Race Results for
Dark Mtn XC Race
Wilkesboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/24/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 11 - 14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Markland   00:43:38  281 Bicycles East
2 Byron Rice   Durham, NC00:44:04 288002  284 Back to Dirt / Inland
3 Quinn Harris   00:52:09  280 Cycles De Oro
4 Levi Marland   Boone, NC00:52:18 253785  282 Boone Velo
5 Simon Marland   Boone, NC01:07:30 253784  283 Boone Velo

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Muir   Cary, NC00:43:38 266256  290 Inland Development
2 Preston Daniels   Apex, NC00:52:01 278605  291 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Joyner   Monroe, NC00:39:15 245361  307 Giordana Clif Bar
2 Jason Duval   00:40:14  305 Skeleton Crew
3 Gregory Durcik   00:44:14  306 
4 Cleve Foley   00:46:51  303 
5 Nate Hickle   00:51:43  302 
6 Michael Darling   00:51:53  301 
7 Derrick Bohannon   00:59:29  300 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC00:39:52 274192  369 Skelton Crew
2 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC00:41:55 263120  328 Skelton Crew
3 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC00:42:09 251499  322 Tailwind Tandem
4 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC00:44:41 161303  330 
5 Cameron Sattenfield   Winston Salem, NC00:46:12 285670  329 Heart's Racing
6 Daniel Hemp   00:46:44  320 
7 Jason Tillery   00:48:12  327 
8 Douglas Duvall   00:48:21  325 
9 Michael Wingler   00:48:46  323 
10 Robbie Morris   00:49:34  324 
11 Joe Stanislawscyk   00:49:49  321 
DNF Clifford Wintess   DNF  326 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC00:39:11 292280  373 Clemmons Bicycle
2 Steve Luck   00:39:27  365 Cycles de Oro
3 Jim Vitelli   00:40:00  362 
4 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC00:41:45 269013  361 Skeleton Crew Racing
5 Tod Phelps   00:42:02  367 Skeleton Crew Racing
6 Bob Babb   00:43:12  375 
7 Jon Harris   00:44:11  360 Cycles de Oro
8 Alan Agee   00:44:54  364 
9 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC00:44:59 246907  370 Cycletherapy
10 Dan Hudalk   00:45:46  372 Perri Pools
11 Luis Zapata   00:47:49  376 
12 Sean Bir   Greensboro, NC01:00:00 190983  368 Cycletherapy
13 Steve Peterson   01:01:40  363 
14 Vinnie Falco   01:01:43  366 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Bayard   Columbia, SC01:15:25 294935  109 Cycle Center
2 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC01:15:26 242647  107 Boone Velo
3 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC01:15:29 258195  108 ASV
4 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c01:18:57 278167  106 
5 Allen Hellenga   Greenville, SC01:20:33 218190  100 Myer Center
6 Chris Joseph   01:20:50  110 
7 Joseph Lowe   Fayetteville, NC01:22:39 292672  104 Back to Dirt
8 Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC01:22:40 294513  103 
9 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:22:42 274564  102 Cycletherapy
10 Byron Rice   Durham, NC01:27:22 288002  248 Back to Dirt / Inland
11 John Bontrager   01:29:57  112 
DNF Cameron Muir   Cary, NCDNF 266256  101 Inland Development
DNF Sergio Franco   Charlotte, NCDNF 236710  111 Southeast Investment

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC01:18:24 193903  120 Pivotal VW Cycling Team
2 Kip Korterfield   01:18:31  129 
3 Craig Scalf   01:20:33  126 Inland Construction
4 Mike Hensley   Lexington, NC01:21:11 296078  121 Cycletherapy
5 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC01:22:24 271297  130 Mock Orange Racing
6 Michael Lockhart   Apex, NC01:22:35 95197  131 Inland Construction
7 Blake Pendleton   01:22:55  128 
8 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC01:23:04 283694  125 Skeleton Crew
9 Bradley Ungurait   Oak Ridge, NC01:27:01 286359  132 Paceline Bicycles
10 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC01:28:49 171144  124 Skeleton Crew
11 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC01:28:50 24958  127 Fiets Maan Racing
12 Jeremy Sims   Mountairy, NC01:30:56 288245  133 Cycle Works
13 Richart Brecht   01:32:49  122 Lucky U Tattoo/Brecht Racing
14 Timothy Teller   01:39:17  123 Team Evergreen Racing

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Cox   01:15:06  160 
2 Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL01:16:04 159204  157 Perri's Pool Svc
3 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC01:16:41 272863  161 GVC / Cycles de Oro
4 Eric Williams   01:17:00  155 
5 Mark Hayes   Albemarle, NC01:17:53 288042  158 Central Carolina Racing
6 Richard Markland   01:20:48  150 Bicyles East
7 Kevin Supple   01:21:31  163 GVC / Cycles de Oro
8 John Taylor   01:23:20  162 Cycletherapy
9 David Phlegar   Greensboro, NC01:23:59 243826  164 GVC / Cycles de Oro
10 Clinton Joyner II   Monroe, NC01:25:02 245362  151 Giordana Clif Bar
11 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC01:28:13 261358  154 Cycletherapy
12 Doug Black   Oak Ridge, NC01:31:26 292948  159 Paul's Cycling
13 Guy Earley   01:32:52  153 Carolina Bicycle Co
14 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC01:33:35 40776  156 Cycletherapy

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Frith Jr   Martinsville, VA01:17:10 193116  181 GVC / Cycles de Oro
2 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC01:18:47 274919  182 Carolina Velo / Cyce Center
3 Mark Cox   Fleetwood, NC01:26:54 289555  180 Pauls Racing/Specialized Grassroots
4 William Drennon   01:27:12  183 GVC / Cycles de Oro
5 Daryl Ellis   Pfafftown, NC01:30:59 255897  152 Kenda / Cycleworks
6 Bill Gordon   Fort Mill, SC01:37:06 205403  184 THTB

Men - Cat 2 - Master - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwayne Hunter   Tucson, AZ01:27:55 236720  205 Ken's Bike Shop
2 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC01:28:52 5152  208 Boone Velo
3 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC01:29:14 254357  209 C&H Heart's Racing Club
4 Donovan Carrol   01:31:32  207 Boone Velo
5 Allen Burgess   01:33:24  211 
6 David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC01:41:46 283785  204 Skeleton Crew
7 Greg Cox   01:44:27  202 Boone Velo
8 Brian Coleman   01:46:11  200 Cycletherapy
9 Justin Canipe   01:52:20  206 
10 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC01:55:14 255321  210 
DNF Donald Coleman   DNF  201 Cycletherapy
DNF Kevin Brockman   Winston-salem, NCDNF 63971  203 Mock Orange

Men - Cat 2 - Master - Single Spe

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Robertson   01:19:26  222 
2 Bob Babb   01:32:57  223 
DNF Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NCDNF 146941  220 Mock Orange Bikes
DNF Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VADNF 229902  221 Gary Fisher / 29er Crew

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC01:38:51 220597  Kenda/KMC/Hayes
2 Will Black   Austin, TX01:40:15 58540  
3 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC01:40:33 66359  Inland Construciton / Back to Dirt
4 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC01:45:07 110876  Back to Dirt Development
5 Terry Kolb   Fletcher, NC1:45:59.00 284596  37 
6 Peter Haile   Barbourville, KY01:52:38 284284  LMC
7 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC01:53:17 256611  10 Inland Construciton
8 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC01:56:01 264350  LMC
9 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC01:56:31 236341  Boone Velo
10 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC02:13:23 256847  Boone Velo

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Marland   Boone, NC01:50:07 91085  30 Boone Velo
2 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC01:50:53 204654  31 Mock Orange Racing
3 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC01:53:05 183183  36 29er Crew
4 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC01:54:09 262097  34 Carolina Flyers
5 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC02:00:02 139580  35 Spinz Bike
6 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC02:02:30 184278  33 29er Crew
DNF Jay Walsh   Winston Salem, NCDNF 183367  32 Team Sho-Air

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC01:45:40 226661  52 Greensboro Velo Club
2 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC01:50:56 243883  50 Kenda Cycleworks
3 James Shelton   Concord, NC01:54:27 226403  53 Carolina Bicycle Company
4 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC01:57:31 257408  70 Cycletherapy
5 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC02:00:22 37647  51 Fritz Mapal Racing

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Valerie Morris   01:09:51  240 Beginning Visions
2 Antonette DeLucia   01:29:00  241 Skeleton Crew

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leah Mabry   01:46:06  250 Cycletherapy
DNF Kristin Colonna   DNF  251 East Coasters Cycling

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30 - 39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie James   Greenville, SC01:44:12 241224  260 

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN01:37:45 237805  270 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC02:00:15 244684  81 Kenda/KMC/Hayes
2 Kristin Jo Markham   Olympia, WA02:08:50 251742  82 Kenda
3 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC02:10:30 220598  80 Kenda/KMC/Hayes

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30 - 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Diana Conn   Raleigh, NC02:00:16 66884  94 Johnson Lexus / Allstar
2 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC02:05:26 272883  90 Greenville Women's Cycling Team
3 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC02:11:34 272951  92 Giordana Clif Bar
4 Hope Ann Snyder-Walsh   Winston Salem, NC02:15:31 153290  91 Team Sho-Air / Specialized
5 Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC02:19:22 261437  93 Ultimate Bicycle
DNF Mary "Evie" Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MDDNF 254664  95 BMW-Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee