Race Results for
The Shootout on Anglers Ridge
Danville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1507.12Byron Rice   Durham, NC60:12.00 288002  N 852 BACK TO DIRT DEVO
2AUSTIN BELL   1:8:47.00  N 826 GRIPPED RACING
3QUINN HARRIS   1:9:12.00  N 843 CYCLES de ORO
4LUCAS MOBLEY   1:13:14.00  N 849 
5573.42Levi Marland   Boone, NC1:15:5.00 253785  N 817 BOONE VELO
6590.00Simon Marland   Boone, NC1:36:6.00 253784  N 818 BOONE VELO

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CONNOR BELL   60:9.00  N 827 GRIPPED RACING
2JUSTIN PLYMALE   1:8:50.00  N 850 EAST COASTERS
3590.00Preston Daniels   Apex, NC1:12:10.00 278605  N 806 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOHN THOMAS   1:3:5.00  N 823 
2GREGORY DURCIK   1:6:19.00  S 546 
3DAVID VAUGHAN   1:7:44.00  N 825 
4CLEVE FOLEY   1:12:54.00  N 812 
5NATHAN HICKLE   1:19:51.00  N 829 
6RYAN ELLARD   1:42:45.00  N 846 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC51:18.00 283694  N 828 SKELETON CREW
2541.03Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC55:42.00 274192  N 803 
3542.06Laurence DuPont   Advance, NC57:15.00 290737  N809 
4543.08Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC57:24.00 161303  N 813 
5544.11Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC58:27.00 263120  N 854 PACELINE BICYCLES
6BRIAN LeFEVRE   1:1:5.00  N 853 
7JAY HENSLEY   1:2:7.00  N 858 
8ADAM JONES   1:3:5.00  N 831 
9DAVID GANDEE   1:5:45.00  N 844 RESERVE ROCK HOPPERS
10ROBBIE HODNET   1:6:31.00  N 816 
11ROBBIE MORRIS   1:7:27.00  N 841 BEGINNING VISIONS
12RAY TAYLOR   1:16:34.00  N 833 
13ROB DENT   1:18:4.00  N 807 FRY'S SPRING
14TOMMY FRANCIS   1:24:35.00  N 857 
15DWAYNE MORGAN   1:28:14.00  N 832 
16AL MURRAY   1:32:45.00  N 821 
17STEVE MARSHALL   1:55:31.00  N 848 
DNFLANG SANDS   DNF  N 834 SANDHILLS CYCLE

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1456.15Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC54:30.00 292280  N 855 CLEMMONS BIKE
2464.52Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC59:16.00 269013  N 822 SKELETON CREW
3TOD PHELPS   59:24.00  N 838 
4481.25Mark Thompson   Upperville, VA1:1:3.00 279395  N 824 
5JON HARRIS   1:1:4.00  N 842 CYCLES de ORO
6MARK BOYER   1:1:6.00  N 804 TEAM SVMBA
7ALAN AGEE   1:4:18.00  N 835 TEAM SVMBA
8514.71carlos espinoza   Annandale, VA1:4:30.00 286229  N 810 
9DALE HOLDER   1:4:32.00  N 851 GREENSBORO FAT TIRE SOCIETY
10GARRY MICHAEL   1:5:43.00  N 820 
11FRAZIER HANOVER   1:9:24.00  N 845 GREENSBORO FAT TIRE SOCIETY
12548.17David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC1:11:25.00 283785  N 814 SKELETON CREW
13556.54Johnny Denton   Gastonia, NC1:13:7.00 270049  N 808 
14564.90Michael Metz   Matthews, NC1:17:52.00 262460  N 819 
15MATT WATT   1:29:44.00  N 839 
16KEITH FANNEY   1:33:43.00  N 811 
17JAMES THOMAS   1:36:1.00  N 856 
DNFBRIAN MARSHALL   DNF  N 847 

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1AL BURGESS   2:37:47.00  C 646 
2552.50Barry Witt   Forest, VA2:46:25.00 257234  C 647 
3DENNIS GROOMS   2:49:32.00  S 648 SANDHILLS CYCLING
4EVAN SNEAD   2:59:57.00  C 659 
5590.00Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC3:54:34.00 255321  S 534 GASTON BICYCLE/BLACKDOGBIKES

Men - Cat 2 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANDREW MICHELTREE   2:51.00  SS 653 BOONE VELO
2Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA2:3:13.00 229902  SS 651 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
3CHARLES VON ISENBERG   2:5:34.00  SS 657 MOCK ORANGE RACING
4David Tompkins   Roanoke, VA2:7:49.00 194803  SS 652 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
5BOBBY BENGTSON   2:11:14.00  SS 649 TEAM SVMBA

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ERIC JACKSON   1:54:50.00  S 545 CYCLES de ORO
2THATCHER HURT   2:10:10.00  S 529 
3555.86Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC2:15:36.00 242647  S 528 BOONE VELO
4570.89Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC2:20:1.00 294513  S 501 
5585.92Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC2:22:55.00 274564  S 548 CYCLETHERAPY

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KEN BELL   2:6:57.00  S 518 GRIPPED RACING
2CHRIS GROOMS   2:10:35.00  S 522 SANDHILLS CYCLING
3KIRK LANCASTER   2:13:52.00  S 508 
4538.51Kip Porterfield   Chapel Hill, NC2:15:16.00 28469  S 533 
5543.19Mike Hensley   Lexington, NC2:40:44.00 296078  S 549 CYCLETHERAPY
6GREG GARRISON   2:21:19.00  S 550 
7552.55J McDowell   Trinity, NC2:24:40.00 147076  S 513 TEAM SPINZ
8TODD FISHER   2:24:41.00  S 539 EAST COASTERS/BRBC
9561.92Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC2:34:24.00 171144  S 503 SKELETON CREW
10566.60Chris Smead   Virginia Beach, VA2:35:22.00 285289  S 521 
11571.28Matt Lane   Archdale, NC2:38:59.00 277310  S 509 TEAM SPINZ
12CHRIS FILIPIAK   2:39:59.00  S 544 MOCK ORANGE RACING
13JAY HENSLEY   2:20:35.00  S 506 
14DANNY MOBLEY   2:59:14.00  S 536 
15590.00Brian Mitchel   Richmond, VA3:3:0.00 64615  S 514 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.18Mark Hayes   Albemarle, NC2:10:26.00 288042  S 505 CENTRAL CAROLINA RACING
2493.49David Phlegar   Greensboro, NC2:15:21.00 243826  S 515 GVC/CYCLES de ORO
3JOHN BRODIE   2:16:31.00  S 502 
4ERIC WEBSTER   2:18:52.00  S 527 
5TERRY BLAKELY   2:18:57.00  S 524 TEAM SVMBA
6MARK HERMANN   2:20:36.00  S 507 TEAM SVMBA
7GEORGE MILLER   2:21:39.00  S 540 
8525.35Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC2:24:51.00 261358  S 520 CYCLETHERAPY
9530.66Robert Sawyer   Chesapeake, VA2:25:37.00 130809  S 516 TRI-POWER
10OLA HANSSON   2:26:26.00  S 526 GVC/CYCLES de ORO
11TIM ARNOLD   2:28:19.00  S 519 
12PHILLIP LOVE   2:29:52.00  S 541 TEAM SVMBA
13JEFF CRENSHAW   2:32:30.00  S 537 
14557.21Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC2:33:48.00 166212  S 542 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
15CHRIS PATRICK   2:39:44.00  S 547 TEAM SPINZ
16ALEX GRAHAM   2:40:4.00  S 504 
17GUY EARLEY   2:50:57.00  S 525 CAROLINA BICYCLE COMPANY
18578.45Sean Bir   Greensboro, NC3:3:2.00 190983  S 532 CYCLETHERAPY
19DAVID COX   3:5:57.00  S 538 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1503.78Robert Drinkwater   Roanoke, VA2:15:45.00 286296  655 EAST COASTERS
2WILLIAM DRENNON   2:30:7.00  S 543 CYCLES de ORO
3532.52Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA2:40:29.00 205807  S 517 TRI-POWER
4RICK LEWIS   2:48:22.00  S 510 
5561.26Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC3:22:25.00 274919  S 512 CAROLINA VELO/CYCLE CENTER
6575.63Eric Alger   Virginia Beach, VA3:36:54.01 1366  658 EVMA
7JIM HUNT   3:39:48.00  654 
DNFRICKY SHELTON   DNF  656 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC3:11:50.00 256611  X 176 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
2Brian Marsh   Culpeper, VA3:27:15.00 277363  X166 BIKE STOP PRO TEAM

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1448.92Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC3:8:31.00 262097  X 175 CAROLINA FLYERS
2483.98Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA3:9:59.00 205055  X 164 TRI-POWER
3519.04Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC3:21:50.00 139580  X 163 TEAM SPINZ
4554.10Brad Williams   Roanoke, VA3:49:5.00 297097  X 167 GRASS ROOTS CYCLING
5589.16Alvin Thomas   Greensboro, NC3:50:46.00 180595  X 174 TEAM SPINZ
DNFEric Marland   Boone, NCDNF 91085  X 165 BOONE VELO

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.14William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA3:30:0.00 199585  X162 TRI-POWER
2542.07William Kesler   Salisbury, NC3:33:29.00 257408  X 177 CYCLETHERAPY
3590.00David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC3:48:3.00 160748  X161 TEAM SPINZ

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charles Storm   Sanford, NC3:7:4.00 110876  X 172 BTD DEVELOPMENT
2Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NC3:19:19.00 92797  X 168 CHAMPION SYSTEM/CANNONDALE

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARISSA CATLIN   1:10:42.00  N 805 
2VALERIE MORRIS   1:30:47.00  N 840 

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TAMMY BENGTSON   1:32:36.00  N 837 TEAM SVMBA

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFKRISTEN COLONNA   DNF  S 530 EAST COASTERS CYCLING

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Megan Carmody   Boone, NC2:32:11.00 254860  S 531 BOONE VELO
2565.00Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC3:30:50.00 91250  S 511 BOONE VELO
3APRIL MOBLEY   4:10:28.00  S 535 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1438.96Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC4:13:28.00 261437  X 173 ULTIMATE BICYCLE
2514.48Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC4:20:51.00 272951  X 169 GIORDANA/CLIF BAR
3590.00Laura Gleason   Charlotte, NC5:6:8.00 220001  X 170 BOLT BROTHERS CYCLES RACING

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC3:50:21.00 104859  X171 BOONE VELO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee