Race Results for
NC CX Winter Series # 5 Final
Greensboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 01/18/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002   NA
2 Mulloy Manning      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
3 Jakob Motta   Vass, NC 271226   Inland Construction
4 Jack Thornton      RALEIGH ALL STARS
5 Nick Manning      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
6 Hank Humphreys      EASTCOASTERS
7 Ethan Dellamaestra      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
8 Jared Dellamaestra      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
9 Henry David      UNATTACHED

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2 Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655   Unattached
3 Jennifer Wright   Apex, NC 288228   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Morgan      NCCX
2 Charles Von Isenburg      MOB CYCLING
3 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985   North Carolina Cyclocross
4 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709   North Carolina Cyclocross
5 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250   KCOI Boulevard
6 Brian Thomas   Greensboro, NC 235085   Sandhills Cycling Club
7 John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849   Unattached
8 Howard Rhyne      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
9 Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023   North Carolina Cyclocross
10 Thane Boysen      TEAM GU
11 Eric Peterson   Greensboro, NC 217880   Unattached
DNS Josh Stevens      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Duckett   High Point, NC 233657   MOB Cycling
2 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810   Mock Orange Bikes
3 Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563   Sandhills Cycling Club
5 James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206   Inland Construction
6 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532   Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
7 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585   Greensboro Velo Club
8 Christopher Kontos   Durham, NC 238391   Amgen Cycling Club
9 William Macy      CAROLINA MASTERS CYCLING CLUB
10 Gary Trull   Greensboro, NC 101047   Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro/First Citizens
11 Gregory Atchison   Chapel Hill, NC 93257   Tri-Cyclists BRC
12 Jim Williams      NA

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899   Unattached
2 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527   Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro/First Citizens
4 Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447   Fiets Maan Racing
5 Erik Nordenson      GREAT DIVIDE CYCLING TEAM
6 Steven Baker      NONE

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Hamblen      RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS
2 Jay Cox      MOB CYCLING
3 Jason Morgan      NCCX
4 Andrew Oishi   Durham, NC 167004   Bull City Cycling
5 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090   MOB Cycling
6 Andrew Shetler   Carrboro, NC 203981   Bitter Dose Cycling
7 Katsuhiro Tanda   Athens, OH 219952   Team Athens

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793   DLP Racing
2 Chris Rouisse      BIKESOURCE
3 Derrick O'Shields   Pickens, SC 218403   Unattached
4 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC 183183   Paceline Bicycles
5 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250   KCOI Boulevard
6 Frank Manfre   Midway Park, NC 173614   Unattached
7 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273   Tri-Cyclists BRC
8 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255   Bitter Dose Cycling
9 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC 254357   Hearts Racing Club
10 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Carolina Juniors
11 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNS Sean Easley   Edgewater, MD 10374   Allegheny Cycling Association
DNS Robb Peterson      NA
DNS Charles Von Isenburg      MOB CYCLING
DNF Joseph Carpisassi      MOCK ORANGE BIKES

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC 184278   Paceline Bicycles
2 Watts Dixon   Greensboro, NC 274846   Friendly Bike Shop
3 Jay Smith   Durham, NC 286753   Bull City Cycling
4 Scott Stahl      SEAVS RACING
5 James Morrison   Asheville, NC 226624   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
6 Mark Overby      MOCK ORANGE BIKES
7 Kris Dedsaul      NCCX
8 Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075   Clemson University
9 Jeff Varner   Climax, NC 270356   MOCK ORANGE
10 Andrew Fedoriw      TRICYCLISTS BRC
11 Joshua Kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA 283013   Westwood Superior Cycling Club
12 Stewart Collis      NA
13 Justin Andrews   Matthews, NC 286104   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
14 Greg Bell      FRIENDLY BIKE
15 Ron Swenson      UNATTACHED
16 Joshua Motta   Vass, NC 202280   Inland Construction
17 Marcus Douthitt   Charlotte, NC 274780   The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
18 Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287   Bull City Cycling
19 Stephen Riskus   Silver Spring, MD 252080   All American Bicycle Center
20 David Phlegar      CYCLES DE ORO
21 Randy Mauldin      FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
22 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
23 Avery Telligman   Winston-salem, NC 178207   Mock Orange Bikes
24 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423   Painpathways/PVS
25 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851   MOB Cycling
26 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
27 Zandy Collins   Durham, NC 201063   Franklin Street Cycles
28 Ed McKee      NA
29 Dallas Stephenson      NA
30 Wayne Dellamaestra      NCCX
31 Edward Cookson   Denver, CO 287241   Unattached
32 Chris Verwoerdt      NA
33 Carl Peltzer      NA
34 Jimmy Dodson      TYPE1RIDER
35 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
36 Scott Morgan      NA
37 Sean Bir   Greensboro, NC 190983   Cycletherapy
38 Wayne Lewis      BLOOD SWEAT & GEARS
39 Jeff Wright   Apex, NC 285656   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
40 Austin Temple      NA
41 Randy Nance   Concord, NC 287828   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
42 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC 195594   Cycletherapy
DNF Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023   North Carolina Cyclocross
DNF William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544   Painpathways/PVS

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097   BMW/Bianchi
2 Alicia Hamblen      RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Jocelyn Mauldin (1 - Cat2)   Watertown, MA 272175   Franklin Street Cycles
5 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908   BMW/Bianchi
7 Alison Manning   Southern Pines, NC 254269   Inland Construction
8 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
9 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030   North Carolina Cyclocross
DNS Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968   ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
DNF Kathleen Gleason (Cat1)   Greensboro, NC 69988   Paceline Bicycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA 251160   MOB Cycling
2 Christine Putman      KEN'S BIKE SHOP
3 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245   MOB Cycling
4 Dina Pezzimenti      BACK TO DIRT/INLAND CONSTRUCTI
5 Alexis Unfried   Hendersonville, NC 288001   Unattached
6 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956   MOB Cycling
7 Angela Craven   Lewisville, NC 287367   MOB Cycling
8 Nicole Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 287311   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee