Race Results for
Cow Country Classic
Helena, MT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/31/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - B - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Gasteyer   Bozeman, MT2:29:06 12922  231 Bozeman Masters'
2 Thomas Greason   Bozeman, MT2:30:24 46661  212 Bozeman Masters'
3 Albert Pendergrass   Livingston, MT2:31:18 77626  230 Bozeman Masters'
4 Joe Lemire   2:40:24  745 Bozeman Masters'
5 Phillip Rotherham   Bozeman, MT2:41:06 92856  251 Bozeman Masters'
6 John Weston   Missoula, MT2:42:18 198928  234 5 Valley Velo
7 Bill Schneider   2:45:06  746 Flathead Cycling
8 Brian Smith   Jackson, WY2:47:12 180687  729 Fitzgeralds
9 Dexter Chad   2:49:06  730 Big Sky Cyclery
10 David Hamer   Helena, MT2:53:18 287723  270 Big Sky Cyclery
11 Patrick Hatfield   Bozeman, MT2:54:36 273112  223 Bozeman Masters'
12 Randall Green   3:01:24  733 Team Great Divide
DQ Phil Wisniewski     728 Team Great Divide

Men - A - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Barton   Bozeman, MT2:28:12 281504  773 Bozeman Masters'
2 Richard Graves   Whitefish, MT2:28:12 13949  223 Flathead Cycling
3 David Landstrom   Kalispell, MT2:28:30 20280  235 Flathead Cycling
4 Richard West   Fairfield, MT2:29:06 63105  201 Echelon
5 Brett Fagan   Bozeman, MT2:29:18 68190  257 Bozeman Masters'
6 John Fiore   Missoula, MT2:30:24 11655  221 Northern Rockies Cycling
7 Robert Ray   Helena, MT2:33:18 68315  237 Team Great Divide
8 Gary Hopkins   2:35:24  770 Echelon
9 Chad Elkin   Greatfalls, MT2:35:24 279240  264 Echelon
10 Reed Gregenson   2:40:24  742 Unnattached
11 Steve Zellmer   Missoula, MT2:51:24 261065  252 Northern Rockies Cycling

Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Walker Hopkins     772 Echelon
2 Bridger Fiore   Missoula, MT 292493  777 Northern Rockies Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Curry   Bozeman, MT3:53:30 230410  328 GAS/Intrinsik
2 Frank Gonzalez   Helena, MT3:54:00 201598  28 Montana Velo
3 Joshua Tack   Missoula, MT3:54:30 147856  744 Northern Rockies Cycling
4 Clint Muhlfeld   Whitefish, MT3:58:36 185552  24 Sportsman Ski Haus
5 Matt Butterfield   Kalispell, MT4:00:30 225869  748 Sportsman Ski Haus
6 Andrew Fischer   Missoula, MT4:02:12 197580  760 Northern Rockies Cycling
7 Owen Gue   Missoula, MT4:03:06 164271  750 The Cycling House
8 Geoffrey Proctor   Helena, MT4:05:18 48283  Montana Velo
9 Rankin Holmes (1 - Cat2)   Missoula, MT4:07:36 121074  Northern Rockies Cycling
10 John Weyhrich   Bozeman, MT4:07:36 37860  13 5 Valley Velo
11 Brian Williams   Missoula, MT4:12:06 243211  776 Northern Rockies Cycling
12 Brad Morgan   Belgrade, MT4:22:36 209124  17 GAS/Intrinsik
DNF Scott Herzig   Helena, MT 16013  Montana Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brendan Halpin   Missoula, MT3:54:06 235728  755 Northern Rockies Cycling
2 Brian Frykman   Bozeman, MT3:58:36 266523  322 GAS/Intrinsik
3 Shaun Radley   Missoula, MT4:00:30 225798  736 Northern Rockies Cycling
4 Elliot Bassett   Missoula, MT4:00:30 198926  778 Northern Rockies Cycling
5 Scott Lipp   Bozeman, MT4:01:12 276577  767 GAS/Intrinsik
6 Tomas Dumbrovsky   Bozeman, MT4:08:06 237073  331 GAS/Intrinsik
7 Alexandre Lussier   Bozeman, MT4:08:12 224673  756 GAS/Intrisik
8 Jeffrey Twohig   Missoula, MT4:13:12 243404  340 5 Valley Velo
9 Howard Williams   Missoula, MT4:13:12 212074  342 Great Northern
10 Jason Delmue   Bozeman, MT4:13:12 231355  769 GAS/Intrinsik
11 Jason Keister   Whitefish, MT4:13:12 210982  403 Sportsman Ski Haus
12 Aaron Johnson   Bigfork, MT4:22:00 184267  345 Great Northern
DNF Nate Weston   Banner Elk, NC 244914  433 CMJC
DNF William Zellmer   Missoula, MT 225407  483 5 Valley Velo
DNF Sebastian White   Bozeman, MT 182933  335 GAS/Intrinsik

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Shryock   Missoula, MT2:15:18 253271  753 Northern Rockies Cycling
2 Karl Vanderwood   Pittsburgh, PA2:17:18 284643  738 Montana Velo
3 Bryce Daviess   Steamboat Springs, CO2:26:06 284353  754 Northern Rockies Cycling
4 Jesse Doll   Missoula, MT2:26:06 280412  486 Northern Rockies Cycling
5 Alex Archibald   2:26:06  768 Echelon
6 Scott Lenaburg   Missoula, MT2:26:06 275801  774 Northern Rockies Cycling
7 Andrew Drobeck   Missoula, MT2:26:06 260861  470 5 Valley Velo
8 Tyler Smith   Missoula, MT2:26:12 280089  775 Northern Rockies Cycling
9 Greg Wirth   2:26:24  741 Team Team Great Divide
10 Eijai Oxford   Billings, MT2:26:24 276850  751 CMJC
11 David Wagner   Anaconda, MT2:28:06 231049  457 Rimrock United
12 Doug Overman   Kalispell, MT2:30:06 281088  732 Flathead Cycling
13 Blair Fisher   Missoula, MT2:30:06 59294  734 Northern Rockies Cycling
14 Matthew Thomsen   Bozeman, MT2:30:30 295044  764 Unattached
15 Cory Hardy   Ennis, MT2:31:18 146021  765 GAS/Intrisik
16 Joshua Crutcher   Issaquah, WA2:33:30 129064  460 GAS/Intrisik
17 Lucas Wilkinson   Missoula, MT2:37:30 175629  420 5 Valley Velo
18 Jason Armstrong   Bozeman, MT2:37:36 255615  735 GAS/Intrisik
19 Lucca Scariano (1 - Cat4)   Missoula, MT2:37:36 260919  679 5 Valley Velo
20 Jeff Lutzenberger (1 - Cat5)   Bozeman, MT2:40:12 280871  477 GAS/Intrisik
21 Wyatt Hatch   Highwood, MT2:40:30 250481  J01 CMJC
22 Rick Finley   Helena, MT2:41:06 11640  497 Montana Velo
23 Tyghe Vallard   2:48:12  743 Unattached
24 Jesse Vernon   Livingston, MT2:49:12 256658  757 GAS/Intrisik
25 Paul Gentile   Bozeman, MT2:57:24 296350  739 Unattached
26 Clayton O'Leary (2 - Cat5)   Highwood, MT3:02:18 260511  749 CMJC
DNF Michael Curtin   Big Sky, MT 246663  463 GAS/Intrisik
DNF Dave Berndt   Bozeman, MT 296545  763 GAS/Intrisik
DNF douglas shappee (Cat5)   Missoula, MT 281287  766 Northern Rockies Cycling
DNF Erik Horn   Bozeman, MT 278349  771 Northern Rockies Cycling

Women - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Rognlie   Bozeman, MT 265349  J02 Team Delphine
2 Miriam Rognlie   Bozeman, MT 276868  J03 Team Delphine

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marjolein Schat   Glen Ridge, NJ2:33:30 264895  147 Team Delphine
2 Jennifer Luebke   Bend, OR2:33:30 280870  752 Northern Rockies Cycling
3 Geraldine Carter (1 - Cat3)   Missoula, MT2:36:12 264513  146 Northern Rockies Cycling
4 Amy Frykman   Bozeman, MT2:36:12 265248  142 Team Delphine
5 Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT2:40:12 243762  127 GAS/Intrinsik
6 Tamara Bessette   Missoula, MT2:40:12 47028  112 Northern Rockies Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linsey Corbin   2:33:30  747 Linseycorbin.com
2 Lynette VanAken   Kalispell, MT2:40:12 279847  731 Flathead Cycling
3 Julianne Zickovich   Bozeman, MT2:44:06 278297  154 GAS/Intrinsik
4 Anna Dingman   Bozeman, MT2:46:18 248346  162 Team Delphine
5 Lindsy Campbell   Missoula, MT2:51:18 287905  737 Northern Rockies Cycling
6 sheli thomas   Kalispell, MT3:00:18 276642  151 Flathead Cycling
7 Ivy Audrain   Seattle, WA3:03:24 287816  758 Northern Rockies Cycling
8 MacKenzie Brosious   Frenchtown, MT3:41:06 295376  762 Northern Rockies Cycling
9 Melanie Melendrez   3:59:18  740 Team Delphine

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee