Race Results for
The Shootout on Anglers Ridge
Danville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC60:12.00 288002  N 852 BACK TO DIRT DEVO
2 AUSTIN BELL   1:8:47.00  N 826 GRIPPED RACING
3 QUINN HARRIS   1:9:12.00  N 843 CYCLES de ORO
4 LUCAS MOBLEY   1:13:14.00  N 849 
5 Levi Marland   Boone, NC1:15:5.00 253785  N 817 BOONE VELO
6 Simon Marland   Boone, NC1:36:6.00 253784  N 818 BOONE VELO

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CONNOR BELL   60:9.00  N 827 GRIPPED RACING
2 JUSTIN PLYMALE   1:8:50.00  N 850 EAST COASTERS
3 Preston Daniels   Apex, NC1:12:10.00 278605  N 806 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN THOMAS   1:3:5.00  N 823 
2 GREGORY DURCIK   1:6:19.00  S 546 
3 DAVID VAUGHAN   1:7:44.00  N 825 
4 CLEVE FOLEY   1:12:54.00  N 812 
5 NATHAN HICKLE   1:19:51.00  N 829 
6 RYAN ELLARD   1:42:45.00  N 846 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC51:18.00 283694  N 828 SKELETON CREW
2 Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC55:42.00 274192  N 803 
3 Laurence DuPont   Advance, NC57:15.00 290737  N809 
4 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC57:24.00 161303  N 813 
5 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC58:27.00 263120  N 854 PACELINE BICYCLES
6 BRIAN LeFEVRE   1:1:5.00  N 853 
7 JAY HENSLEY   1:2:7.00  N 858 
8 ADAM JONES   1:3:5.00  N 831 
9 DAVID GANDEE   1:5:45.00  N 844 RESERVE ROCK HOPPERS
10 ROBBIE HODNET   1:6:31.00  N 816 
11 ROBBIE MORRIS   1:7:27.00  N 841 BEGINNING VISIONS
12 RAY TAYLOR   1:16:34.00  N 833 
13 ROB DENT   1:18:4.00  N 807 FRY'S SPRING
14 TOMMY FRANCIS   1:24:35.00  N 857 
15 DWAYNE MORGAN   1:28:14.00  N 832 
16 AL MURRAY   1:32:45.00  N 821 
17 STEVE MARSHALL   1:55:31.00  N 848 
DNF LANG SANDS   DNF  N 834 SANDHILLS CYCLE

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC54:30.00 292280  N 855 CLEMMONS BIKE
2 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC59:16.00 269013  N 822 SKELETON CREW
3 TOD PHELPS   59:24.00  N 838 
4 Mark Thompson   Upperville, VA1:1:3.00 279395  N 824 
5 JON HARRIS   1:1:4.00  N 842 CYCLES de ORO
6 MARK BOYER   1:1:6.00  N 804 TEAM SVMBA
7 ALAN AGEE   1:4:18.00  N 835 TEAM SVMBA
8 carlos espinoza   Annandale, VA1:4:30.00 286229  N 810 
9 DALE HOLDER   1:4:32.00  N 851 GREENSBORO FAT TIRE SOCIETY
10 GARRY MICHAEL   1:5:43.00  N 820 
11 FRAZIER HANOVER   1:9:24.00  N 845 GREENSBORO FAT TIRE SOCIETY
12 David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC1:11:25.00 283785  N 814 SKELETON CREW
13 Johnny Denton   Gastonia, NC1:13:7.00 270049  N 808 
14 Michael Metz   Matthews, NC1:17:52.00 262460  N 819 
15 MATT WATT   1:29:44.00  N 839 
16 KEITH FANNEY   1:33:43.00  N 811 
17 JAMES THOMAS   1:36:1.00  N 856 
DNF BRIAN MARSHALL   DNF  N 847 

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AL BURGESS   2:37:47.00  C 646 
2 Barry Witt   Forest, VA2:46:25.00 257234  C 647 
3 DENNIS GROOMS   2:49:32.00  S 648 SANDHILLS CYCLING
4 EVAN SNEAD   2:59:57.00  C 659 
5 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC3:54:34.00 255321  S 534 GASTON BICYCLE/BLACKDOGBIKES

Men - Cat 2 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREW MICHELTREE   2:51.00  SS 653 BOONE VELO
2 Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA2:3:13.00 229902  SS 651 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
3 CHARLES VON ISENBERG   2:5:34.00  SS 657 MOCK ORANGE RACING
4 David Tompkins   Roanoke, VA2:7:49.00 194803  SS 652 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
5 BOBBY BENGTSON   2:11:14.00  SS 649 TEAM SVMBA

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERIC JACKSON   1:54:50.00  S 545 CYCLES de ORO
2 THATCHER HURT   2:10:10.00  S 529 
3 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC2:15:36.00 242647  S 528 BOONE VELO
4 Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC2:20:1.00 294513  S 501 
5 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC2:22:55.00 274564  S 548 CYCLETHERAPY

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KEN BELL   2:6:57.00  S 518 GRIPPED RACING
2 CHRIS GROOMS   2:10:35.00  S 522 SANDHILLS CYCLING
3 KIRK LANCASTER   2:13:52.00  S 508 
4 Kip Porterfield   Chapel Hill, NC2:15:16.00 28469  S 533 
5 Mike Hensley   Lexington, NC2:40:44.00 296078  S 549 CYCLETHERAPY
6 GREG GARRISON   2:21:19.00  S 550 
7 J McDowell   Trinity, NC2:24:40.00 147076  S 513 TEAM SPINZ
8 TODD FISHER   2:24:41.00  S 539 EAST COASTERS/BRBC
9 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC2:34:24.00 171144  S 503 SKELETON CREW
10 Chris Smead   Virginia Beach, VA2:35:22.00 285289  S 521 
11 Matt Lane   Archdale, NC2:38:59.00 277310  S 509 TEAM SPINZ
12 CHRIS FILIPIAK   2:39:59.00  S 544 MOCK ORANGE RACING
13 JAY HENSLEY   2:20:35.00  S 506 
14 DANNY MOBLEY   2:59:14.00  S 536 
15 Brian Mitchel   Richmond, VA3:3:0.00 64615  S 514 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Hayes   Albemarle, NC2:10:26.00 288042  S 505 CENTRAL CAROLINA RACING
2 David Phlegar   Greensboro, NC2:15:21.00 243826  S 515 GVC/CYCLES de ORO
3 JOHN BRODIE   2:16:31.00  S 502 
4 ERIC WEBSTER   2:18:52.00  S 527 
5 TERRY BLAKELY   2:18:57.00  S 524 TEAM SVMBA
6 MARK HERMANN   2:20:36.00  S 507 TEAM SVMBA
7 GEORGE MILLER   2:21:39.00  S 540 
8 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC2:24:51.00 261358  S 520 CYCLETHERAPY
9 Robert Sawyer   Chesapeake, VA2:25:37.00 130809  S 516 TRI-POWER
10 OLA HANSSON   2:26:26.00  S 526 GVC/CYCLES de ORO
11 TIM ARNOLD   2:28:19.00  S 519 
12 PHILLIP LOVE   2:29:52.00  S 541 TEAM SVMBA
13 JEFF CRENSHAW   2:32:30.00  S 537 
14 Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC2:33:48.00 166212  S 542 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
15 CHRIS PATRICK   2:39:44.00  S 547 TEAM SPINZ
16 ALEX GRAHAM   2:40:4.00  S 504 
17 GUY EARLEY   2:50:57.00  S 525 CAROLINA BICYCLE COMPANY
18 Sean Bir   Greensboro, NC3:3:2.00 190983  S 532 CYCLETHERAPY
19 DAVID COX   3:5:57.00  S 538 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Drinkwater   Roanoke, VA2:15:45.00 286296  655 EAST COASTERS
2 WILLIAM DRENNON   2:30:7.00  S 543 CYCLES de ORO
3 Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA2:40:29.00 205807  S 517 TRI-POWER
4 RICK LEWIS   2:48:22.00  S 510 
5 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC3:22:25.00 274919  S 512 CAROLINA VELO/CYCLE CENTER
6 Eric Alger   Virginia Beach, VA3:36:54.01 1366  658 EVMA
7 JIM HUNT   3:39:48.00  654 
DNF RICKY SHELTON   DNF  656 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC3:11:50.00 256611  X 176 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
2 Brian Marsh   Culpeper, VA3:27:15.00 277363  X166 BIKE STOP PRO TEAM

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC3:8:31.00 262097  X 175 CAROLINA FLYERS
2 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA3:9:59.00 205055  X 164 TRI-POWER
3 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC3:21:50.00 139580  X 163 TEAM SPINZ
4 Brad Williams   Roanoke, VA3:49:5.00 297097  X 167 GRASS ROOTS CYCLING
5 Alvin Thomas   Greensboro, NC3:50:46.00 180595  X 174 TEAM SPINZ
DNF Eric Marland   Boone, NCDNF 91085  X 165 BOONE VELO

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA3:30:0.00 199585  X162 TRI-POWER
2 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC3:33:29.00 257408  X 177 CYCLETHERAPY
3 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC3:48:3.00 160748  X161 TEAM SPINZ

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC3:7:4.00 110876  X 172 BTD DEVELOPMENT
2 Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NC3:19:19.00 92797  X 168 CHAMPION SYSTEM/CANNONDALE

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARISSA CATLIN   1:10:42.00  N 805 
2 VALERIE MORRIS   1:30:47.00  N 840 

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TAMMY BENGTSON   1:32:36.00  N 837 TEAM SVMBA

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF KRISTEN COLONNA   DNF  S 530 EAST COASTERS CYCLING

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Carmody   Boone, NC2:32:11.00 254860  S 531 BOONE VELO
2 Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC3:30:50.00 91250  S 511 BOONE VELO
3 APRIL MOBLEY   4:10:28.00  S 535 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC4:13:28.00 261437  X 173 ULTIMATE BICYCLE
2 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC4:20:51.00 272951  X 169 GIORDANA/CLIF BAR
3 Laura Gleason   Charlotte, NC5:6:8.00 220001  X 170 BOLT BROTHERS CYCLES RACING

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC3:50:21.00 104859  X171 BOONE VELO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee