Race Results for
Porcupine Hill Climb
Salt Lake City, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5b

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.21Nathan CISNEY   Layton, UT01:05:57.19 251566  753 
2504.74Nick Hendrickson   Park City, UT01:10:47.78 297269  757 Cole Sport
3513.27Ryan Wilcock   Riverton, UT01:11:06.66 289736  756 Spider Bait
4Jonathan LIDDEN   01:15:06.00  761 Spin Cycle
5530.33Matthew Snyder   Sandy, UT01:15:26.59 291439  758 Unattached
6538.86Bill Murray   Saltlakecity, UT01:16:00.45 289706  754 Spin Cycle Racing
7547.39David Peck   Park City, UT01:16:01.32 261252  757 Backcountry
8555.92Chas Boutsikaris   Salt Lake City , UT01:22:05.61 201481  751 Washed-up Bike Messengers
9564.45matthew robbins   Lehi, UT01:22:49.71 276755  755 Porcupine Cycling
10572.98chris thredgold   Bountiful, UT01:47:31.03 298387  760 
11581.51Travis BOWDEN   Sandy, UT01:49:52.60 296422  752 
12590.04Nick HENDRICKSON   Park City, UT01:49:55.00 297269  759 

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1372.02Mitch TAYLOR   Salt Lake City, UT01:21:44.35 267076  153 
2475.57Ethan Fedor   Park City, UT01:24:41.06 282248  151 
3579.12Connor JOHNSON   Sandy, UT01:25:16.00 312924  152 

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Teal Buchi   Salt Lake City, UT01:12:16.55 273772  155 
2Bobby Cannon   Salt Lake City, UT01:31:27.35 244495  154 Salt Lake City Cycling

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1371.54Piotr Strzelec   Draper, UT01:08:58.83 57957  706 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
2415.58Scott Allen   Sandy, UT01:09:28.38 131004  701 Canyon Bicycles Draper
3459.62Daniel Minert   Pleasant View, UT01:10:31.07 179021  703 Bountiful Mazda
4503.66David Sharp   Salt Lake City, UT01:13:22.04 161941  704 Rmcc Cyclesmith
5547.70Farrell Spackman   Harrisville, UT01:17:44.66 247086  705 Unattached
DNFGrant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC00:00:00.00 165827  702 Hearts

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.86Mark Zimbelman   Provo, UT01:06:36.03 91557  815 Bountiful Mazda
2304.37Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT01:06:52.43 143866  812 Bountiful Mazda
3320.88Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT01:11:03.00 215197  801 Canyon Bicycles Draper
4337.39Andrew Lock   Midvale, UT01:11:25.51 21418  806 Canyon Bicycles Of Slc
5353.90Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT01:12:03.57 103430  802 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
6370.41Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT01:13:19.65 7974  803 Ffkr/sportsbaseonline P/b Tour
7386.92Korlin Gillette   Park City, UT01:13:36.46 13286  804 Ffkr/sbo P/b Tour Of Utah
8403.43Stephen Tueller   Layton, UT01:15:05.05 220300  813 Bountiful Mazda
9419.94Lorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT01:15:34.04 264904  816 Ffkr-sbo
10436.45Michael Profsky   Cottonwood Heights, UT01:15:34.43 67936  809 Canyon Bicycles Draper
11452.96Rob Lang   Salt Lake City, UT01:16:45.54 296446  805 Ski Utah
12469.47Louis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT01:18:01.00 157566  810 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
13485.98Perry Woods   South Weber, UT01:18:05.04 126003  814 Na
14502.49Tyler Smith   Highland, UT01:18:51.18 278056  811 Evo Racing
15519.00Ty Loyola   Holladay, UT01:25:00.07 189830  807 Contender
16535.51Charles Palmer   Herriman, UT01:26:24.97 156926  808 Unattached

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1354.95Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT01:16:00.42 179491  908 Ffkr/sportsbaseonline P/b Tour
2371.85Tek Kilgore   Salt Lake City, UT01:16:30.00 233661  906 Ski Utah
3388.75Peter Hansen   Salt Lake City, UT01:18:58.76 173872  904 Bcc Racing
4405.65Dan Lennon   Bozeman, MT01:20:26.32 297356  907 None
5422.55Dwight Hibdon   Park City, UT01:20:31.16 16081  905 Mad Dog Cycles
6439.45Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT01:21:53.37 242162  912 Porcupine Cycling
7456.35Jeff Handwerk   Salt Lake City01:24:13.32 14908  903 Canyon Bicycles Of Salt Lake
8473.25Bradley Rich   Salt Lake Cty, UT01:26:33.04 29697  910 Canyon Bicycles Of Salt Lake C
9490.15Frederic Love   Salt Lake City, UT01:28:45.00 280023  914 
10507.05Gary Simmons   Layton, UT01:28:56.79 199407  911 Bountiful Mazda
11523.95Patrick McEwen   Sandy, UT01:28:58.47 262073  909 Porcupine
12540.85Jim Gilland   Layton, UT01:29:49.69 260463  902 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
13557.75Henry Ebell   Fairview, UT01:49:29.36 47978  901 Canyon Bicycles Of Salt Lake
DNFRay WHELAN   00:00:00.00  913 Na

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1267.10David Francis   Las Vegas, NV01:02:44.00 12207  10 Red Burro Racing
2276.34Chase Pinkham   Salt Lake City, UT01:02:45.81 251593  20 Canyon Bicycles-draper
3285.58Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID01:02:53.90 201431  14 Ice Rocky Mtn. Surgery
4294.82David Clinger (1 - Cat1)   Woodland Hills, CA01:03:54.35 54978  
5304.06Bill Demong   Park City, UT01:03:54.44 247228  Cole Sport
6313.30Aaron Olsen   Woodscross, UT01:03:54.44 181440  19 Ffkr/sports Base Online
7322.54Benjamin D'Hulst   Roy, UT01:04:00.00 211886  Canyon Bicycles-draper
8331.78Erik Harrington   Salt Lake City, UT01:04:37.36 263132  12 Rmcc/cyclesmith
9341.02Nathan Miller   Park City, UT01:05:11.66 129449  18 
10350.26Brandon Lynch   Hailey, ID01:05:19.86 235955  17 Teambobsbicycles.com
11359.50Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC01:05:43.00 165827  28 Carolina Masters Team
12368.74David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT01:05:54.64 15338  13 Porcupine/specialized Racing
13377.98Elliott Smith   Murray, UT01:05:56.47 239763  22 Spin Cycle Racing
14387.22David Brockbank   Salt Lake City, UT01:06:01.23 277908  Canyon Bicycles Draper/gym Jon
15396.46Peter Kuennemann   Salt Lake City, UT01:06:41.99 19955  15 
16405.70Curtis Doman   Draper, UT01:06:51.67 73704  Spin Cycle Racing
17414.94Dustin Thiel   Salt Lake City, UT01:07:07.40 254372  25 Contender Bicycles
18424.18Kurt Wolfgang   San Francisco, CA01:08:07.50 266467  26 Canyon Bicycles Draper
19433.42Ali Goulet (1 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT01:08:30.71 13796  11 Ffkr Architects Sportsbaseonli
20442.66Robert Lofgran   Taylorsville, UT01:08:33.79 177392  16 Contender Bicycles
21451.90Mike Sohm   Salt Lake City01:08:57.51 219095  24 Specialized/porcupine Racinf
22461.14Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT01:10:12.62 1910  Barry Lasko Dds Racing/paultra
23470.38Benjamin Rabner   Springville, UT01:10:48.61 57351  21 Contender
24479.62Michael Fogarty   Salt Lake City, UT01:15:39.57 58499  Porcipine/specialized Racing
25488.86Rodney Smith   Salt Lake City, UT01:19:49.57 52471  23 Contender Bicycle
DNFEric Pardyjak   Salt Lake City, UT00:00:00.00 148432  27 Porcupine Cycling
DNFDustin Eskelson   Roy, UT00:00:00.00 219289  Canyon Bicycles-draper

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1310.39Todd Neumarker   Pleasant Grove, UT01:04:15.33 259988  306 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
2325.72Robert McGovern   Pocatello, ID01:05:35.08 116465  304 Ice/robs Ride On Bike&snow
3341.05Chris MacKay   Park City, UT01:06:05.92 228770  311 Cole Sport
4356.38Alex Obbard   Salt Lake City, UT01:07:14.76 264189  307 Spin Cycle Racing
5371.71Justin Wilson   Salt Lake City, UT01:09:18.76 263234  310 
6387.04Sean Hoover   Riverton, UT01:09:43.42 197932  303 Canyon Cycle Draper
7402.37Rob Brasher   Salt Lake City, UT01:10:25.81 209835  301 Spin Cycle Racing
8417.70Jon Schofield   Salt Lake City, UT01:10:36.99 229256  309 Biker's Edge / Destination Hom
9433.03Andrew Putt   Salt Lake City , UT01:15:01.03 216552  308 
10448.36Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT01:19:23.98 237328  302 Ffkr/sbo P/b Tour Of Utah
11463.69Albert Michini   Salt Lake City, UT01:19:34.98 589  305 Ski Utah Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1476.02Shane Powell   Roosevelt, UT01:11:33.28 225080  516 Powell Ophthalmology
2481.45Adam Catmull   South Jordan, UT01:12:59.49 220468  525 Spin Cycle Racing
3486.88Travis Mickelson   Salt Lake City, UT01:13:36.23 296697  514 
4492.31Darren Marshall   Salt Lake City, UT01:13:49.74 211889  513 
5Curtis SNEDDON   01:14:07.26  519 
6503.17Michael Kracht   Park City, UT01:15:34.80 271396  511 Skullcandy/jsa Architects
7508.60Scott Toly   Park City, UT01:16:03.80 77879  521 Cole Sport
8514.03Darin Wilson   Holladay, UT01:17:25.05 211177  522 Spin Cycle Racing
9519.46Michael Jorgensen   Park City, UT01:18:23.36 265358  510 Contender Bicycles
10524.89Jeffery Harris   Bountiful, UT01:18:49.92 291091  507 Bountiful Mazda
11530.32Adam Catmull   South Jordan, UT01:19:31.63 220468  502 Spin
12535.75Shawn SMART   Alpine, UT01:19:38.52 248558  518 
13541.18Adam Taylor   Pleasantgrove, UT01:20:19.19 280724  520 Bcc
14546.61Weston Hymas   Salt Lake City, UT01:21:30.13 170384  509 Porcupine Cycling
15552.04Sam Wolfe   Sandy, UT01:22:01.66 38797  523 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
16557.47Patrick Putt   Park City, UT01:24:02.70 225096  517 Cole Sport
17562.90Doug Hansen   West Jordan, UT01:24:25.53 243640  505 Spin Cycle
18568.33Darin Armstrong   South Jordan, UT01:25:34.97 291794  501 Porcupine Cycling
19573.76Scott Openshaw   Draper, UT01:26:55.14 253881  515 Spin Cycle Racing
20579.19Shawn Haran   Salt Lake City, UT01:28:43.50 243824  506 Canyon Bicycles-slc
21584.62Marshall Empey   Salt Lake City, UT01:41:51.74 294027  503 
22590.05Pete KRUCKENBERG   South Jordan, UT02:01:40.00 294706  512 
DNFBill HENDRICKSON   00:00:00.00  508 
DNFRick Finlayson   Highland, UT00:00:00.00 279124  504 Evo Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.24Nathan Pack   Taylorsville, UT01:05:57.44 209573  416 Gym Jones
2408.94Tyler Kirk   Sandy, UT01:06:03.20 261681  410 Skull Candy/jsa Architects
3416.64Cody Rasmussen   South Jordan, UT01:06:17.91 240920  420 Porcupine
4424.34Julian Fowkes   Salt Lake City, UT01:07:26.89 274402  407 Ski Utah
6432.04Will Hanson   Draper, UT01:08:08.96 276490  409 Spin
7439.74John Burton   North Logan, UT01:09:11.65 261602  404 Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories
8447.44Daniel Guiney   Newmarket, NH01:09:27.94 294270  408 Cole Sport
9455.14Tyler Fought   Salt Lake City, UT01:10:00.03 156944  406 Rmcc/cyclesmith
10462.84Matthew Payne   Cedar Hills, UT01:11:25.10 203508  418 Skullcandy
11470.54Lance Anderson   Draper, UT01:12:16.57 245283  401 Spin Cycle Racing
12478.24Cameron Charles   Seattle, WA01:12:58.78 202374  405 Rmcc/cyclesmith
13485.94Walter Blanco   Layton, UT01:14:36.00 196598  427 Ski Utah Cycling Team
14493.64Ben Morris   Pleasant Grove, UT01:16:00.47 156956  414 
15501.34Mark Twight   Holladay, UT01:16:51.08 250690  422 Gym Jones
16509.04Eric Martin   St. George, UT01:17:06.33 266132  413 Skullcandy/jsa Architects
17516.74Russ Barnett   Provo, UT01:17:24.13 225399  402 Na
18524.44Karsten Shumway   South Jordan, UT01:18:11.15 243931  421 Spin Cycle Racing
19532.14JEFF BRASHER   Sparks, NV01:18:23.71 265758  403 Spin Cycle
20539.84matthew tyrrell   Pocatello, ID01:18:28.86 289612  423 Ice
21547.54Joel Lee   Murray, UT01:19:06.99 249173  411 Na
22555.24Jason Packard   Spanish Fork, UT01:21:37.00 189677  417 Porcupine Cycling Team
23562.94Brett Denney   Steamboat Springs, CO01:21:52.00 292637  425 Unattached
24570.64Daniel Nye   Salt Lake City, UT01:29:18.53 245910  415 Cutthroat Racing
DNFTyler Smith   Sandy, UT00:00:00.00 270747  426 Ffkr Architects/sportsbaseonli
DNFCristiano Pereira   West Valley City, UT00:00:00.00 114691  419 Animal Liberation
1073375Benjamin Lewis   Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake Cit 277232  412 Canyon Bicycles

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Noah HOFFMAN   01:05:02.46  119 
2Johnny SPILLANE   01:08:17.36  144 
3433.91Collin Joyce   Pocatello, ID01:09:11.26 292378  124 Ice/rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
4437.81Taylor Fletcher   Steamboat Springs, CO01:09:17.00 296959  114 
5Jesson BAUMGARTNER   01:10:37.54  104 
6445.61Kyle Nelson   Riverton, UT01:10:49.73 291230  131 
7449.51Parker Conroy   Salt Lake City, UT01:10:51.96 289987  110 University Of Utah
8453.41Chris Clyde   Sprinville Ut01:10:57.22 281719  109 Evo Racing
9457.31Dwaine ALLGIER   Salt Lake City, UT01:10:58.28 210238  101 
10461.21Derrick Deaton   South Jordan, UT01:11:06.94 261586  112 
11465.11Shawn Christiansen   Centerville, UT01:12:48.31 191965  108 
12469.01Aaron HAGGE   Ogden, UT01:13:09.79 354330  117 
13472.91Jerry Hicks   Salt Lake City, UT01:14:50.86 296552  118 
14476.81Shawn Kingrey   Pueblo, CO01:15:37.31 167284  125 
15480.71Ryan Tanner   Salt Lake City, UT01:18:11.00 298172  145 Bcc Racing
16484.61Conor Matthews   Park City, UT01:18:49.84 282250  127 Colesport
17488.51Brad Shelburne   Salt Lake City, UT01:19:02.00 296396  142 Canyon Bicycles-salt Lake
18492.41Tim Hollingsed   Salt Lake City, UT01:19:32.78 259727  121 Porcupine Cycling
19496.31Dave Bagley   Holladay, UT01:19:49.87 276389  103 Omniture
20500.21Robert Jones   Mapleton, UT01:19:51.36 261629  123 Evo Cycling
21504.11Liam ODonnell   Murray, UT01:20:17.84 291424  132 Bcc Racing
22Ronald PETERSON   01:20:37.55  137 
23511.91Adam Peterson   Taylorsville, UT01:21:16.79 298235  136 
24515.81Ryan Packer   Sandy, UT01:23:10.85 93641  134 
25Victor REAM   01:24:01.61  138 
26523.61Spencer TINGEY   Salt Lake City, UT01:25:09.69 293764  146 
27Bill JOHNSON   01:25:16.33  122 
28531.41Ryan Scott   Austin, TX01:25:32.43 288876  140 Austin Flyers Cycling Team
29535.31Spencer Chipping   Holladay, UT01:25:39.31 298087  107 
30539.21Matthew Shaw   Springville, UT01:26:21.67 203672  141 Porcupine Cycling
31543.11Michael TRUSSELL   West Jordan, UT01:26:36.00 298346  148 
32547.01John Paras   South Jordan, UT01:26:55.22 27210  135 Spider Bait Cycling
33550.91Doug Smith   Salt Lake City, UT01:27:42.82 221733  143 Rmcc/cyclesmith
34554.81Blake Mason   Riverton, UT01:29:25.91 293569  126 Team Excelerator P/b Pinnacle
35Chris DANIELS   01:31:54.21  111 
36562.61Jake Goudy   Sandy, UT01:35:25.49 296032  116 Porucpine Cycling
37566.51Golden Murray   Mapleton, UT01:41:02.49 292730  130 
38570.41Todd Anderson   South Jordan, UT01:43:08.87 290715  102 Team Excelerator P/b Pinnacle
39574.31John Ward   North Ogden, UT01:43:22.10 267584  150 Bcc Racing
40578.21Travis Fisher   Kearns, UT01:45:34.93 278062  113 Bcc Racing
41582.11Robert Monson   Alpine, UT01:46:21.00 285937  128 
42586.01Don Van Boerum   Holladay, UT01:47:05.86 268306  149 Spin Cycle Racing
43589.91Michael Bernier   Salt Lake City, UT01:48:56.69 261676  105 
DNFScott RUSSELL     139 
DNFJoel Torres   Tooele, UT 297601  147 
DNFEric Gibbons   Palo Alto, CA 298739  115 
DNFMcKay Packer   Sandy, UT 294764  133 
DNFSteve HOGAN     120 
DNFJohn Bradley   Murray, UT 276584  106 Rmcc

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.24Margaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT01:29:21.37 60449  601 Ski Utah Cycling Team
2466.99Roberta Powers   Draper, UT01:30:44.20 264964  606 Wasatch Women
3497.74Celia Nash-Underwood   Park City, UT01:32:50.32 215205  604 Contender Bicycles
4528.49Beverly Ronnow   Salt Lakecity, UT01:34:47.67 280271  607 Ffkr Architects/sportsbaseonli
5559.24Judi Lehrman   Sandy, UT01:40:14.00 294291  603 
6589.99Ann Hartwell   Sandy, UT02:19:00.00 255997  602 Porcupine Cycling
DNFLisa Pascadlo   Salt Lake City, UT00:00:00.00 243294  605 Granger Medical

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1276.64Alisha Welsh   Tucson, AZ01:12:17.81 276369  212 Pcim
2286.81Alison Frye   Salt Lake City, UT01:14:30.00 247526  202 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3296.98Inge Travis   Park City, UT01:16:23.44 249754  210 Jans
4307.15Lori Harward   Salt Lake City, UT01:16:23.45 247090  203 Granger Medical
5317.32Jamie Jenkins   Salem, UT01:18:31.02 260965  204 Bountiful Mazda
6327.49BREANNE NALDER   Murray, UT01:19:26.60 263791  205 Ski Utah Cycling Team
7337.66Tayler Wiles   Fairfax, CA01:19:59.89 289582  213 Pcim
8347.83Jennifer Ward   Sandy, UT01:20:36.44 228758  211 Ice/rocky Mountain Surgery Cen
9Jamie CARTER   01:23:58.10  214 
10368.17Lisa Palmer-Leger (1 - Cat3)   Park City, UT01:24:50.46 261313  206 
11378.34Denise Antacle   Holladay, UT01:25:48.27 171605  201 Pcim
12388.51Chantel Thackeray   Murray City, UT01:26:33.80 249124  208 Pcim
13398.68Roxanne TOLY   Park City, UT01:27:45.38 35706  209 
14408.85Darcie Strong (2 - Cat3)   North Salt Lake, UT01:29:27.45 215337  207 Wwcc - Granger Medical Clinic

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1427.77Michelle HOLLINGSED   Slc, UT01:18:09.22 251207  953 
2445.89Beth McMaster   Mapleton, UT01:19:19.31 294100  955 
3464.01Alison BRYAN   Las Vegas, NV01:21:40.82 261783  951 
4482.13Kandice Lund   Centerville, UT01:27:49.54 271795  954 Na
5500.25ELIZABETH POTTER   West Valley City, UT01:33:39.25 289614  956 Wwc-granger Medical
6518.37Alicia Finlayson   Highland, UT01:34:32.89 291405  952 
7Katherine Smith   01:35:05.83  958 
8Roanne SONES   01:35:56.53  959 
9572.73Cori RICHARDS   Park City, UT01:37:43.00 245603  957 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee