Race Results for
Veterans Cross
Leavenworth, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/08/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  56 360 Racing
2 Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  55 360 Racing
3 Chris Locke   Kansas City, MO 21421  50 Cow Town Cycling Team
4 Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 238716  57 Renaissance Cycling
5 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  52 360 Racing
6 Telford Crisco   Lansing, KS 8151  51 Renaissance Cycling
7 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  58 360 Racing
DNF Matthew Gilhousen   Lawrence, KS 176439  59 Free State Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 138402  KCCX/Verge
2 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO 241806  16 360 Racing
3 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 220920  19 Navigators Insurance/KCCX/Verge
4 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  SKC Racing
5 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  17 KCCX/Verge
6 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  20 KCCX/Verge
7 Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 210684  11 Lincoln Industries-Highgear
8 Nate Woodman   Lincoln, NE 136364  10 Monkey Wrench Cycles
9 Aaron Elwell   Topeka, KS 115327  15 Unattached
10 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 28705  KCCX/Verge
11 Cameron Chambers   Colorado Springs, CO 161597  Ethos Racing
12 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO 77746  SKC Racing
13 Matthew Baugher   St. Joseph, MO 226843  18 Epic Cycling Team
14 Nicholas Coil   Prairie Village, KS 195267  21 Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
15 Luke Lininger   Greenwood, MO 250812  13 Bicycle Shack Racing
16 Shea Bergman   Hastings Ne 236301  GP VeloTek
17 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Matthew Farnham   Santa Rosa, CA 211161  14 Team Kaos Cycling
DNF Matt Tillinghast   Lincoln, NE 149635  12 Midwest Wheelmasters

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Cole   Leawood, KS 270500  229 Cow Town Cycling Team
2 Douglas Stone   Blue Springs, MO 271089  210 Bike Stop
3 Joel Terry   Prairie Village, KS 266270  211 SKC Racing
4 Travis Donn   Kansas City, MO 299757  221 Ethos Racing
5 Robert Schultz   Overland Park, KS 100294  206 SKC Racing
6 Chris Hershey   Kansas City, MO 246148  208 Cycle City Racing
7 John Jones   Bolivar, MO 142781  203 my wife inc
8 Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 219343  213 KCOI Boulevard
9 John (Jack) Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  231 Team Power Train
10 David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO 272500  215 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
11 Tony Stanislav   Kansas City, MO 33814  214 360 Racing
12 Benjamin Perkins   La Vista, NE 270785  222 Midwest Cycling
13 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  219 360 Racing
14 Andy Wiens   Marina Del Rey, CA 301974  224 Unattached
15 Kelly Ricke   Olathe, KS 247142  230 SKC Racing
16 Dan Oldehoeft   Kansas City, MO 288820  205 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
17 Jeffrey Lively   Overland Park, KS 220698  201 SKC Racing
18 william nash   Overland Park, KS 285572  202 Localcycling.com
19 Tom Bondurant   Fort Collins, CO 229831  226 SKC Racing
20 Richard Hu   Leawood, KS 16964  212 SKC Racing
21 Sean Jackson   Overland Park, KS 158601  232 SKC Racing
22 Michael Ellis   Overlandpark, KS 298654  225 Unattached
23 Scott Kelley     228 
24 John Wagner     217 Cow Town Cycling Team
25 Craig Harding   Lees Summit, MO 43901  223 my wife inc
DNF Kory Dillman   Lees Summit, MO 220294  220 Bicycle Shack Racing
DNF Eric Stull   La Crosse 288265  207 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNF Zach Dubas   Lenexa, KS 263474  218 Bad Goat
DNF Bobby Summers   Overland Park, KS 209075  227 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Wiens   Marina Del Rey, CA 301974  107 Unattached
2 Kyle Skinner   Peculiar, MO 293746  129 Unattached
3 Brett Coppage   Kansas City, MO 226805  153 SKC Racing
4 Craig Hoppe   Saint Joseph, MO 143123  109 Shores Sports
5 Steve Vockrodt   Kansas City 288388  133 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
6 Michael Ellis   Overlandpark, KS 298654  140 Unattached
7 Nathan Cuka   Roeland Park, KS 235039  145 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
8 Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  100 Renaissance Cycling
9 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  111 KCOI Boulevard
10 John Flesher   Wichita, KS 242732  147 River City Racing Club
11 Joseph Anderson   Kansas City, MO 290376  112 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
12 Carl Fischer   Leavenworth, KS 241350  110 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
13 Matthew O'Neil   Overland Park, KS 256743  103 SKC Racing
14 Robert Brigman   Lawrence, KS 268813  124 GP VeloTek
15 Jon Riekenberg   Lenexa, KS 295802  137 Unattached
16 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  104 Renaissance Cycling
17 Michael Tarne   Shawnee, KS 222267  114 Cow Town Cycling Team
18 Jeffrey Haug     102 Cow Town Cycling Team
19 Gregory Booth   Grain Valley, MO 233780  128 GP VeloTek
20 Casey Buta   Kansas City, KS 302940  139 
21 Mark Kern   Shawnee, KS 284654  122 KCOI Blvd
22 Eric Lamb   Olathe, KS 291578  126 Unattached
23 Jason Douglas     115 Shores Sports
24 Zeke Shepherd     136 Evil
25 Jim Spellman     123 
26 Mitchell Ruedebusch   Leavenworth, KS 301522  141 
27 Randy Tracy   Savannah, MO 40880  120 Shores Sports
28 John Harding   Fortleavenworth, KS 299333  143 Unattached
29 Andrew Schoen   Platte City, MO 181559  151 Epic Cycling Team
30 Chad Vulgamott   Kansas City, MO 267604  138 KCOI Boulevard
31 Michael Pecina   Fort Leavenworth, KS 278332  108 Unattached
32 Stephen Wilcox     132 KCBC
33 Mark Giffin     121 team fohty
34 Philip Wilkerson   Kansas City, MO 292022  134 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
35 John Tye     130 Unattached
36 Bryce Ausch     127 
37 Micah Bicker     149 
38 John Lanning     146 Unattached
39 Aaron Rowland     152 
40 Jim Holt     148 Unattached
41 Christopher Smith     150 
42 Doug Bolton   Grandview, MO 298402  142 Bicycle Shack Racing
43 Eric Walthall     131 
44 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  119 Localcycling.com
45 Drew Baranowski     155 
DNF Joshua Keithly     135 BKB
DNF James Summers   Spring Gove, IL 295619  154 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNF Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS 243878  106 SKC Racing
DNF Gabe Hoelscher   Overland Park, KS 302030  116 Unattached

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 william nash   Overland Park, KS 285572  415 Localcycling.com
3 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  414 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
4 Mark Horn   Mission, KS 301646  338 KCBC
5 Nathan Cuka   Roeland Park, KS 235039  420 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
6 Larry Jones   Kansas City, MO 240815  406 Cycle City Racing
7 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  404 Renaissance Cycling
8 Todd Simchuk     416 Unattached
9 Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  410 Renaissance Cycling
10 Kevin Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286428  400 Unattached
11 Gregory Booth   Grain Valley, MO 233780  411 GP VeloTek
12 David Wathen   Kansas City, MO 196951  402 Cow Town Cycling Team
13 Christopher Thomas   Kansas City, MO 265069  407 Team Black Sheep Cartel
14 Mark Giffin     408 team fohty
15 Monte May   Kansas City, MO 145991  419 KCOI Boulevard
16 Gene Lamb     412 
17 Eric Pacheco   Independence, MO 240965  409 GP VeloTek
DNP Carl Fischer   Leavenworth, KS 241350  413 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNF Robert Swift   Lees Summit, MO 263088  417 Bicycle Shack Racing
DNF Kip LaMunyon   Kansas City, MO 262254  418 Cycle City Racing

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA 34490  303 Localcycling.com
2 Douglas Plumer   Lenexa, KS 28305  335 pearl Izumi/Felt
3 David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS 68732  347 360 Racing
4 Michael Gaherty   Lees Summit, MO 138401  324 SKC Racing
5 Lawrence Smith (1 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 245312  332 Slimenundgrossen
6 Damian Almanza   Lenexa, KS 155965  346 Cow Town Cycling Team
7 Mathew Eastlack   Prairie Village, KS 242296  325 Slimenundgrossen
8 Justin Bowes   Chicago, IL 42053  320 SKC Racing
9 Tyler Henson   Leawood, KS 178082  323 Slimenundgrossen
10 Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 238716  313 Renaissance Cycling
11 Roger Williams     343 
12 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  326 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
13 Mark Ramsden   Leavenworth, KS 236434  328 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
14 Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  331 Localcycling.com
15 John Wagner     345 Cow Town Cycling Team
16 Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS 60481  304 Shores Sports
17 Karl Jackson   Leawood, KS 216607  301 GP VeloTek
18 Eric Pacheco   Independence, MO 240965  319 GP VeloTek
DNF Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  322 Renaissance Cycling

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  307 360 Racing
2 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258  310 360 Racing
3 Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  314 360 Racing
4 Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  125 Unattached
5 John Pahlmann   Overland Prk, KS 46877  327 Unattached
6 Mitch Dorris   Kansas City, MO 219931  333 KCOI Boulevard
7 Todd Bellem   Prairie Village, KS 244263  309 Localcycling.com
8 Jim Rank   Belton, MO 222978  321 Bicycle Shack Racing
9 David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  311 GP VeloTek
10 Telford Crisco   Lansing, KS 8151  300 Renaissance Cycling
11 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  329 Kansas City Bicycle Club
12 Robert Ades   Lenexa, KS 198910  312 Blue River Bicycle Club
13 Mark Thomas   Shawnee, KS 35363  339 Localcycling.com
14 Michael Berning   Overland Park, KS 159028  337 KCOI Boulevard
15 Jon Parker   Kansas City, MO 263611  308 KCOI/Boulevard
16 Brendan Sheehan   Leavenworth, KS 99504  336 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNF Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  330 Kansas City Bicycle Club

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 D Douglas Long   Chillicothe, MO 90529  334 360 Racing
2 Erik Elving   Kansas City, MO 278375  340 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
3 Samuel Perkins   Lawrence, KS 46974  342 Free State Racing
4 David Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 37155  315 The Fuji Sports Team
5 Dan Peak   Kansas City, MO 300387  317 Unattached
6 William Jennings   Leawood, KS 271401  344 Reelbikes
7 Paul Weston   Kansas City, MO 266812  341 The Wheel Cyclery
8 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  318 Localcycling.com

Men - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS 243878  584 SKC Racing
2 Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  580 GP VeloTek
3 Harrison Lanning     581 
4 Graeme Nash   Overland Park, KS 301463  582 Unattached
5 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  583 GP VeloTek
6 Christopher Locke   Kansas City, MO 237887  576 Cow Town Cycling Team
7 Tyler O'Roark   Kansas City, MO 290064  578 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  484 Free State Racing
2 Wanda Simchuk   Shawnee, KS 124910  479 twin six / soldergal.com
3 Barbora Hanusova   Lincoln, NE 301758  483 
4 Kaelly Simpson   Santa Rosa 290436  482 Unattached
5 Allison Adams   Overland Park, KS 175162  477 SKC Racing
6 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  480 Wheatland Cycling Team
7 Ashleigh Sumner     485 KCOI Boulevard
8 Kathryn Mueller   Lees Summit, MO 269517  478 KCOI Boulevard
9 Debora Hall (1 - Cat3)   Lansing, KS 274812  476 RENAISSANCE CYCLING
10 Teresa Jarzemkoski   Shawnee, KS 155694  481 Localcycling.com

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Maxwell     560 Free State Racing
2 Kay Lehman   Lawrence, KS 188378  559 SKC Racing
3 Madeline Finch   Sacramento, CA 127715  561 Free State Racing
4 Gayle McFarland   Leavenworth, KS 291875  557 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
5 Sandra Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286431  554 Unattached
6 Susie Schultz   Overland Park, KS 238110  552 SKC Racing
7 Donica Goodwin   Kansascity, MO 301987  558 Localcycling.com
8 Emily Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 260217  555 Unattached

Women - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNP Aislin Reynolds   Kansas City, KS 207744  577 SKC Racing
DNP Hannah Reynolds   Kansas City, KS 274734  579 SKC Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOCUOREShimanoUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee