Race Results for
Cyclepath Cyclery Calavares Time Trial
Sunol, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 05/23/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Albert Barreto   Monterey, CA0:24:24 195743  164 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
1 Franz Broz   Pebble Beach, CA0:24:24 155801  165 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
1 Soni Andreini Poulsen   Arnold, CA0:23:27 235758  166 Velo Bella
1 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA0:23:27 28533  167 Safeway/Bicycles Plus Racing
2 Karin Jeffery   Mountain View, CA0:25:46 171235  168 Velo Bella
2 Thomas Jelmyer   Palo Alto, CA0:25:46 102368  169 
3 David Thompson   Tres Pinos, CA0:25:54 200874  172 San Diego Cyclo Vets
3 Haze Thompson   Tres Pinos, CA0:25:54 200873  173 
4 Marco Palmeri   San Mateo, CA0:26:39 286330  170 NA
4 Ruth Pisingan   0:26:39  171 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Mach   Oakland, CA0:21:02 238694  104 Bissell Pro Cycling
2 Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA0:21:34 205861  99 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3 Chris Lyman   Napa, CA0:21:42 267171  103 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
4 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA0:22:01 47519  106 Team Specialized Racing Masters
5 Will Riffelmacher   San Francisco, CA0:22:05 230258  109 The Olympic Club
6 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA0:22:15 17154  101 
7 Rand Miller   San Francisco, CA0:22:32 182990  107 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA0:22:34 80925  110 Team Specialized Racing
9 Russell White   Lafayette, CA0:22:39 236024  114 Davis Bike Club
10 Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA0:22:52 220196  98 The Olympic Club
11 James Badia   Redwood City, CA0:23:06 200949  96 Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Gregory White   Lafayette, CA0:23:17 246669  113 Davis Bike Club
13 Robert MacNeill   San Carlos, CA0:23:21 199599  105 Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Filip Vanacht   Los Altos, CA0:23:21 245198  112 SugarCRM
15 Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA0:23:22 205076  97 Webcor/Alto Velo
16 John Trefethen   Danville, CA0:24:10 212376  111 International Christian Cycling Club
17 Kalen Gruber   Los Altos Hills, CA0:24:50 49467  100 SugarCRM
18 David Pouncy   Piedmont, CA0:26:12 248071  108 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA0:22:25 80925  225 Team Specialized Racing
2 Todd Manley   San Jose, CA0:23:06 253905  224 SJBC/SugarCRM
3 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA0:23:24 144264  223 InfoVista Cycling Team
4 Kieran Sherlock   Palo Alto, CA0:23:33 218417  226 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA0:24:42 146243  228 SJBC/SugarCRM
6 Jonathan Sinclair   Hollister, CA0:25:19 113194  227 SJBC/SugarCRM
7 Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA0:25:28 240484  222 SJBC/SugarCRM
8 Reid Swanson   San Ramon, CA0:25:43 203584  229 NA

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA0:21:41 47519  218 Team Specialized Racing Masters
2 John Ford   Redwood City, CA0:22:34 129994  215 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
3 John Novitsky   Woodside, CA0:22:44 102274  220 VOS - Cycles Gladiator
4 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA0:22:55 74102  213 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
5 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA0:23:01 26205  219 TeamSpecializedRacing Masters
6 Max Thompson   San Anselmo, CA0:23:16 80642  221 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
7 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA0:23:24 1688  212 TeamSpecializedRacing
8 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA0:24:38 236580  214 Bike Trip
9 Larry Knaus   Santa Clara, CA0:28:14 48681  217 WebcoreAlto Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA0:24:11 249301  177 Taleo Racing
2 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA0:24:56 53052  192 SJBC/SugarCRM
3 Jim Fox   Aptos, CA0:25:06 196250  182 Team Hammer Gel
4 Gary German (1 - Cat5)   Redding, CA0:25:19 13107  183 Redding Velo
5 Michael Phelps   Angels Camp, CA0:25:49 272743  189 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
6 Manuel Borges   Vacavaille, CA0:26:04 254360  175 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
7 Thomas Field   Modesto, CA0:26:04 219232  181 InfoVista Cycling Team
8 James Langley   Santa Cruz, CA0:26:10 20326  187 Bike Trip/Symantec
9 H William Mirbach (1 - Cat4)   Los Altos Hills, CA0:26:37 154402  188 pen velo
10 Don Curtis   0:26:49  178 
11 Alfred Kerr   Willits, CA0:27:29 262541  186 Fightin' Bobas
12 Joseph Pritchard   Benicia, CA0:27:30 90582  190 Mako/Mellow Motors
13 Bob Ebe   Lafayette, CA0:27:36 229180  180 Taleo Racing
14 Don Brennen   Pleasanton, CA0:28:49 286701  176 InfoVista Cycling Team
15 Roger Squier   Orinda, CA0:28:52 281681  191 Taleo Racing
16 Greg Dion   Pleasanton, CA0:29:09 233215  179 
17 Wolfgang Hultner   Larkspur, CA0:29:58 56987  184 Mako

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Volkmann   San Anselmo, CA0:22:34 53055  95 
2 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA0:23:06 241648  77 Team Norcal Bike Sport
3 Aaron Obelleiro   Dixon, CA0:23:26 264228  87 Team Precision/ Precision Bicycles
4 Alexander Freund   Davis, CA0:23:38 222322  80 Davis Bike Club
5 Jeremy Sparks   Aurora, CO0:23:53 246296  92 Wells Fargo Racing Team
6 Corey Scobie   Pleasanton, CA0:23:56 272080  91 InfoVista Cycling Team
7 Daniel Farinha   San Jose, CA0:24:04 240558  79 SJBC/SugarCRM
8 Steven Palladino   Santa Rosa, CA0:24:14 195557  88 Fightin' Bobas
9 John Cheetham   Pleasanton, CA0:24:16 202515  78 Metromint Cycling
10 David Anthony   Fremont, CA0:24:17 195564  74 Metromint Cycling
11 David Rossow   Los Gatos, CA0:24:25 232665  90 Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Dave Garcia   Dublin, CA0:24:27 161627  81 InfoVista Cycling Team
13 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA0:24:31 157123  82 Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Eliot Logan   Palo Alto, CA0:24:31 182819  85 Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Robert Raymond   Hayward, CA0:24:41 200414  89 InfoVista Cycling Team
16 Andrew Lanier   Gilroy, CA0:24:49 226086  84 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
17 James LaBerge   Napa, CA0:25:07 221376  72 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
18 Bernhard Stonas   Hayward, CA0:25:50 67169  93 
19 Marcus Smith   Pleasanton, CA0:26:05 209193  73 Team Specialzied Racing Juniors
20 Bret Martin   Oakland, CA0:26:40 60446  86 Sycip
21 Michael Boals   Berkeley, CA0:26:44 221818  76 Metromint Cycling
22 Demian Bigelow   Martinez, CA0:26:46 41709  75 Taleo Racing
23 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA0:27:04 41826  83 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
24 Kenny Strickland   San Ramon, CA0:27:35 270965  94 InfoVista Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Low   Lafayette, CA0:23:41 265991  205 Taleo Racing
2 Joseph Foster   Alamo, CA0:23:54 286823  198 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Ron Fritzke (1 - Cat3)   Mount Shasta, CA0:23:59 274050  199 Taleo Racing
4 Brian Lewis   Lafayette, CA0:24:08 78134  204 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
5 Christopher Bowlus   Davis, CA0:24:13 244782  195 Davis Bike Club
6 Steven Palladino   Santa Rosa, CA0:24:16 195557  207 Fightin' Bobas
7 Ted Brooks   Concord, CA0:24:30 4965  196 Taleo Racing
8 Earle Baker   San Jose, CA0:24:53 204436  201 TBS Racing
9 James Werle   San Jose Ca0:24:55 219990  211 Sterling Sports Group
10 Marty Panos   Moraga, CA0:24:56 264154  208 Taleo Racing
11 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA0:25:36 199575  203 ZteaM Cycling
12 Chris Baker   Soquel, CA0:26:34 87996  194 NA
13 Scott Riddle   San Jose, CA0:26:46 270475  210 SJBC/SugarCRM
14 Kevin ODonnell   0:27:32  206 
15 Doug hageman   San Jose, CA0:27:34 283174  200 Sprezzatura Groupo
16 Christopher Kolm   Moraga, CA0:28:30 254578  202 Taleo Racing
17 Wayne Cottrell   San Clemente, CA0:28:48 48613  197 Ogden One

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johannes Steffens   Sanjose, CA0:22:53 290022  69 SJBC/SugarCRM
2 Kalman Zeiger   San Francisco, CA0:24:03 237651  71 Godspeed Courier
3 Michael Claudio   West Sacramento, CA0:24:22 248052  51 Davis Bike Club
4 Andreas Schulten   Cameron Park, CA0:24:32 248096  67 Bicycle Planet
5 Jason Arinno   Elk Grove, CA0:24:43 260928  49 Davis Bike Club
6 Matthew Schultz   Davis, CA0:25:00 273304  68 UC Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
7 Dave Dunkley   Clayton, CA0:25:07 195560  54 Wells Fargo Racing Team
8 Francisco Sanchez Jr   Stockton, CA0:25:09 270261  66 DeltaVelo
9 Carl Butler   Livermore, CA0:25:50 195548  50 Valley Spokesmen Racing Team
10 Wendy Alejandro Jaramillo   Richmond, CA0:25:59 263110  59 Berkeley bicycle club (BBC)
11 Jesse Antin   Berkeley, CA0:26:10 271160  48 Berkeley Bicycle Club
12 N/A   Oakland, CA0:26:14 237905  65 Berkeley Bicycle Club
13 Jason Hardi   Citrus Heights, CA0:26:28 287921  58 Vapor Racing
14 Tim Fehon   San Francisco, CA0:26:29 263093  55 Team NorCal Bikesport
15 Tyler Hanson   Orinda, CA0:26:45 257206  57 Tieni Duro
16 Paul Ngo   San Jose, CA0:26:59 275571  64 Team Roaring Mouse
17 Gento Kusano   Cupertino, CA0:27:02 272300  60 SJBC/SugarCRM
18 Trevor Larsen   Moraga, CA0:27:04 256917  62 Tieni Duro
19 Alexander Gee   Danville, CA0:27:21 219922  56 Tieni Duro Jr. Cycling
20 Gregory Colyer   Hercules, CA0:27:54 254007  52 Taleo Racing
21 Clark Lowe   Castro Valley, CA0:30:17 95630  63 ThirstyBear/CVC/3Ring
22 Michael Coppolino   San Francisco, CA0:30:44 237772  53 Unattached

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hanns Detlefsen   Concord, CA0:24:18 208769  231 Berkeley Bicycle Club
2 Roger Martin   Danville, CA0:24:23 276924  239 Taleo Racing
3 Jason Cruser   Walnutcreek, CA0:24:45 287526  230 Taleo
4 Henry Wu   San Francisco, CA0:24:49 270193  248 Evergreen Cycling
5 Dave Dunkley   Clayton, CA0:24:55 195560  233 Wells Fargo Racing Team
6 Cory Roay   Belmont, CA0:25:21 191125  246 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
7 Donald Ringer   Tracy, CA0:25:51 254956  245 Stockton Bike Club
8 stephen Hughes   Santa Rosa, CA0:25:56 265627  236 
9 eric milina   Sanlorenzo, CA0:26:23 290841  240 
10 Russell Hands   Benicia, CA0:26:35 136432  235 Taleo Racing Team
11 Nelson Quong   Sacramento, CA0:27:19 89585  244 
12 Chris King   San Francisco, CA0:27:50 245892  237 Dolce Vita Cycling
13 Ryan Knotts   San Jose, CA0:28:45 256150  238 San Jose Bike Club
14 James VanDyke   Pleasanton, CA0:29:58 286711  247 Info Vista Cycling Club
15 Andre Diler   Livermore, CA0:31:25 253818  232 VSRT
16 Jonathan Quist   Hayward, CA0:32:30 219472  243 VSRT/Livermore Cyclery

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McMurtry   Nevada City, CA0:24:26 287169  26 SERT/Sho-Air
2 Jason Cooke   Danville, CA0:25:11 266237  Forward Motion Race Club
3 Ron Rel   0:25:13  38 InfoVista Cycling Team
4 Matthew Price   Oakland, CA0:25:15 266988  35 unattached
5 Travis Selk   Concord, CA0:25:24 242087  43 Mako/Mellow Motors
6 Dave Maminski   Campbell, CA0:25:25 270067  24 sugar crm
7 William Schultz   Walnutcrek, CA0:25:42 280827  42 Grizzly Peak Cyclists
8 Jeff Durban   Pleasanton, CA0:25:57 289103  11 Forward Motion Cycling Team
9 Mike Statz   0:26:03  45 
10 Marco Palmeri   San Mateo, CA0:26:08 286330  32 NA
11 Luciano Berry   Sunol, CA0:26:14 192658  NA
12 Daniel McNaughton   Martinez, CA0:26:22 110305  27 Content Works
13 Sascha Messner   Fremont, CA0:26:23 280562  30 Taleo Racing
14 Joe Grand   0:26:26  15 
15 Michael McGuire   Benicia, CA0:26:42 277047  25 Taleo Racing
16 Glenn Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA0:27:15 274369  10 
17 emmanuel billaud   San Mateo, CA0:27:21 289763  
18 Michael Zafer   Martinez, CA0:27:32 265254  46 
19 Tom Cutter   Carmichael, CA0:27:37 285993  fatcyclist.com
20 steven zodikoff   Concord, CA0:27:45 286841  47 Taleo Racing
21 ryan meineke   0:27:47  29 
22 Norrie Quinn   Brentwood, CA0:27:53 271110  36 InfoVista Cycling Team
23 Scott Harris   Homosassa, FL0:28:06 287103  17 InfoVista Cycling Team
24 Steve Rosefield   0:28:16  40 
25 John Jeha   Alamo, CA0:28:16 254760  18 Taleo
26 Rusty Stapp   Pleasanton, CA0:28:35 287480  44 InfoVista Cycling Team
27 Clyde Foster   Pleasanton, CA0:28:38 287243  14 InfoVista Cycling Team
28 josh ellis   0:28:54  13 
29 Nathan Beltran   Union City, CA0:28:56 286533  East Bay Cyclist
30 Michael Deza   Daly City, CA0:29:13 283359  Taleo Racing
31 Robert Burtt   Orinda, CA0:29:36 293098  Tieni Duro
32 Thomas Preisler   Los Gatos, CA0:29:37 294002  34 SugarCRM
33 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA0:29:42 265912  Tieni Duro
34 David Schultz   Walnutcreek, CA0:29:52 281168  41 
35 Doug Kouba   Walnut Creek, CA0:29:52 19720  20 
36 Lance Larsen   0:29:59  61 
37 Matthew Larson   Orinda, CA0:30:33 206223  22 Taleo Racing
38 Matthew McNelley   Alamo, CA0:31:35 242212  28 Taleo
39 Nicholas Paulson   Pleasanton, CA0:31:38 285605  33 InfoVista Cycling Team
40 Chuck Green   0:32:02  16 
41 Reese Levine   Orinda, CA0:32:09 263998  23 Tieni Duro
42 Geoff Reimer   Clayton, CA0:32:53 296018  37 
43 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA0:34:18 289117  31 Tieni Duro

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Zell (1 - Cat2)   Mill Valley, CA0:23:39 222480  163 PROMAN Racing
2 Alison Starnes   Mill Valley, CA0:23:49 266806  162 Team TIBCO
3 Katharine Carroll   Fairfax, CA0:23:50 212327  158 Aaron's Professional Cycling Team
4 Olivia Dillon   Fairfax, CA0:23:53 232172  160 Touchstone Climbing
5 Amber Rais (1 - Cat1)   Mansfield Center, CT0:24:38 206044  161 Team TIBCO
6 susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA0:25:20 251128  157 wells fargo racing team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA0:25:04 196563  154 Touchstone Climbing
2 Deborah Levine   Alamo, CA0:25:42 189986  152 Taleo Race Team
3 Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA0:25:47 75937  143 
4 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA0:26:13 224272  145 Bici Sport
5 Janet Gahagen   Mountain View, CA0:26:20 207285  147 
6 Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA0:26:44 203722  153 Wells Fargo Racing Team
7 Lesley Jensen   Benicia, CA0:26:51 17778  149 BSA Racing
8 Peggy Lavelle   San Francisco, CA0:27:32 287236  142 The Olympic Club
9 Narda Roushdi   Berkeley, CA0:27:38 47423  155 Berkeley Bike Club
10 Marsha Kirschbaum   Oakland, CA0:28:16 188195  150 Velo Bella
11 Catherine Hadsell   Danville, CA0:28:52 289091  148 Wells Fargo Racing Team
12 Melissa Cafiero   Pleasanton, CA0:29:02 224273  144 EMC Vellum
13 Maggie Fillmore (1 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA0:32:42 296011  146 

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samantha Michel   Fremont, CA0:26:59 271101  139 SugarCRM
2 April Hamlin   El Dorado Hills, CA0:27:14 266244  136 Team Integrate/FFBC powered by Chipotle
3 Amy Willis   San Francisco, CA0:27:29 193106  141 CRC/Poggio
4 Melissa Frost   Berkeley, CA0:27:43 219774  134 Metromint Cycling
5 Anne Fulton   Palo Alto, CA0:28:10 275624  135 
6 Katie Kelly   San Rafael, CA0:28:13 199372  137 Mako/Mellow Motors
7 Julie Baird   Burlingame, CA0:28:49 187930  133 Metromint Cycling
8 Laurie Simonson   Burlingame, CA0:29:34 138341  140 Metromint Cycling
9 Andrea Laue   Berkeley, CA0:33:46 235762  138 Metromint Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rikke Preisler   Redwood City, CA0:26:36 293725  128 Sugar CRM
2 Lisa Hern   San Francisco, CA0:27:17 258499  121 SugarCRM
3 Sandra King   Livermore, CA0:28:22 291804  123 Team Integrate/FFBC powered by Chipotle
4 Beth Butrymowicz   Campbell, CA0:28:34 267372  118 SugarCRM
5 Keila Classen   Palo Alto, CA0:29:01 239635  119 SugarCRM
6 Jamii North   Portola Valley, CA0:29:11 219869  126 Team Integrate/FFBC powered by Chipotle
7 Kerry Stivaletti   Los Gatos, CA0:29:20 239419  130 SugarCRM
8 Rachel Hirschey   0:29:21  116 
9 ilia jimenez   0:30:13  122 
10 Carole Sykes   Tiburon0:30:26 270735  131 SugarCRM
11 Emma Piggott   San Diego, CA0:30:34 219665  127 Team Roaring Mouse
12 Sarah Clatterbuck   Sunnyvale, CA0:31:49 237674  120 Velo Bella
13 Jan Schwartz   Pleasanton, CA0:32:57 202998  129 
14 Jill Bowlus   Davis, CA0:35:20 296327  117 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOSpyUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee