Race Results for
Kansas City Cup Cross
Kansas City, MO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 09/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  207 360 Racing
2 Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  220 360 Racing
3 David Wilson     176 Unattached
4 Jason Gaikowski   Apple Valley, MN 75232  210 360 Racing
5 Matthew Dutcher   Lenexa, KS 214880  101 360 Racing
6 Tracey Cheuvront     77 Localcycling.com
7 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  304 360 Racing
8 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  215 360 Racing
9 Telford Crisco   Lansing, KS 8151  225 Renaissance Cycling
10 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  224 Renaissance Cycling
11 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  251 KCOI Boulevard
12 Wanda Simchuk   Shawnee, KS 124910  78 twin six / soldergal.com
13 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  177 360 Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO 241806  360 Racing
2 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA 34490  202 Localcycling.com
3 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
4 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  SKC Racing
5 Douglas Plumer   Lenexa, KS 28305  360 Racing
6 Matt Bougher     Epic Bike Sports
7 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
8 Cameron Chambers   Colorado Springs, CO 161597  Ethos Racing
9 Randall Crist   Omaha, NE 223634  310 velo veloce
DNF Aaron Apel   Manhattan, KS 269263  Bad Goat

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307  112 360 Racing
2 Richard Hu   Leawood, KS 16964  109 SKC Racing
3 Joel Terry   Prairie Village, KS 266270  408 SKC Racing
4 Chris Ellis   Pleasanton, KS 181090  117 Kansas City Bicycle Club
5 Matthew Dutcher   Lenexa, KS 214880  101 360 Racing
6 Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 219343  104 KCOI Boulevard
7 Chris Hershey   Kansas City, MO 246148  110 Cycle City Racing
8 Craig Piburn   Kansas City, MO 252153  108 Localcycling.com
9 Austin Elser   Lawrence, KS 162583  116 Unattached
10 Tony Stanislav   Kansas City, MO 33814  102 360 Racing
11 Todd Bellem   Prairie Village, KS 244263  115 Localcycling.com
12 Peter Krause   Springfield, MO 274810  107 Cycle City Racing
13 Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS 60481  106 Shores Sports
14 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  111 Renaissance Cycling
15 Benjamin Perkins   La Vista, NE 270785  103 Midwest Cycling
16 Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 238716  118 GP VeloTek
17 William Prann   Lenexa, KS 243848  113 Midwest Cycling
DNF Ted Moore   Lenexa, KS 207337  105 360 Racing
DNF Jeremy Haynesburn     114 Cycle City Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Terry   Prairie Village, KS 266270  408 SKC Racing
2 Eric Burch   Grandview, MO 135858  427 Bicycle Shack Racing
3 Eric Stull   La Crosse 288265  431 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4 John (Jack) Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  429 Team Power Train
5 Chuong Doan   Kansas City, MO 251326  425 Cycle City Racing
6 Mike Prentice     417 Black Sheep Cartel
7 Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  424 Localcycling.com
8 Steve Shope     436 
9 JP Brocket   Raytown, MO 275550  432 SKC Racing
10 Aaron Apel   Manhattan, KS 269263  Bad Goat
11 Mark Kern   Shawnee, KS 284654  411 KCOI Blvd
12 william nash   Overland Park, KS 285572  404 Localcycling.com
13 Joseph Anderson   Kansas City, MO 290376  433 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
14 Michael Dishman   Silver Spring, MD 286384  402 Unattached
15 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  251 KCOI Boulevard
16 Michael Ellis   Overlandpark, KS 298654  430 
17 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS 243878  423 SKC Racing
18 Mike Hauser   Leawood, KS 266971  253 360 Racing
18 Galen Hansen   Roelandpark, KS 284192  415 
19 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  419 Renaissance Cycling
20 Jim Coggins   Kansas City, MO 194572  403 Slimenundgrossen
21 Joshua Keithly     252 BKB
22 Mitchell Ruedebusch   Leavenworth, KS 301522  405 
23 Andrew Dreves     406 
24 Brian Chasm   Merriam, KS 270275  418 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
25 Brian Quissell   Overland Park, KS 287964  410 Bicycle Shack Racing
26 Tom Bondurant   Fort Collins, CO 229831  420 SKC Racing
27 Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 222980  426 FSR Development Team
28 Chris Joseph   Leawood, KS 223145  428 SKC Racing
29 Andrew Schoen   Platte City, MO 181559  434 Epic Cycling Team
30 Christopher Thomas   Kansas City, MO 265069  416 Team Black Sheep Cartel
31 Eric Lamb   Olathe, KS 291578  254 
32 Matthew O'Neil   Overland Park, KS 256743  414 SKC Racing
33 Matthew Culp   Kansas City, MO 268314  435 Slimenundgrossen
34 Brian Hough     421 
35 Chad Vulgamott   Kansas City, MO 267604  412 KCOI Boulevard
DNF Steven Schwada   Lawrence, KS 300253  413 Unattached
DNF Zeke Shepherd     422 Evil

Men - Cat 4 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Moore   Baldwin City, KS 24903  407 Unattached
2 Sean Jackson   Overland Park, KS 158601  263 SKC Racing
3 Robert Lock   Topeka, KS 213649  260 Capps Rebound
4 Warren Nussbaum   Olathe, KS 277340  259 KCOI Boulevard
5 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  211 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
6 Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  216 Kansas City Bicycle Club
7 Charles Kyle   Alexandria, VA 191862  226 Renaissance Cycling
8 Kevin Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286428  401 Unattached
9 Gregory Booth   Grain Valley, MO 233780  255 GP VeloTek
10 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  303 Kansas City Bicycle Club
11 Bryan Kidney   Shawnee, KS 285737  258 Localcycling.com
12 Jamie Jeffries     262 Ethos Racing
13 Gregory Cummins   Parkville, MO 194988  257 
14 Tim Green     261 
15 Edward Huddleston     223 
16 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  478 Cycle City Racing
17 Eric Pacheco   Independence, MO 240965  256 GP VeloTek

Men - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Winkler (1 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO 48568  209 KCCX/Verge
2 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA 34490  202 Localcycling.com
3 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258  212 360 Racing
4 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  207 360 Racing
5 Brendon Jenks   Prairie Village, KS 192641  203 360 Racing
6 Joseph Houston   Prairie Village, KS 259637  206 Slimenundgrossen
7 Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  220 360 Racing
8 Darrell Bratton   Quincy, IL 55734  214 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
9 John Pahlmann   Overland Prk, KS 46877  219 Unattached
10 Brian Prosser   Shawnee, KS 281893  208 SKC Racing
11 Mathew Eastlack   Prairie Village, KS 242296  213 Slimenundgrossen
12 William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  217 Slimenundgrossen
13 George Ruginder     204 
14 Jeffrey Unruh   Topeka, KS 200891  205 Slimenundgrossen
15 Jason Gaikowski   Apple Valley, MN 75232  210 360 Racing
16 James Shiflett   Meadville, MO 268348  221 
17 Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  216 Kansas City Bicycle Club
18 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  177 360 Racing
19 Telford Crisco   Lansing, KS 8151  225 Renaissance Cycling
20 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  211 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
21 Gregg Rupp   Paola, KS 159388  218 KCOI Boulevard
22 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  224 Renaissance Cycling
23 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  215 360 Racing
DNP Karl Jackson   Leawood, KS 216607  222 

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  301 Unattached
2 D Douglas Long   Chillicothe, MO 90529  307 360 Racing
3 Randall Crist   Omaha, NE 223634  310 velo veloce
4 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  304 360 Racing
5 Mike Classen   Grand Junction, CO 78300  306 Cow Town Cycling Team
6 Tim Bergman   Overland Park, KS 218315  309 Localcycling.com
7 Mark Thomas   Shawnee, KS 35363  305 Localcycling.com
8 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  303 Kansas City Bicycle Club
9 Patrick Houtakker   Kansas City, MO 179251  311 KCOI Boulevard
10 Michael Berning   Overland Park, KS 159028  302 KCOI Boulevard
11 Paul Weston   Kansas City, MO 266812  308 The Wheel Cyclery

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Perkins   Lawrence, KS 46974  477 Free State Racing
2 Thom Leonard   Athens, GA 20928  479 Free State Racing
3 David Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 37155  476 The Fuji Sports Team
4 Dan Peak   Kansas City, MO 300387  76 Unattached
5 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  478 Cycle City Racing

Men - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colton Palmer     381 
2 Jacob Pitt   Leawood, KS 286458  376 Slimenundgrossen
3 Michael Tarne   Shawnee, KS 222267  377 Cow Town Cycling Team
4 Tyler O'Roark   Kansas City, MO 290064  380 
5 Kenny Dugman     378 Localcycling.com

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  85 Free State Racing
2 Jennifer Rhoades     83 Mercy Cycling Team
3 Wanda Simchuk   Shawnee, KS 124910  78 twin six / soldergal.com
4 Allison Adams   Overland Park, KS 175162  79 SKC Racing
5 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  80 Wheatland Cycling Team
6 Donna Stevens   Merriam, KS 266838  81 Localcycling.com
7 Renae Weaver   Lees Summit, MO 275450  86 GP VeloTek
8 Teresa Jarzemkoski   Shawnee, KS 155694  82 Localcycling.com
9 Julie Stark     84 Localcycling.com

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kay Lehman   Lawrence, KS 188378  331 SKC Racing
2 Darcey Rapp   Overland Park, KS 237446  329 KCOI Boulevard
3 Aubree Dock   Overland Park, KS 282159  333 KCOI Boulevard
4 Kathryn Mueller   Lees Summit, MO 269517  334 KCOI Boulevard
5 Jane Adams   Kansascity, MO 292676  337 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
6 Laura Keithly     338 
7 Linda Meredith   Berryton, KS 293707  328 Capp's-Rebound
8 Sandra Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286431  326 Unattached
9 Melissa Huddleston     335 
10 Sheila Bigler-Luke     330 Unattached
11 Barbara Wages   Kansas City, MO 220358  332 KCOI Boulevard
12 Ruth Vanluye     336 
13 Emily Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 260217  327 Unattached
DNF Mary Anthes     Unattached

Women - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brocket   Raytown, MO 287354  379 SKC Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpySierra NevadaCUOREOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee