Race Results for
Florida State Championship XC- Series #1
Gainesville, FL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 09/13/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4 - Novice - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TYLER HOPE     604 
2 BOBBY RURLAMACHI     607 
3 JEFF EMMINGER     601 
4 ANDREW BENTLEY     605 
5 TONY RIZZOTTO     606 
DNF STEVEN KIMELMAN     603 
DNF WILLIAM BOOGAERTS     600 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11*12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DUSTIN ZIMMERMAN     405 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
2 Austin Audette   Margate, FL 254362  402 
3 eric meucci   Lithia, FL 283916  401 
4 CODY BURNETT     400 
DNF Cameron Audette   Margate, FL 273256  403 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JACOB MORRIS     406 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEX MEUCCI   Lithia, FL 268812  501 
2 Max Baggaley   Gainesville, FL 269692  500 352 RACING / BIKES & MORE
3 Graham Gillis   Tallahassee, FL 195567  502 
4 Jesse Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 259338  504 VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
5 CAMERON MEYER     503 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 250102  VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
2 MICHAEL KANNING     
3 Jose Fernandez   Miami Beach, FL 284846  
4 RYAN JOHNS     10 
5 Travis Brown   Lakeland, FL 301361  BENTS
6 ALLAIN DEPPELER     TEAM BIG WHEEL
7 BRAD SHARKEY     
8 JESSE HORTON     14 
9 ROBERT HUERBSCH     16 
10 DEREK HUNTER     13 
11 CHRISTIAN AHRENS     15 
12 HOLT TUCKER     11 OPEN ROAD BIKES
13 Justin Gaeta   Lantana, FL 286580  12 
14 NICK VARGAS     
DNF PEDRO NAVA     
DNF JASON REESE     

Men - Cat 3 - Cyldesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Miller   Deerfield Beach, FL 300600  305 
2 DAVID VIGOREAUX     301 PREFERRED LAWN
3 JOHN PASCALE     306 
4 JACOB ADAMS     309 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
5 JASON DANIELS     311 UBC
6 FREDERICK LOUITZ     300 ON YOUR MARK
7 a a     308 
8 Dwayne Adams   North Lauderdale, FL 289609  302 
9 WOODY HAMILTON     304 REVOLUCTION BIKES
10 SCOTT PUGH     312 
11 JOHN TELAN     307 ON YOUR MARK
12 Jeremiah Marek   Davie, FL 287283  313 
DNF JONATHAN TIMMERMANS     310 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TERRY CODDINGTON     111 
2 MIKE UNKLESBAY     100 
3 DEVIN PARK     130 
4 Scott Burnett   Venice, FL 110784  121 
5 JIMMY IRIZARRY     117 OCALA SNACK VENDING
6 JOHN MORRIS     127 
7 KARIN CABRERA     104 PERFORMANCE FITNESS
8 HANK STEADWELL     123 
9 PABLO KENNER     105 
10 TIM PATRICK     110 
11 David Chorazak   Port Charlotte, FL 218449  119 CYCLE HAUS
12 Lucien Wegner   Gainesville, FL 301335  102 
13 GUILLERMO VARELA     108 
14 JAIME HERRE     106 
15 NELSON SILVA     131 
16 Josh Frankenberry   Palm Coast, FL 282199  125 
17 JEFF BINFORD     134 
18 Thomas Nugent   Palmcoast, FL 301448  115 
19 FREDDY TOMAS     120 
20 Almo Cattani   Miami, FL 301471  109 
21 MAURICIO HERVAS     113 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
22 STEPHEN JACKSON     118 
23 SHANNON MEANEY     128 
24 Zachary Christian   Palm Coast, FL 289552  124 
25 PABLO VALDIVIESO     112 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
26 MAXWELL GLEDHILL     136 
27 JAMIE RICKS     122 
28 HAMMES ZAPATA     107 
29 MARC MACALUSO     126 
30 Webner Hernandez   Jacksonville, FL 287960  129 
31 Matthew Donovan   Gainesville, FL 300234  101 CHAIN REACTION BIKES / TXTSIGNAL.COM
32 TRAVIS SINK     135 
33 JEFF SIMPSON     132 BS NYC
DNF RICHARD TINDEL     133 
DNF DEANE GAUTHIER     114 
DNF Eric Gonzalez   Miami, FL 180577  116 
DNF SHAWN FISHBACK     137 
DNF A A     103 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Wingo   Ocala, FL 297929  214 ENDURANCEFACTOR.COM
2 Humberto Diaz   Wesley Chapel, FL 284511  206 
3 SCOTT CERMAK     213 UBC
4 STEVE PERRY     211 
5 David Baggaley   Gainesville, FL 274708  207 352 RACING / BIKES & MORE
6 MARK KOVI     201 
7 Kyle Gibbs   Lake Worth, FL 287442  202 
8 AMOS AUDETTE     210 
9 CARLOS DAVILA     209 
10 JOHN BROWN     221 
11 WILLIAM EYESTONE     217 
12 CARSTEN DEDE     219 
13 JOEL LEFFLER     215 Z MOTION
14 FRANK ALVAREZ     204 PERFORMANCE FITNESS
15 Moises Inoa   Cape Coral, FL 236547  212 
16 MATT DUBE     205 
17 John Cox   Newsmyrnabch, FL 283636  208 
18 TED GLAZE     223 
19 JOHN VEAUTOUR     216 
20 ANTHONY DEAL     220 
21 Richard Pilock   Viera, FL 113362  218 
22 FRED HEWETT     222 SPECIALIZED
DNF WILHELM GRUNEWALD     203 E. WILSON CORP

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CONSTANCE KURASH     350 
2 Julianne North   Stow , MA 165859  356 UBC
3 Gregg Alderman   Portcharlotte, FL 283851  351 S.E.A.P.A.
4 Michel Timmermans   Sarasota, FL 139486  364 
5 STEVE COLLINS     352 OCCONEE OUTFITTERS
6 DAVID BECKEMEIER     354 
7 KERRY PIKE     358 MUDCUTTERS
8 RONALD MICHEL     362 
9 RUSSELL KESSLER     363 
DNF TED POTYKA     365 
DNF RENNIE VOGEL     360 BICYCLERY

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 9*10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF JACOB DEAN     404 VILLAGE BIKE SHOP

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Hutton   Silver Springs, FL 247858  204 BRICK CITY BIKES
2 CHRISTOPHER BORGERT     206 BIKE ROUTE / ENDURANCE FACTOR
3 DIEGO RUIZ     200 ALEX'S BICYCLES
4 David Berg   Tallahassee, FL 244129  201 ENDURANCE FACTOR.COM
5 Jason Abernathy   Sebastian , FL 173570  207 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
6 Austin Berger   Ocala, FL 243846  203 CYCLE HAUS / GONERIDING.COM
7 DONALDO CUADRA     202 
8 KEVIN MILES     210 ENDURANCE FACTOR.COM
9 JESSIE VIZCAINO     212 
10 Justin Hanna   Lake Worth, FL 227814  209 SQUADRA ROSA / FAT CAT BICYCLES
11 KIRK BURNS     214 
12 JEREMEY DUVALL     215 
DNF Matthew NeSmith   Denver, CO 300796  208 
DNF ROGERIO FILHO     205 
DNF Don Davis   Alachua, FL 139913  211 HIGHER GROUND

Men - Cat 2 - Cyldesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimbo McGuire   Lake Worth, FL 218633  552 Z MOTION
2 Richard Hathaway   Jupiter, FL 139042  551 
3 Oscar Manrique   Miami, FL 233837  550 
4 Benny Protano   Hollywood, FL 84820  557 LAW OFFICE OF PROTANO / JUNKMAN
DNF RICHARD LEWIS     555 SOMAWURKS / CODYS CHALLENGE

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE PAOLETTA     501 BIG WHEEL CYCLES
2 FABIAN LARRE     503 TEAM BIG WHEEL
3 DWAYNE ALLGIRE     504 
4 Gary Yates   Robbinsville, NC 142195  507 MR GOODBIKE
5 Eric Latimer   North Port, FL 75208  506 
6 Troy Zimmerman   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 250100  509 VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
7 Konstantinos Charizanis   Gainesville, FL 251709  512 
8 Andrew Mamber   Bay Harbor Islands, FL 254174  500 
9 Tobin McKnight   Gainesville, FL 217875  505 
10 SERGIO HERRERA     502 
DNF jimmy toural   Davie, FL 284614  508 ELBER
DNF Alexis Dabroski   Gainesville, FL 189458  511 MR GOODBIKE
DNF Ryan Fisher   Celveland, OH 179120  510 AWESOMENESS

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Talbot   Gainesville, FL 250989  306 352 RACING / PB BIKES & MORE
2 JULIO MIRANDA     307 ALL BALLS OUT
3 HENRY SANTILLIANA     312 ALL BALLS OUT
4 BERT JAMES     319 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
5 KEVIN LANFORD     315 BROKEN SPOKES
6 PAULO SARRIA     308 
7 FRANK BETZNER     320 HIGHER GROUND
8 DIEGO BENINCA     311 CITY BIKE
9 JOSH HENNESSEY     317 
10 Joshua Titsworth   Bradenton, FL 193738  309 
11 RAFAEL LEE     302 PERFORMANCE BIKES
12 Jose Fernando Tabares-Ossa   Miami, FL 232103  305 
14 ARNALDO DORNA     301 
15 Matthew Goforth   Lake Park, FL 216990  304 OYMBIKE.COM / ALTEC ROOFING
16 CHAD BOBBITT     303 TEAM BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
17 DUSTIN FREEMAN     300 
18 Max DeTullio   Miamibeach, FL 300651  313 
19 PLIP AGUILERA     314 
20 JOHN CARTER     316 
DNF Darren Venditti   Miami Beach, FLSKATE & BIKE CO. / A1SSB.COM 276793  310 THE SCOOT
DNF ERIK KIRKLAND     318 OUTSIDESPORTS.COM

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clarke Phillips   Greenville, SC 215546  417 BENT'S CYCLING
2 Douglas Luedeke   New Smyrna, FL 188511  407 PLAN B CYCLES
3 CHRIS ROBERSON     424 
4 TODD FROBISH     416 BRICK CITY CYCLES
5 CARLOS DIAZ     419 BIG WHEEL
6 TONY MAFFEI   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 268331  409 
7 MIGUEL CASTILLO     414 ALEX'S BIKE SHOP
8 Brian Hastings   Apopka, FL 234758  401 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
9 Mitchell Greenberg   Longwood, FL 180741  413 TEAM BIKE WORKS
10 Richard Lanigan   North Venice, FL 188692  418 CYCLE HAUS
11 MARCELO AVENDANDO     412 ALEX'S BIKE SHOP
12 Jimmy Hefferin   Ocoee, FL 235957  406 
13 Collin Mason   Delray Beach, FL 185883  402 
14 Brent Bell   Orlando, FL 278661  415 
15 CAIRO BONILLA     410 ALEX'S BIKE SHOP
16 DONALD HARRIIES     403 
17 JAMES STRICKLAND     423 
18 RON BENNETT     420 UBC
19 wayne thompson   Sunrise, FL 277312  404 
20 Joe Mason   Pompano Beach, FL 156455  405 
21 Frank Rowe   North Lauderdale, FL 205550  425 HOLY FRIJOLES
22 Dennis Reichel   Riviera Beach, FL 269380  411 OYMBIKE.COM
23 Bryan Porter   Deerfield Beach, FL 109912  422 BIKE AMERICA
24 MACE MCMILLAN     426 BENT'S CYCLING
DNF Carlos Galvis   Sunrise, FL 102410  400 
DNF steve strickland   Lakeland, FL 281850  408 BENT'S CYCLING

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FL 153440  BRICK CITY BICYCLES
2 Robert McCarty   Cooper City, FL 109231  BIKE AMERICA / CANNONDALE
3 Martin Cox   Gainesville, FL 185995  ENDURANCE FACTOR / BIKE ROUTE / SCOTT /
4 Brent Hall   Lakeland, FL 247826  BENT'S / ENDURANCE FACTOR
5 Regan Woodall   Ocala, FL 254912  BRICK CITY BICYCLES
6 David Wood   Hendersonville, NC 205937  15 
7 Sebastian Ortiz   Miami, FL 234603  DELTA Z BIKES
8 Kevin Hofmann   Port Charlotte, FL 198361  
9 TYLER WATERS   New Smyrna Beach, FL 283901  10 ENDURANCE FACTOR / TREK / BIKE ONE
DNF Robert Bounds   Newberry, FL 211734  12 TEAM GREEN / BOUNDS H/AC
DNF Eli Geske   Fort Lauderdale, FL 282226  11 ELBER
DNF Zachary Ball   Tallahassee, FL 144436  14 BIKECHAIN.COM / SUNSHINE CYCLES
DNF Victor Alber   Royal Palm Beach, FL 194806  FAT CAT / SQUADRA ROSA

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Smith   Tallahassee, FL 40685  117 BIKECHAIN.COM
2 Ernesto Toledo   Hialeah, FL 285111  109 ALL BALLS OUT
3 Andres Macario   Colorado Springs, CO 285110  114 ELBER
4 LUIS MEZA     104 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
5 Michael Christopher   Gainesville, FL 220474  106 
6 Ryan Walsh   Lakeland, FL 223193  112 BENT'S CYCLING & FITNESS
7 Joe Vietro   Deerfield Beach, FL 202293  107 
8 Harvey Minton   Oldsmar, FL 167890  105 
9 Zach Duncan   Lakeland, FL 233898  111 BENT'S CYCLING & FITNESS
10 Denis Morales   Miami Lakes 232600  110 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
11 ADOLFO RODRIGUEZ     108 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
12 Mike Nuccio   New Port Richey, FL 176298  115 UNIVERSITY BIKE SHOP
DNF ANDREW LEE     113 
DNF BUCK JONES     120 OUTSPOKEN
DNF Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL 225841  119 TREK JACKSONVILLE
DNF Bryan Bounds   Newberry, FL 292737  118 TEAM GREEN
DNF Brian Pace   Plantation, FL 203769  116 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen LaRue   Sunrise, FL 145733  157 BROKEN SPOKES
2 Mike Bonn   Tallahassee, FL 4197  156 
3 Timothy Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 250101  160 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
4 Clifford Bowers   Gainesville, FL 186643  161 GATOR CYCLE
5 Russell Peelman   Tampa, FL 185370  155 
6 Charles Anstadt   Seminole, FL 226763  166 
7 Edward Lis   Jensen Beach, FL 234332  158 
8 Oscar Camacho   Fort Lauderdale, FL 188691  163 
9 Timothy Shank   Tallahassee, FL 93408  162 
DNF adam goldfarb    258700  152 
DNF Lee Fox   Deerfield Bch, FL 107436  164 BIKE AMERICA / SPECIALIZED
DNF Chris Vietri   Davie, FL 185989  165 BICYCLE GENERATION
DNF JORGE CORTES     150 ALEX'S BICYCLE PRO SHOP
DNF Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  159 PERRI'S POOL SERVICE

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Bent   Lakeland, FL 45076  616 TEAM BENT
2 Tom Pike   Biscayne Park, FL 268993  609 ELBER
3 Kurt Leverett   Tampa, FL 64603  613 
4 PAUL LINN     612 
5 DANIEL MALLINGER     604 
6 JOHN DAVIS     615 HIGHER GROUND
7 Jamie Enright   Lakeland, FL 166859  610 
8 ALLAN HAIMES     608 ELBER
9 BRITTON COTTRELL     603 
10 John Elsner   Valrico, FL 213724  601 
11 DOUG STEIN     611 
12 Herbert Hatch   Fernandina, FL 182673  605 FERNANDINA BEACH CYCLING
13 Christopher Borgert   Gainesville, FL 269032  614 ENDURANCE FACTOR / BIKE ROUTE
DNF TIM SAPP     607 CHAMPION CYCLE
DNF Art North   Valrico, FL 165892  602 UBC
DNF DON PENNINGTON     606 
DNF Dick Deason   Alachua, FL 269131  600 

Women - Cat 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PAM SWAILS     459 
2 Stacey Alderman   Port Charlotte, FL 300759  463 S.E.A.P.A.
3 GABRIGLLE FALK     458 
4 JANET AUGSPRUG     460 
5 MICHELE ALLGIRE     456 
6 Gillian Swinscoe   Fort Lauderdale, FL 289610  462 
7 JANE HODESS     454 OCALA BICYCLE CENTER
8 ERICA SOCORREL     452 
9 Wendy Bobbitt   Austin, TX 284742  451 TEAM BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
10 SHARON DEEN     455 VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
11 Karrie Norberg   Miami, FL 289604  453 
12 PATRICIA LAIRD     461 
13 DONNA WIMMER     450 
DNF JILL ELSNER     457 ON YOUR MARK

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Deemer   Winter Park, FL 284899  651 BRICK CITY BICYCLES
2 TARA PIZZA     650 FOB
3 Angela Connaughton   Robbinsville, NC 239643  655 MR GOODBIKE
4 Chris Benkly   Royal Palm Beach, FL 245177  652 ON YOUR MARK PERFORMANCE CENTER
5 KILEEN MARSHALL     654 ON YOUR MARK PERFORMANCE CENTER
6 Julie Goforth   Lake Park, FL 185887  656 OYMBIKE.COM / ALTEC ROOFING
7 Megan Protano   Hollywood, FL 254068  657 PROTANO LAW.COM / JUNKMAN

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shelly Allen   Land O Lakes 90693  51 RIDE N ROLL
2 Carolyn VanVurst   Boca Raton, FL 196051  50 TREK VW
3 Belinda Williams   Land O Lakes, FL 133865  54 RIDE N ROLL

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee