Race Results for
Hagerstown Challenge Criterium
Hagerstown, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Fuentes (1 - Cat1)   Herndon, VA 58598  730 Battley Harley Davison
2 Charles Hutcheson   Petaluma, CA 54686  714 Battley Harley-Davidson
3 Jeff Brandon     706 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
4 Jared Nieters     722 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers
5 Jeff Dickey     707 NCVC/Inova Health System
6 Steven Gordon     708 DLP Racing
7 Jay Moglia     719 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
8 Peter Custer     732 Artemis Elite
9 Ramon Benitez     728 IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
10 Chip Hoover     713 Team Latitude/ABRT
12 Bryan Vaughn     737 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers
14 Nathan Wilson     727 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
15 Jacob Mueller     721 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
16 Paul Beyer     704 Team Latitude/ABRT
17 Mike Hefner     710 Team Latitude/ABRT
18 Yanni Papadopoulos     724 Team Latitude/ABRT
19 Todd Hesel     711 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
20 Paul Mica     718 NCVC/Inova Health System
21 Todd Hipp     712 Battley Harley Davidson
22 Mark Warno     729 IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE
23 Chris Hayes     736 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers
24 Sean O'Rourke     723 Battley Harley-Davidson
25 Justin Desilets     733 Evolution Cycling Club
26 Paul Lengermann     717 NCVC/Inova Health System
27 Martin Kell     731 Cannondale
28 Stephen Wahl     726 Team Latitude / ABRT
29 Jamie Kimberley     738 Kelly Benefits/LSV
DNF William Fissel (Cat2)   Newark, DE 226244  742 Delaware
DNF Christopher McGill   Brentwood, MD 23467  743 Cannondale
DNF Mark Sommers   DC Velo  741 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Espen Kateraas   DC Velo  715 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Greg Abbott     701 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Fredrik Andersson     702 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Blair Berbert     703 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
DNF Steven Black     705 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF David Harrell     709 Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Bo Lee     716 Saroff Racing Team
DNF Marcus Moloney   Freehold, NJ 65507  720 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Rac
DNF Andy Shaw     725 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Gonzalo Escobar   Falls Church, VA 186767  734 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers
DNF Ryan Bloom     735 Kelly Benefits/LSV
DNF Eli Smith     739 Cycle Works/Mason-Dixon
DNF Owen Nielsen     740 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Simpson   Manassas, VA 133753  568 Evolution Cycling Club
2 Brandon Lumm   Washington, DC 95106  553 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
3 Win Elliot   Kensington, MD 247427  536 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 Bruno Neto   Derwood, MD 221645  559 KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
5 Jorge Marccenaro   Beltsville, MD 263237  581 Artemis
6 donald brew   Temple Hills, MD 257603  533 Artemis
7 Steven Kendall   Fairfax, VA 259050  546 NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Lance Lacy   Edgewater, MD 255397  549 Team Latitude/ABRT
9 Anthony Abate   Washington, DC 272465  527 The Bike Rack
10 Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD 57561  578 Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC
11 Steve Sobles     582 Colarita Racing
12 Andrew Armstrong   Brooklyn, NY 256830  528 NCVC/Inova Health System
13 James Stevenson   Brookeville, MD 62284  571 All American Bicycle Club
14 Ben Reynolds   Annapolis, MD 147430  564 Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor
15 Bradley Kendall   Fairfax, VA 266702  547 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Andreas Gutzeit   Washington, DC 215952  543 NCVC/Inova Health System
17 Ronald Barry   Gaithersburg, MD 228297  530 All American Bicycle Club
18 Jesse Leifert   Washington, DC 239946  551 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
19 Paul Wilson   Hanover, PA 219559  574 All American Bicycle Club
20 Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD 59226  538 NCVC/Inova Health System
21 Richard Distad   Crofton, MD 239630  535 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
22 Joseph Rudolph   Olney, MD 174793  580 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
23 Kyle Jones   Crofton, MD 111649  545 Team Latitude/ABRT
24 Scott Young   Baltimore, MD 187191  575 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
25 Marc Lefkowitz   Pikesville, MD 187415  550 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
26 Brooke Patterson   Washington, DC 220581  561 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
27 Robson Glasscock   Richmond, VA 290828  541 RMRC p/b Turin
28 Jose Nunez   Dumfries, VA 259800  560 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
29 Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD 67374  540 All American Bicycle Club
30 Mattison Brady   Washington, DC 223221  532 
31 Steve Fife   Herndon, VA 159286  539 Bike Doctor
32 Joel Steen   Fulton, MD 237732  570 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
33 Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  567 Evolution Cycling Club
34 Christopher Redmond   Highland Park, NJ 242168  563 Rutgers University Cycling Team
35 Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD 140914  566 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
36 Samuel McCadney   Washington, DC 274746  556 The Bike Rack
37 Brigham Lumm   Washington, DC 258015  552 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
38 Kyle Murphy   Alexandria, VA 168526  558 The Bike Lane
39 Larry Burk     579 540 Cycling
40 Clifton Chamberlin   Adelphi, MD 193301  583 Bike Doctor
41 Timothy Brown   Venice, CA 281236  534 The Bike Rack
42 Jay Murphy   Pasadena, MD 49032  577 Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC
43 Michael Spinnler   Hagerstown, MD 266514  565 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County To
DNF Martin Austermuhle   Washington, DC 274500  529 The Bike Rack
DNF Philip Falconer   Lovettsville, VA 192247  537 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF Craig Guensch   Leesburg, VA 55605  542 Evolution Cycling
DNF Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621  554 AVC/Team Hagerstown - Washington Co
DNF Eric Marshall   Herndon, VA 178569  555 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF Frank Ramos   Lexington Park, MD 107776  562 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
DNF Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  572 Saroff Racing Team
DNF Baird Webel   Chevy Chase, MD 54174  573 GS Silver/Silver Cycles
DNF Joseph Jefferson   Hagerstown, MD 60105  576 AVC
DNF Todd Bickling   Edgewater, MD 257925  DNS Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
DNF Christopher Hall   Denver, CO 109476  DNS Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Jeffrey Koch   Washington, DC 19523  DNS Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Ian Morrison   Frederick, MD 225571  DNS Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Braughler   Alexandria, VA 269024  107 
2 Andrew Bridges   Bristow, VA 289668  108 540Cycling.com
3 Dennis Crockett   Keymar, MD 264085  112 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
4 Sigberto Garcia   Washington, DC 232445  149 NCVC/Inova Health System
5 Kevin Cross   Washington, DC 274599  113 The Bike Rack of Washington DC
6 Thomas Blonkowski   Mt. Airy, MD 261419  106 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
7 Jeffrey Trinh   Vienna, VA 239001  143 Georgetown University
8 Bruce Buckley   Reston, VA 239616  109 THE Bike Lane
9 Don Feinberg   Adamstown, MD 241802  115 AVC/Team Hagerstown
10 Brian Dietz   Gaithersburg, MD 276229  114 All American Bicycle Club
11 Nathan Miller   Reston, VA 275985  131 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
12 Lukasz Majewski   Lakewood, CO 258194  128 Evolution Cycling Club
13 Matthew Berens   Columbia, MD 232100  105 All American Bike Club
14 Alex Weiler   Wilmington, DE 279988  145 
15 Michael Flanagan   Arlington, VA 226283  117 Whole Wheel Velo Club
16 Eric Hansen   Catonsville, MD 287355  147 Team BBC
17 Peter Warner   Alexandria, VA 287217  144 Whole Wheel Velo Club
18 John Brookes   Cabin John, MD 228187  150 NCVC/Inova Health System
19 Mark Granger   Front Royal, VA 236742  122 Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
20 Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 237759  141 Evolution Cycling Club
22 Jeffrey Schnur   Alexandria, VA 223954  139 Artemis
DNS John Baldwin   Rockville, MD 145782  104 All American Bicycle Club
DNS James Carlisle   Frederick, MD 269385  110 Battlefield Velo
DNS Alvin Chang   Reston, VA 276180  111 HPC/List
DNS Shaw Fici   Alexandria, VA 248306  116 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNS Joshua Flexman   San Rafael, CA 291256  118 CycleLife
DNS Scott Gordon   Williamsport, MD 73007  120 avc/team hagerstown-washington county
DNS Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA 186006  121 Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNS Keith Parker   Elkridge, MD 280614  133 Team BBC
DNS Fabrizio Roman   Germantown, MD 261448  136 Team Latitude/ABRT
DNS Manuel Samaniego   Austin, TX 93188  138 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNS Matt Tebbe   Atlanta, GA 208650  142 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Chris Abbey   Chevy Chase, MD 266106  101 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Steven Anderson   Washington, DC 209223  102 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Kenn Angelly   San Diego, CA 277973  103 All American Bicycle Club
DNF Jeffrey Gagliardo   Pittsford, NY 271192  119 All American Bike Club
DNF Derek Hill   Broken Arrow, OK 289063  123 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA 176403  124 Potomac Velo Club
DNF Evan Janis   Germantown, MD 284683  125 
DNF Drake Jordan   Laurel, MD 272139  126 Descartes Cycling
DNF Mark Lahuec   Annapolis, MD 62489  127 Team Latitude/ABRT
DNF Stephen Maxwell   Gaithersburg, MD 146663  129 AABC
DNF John Meadows   Bellevue, WA 197519  130 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF James Palo   Bethesda, MD 254877  132 Bicycle Place Velo Club
DNF Billy Ramos   Derwood, MD 148098  134 
DNF Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC 280239  135 The Bike Rack
DNF Joaquin Salas Orono   Falls Church, VA 247903  137 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
DNF Jeffery Shively   Sterling, VA 274387  140 HPC/List
DNF Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO 207986  146 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Michael Brindza   Waldorf, MD 275693  148 UMD

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ian spivack   Vienna, VA 293867  450 www.StudioOrganics.com
2 Thomas Simchak   Takoma Park Md 289991  447 The Bike Rack
3 Kurtis Russ   Greencastle, PA 273189  445 
4 Patrick Dolan   Arlington, VA 286515  436 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
5 Chris Soda   Waldorf, MD 292776  448 Team Type 1
6 Dan Paulson   Falls Church, VA 259137  443 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Andrew Melick   Vienna, VA 293667  441 Evolution Cycling Club
8 Troy Cross   Washington, DC 274580  434 The Bike Rack
9 Dennis Turbeville     484 
10 Andrew Jaffe   Baltimore, MD 289262  440 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
11 John Buxbaum   Middletown, MD 298002  432 AVC - Team Hagerstown/Washington County
12 James Swarts   South Riding, VA 278007  478 Evolution Cycling Club
13 Michael Mitchell     442 
14 Andres Correal   Timonium, MD 264741  433 Team BBC
15 Daniel Bailey   Ashburn, VA 287010  427 Evolution Cycling Club
16 Adam Austin   Reston, VA 266772  426 Team Uomo Cycling
17 Brian Shefferman   Gaithersburg, MD 271920  446 All American Bicycle Club
18 Theodore Wilson   Chicago Il 223720  481 Evolution Cycling Club
19 Jeremiah Downie   Hagerstown, MD 249911  437 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
20 Andy Mount   Springfield, VA 279086  483 NCVC/Inova Health System
21 Thomas Berry   Brunswick, MD 291358  428 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
23 Willson York   Reston, VA 255062  482 Evolution Cycling
DNS Brad Davis   Colorado Springs, CO 273060  435 International Christian Cycling Club
DNS Joe Penano   Fairfax Station, VA 233501  444 The Bike Lane
DNF Philip Bracken   Reston, VA 263984  429 Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Buck Browning   Hagerstown, MD 296836  430 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
DNF Andrew Burnette   Frederick, MD 297904  431 
DNF Bruce Enger   Chantilly, VA 297227  438 Evolution
DNF Andrew Horcher   Woodbridge, VA 286898  439 PoWER
DNF Danny Spafford   Ellicottcity, MD 283550  449 
DNF Ryan Taylor   Fairfax, VA 292163  479 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF William Wilde   Reston, VAReston VA 297973  480 Evolution Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Silliman   Richmond, VA 260287  569 Artemis
2 Leslie Jennings (1 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 167524  565 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
3 Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD 274754  567 NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
4 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435  563 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
5 Janelle Hubbard   Centreville, VA 148558  564 Team Kenda
6 Christine Wehlburg (1 - Cat2)   Herndon, VA 220922  570 Team Latitude/ABRT
7 Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681  571 Team Latitude/ABRT
8 Amanda Watson   Washington, DC 256260  572 Artemis
9 Christine Kelley   Middletown, MD 166665  566 Team Kenda
DNS Tracy Rankin   Rockville, MD 29153  DNS Team Kenda

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Zeigler   Blacksburg, VA 220748  592 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
2 Jennifer Cheng   Arlington, VA 223002  598 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
3 Amy Westenfeld   Bethesda, MD 245760  593 Team Latitude/ABRT
4 Tania Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 276221  594 HPC/LIST
5 Sue McQuiston   Reisterstown, MD 231948  595 Team BBC
6 Elizabeth Harlow   Baltimore, MD 236188  591 C3
7 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618  599 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
8 Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD 219704  596 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Evelyn Egizi   Silver Spring, MD 129625  597 Artemis

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Berry   Durango, CO 280554  268 Artemis
2 Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412  280 Evolution Cycling Club
3 Margit Jochmann   Reston, VA 290399  275 Evolution Cycling Club
4 Doron Petersan   Washington, DC 210703  277 C-3 Sollay
5 Lindsey Hillesheim   Minneapolis, MN 244915  273 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
6 EMMA SWATMAN   Centreville, VA 287494  279 Evolution Cycling Club
7 Christian Gillette   Falls Church, VA 271472  270 Squadra Coppi
8 Catherine Miller   Boulder, CO 257195  276 George Washington University
9 Christine StPierre   Washington, DC 289823  278 Squadra Coppi
10 Erica Glass   Tappan, NY 286386  271 NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab
11 Diane Harris   Ft Washington, MD 177520  272 Artemis
12 Beth Cahterwood     283 NCVC/Inova Health System
13 Katherine Lovejoy   Santa Fe, NM 273902  282 MIT Cyucling/FXDD
14 Ann Ipsen   Alexandria, VA 254665  274 NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Alexandra Curtin   Collegepark, MD 289204  269 Artemis
16 Jennifer Mitchell   Frederick, MD 290815  281 Team BBC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee