Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Stage Race on 09/12/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Ifflander      
1 Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 259885   
2 Peter Burnett      
3 Regine Bertschinger      
4 Peter Clark      
5 Robert McDonald      
6 Jim Kelly   Okemos, MI 396791   
7 Bruce Pauly      
8 Chad Lewis      
9 Tom Baxter      
10 Erik Wilde      
11 Glen Tichy   Rch Cucamonga, CA 35576   
12 Phil Behrends      
13 Justin Schmunk   Vista, CA 270231   
14 Luis Vargas      
15 Ron Berry   Boyne City, MI 372066   
16 Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA 139348   
17 Steven Tiede   Bishop, CA 360830   
18 Matthew Gryniewski-Peirson      
19 Craig Pawley Jr      
20 Chris Kim      
DNP Chris Lash      
DNP Tracy Webster   El Cajon, CA 37528   
DNP Emmanuel Lomeli      
DNP Ron Hawks   Southlake, TX 283964   
DNP Michael Burton      
DNP Cathy Armstrong      

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV 28603   
2 Jerrold Oser   Bishop, CA 260145   
3 David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   
4 Jeff Lawler   Los Angeles, CA 20538   
5 Alan Zarembo   Los Angeles, CA 269254   
6 Paul Kundrat   Belvedere, CA 59561   
7 Lucas Paz   Richmond, CA 150305   
8 Dana Albert      
9 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV 162082   
10 Chris Becker   Orinda, CA 287692   
11 Craig Latimer   Lafayette, CA 238121   
12 James Robbins   Carlsbad, CA 30054   
13 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA 48303   
14 Michael Gray      
15 Frazer Hazlett   Santa Barbara 159821   
16 Salvatore Taibi   Belleville Nj 288177   
17 Mark Raybeck   Encinitas, CA 116125   
18 Kurt Garbe   Tucson, AZ 261467   
DNP Amado Ulloa   Glendora, CA 136637   
DNP Marco Fantone   Santa Monica, CA 140521   
DNP Jeff Albert   Reno, NV 235063   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT 66592   
2 Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   
3 Scott Busby   Bishop, CA 246451   
4 Robert Choi      
5 Bob Beretta   South Lake Tahoe, CA 304950   
6 James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   
7 Scott Shaw   Covina, CA 32353   
8 Kevin Keenan   Woodside, CA 305193   
9 Allen Rutherford   Minneapolis, MN 50102   
10 Michael Sharp   Bozeman, MT 141516   
11 Tim Hollingsed   Salt Lake City, UT 259727   
12 Kurt Selbach   Venice, CA 216776   
13 John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA 29990   
14 Robert Sowers   Juneau, AK 271674   
15 John Bonnet   Aptos, CA 125403   
16 Scott Gower      
17 Kim Ulle   La Mesa, CA 193131   
18 Rogelio Ramos   Sandiego, CA 305926   
DNP Patrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DENNIS PHILLIPS   Mammoth Lakes, CA 299298   
2 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA 120352   
3 Bill Tippets   La Jolla, CA 125634   
4 Peter Dufour   San Diego, CA 250331   
5 Stephen Jones   Olympia, WA 204426   
6 Jim Rhiner   Gardnerville, NV 179383   
7 Michael Salameh   Los Altos, CA 324130   
8 Garnick Shabanian      
9 Richard Peterson   Olympia, WA 288090   
10 Bennie Weber      
11 Dan Eldred      
12 Mark Manner   Nunnelly, TN 271848   
13 Stephen George   Ferndale, WA 13063   
DNP Mark Janisse   Thousand Oaks, CA 17668   
DNP Ed Frieburg   Goleta Ca 382838   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Llamas   Montrose, CA 162224   
2 Gary Bridges   San Carlos, CA 4819   
3 Jerry Brown      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA 258309   
2 Justin Laue   Austin, TX 264982   
3 Christopher Aten   Flagstaff, AZ 234254   
4 Chris Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   
5 Arthur Rand   Santa Cruz, CA 170859   
6 Elijah Romer   Portland, OR 259214   
7 Kris Lunning   San Rafael, CA 121729   
8 David Van Orsdel   Minnetonka, MN 246440   
9 Mike Taylor   Reno, NV 66806   
10 Coulton Hartrich   Juno Beach, FL 286536   
11 Jonathan Eropkin (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 197844   
12 Stoney Landers   Glendale, CA 166745   
13 Ortolani Luca      
14 Julio Cesar Mollinedo      
15 Oswaldo Hernandez      
16 Steven Ricchiazzi   Santa Barbara, CA 221693   
17 Scott McClave   Simi Valley, CA 229122   
18 Tobias Panek   Poway, CA 166826   
19 Steve Holmes (1 - Cat2)   Mill Valley, CA 199746   
DNP Cory Greenberg   Simi Valley, CA 243988   

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alfonso Garcia      
2 Jeff Malnick   Monterey, CA 260198   
3 Cory Bruno   El Cajon, CA 277285   
4 Andrew Scott   Truckee, CA 281899   
5 Judd Glasser   San Marcos, CA 279744   
6 Thad Stockham   Santacruz, CA 293319   
7 Shawn Yackle   Brooklyn, NY 237175   
8 Matt Allen   La Grande, OR 226419   
9 Donald Hahn   Reno, NV 280149   
10 Hans Gouwens   Corte Madera, CA 196222   
11 Ignacio Munguia      
12 John Abate   Encinitas, CA 271862   
13 Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA 242153   
14 Eder Rosales      
15 Carlo Facchino      
16 Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384   
17 Hector Garcia      
18 Espen Kateraas   Aliso Viejo, CA 193942   
19 Zachary Griffin   Bakersfield, CA 142398   
20 Emmanuel Garcia-Escudero   Valencia, CA 248581   
21 Allen Lin   South Pasadena, CA 220743   
DNP Andrew Mason   Sacramento, CA 247689   
DNP K Benjamin Knipe   Berkeley, CA 231656   
DNP Garth Jackson   Minden, NV 247512   
DNP Jonathan Cavner   Colorado Springs, CO 282099   

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Peairs   San Anselmo, CA 289571   
2 Chris Burnham   Oceanside, CA 282651   
3 Aaron Wise   Los Angeles, CA 259188   
4 Jesse Haynes   Vista, CA 169972   
5 Chance Whitaker   Escondido, CA 274138   
6 Khachik Gevorgian      
7 Shigy Suzuki   Carpinteria, CA 254512   
8 Matthew Younkins   Campbell, CA 264170   
9 George Luhan   Dana Point, CA 272576   
10 Alex Lugosch   Sanfrancisco, CA 281513   
11 Joel Pennington   Santa Monica, CA 280218   
12 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA 255669   
13 David Benner   San Marcos, CA 274212   
14 Scott Simpson   Newport Beach, CA 255254   
15 Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA 186327   
16 Ryan Rickard   Bakersfield, CA 76844   
17 Jim Budd   Atascadero, CA 278338   
18 Richard Sarles   Carlsbad, CA 254602   
19 Christopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA 196545   
20 Zach Little   Oceanside, CA 265681   
21 Ramiro Arechiga   Corona 299184   
22 Christian Mellow   Ladera Ranch, CA 235756   
23 Peter Sobrero   Sausalito, CA 254359   
24 Kurt Muehlebach   Kansas City, MO 214879   
25 Brian Stewart   Birmingham, MI 245539   
26 Rico Sergio      
27 Matt Lupello   Murrieta, CA 278478   
DNP Matthew Conner   San Gabriel, CA 74036   
DNP Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   
DNP Craig Sparks   Overland Park, KS 280314   
DNP David Bianco   Pasadena, CA 257944   
DNP David Bangor   San Francisco, CA 306411   

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Guss      
2 Philippe Krebs      
3 Chris Palmquist   Los Angeles, CA 292484   
4 Matteo Bevini   Culver City, CA 251357   
5 Keith Weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA 232922   
6 Stephen Pearl      
7 Dan Weintraub   Sacramento, CA 255826   
8 Chris Burke      
9 Shawn Kingrey   Pueblo, CO 167284   
10 Matthew Green      
11 William Pease      
12 Jeffery Rogers   San Jose, CA 293184   
13 Alex Suchey   Upland, CA 295854   
14 Loren Schaeffer      
15 Kevin Chandler   Indian Wells, CA 305257   
16 Robert Kersey   Yorba Linda, CA 286235   
17 Rob Bergstrom   Durango, CO 274056   
18 John Witlowicki      
19 Aaron Bullock   Truckee, CA 299717   
20 Aaron Daly   Slidell La 261099   
DNP Patrick Jenkisnon      
DNP Trolis Niebla   Lancaster, CA 291329   
DNP Jeff Merrifield      
DNP Rick Andrews   Lancaster, CA 299324   

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janice Sheufelt      
2 Belinda Eschenwald   Laguna Niguel, CA 230267   
3 Cheryl Burd   Yorba Linda, CA 305611   
4 Sherri Norton   Fullerton, CA 140909   

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA 266674   
2 Ruth Clemence (1 - Cat1)   Newport Beach, CA 7113   
3 Kimberly Fong (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 238713   
4 Mary Magnani   San Francisco, CA 257717   
5 Cara Gillis   Los Angeles, CA 225855   
6 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA 252867   
7 Christine Riker   San Francisco, CA 290240   
DNP Stephanie Bissonette      

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beate Heckner   Belmont, CA 286478   
2 Anne Herbst      
3 Michelle Hollingsed   Slc, UT 251207   
4 Margaret Shanafield   Reno, NV 170256   
5 Elizabeth Tenuto (1 - Cat3)   El Dorado Hills, CA 195386   
6 Emily Foxman   Mountain View, CA 255430   
7 Lesley Butler   Pittsburgh, PA 206353   
8 Jennifer Scharf   Henderson, NV 263714   
9 Nicole Dolney   Sacramento, CA 287219   
10 Maggie Crawford (1 - Cat4)   Berkeley, CA 295671   
11 Danielle Ones   Bishop, CA 290964   
DNP Nicole Slaton   Davis, CA 287914   

- Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Volos      
2 Ernest Lohman   Laguna Niguel, CA 212605   
3 Tony Mainz   Paradise, CA 22201   
DNP Andrew Campbell      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee