Race Results for
Mengoni Grand Prix
New York, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/23/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amaury Perez   1:33:30  71 GS Mengoni U.S.A.
2 Neil Bezdek (1 - Cat1)   New York, NYst 276693  GS Mengoni USA
3 Anthony Lowe   Brooklyn, NYst 193990  55 WS United/Sheepshead Cycles
4 Peter Hurst   Norwalk, CTst 148404  47 Rapha Racing
5 John Loehner   New York, NYst 47769  53 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
6 Jake Hollenbach   Shelburne, VTst 189818  45 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
7 Lisban Quintero   New York, NYst 220839  74 CRCA/ Foundation
8 Luis Aquino   st  Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator
9 Wilson Vasquez   st  86 Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator
10 Stephen Kincaid   Wyomissingst 19139  52 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
11 Chad Butts   st  19 Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator
12 Peter Petrillo   Hamden, CTst 163906  72 CVC/Subaru of New England
13 William Elliston   Easton, PAst 47232  31 Van Dessel Factory Team
14 Matthew Spohn   West Chester, PAst 219378  83 Dynaflo Racing
15 Kyle Peppo   New York, NYst 231787  70 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
16 Anthony Hall   Brooklyn, NYst 257024  41 CRCA/Luzzo's Coal Fired Pizza
17 Matt Muney   Darien, CTst 250265  65 Young Medalists/ Team Dual Temp
18 Brian Gabele   Seattle, WAst 257540  37 CRCA/Luzzo's Coal Fired Pizza
19 Bryan Borgia   Weston, CTst 222014  11 Rapha Racing
20 Joao Correia   Mill Valley, CAst 50640  26 Bissell Pro Cycling Team
21 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZst 57369  12 GS Mengoni U.S.A.
22 Philip Riggio   Darien, CTst 29879  75 CRCA/ Rapha Racing
23 Gavin Robertson   st  76 CRCA/ Foundation
24 Christopher Chaput   New York, NYat :18 190425  21 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
25 J Partland   New York, NY:30 27351  69 Kissena Cycling Club
26 Will Schneider   New York, NY:50 106752  78 VO2MAXOUT.COM Training Systems
27 Alejandro Guzman   New York, NY1:57 238008  40 CRCA/ Foundation
28 David Wiswell   New York, NY2:06 97020  88 GS Mengoni U.S.A.
29 Joshua Friedman   Pittsburgh, PA2:12 119871  35 CCNS/charlescoaching.com
DNF Adam Alexander     CRCA/ Foundation
DNF Joshua Alexander     CRCA/ Foundation
DNF Marc Bertucco   New York, NY 44238  ABD Cycling Team
DNF Giancarlo Bianchi   Miami, FL 179136  WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE
DNF Brian Breach   Brooklyn, NY 274223  13 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
DNF Gavin Brown   Hawthorne, NY 143832  14 CRCA/Cause and Effect
DNF Franklin Burgos   Bronx, NY 258520  15 Western Union
DNF Horace Burrowes   Brooklyn, NY 149234  16 W.S UNITED
DNF Paul Burrowes     17 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE
DNF Jermaine Burrowes     18 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE
DNF Juan Castro   Monroe, NY 6449  20 Sommerville Sports
DNF Sydney Charles     22 St. Lucia / National -Team
DNF Peter Chiu (Cat2)   New York, NY 222037  23 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
DNF Brian Cooblall   Massapequa, NY 191453  25 WS United/Sheepshead Cycles
DNF Matt Cuttler   Venice, CA 266432  29 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
DNF Andres Miguel Diaz     30 GS Mengoni USA
DNF Vladimir Esteves     33 Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator
DNF Ryan Fleming   Exeter, NH 184042  34 MetLife Cycling Team
DNF Ricky Gargiulo   Summit, NJ 231560  38 colavita racing
DNF Melito Heredia   Newyork, NY 280362  43 INNOVATION BIKE
DNF Matthew Howard   New York, NY 192622  46 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
DNF Charles Issendorf (Cat1)   Glendale, NY 45495  49 Champion System
DNF Colin Jaskiewicz   Montclair, NJ 218049  50 CCB Racing
DNF Cesar Lopez     54 Ghotam-Toga
DNF Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  56 NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.
DNF Michael Margarite   New York, NY 211807  57 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
DNF Roselvert Marte Quezada   North Grafton, MA 271225  58 GS Mengoni U.S.A.
DNF Sean Melcher   Hoboken, NJ 225383  61 CCB Racing
DNF Jose Luis Melo Tejada     62 Innovation Bike
DNF Barry Miller   Kutztown, PA 197897  63 MikeFraysseSports.Com
DNF Timothy Mitchell   Ashland, MA 137395  64 MetLife Cycling Team
DNF Gregory Olsen   New York, NY 210766  66 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
DNF Colin Prensky (Cat2)   New York, NY 274257  73 CRCA/ Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey
DNF Pascal Sauvayre   New York, NY 64894  77 CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Jackie Simes     82 Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO
DNF Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT 107000  84 Exodus Road Racing
DNF Igor Volshteyn   Dallas, TX 36785  87 Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator
DNF Christopher Worden   Chatham, NJ 191069  89 CCB Racing
DNF Daniel Zmolik   New York, NY 204958  90 CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
DNF Augustine Fraysse     92 MikeFraysseSports.Com
DNF John Tomlinson (Cat2)   New York, NY 46672  85 Deno's Wonder Wheel

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Cline   Holtsville, NY1:25:29 173946  219 EECT
2 Frank Arroyo   New York, NYst 53625  202 crca pacifico
3 Kevin Yarde   Springfield, MAst 171134  285 Northampton Cycling Club(NCC)
4 Alessandro Matteucci   Brooklyn, NYst 120157  248 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
5 Eutimio Quintero   Maspeth, NYst 193174  263 CRCA/ Foundation
6 Miguelangel Blanco   Rego Park, NYst 247758  207 
7 Abraham Soler   New York, NYst 251037  271 CRCA/Foundation
8 Hammean Walker   Bronx, NYst 187485  279 CRCA Major Taylor Iron Riders
9 Deverell Smith   New York, NYst 220934  269 CRCA/Luzzo's Coal Fired Pizza
10 Benjamin Dolva   st  287 FARM TEAM CYCLING
11 Paul DeBartolo   New York, NYst 115836  221 GS Gotham/TOGA
12 Christopher Castaldi   Brooklyn, NYst 45174  214 Deno's Wonder Wheel
13 John Landino   Ridgewood, NJst 230099  239 DeathRow Velo
14 Vinicius Tavares   New York, NYst 228243  274 CRCA - Teany Cycling
15 Kenneth King   New York, NYst 217862  289 DieHard-Think Racing
16 Andrew Walsh   Hackensack, NJst 251325  280 CRCA/Foundation
17 Matthew Doran   Nyack, NYst 268390  223 GLOBAL LOCATE RACING
18 Gerardo Martinez   Fort Lee, NJst 148543  247 CRCA/GLOBAL
19 Tim Hardin   New York, NYst 55187  229 crca-deutsche bank
20 Danny Inoa   Brooklyn, NYst 275631  233 Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing
21 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CTst 60916  216 Unattached
22 Thomas Luther   Durham, NHst 171588  241 NorEast Cycling
23 Ted Neu   San Francisco, CAst 119676  254 CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale
24 Jonathan Podwil   Brooklyn, NYst 229998  261 Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ racing
25 Sean Groenewald   West New York, NJst 212581  228 CRCA/Luzzo's
26 Lawrence Uhrlass   East Northport, NYst 244597  276 EECT
27 Larry Kaufman   Princeton, NJst 62623  237 Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
28 Mike Prokopec   st  262 Maddeep Chelsea Bikes
29 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CTst 184192  291 
30 Peter Hines   Brooklyn, NYst 196831  230 CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing
31 Bogdan Blai   New York, NYst 246474  206 www.SpinCityTeam.net
32 Piers North   st  299 
33 Vinny Vicari   New York, NYst 143373  278 CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey
34 Alan Buday   Manorville, NYst 167365  210 crca- global locate
35 Brian Sieger   Maplewood, NJst 140685  268 GS Gotham/Toga
36 Robert Makofsky   New York, NYst 131662  243 CRCA/Foundation
37 Chas Berckmann   Brooklyn, NYat :15 233866  204 CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear
38 Jon Orcutt   Brooklyn, NYst 185052  256 CRCA/Axis
39 Adam Schildge   Alexandria, VAst 206395  265 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
40 Dennis Schwandtner   Huntington Station, NYst 49248  266 Kreb/EECT
41 Christopher Shaw   Pipersville, PA:36 184317  267 CRCA/FGX Racing
42 Anthony Canger   Yorktown Heights, NY:53 5998  212 CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale
43 Austin Byrd   :57  297 
44 Joseph Reagan   Hooksett, NH1:04 171591  264 NorEast Cycling
45 Marc Cesare   Brooklyn, NY1:11 59874  217 Deno's Wonder Wheel
46 Michael Joseph   Maplewwood, NJst 219928  235 Colavita Racing
47 Willie Payton   Brooklyn, NY3:09 137827  258 WS UNITED/SHEEPSHEAD CYCLE
48 Leyton Murray   Westfield, NJ4:36 44158  252 Denos Wonder Wheel
DNF Kevin Brubaker   New York 239671  209 CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Scott Demel   Brooklyn, NY 195529  222 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
DNF Gregory LaFiura   New York, NY 56692  238 
DNF Frank Marowitz   Manchester, NH 101411  244 NorEast Cycling
DNF Tadeusz Marszalek   Rego Park, NY 244093  245 Sommerville Sports
DNF Alvin Poblacion   New York, NY 261153  260 CRCA/FGX RACING
DNF Timothy Spence   Brooklyn, NY 54575  272 CRCA/Axis
DNF Anthony VanDunk   Brooklyn, NY 49935  277 Team Squiggle
DNF David Carr   New York, NY 256699  286 CRCA/Setanta
DNF Frederick Dreier   Golden, CO 224450  288 VeloNews
DNF Nathan Piche   Hoosick Falls, NY 277471  290 FARM TEAM CYCLING

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eli Mernit   Bronx, NY1:20:15 270121  191 GS Gotham/TOGA
2 Derek Wojtkun   Cambridge, NYst 275973  195 FARM TEAM CYCLING
3 Kainoa Perez   New York, NYst 283218  192 Sommerville Sports
4 Michael Rainy   Middletown, NYat 3:48 290768  196 
5 Michael Cregey   5:54  190 
DNF Evan Kirk     193 
DNF Wyatt Drake   Cambridge, NY 257584  197 FARM TEAM CYCLING
DNF Derek Wojtkun     198 Farm Team Cycling
DNF Keane Brennan   Cambridge, NY 260842  199 Farm Team Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Camie Kornely   Fort Lee, NJ1:19:30 215018  111 INNOVATION BIKE
2 Kacey Manderfield   Kutztown, PAst 221431  114 LipSmacker
3 Ann Marie Miller   New York, NYst 127444  116 CRCA Sanchez Houlihan Lokey
4 Andrea Myers   Danbury, CTst 228117  118 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
5 Alejandra Madrinan   Boonton, NJst 196777  113 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
6 Sarah Sauvayre   New York, NYst 118465  105 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
7 Debra Killmon   New York, NYst 259334  110 CRCA/Signature Cycles-Rockstar Games
8 Peta Takai   Marina Del Rey, CAst 249299  124 CRCA / Teany Cycling
9 Erica Adelberg   New York, NYst 242487  101 CRCA/Radical Media
10 Gabrielle Fisher   Bronx, NYst 264788  106 CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey
11 Rebecca Blatt   Lakewood, COst 241201  103 Team Kenda Tire
12 Cindy Ma   New York, NYst 127969  112 CRCA/Sanchez-Houlihan Lokey
13 stephanie busloff   New York, NYat 1:35 257246  104 CRCA / Teany Cycling
DNF Fabienne Gerard   New York, NY 281037  108 CRCA / Teany Cycling
DNF Donna McMahon   Farmingdale, NY 264367  115 CRCA/Radical Media
DNF Leah Oppenheimer   Newfoundland, NJ 238042  119 Colavita Racing
DNF Bridget Petrillo     120 CVC/Subaru of New England
DNF Maria Quiroga   New York, NY 200041  123 CRCA/Radical Media
DNF Cheryl Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 207005  125 Bethel Cycle
DNF Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  126 Team Kenda
DNF lisa force   Jersey City, NJ 249622  107 CRCA/comedy central-sid's bikes
DNF Ellen Moses   New York, NY 200962  117 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee