Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship Series #5
Ducktown, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/03/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  601 EVEREDY ENDURANCE / THE BIKE SHOP
3 BO RIEMEN     613 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  600 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
2 JOSH HENSLEY     612 
3 Matthew Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 239570  607 KNOXVELLO
4 SARAH ELIZABETH OSWALD     617 Team Flight

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JUSTIN HILL     470 CORA
2 RYAN CHURCHILL     477 HAVOC

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATTHEW KOGEL     459 

Men - Cat 3 - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Berger   Ocala, FL 243846  108 GONERIDING.COM
2 Kevin Niles   Orlando, FL 291865  111 BENT'S CYCLING / ENDURANCE FACTOR
3 Kyle Hodges   Signal Mountain, TN 192075  172 
4 NICK BRYANT     122 MID SOUTH MOTOPLEX / BHR
5 RYAN FOSTER     146 MID SOUTH MOTOPLEX / BHR

Men - Cat 3 - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA 278227  149 
2 JOSEPH KARPUS     139 
3 JOE SCHNEBEL     174 
4 JEBEDIAH POOLER     173 
5 ROBERT WYNKOOP     100 VANDERBUILT UNIVERSITY RACING

Men - Cat 3 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 FRANK MARTIN     265 
2 Matthew Little   Yulee, FL 224869  212 
3 Jason Rogers   Atlanta, GA 149207  228 
4 LEE CARMICHAEL     266 
5 JASON HATCHER     221 
6 JOSEPH DIAZ     270 
7 PJ SHORTT     224 MID SOUTH MOTOPLEX
8 Tim Vollack   Kodak, TN 185895  200 OUTLAST ENERGY
9 JOSEPH CASOLA     268 

Men - Cat 3 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL TENNYSON     267 MOCK ORANGE RACING
2 RON MARCUS     269 BEAR CREEK BIKES
3 STUART MALLEY     226 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC/NORTH STAR BICYCLES
4 MICHAEL WISE     203 INOV8MTNBIKING
5 MATTHEW DONOVAN     201 TXT.SIGNAL.COM

Men - Cat 3 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL TONEY     303 
2 WAYNE RADCLIFF     366 
3 CHRIS BROWN     333 DOWN & DIRTY
4 LARRY CHURCHILL     368 HAVOC

Men - Cat 3 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TODD FROBISH     364 OCOEE YURT CO.
2 Carl White   Dahlonega, GA 61487  367 AMERICAN CLASSIC
3 MICHAEL HILL     363 CORA
4 DARRELL ECKSTEIN     365 

Men - Cat 3 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  406 TRI-CITIES ROAD CLUB
2 JOHN PASCALE     407 TEAM PP
3 Thomas Mohan   Ocala, FL 400956  409 GEAR LINK
4 JEFF HENSLEY     413 
5 David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  401 
6 Julianne North   Stow , MA 165859  400 UBC
7 STEVE COLLINS     402 OCONEE OUTFITTERS

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 9-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ZACHARY COLLINS     246 
1 Hayden Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 278490  616 
2 TRENT DONOVAN     245 
3 GARRETT SMITH     253 
4 DALTON HENSLEY     272 
5 WILLIAM OSWALD     266 
6 CHRISTOPHER OSWALD     265 
7 MATTHEW OSWALD     267 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF David Berg   Tallahassee, FL 244129  666 BIKECHAIN.COM

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATTHEW RYERSON     612 DEDICATED ATHLETE
2 Christopher Borgert   Gainesville, FL 265289  610 BIKE ROUTE
2 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  668 
3 Andrew Bailey   Chattanooga, TN 273253  651 SCO BIKE ZOO/MICRO METALS
4 Jarrett Ficker   Black Mountain, NC 249334  665 CANE CREEK CYCLING COMPONENTS
5 PHIL MARTIN     669 

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSHUA HENNESSEY     60 
2 Richard Hathaway   Jupiter, FL 139042  58 OYMBIKE.COM
3 Matthew Scalla   Mcdonald, TN 191869  63 SCENIC CITY VELO
4 Shawn James   Benton, KY 293483  86 WOOD-N-WAVE
5 DUFF BRUMLEY     87 
6 Christian Leask   Taylor, MS 102326  69 
7 Benny Protano   Hollywood, FL 84820  57 LAW OFFICE BEN PROTANO/JUNKMAN
DNF David Blalock   Buford, GA 289385  89 APB / INDUSTRY NINE / BROWN TECH
DNF JASON FEDUKOVICH     88 

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Geoffrey Bergmark   Hendersonville, NC 196889  562 SYCAMORE CYCLES
2 TONY ANGEVINE     536 RIVER CITY BICYCLES
3 David Holmes   Morristown, TN 239567  567 SCO / MICRO METALS
4 Caleb Ryan   Signal Mountain, TN 237841  558 SCO/MICROMETALS
5 Donald Parker   Corryton, TN 277622  502 HARPERS BIKE SHOP
6 Robert Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 152250  519 KNOXVELLO
7 KEVIN KELLAR     568 
8 William Coil   Marietta, GA 270249  566 SMYRNA BICYCLES
9 David Allison   Charleston, TN 292388  563 SCOTT'S BIKE
10 GARY COLLINS     564 WOOD-N-WAVE
DNF Park Baker   Brevard, NC 224953  565 I 9
DNF Foye Troute   Hixson, TN 35970  516 KRYSTAL / SCV

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Aaron Bayard   Columbia, SC 294935  670 CYCLE CENTER
2 David Creasy   Park City, UT 284291  634 Georgia Tech
3 JUAN CASTRO     613 DEDICATED ATHLETE
4 SEAN WALLANCE     600 TEAM BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
5 Matthew Lester   Rosedale, VA 221994  654 
6 CHUCK GOMEZ     667 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Theral Mackey   San Mateo, CA 209724  786 
2 JOSHUA LIGHT   Cleveland, TN 293468  788 
3 JOE GRUBBS     779 
4 Scott Schlapman   Harvest, AL 144530  718 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WILL FORD     787 HOUSE DOCTORS
1 STEVE TAMPLIN     811 WHEELS
2 SEAN ELDEMILLER     712 BIKE ZOO / SCO
3 Chip Purcell   East Brainerd 242389  702 SCV / KRYSTAL MTB
4 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  704 EVEREADY ENDURANCE / THE BIKE SHOP

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC 272863  827 GVC/CYCLES DE ORO
2 KEVIN ROHANON     873 WOOD-N-WAVE
3 Dwight smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  828 
4 Sean Hess   Saint Augustine, FL 232628  807 STRACKACOBRA.COM
5 TOM KNOPP     874 
6 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  818 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  805 PERRI'S POOL SERVICE
2 Scott Grissom   Tullahoma, TN 238363  814 COOKEVILLE BICYCLES
3 William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  801 PACESETTER STEEL CYCLING
4 Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  847 RACEDAY CLIP-ON MULLETS

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-55

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 VAN COUNCIL     17 VAN MICHAEL SALON
2 JIM FRITH     27 CYCLES DE ORO
3 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  29 CAROLINA FATZ
4 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA 248932  KENDA/CYCLEWORKS/AMERICAN CLAS
5 MARTIN VISSER     34 
6 Marshall Reeves   Melbourne Beach, FL 221607  TREK
7 Mike Stabler   Gainesville, GA 185354  BIKE TOWN USA
8 Chuck Whited   Decatur, GA 112259  40 RBM / VELO VOODO
9 Luther Barden   Ruckersville, VA 266277  43 
10 Steve McAuley   Lancing, TN 190451  42 MIDDLE TENN VELO / OS NUTRITION
11 Joel Hodges   Signal Mountain, TN 122408  39 
12 BOB KAY     41 ROCKY MOUNTAIN
DNF BOB KAY     44 ROCKY MOUNTAIN
DNF John Elsner   Valrico, FL 213724  BENT'S CYCLERY

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Payson McElveen   Durango Co 276372  493 AUSTN FLYERS / BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
2 Eric Fleming   Damon, TX 264099  492 PARK PLACE LEXUS
3 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  499 RED ZONE RACING

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC 226556  497 KENDA / CYCLE YOUTH
2 JESUS MARTINEZ     494 CY / KENDA / THOMPSON
3 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  498 KENDA / CYCLE YOUTH

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 200674  111 KNOXVELO
2 BRENT HALL     103 BENT'S
3 Brad Nelson   Carmel, IN 217294  116 KHS / KENDA - CYCLEYOUTH / UNION COLLEGE
4 Zachary Ball   Tallahassee, FL 144436  163 BIKECHAIN.COM
5 Andrew Griffin   Hendersonville, NC 248716  145 SYCAMORE CYCLES
DNF Richie Slagle   Columbia, TN 260100  119 STARBRITE CARWASH/MOAB
DNF MATTHEW WILLAMS     165 WARREN WILSON / I NINE

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew Scharns   Boone, NC 137253  164 BOONE VELO
2 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  132 PACESETTER STEEL
3 Stephen Flynn   Champions Gate, FL 257154  106 BENT'S / ENDURANCE FACTOR.COM
4 Osias Lozano   Ocoee, FL 218915  108 TEAM BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
5 Robert Morley   Kingsport, TN 149939  104 EVEREADY ENDURANCE PB / THE BIKE SHOP

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcus Seymour   Gainesville, GA 238420  231 DEDICATED ATHLETE
2 Cesar Jerez   Canton, GA 245888  238 DEDICATED ATHLETE
3 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072  218 SYCAMORE CYCLES
4 Justin Mace   Ooltewah, TN 278420  250 DENTHAWK
5 Joseph Dabbs   Homewood, AL 218784  204 ORBEA/BOR
6 Noah Harper   Chattanooga, TN 191028  258 KRYSTAL / SCV
7 Brad Atkins   Brandon, MS 204797  205 GARY FISHER 29 CREW
8 Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  241 ATLANTA PROBIKES/QUATUM MECHANICS
DNF Steven Gers   Bellevue, KY 239935  271 BIOWHEELS / REECE CAMPBELL RACING
DNF Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA 32594  262 AARON'S/NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL/OUTBACK

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA 18075  242 KHS / KENDA / CY
2 Peter Joski   Decatur, GA 192560  282 QUANTUM MECHANICS/APB
3 James Wiant   Atlanta, GA 245882  259 APB / QUANTUM MECHANICS
4 Michael Nixon   Mius River, FL 209671  283 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACE TEAM
5 Todd Branham   Cedar Mountain, NC 4640  272 LONG CANE TRAILS
6 Glenn Sapsford   Newark, DE 248710  284 GUY'S RACING CLUB
7 Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA 153186  266 IF RACING
8 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  212 EVERREADY ENDURANCE
9 Charles Oswald   Duluth, GA 139291  245 Team Flight
10 LEE SEBASTIIAN     223 TEAM PIRATE
DNF Terry Kolb   Fletcher, NC 284596  286 CLOCKWORK CONST.
DNF Perry Thomas   Ellijay, GA 99609  232 CYCLE SOUTH/NEW LEAF ADVENTURES

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA 185868  337 DEDICATED ATHLETE
2 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  363 KENDA
3 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661  300 GVC/CYCLES DE ORO
4 William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  301 TERRAPIN BEER RACING
5 Jon Harrison   Smithville, TN 239424  330 MOAB/KENDA
6 Eric Jaskiewicz   Atlanta, GA 17701  311 ACDC
8 Francis Fessler   Brentwood, TN 218743  306 COLUMBIA CYCLING CLUB / FESSLERF
9 Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  308 KRYSTAL / SCV
DNF Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GA 245885  314 BONESHAKER

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Blumenthal   Marietta, GA 109935  315 
2 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  354 FIETS MAAN RACING
3 Will Scruggs   Chickamauga, GA 102889  370 
4 Chris St.Peter   Brevard, NC 255077   
5 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  321 starbritecarwash-moab
6 Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  336 DEDICATED ATHLETE

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Carlson   Springfield, VA 96832  26 POTOMAC VELO CLUB

Men - Pro - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Koerber   Arden, NC 77102  31 GARY FISHER / 29ER CREW
2 Thomas Turner   Canton, GA 103410  22 OUTSPOKIN /SPECIALIZED
3 Jeff Schalk   Frederick, MD 169390  65 TREK RACING CO-OP
4 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597  KENDA/KMC/HAYES
5 Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FL 153440  10 DEDICATED ATHLETE / I9 / SUSPENSION EXPE
6 Aaron Snyder   State College, PA 204182  67 SCOTT'S BICYCLE CENTER
7 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  25 CAROLINA FATZ / PB / SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES
8 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  68 PACESETTER STEEL / LITESPEED
9 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC 157975  EVEREADY ENDURANCE PB / THE BIKE SHOP
10 Justin Raynes   Bozeman, MT 197456  41 SEAVS/BIKES UNLIMITED
11 Jacob Prater   Maryville, TN 28614  66 
12 Greg Gibson   Big Bear Lake, CA 111046  30 UNION COLLEGE
13 Jeremy Chambers   Murfreesboro, TN 244154  51 STARBRITE CARWASH / MOAB
14 Jacob Virostko   Columbus, IN 202432  44 BIOWHEELS/REECE CAMPBEL
15 Craig Wohlschlaeger   Montecito , CA 121452  63 DENT WIZARD / GIANT BICYCLE
16 Richard Visinski   Fairfield, CT 221223  64 29ER CREW
17 Victor Alber   Royal Palm Beach, FL 194806  19 SQUADRA ROSA FATCAT BICYCLES
18 Martin Cox   Gainesville, FL 185995  15 ENDURANCE FACTOR/BIKE ROUTE/SC
19 Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC 245298  62 CLOCKWORKCONSTRUCTIONINC.COM
20 Sam Haskett   Asheville, NC 180652  

Women - Pro Cat 1 - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Dinkins   Asheville, NC 229620  409 MOTOR MILE RACING / SCV
5 KYLIE KRAUSS     401 INDEPENDENT FABRICATIONS

Women - Pro Cat 1 - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220598  402 KENDA / KMC / HAYES

Women - Pro Cat 1 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN 5542  430 VANTAGGIO/SPECIALIZED
3 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC 244684  407 KENDA / KMC / HAYES

Women - Pro Cat 1 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  400 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED / SCV

Women - Pro Cat 1 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7 Shelly Allen   Land O Lakes 90693  431 RIDE-N-ROLL

Women - Cat 3 - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WHITAKER CORRIE     510 KNOXVELLO

Women - Cat 3 - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Helen Jackson   Chattanooga, TN 288253  521 VANAGGIO / SPECIALIZED / SCV

Women - Cat 3 - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Deemer   Winter Park, FL 284899  502 

Women - Cat 3 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEPHANIE VOLLACK     516 

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Protano   Hollywood, FL 254068  905 LAW OFFICE OF BEN PROTANO / JUNKMAN
2 Rachel Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 212645  912 KNOXVELO

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth McCalley   Knoxville, TN 270074  944 
2 Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  921 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED
3 Holly Harris   Fairburn, GA 310452  904 

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  917 SCV / KRYSTAL CHIKS

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gina Tolbert   Cleveland, TN 257289  943 
2 Blakely Sapsford   Newark, DE 278858  941 GUY'S RACING CLUB

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BELINDA WILLIAMS     942 UBC / SWAMP
2 Grace Ragland   Huntsville, AL 277053  929 TEAM COPAXONE
3 Star Affolter   Ooltewah, TN 259071  906 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED
4 Lisa Thompson   Chattanooga, TN 259007  945 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED
5 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  908 
6 Elizabeth Austin   Marietta, GA 252823  903 TEAM KENDA

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Parker   Corryton, TN 243860  403 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED / SCV

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lindsay Bayer   Reston, VA 267768  433 SEVEN CYCLES / POTOMAC

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anna Kelso   Takoma Park, MD 189154  437 CITY BIKES

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janel Demeter   Glenside, PA 267011  434 GUY'S BICYCLES RACING
2 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  436 GREENVILLE WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Bischoff   Mebane, NC 267449  435 CLOCKWORKCONSTRUCTIONINC.COM

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Loretta Simpson   Woodstock, GA 161662  438 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREBonk BreakerShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee