Race Results for
Georgia State Championship #7
Ellijay, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  600 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
2 AUSTIN CLARK     614 BIKE TOWN USA
3 Trace Nutt   Canton, GA 295998  623 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
4 Joe Buck   Cumming, GA 277483  603 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Barton   Canton, GA 292392  453 Cherokee MTBC
2 Corey Estrada   Waleska, GA 293079  454 Cherokee MTBC
3 GUNNER GILLIAM     489 TEAM MATA
4 Justin Hinkle   Canton, GA 276986  466 Outspokin/Cherokee MTB
5 Matthew Hinkle   Canton, GA 276982  467 Outspokin/Cherokee MTB
6 TYLER BASS     478 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Berger   Ocala, FL 243846  108 GONERIDING.COM
2 MICAH BRAY     179 
3 JOE KARPUS     101 
4 GRANT CHAFFIN     156 TEAM GOLDENS
5 ETHAN SEALY     127 THE BIKE STORE
6 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA 278227  149 
7 JOSHUA MAYER     141 BOOM-FIT / 661
8 ROB BUTLER     158 
9 ROBERT DONLAN     129 Faster Mustache
10 Chris Kelly   Atlanta, GA 290038  128 FASTER MUSTACHE
DNF JASON ATWOOD     142 
DNF JACOB VOIGT     132 Van Michael Salon

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN ATKINS     239 
2 GREGORY BRYANT     236 The bike store
3 CLINTON RICE     263 
4 BRADLEY GREGG     240 Bike Town USA
5 MARK PAUGH     277 FUZZYHEADS.COM
6 JASON ROGERS     228 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NEIL BLALOCK     340 
2 DENNIS ANDRE     381 
3 JIM SINGLETON     332 Bikechain.com/180
4 Michael Toney   Jacksonville, FL 293828  303 
5 robert boham   Evans, GA 254689  335 Andy Jordon's Bicycle Warehouse
6 Darren Swanson   Wetumpka, AL 242746  336 ICS-CHAIN REACTION
7 BOB JENKINS     321 
8 TRACY MESSLER     378 
9 DALE WIIK     346 
10 JEFF FRASIER     343 
11 DANNY CLARK     331 BIKE TOWN USA

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN PASCALE     407 TEAM PERRI'S POOL CLUB
2 Philip Cheek   Marietta, GA 137704  429 CYCLEWORKS
3 David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  401 
4 Jay Sandefur   Auburn, AL 140804  420 
5 Byron Merritt   Milledgeville, GA 156134  403 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
6 STEVE COLLINS     402 OCONEE OUTFITTERS

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROBERT SMELTZER     531 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
2 Kelly Bear   Hoschton, GA 276912  529 Addictive Cycles
3 URSULA SANDEFUR     526 
4 John Carmichael   Hoschton, GA 291110  530 ADDICTIVE CYCLES

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Spoon   Winder, GA 222340  777 DEDICATED ATHLETE
2 ERIC BILODEAU     732 
3 JOE GRUBBS     786 
4 Ladd Dunwoody   Marietta, GA 10226  726 
5 RYAN TERRELL     774 
6 VAN MIXON     742 
7 BRENT NOISETTE     793 
8 Chip Purcell   East Brainerd 242389  702 SCV/KRYSTAL MTB
9 MICHAEL QUINLAN     741 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  805 PERRI'S POOL SERVICE
2 MARK GILLIAM     833 OPPORTUNITIES THRU ATHLETICS
3 Timothy Shank   Tallahassee, FL 93408  806 BIKECHAIN.COM
4 ROGER DUNN     831 
5 KEVIN DOYLE     870 
6 FRANCISCO ALBA     838 PAKMAIL

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TOM WILLIS     36 
2 WAYNE NIX     47 
3 JEFF DUCKWORTH     21 QUACK RACING
4 Duane Dobesh   Roswell, GA 9641  10 Cycleworks
5 STAN ETHRIDGE     24 MACON CHAIN GANG

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tristan Cowie   Brevard , NC 220084  148 SYCAMORE CYCLE
2 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC 157975  156 EVEREADY ENDURANCE PB / THE BIKE SHOP
3 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  147 KRYSTAL/SCV
4 Chris Coren   Atlantakennesaw, GA 239384  137 Kennesaw State Cycling Club

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Perry Thomas   Ellijay, GA 99609  232 CYCLE SOUTH/NEW LEAF ADVENTURES
2 Wayne Gowens   Duluth, GA 263615  298 BICYCLE DOCTOR
3 WILL FORD     297 KRYSTAL / SCV
4 Tim Hargett   Macon, GA 293829  248 
5 Thomas Armes   Norcross, GA 213220  240 Blue Competition Cycles

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242691  317 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
2 Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GA 245885  314 BONESHAKER
3 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  318 Security Bank
4 Stephen LaRue   Sunrise, FL 145733  367 
5 Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  336 DEDICATED ATHLETE
6 Asa Marshall   Macon, GA 223004  328 OMBA-MACON
7 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  331 starbritecarwash-moab

Women - Cat 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LAUREN REINMANN     553 KENNESAW STATE UNIVERSITY/THOMSON TECHNO
2 DANA WOLF     550 
3 MELISSA KUBIC     557 
4 Emily Beaulieu   Kennesaw, GA 292165  551 OUTSPOKIN/ STRENFLEX
5 MARA DELANEY     535 OUTSPOKIN/ STRENFLEX
6 SUSAN YANDEL     558 
7 HILLARIE FURMAN     526 

Women - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pam Jenkins   Canton, GA 293826  955 SORELLO CYCLING
2 STEPHANIE BUNKLEY     935 CHEROKEE HIGH MTBC

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Angie Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242699  425 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
2 Nicki Sutherland   Columbus, GA 223185  424 Sorella Cycling P/B BVM Engineering

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee