7454.30Kevin McSpadden   Woodland, CA00:00.0 23838  697 Davis Bike Club Masters
8466.83Bob Hasenick   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 272219  652 Taleo Racing
9479.37Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA00:00.0 54640  698 Echelon Gran Fondo/ZTeam
10491.90Jim Sharp   Winters, CA00:00.0 277576  699 Davis Bike Club
11504.44Scott Phillips   New Canaan, CT00:00.0 145267  656 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
12516.97Dana Farmer   Gold River, CA00:00.0 150815  692 VOS-Racing
13529.51Bob Ebe   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 229180  650 Taleo Racing
14542.04Dan Taylor   Alamo, CA00:00.0 306272  653 Taleo Racing
15Dave MCGRATH   00:00.0  696 
DNSKevin KEENAN   00:00.0  694 Alto Velo

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1253.86susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00.0 251128  301 Wells Fargo Racing Team
2272.51Annie Malouin   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 188292  307 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3291.16Molly Van Houweling   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 201051  306 Metromint Cycling
4309.81Anne Fulton   Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 275624  304 Los Gatos
5328.45Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 224272  303 Bici Sport
6347.10Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 105201  302 Yahoo! Cycling Team
7365.75Sarah Maile   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 163025  308 Ventana MTB
8384.40Rebecca Rising   Yosemite, CA00:00.0 197841  309 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNFTrudy Bjornsen   Dixon, CA00:00.0 180561  300 davis bike club
DNFHeather Nielson   Seattle, WA00:00.0 237346  305 Touchstone Climbing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.86Tanya Fredricks   San Anselmo, CA00:00.0 311464  375 Thirsty Bear Cycling
2547.02Debra Hakansson   Truckee, CA00:00.0 14641  380 Truckee Bicycle Team
3563.19Jennifer Wong   Oakland, CA00:00.0 80924  378 Thirsty Bear Cycling
4579.35holly breck   Santa Ynez, CA00:00.0 317802  379 Team Coastal
DNSAliya Traficante   Chico, CA00:00.0 310825  376 
DNSKaelin Westbrook   Henderson, NV00:00.0 305717  377 Team Fluid
DNFSarah CONOVER   00:00.0  381 

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1405.46Johanna Trueblood   Davis, CA00:00.0 301301  332 Davis Bike Club
2487.88Helen Casabona   La Honda, CA00:00.0 265260  330 NA
3570.30Margaret Jones   Chico, CA00:00.0 286593  333 Chico Corsa Cycling Team
DNFLina Martensson   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 292733  331 Metromint Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee