Race Results for
The Chesapeake Crit
Chesapeake, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/15/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598  12 BATTLEY HARLEY
2 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  45 Battley Harley-Davidson
3 Craig Dodson   Richmond, VA 122482  295 Richmond Pro Cycling
4 Todd Hipp   Sterling, VA 206049  247 Battley Harley-Davidson
5 Evan Fader   Boulder, CO 194569  43 EMF Racing
6 Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730  17 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
7 Brendan Cornett   Athens, GA 201118  297 Richmond Pro Cycling
8 Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  219 Van Dessel Factory Team
9 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  20 Van Dessel Factory Team
10 Tyler Karnes     39 Hincapie Development
11 Frank Deal   Salem, VA 8933  JRVS/Casey Auto Group
12 Elliott Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 239002  40 
13 Justin Desilets   Riverton, UT 209451  10 Evolution Cycling Club
14 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  35 Final Kick
15 Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA 211474  22 Van Dessel Factory Team
16 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  47 Tripower
17 Michael King   Woodbridge, VA 103632  34 Saroff
18 Shawn Tunstall   Richmond, VA 149288  49 Kazane Racing
19 Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  27 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
20 Brent Lehew   Virginia Beach, VA 193747  25 ATLANTIC VELO
21 Steven Kendall   Fairfax, VA 259050  33 NCVC/Inova Health System
23 Josh Moore   Virginia Beach, VA 212047  41 All About Bikes
24 Matthew Latyszonek   Arlington, VA 128948  24 Fat Frogs Racing
25 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA 104437  18 All About Bikes Racing
26 Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135  13 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
27 Patrick Richardson   Newport News, VA 52076  29 
28 Ben Rickey   Richmond, VA 265220  30 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
29 Ben Warren   Lynchburg Va 204687  36 Unattached
30 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  32 Van Dessel Factory Team
31 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735  38 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
32 Chip Goble   Mechanicsville, VA 193573  15 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
33 Brian Beckmann   Richmond, VA 241056  Team Carytown Bicycle Company U-25
34 Stuart Louder   Richmond, VA 221655  50 Kazane Racing
35 Brian Butts   Arlington, VA 169492  BATTLEY HARLEY
36 Robert Pullin   Fredericksburg, VA 229580  28 Team Carytown Bicycle Company U25
37 Matt Seagrave   Greenville, SC 204828  299 Richmond Pro Cycling
38 Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  11 Hefler Performance Coaching
39 William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  44 VBV
40 Chuck Huthenson     19 BATTLEY HARLEY
41 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  37 Atlantic Velo
42 Phillip Robb   Suffolk, VA 201287  31 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
DNS Steve Bedilion   Mcmurray, PA 212417  Pgh Elite Velo/CAT Racing
DNS Robson Glasscock   Richmond, VA 290828  14 RMRC p/b Turin
DNS Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  21 Team Fitness Together
DNS Russell Langley   Gaithersburg, MD 105456  23 BATTLEY HARLEY
DNS Sean ORourke   Alexandria, VA 220702  26 BATTLEY HARLEY
DNS N/A   Richmond, VA 107790  Team Nature's Path/3Sports
DNF Owen Hassig   Arlington, VA 186551  16 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
DNF Daniel Craft   Indianapolis, IN 249070  ATLANTIC VELO
DNF Jeff Buckles   Henrico, VA 179529  296 Richmond Pro Cycling
DNF Matt Carlton   Lynchburg, VA 226077  Team Nature's Path/3Sports

Men - Pro Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Terry Lovell   Elizabeth City, NC 256215  48 Final Kick

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominik Meier   Richmond, VA 277771  129 Team Natures Path
2 CJ Congrove   Randolph, MA 285496  116 Team Invisible Bike
3 Chad Holm   Norfolk, VA 241928  146 Tripower
4 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA 197243  133 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
5 Wilson Hale   Richmond 264006  122 JRVS/Casey Auto group
6 Shawn Buddenhagen   Virginia Beach, VA 224557  114 All About Bikes Racing
7 Ricky Devennish   Wilmington, NC 258477  145 GS outer banks
8 Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388  134 Charlottesville Racing Club
9 Jerry Hadley   Chesapeake, VA 155623  121 TRI POWER
10 Joseph Younkin   Chesapeake, VA 257555  142 All About Bikes Racing
11 Jimmy Parrott   Chesapeake, VA 257098  130 All about bikes racing
12 matt keane   Virginia Beach, VA 255862  125 Fat Frogs Racing
13 Nikolay Eremin   Alpharetta, GA 282784  119 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
14 Ivan Poteat   Richmond, VA 232604  131 Carytown Bicycle Company
15 Charles Alt   Chesapeake, VA 54443  111 All About Bikes Racing
16 Brian Kunz   Chesapeake, VA 275085  126 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
17 Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  112 Hilton Cycling Club
18 Kristian Rebeck   Virginia Beach, VA 274762  132 Fat Frogs Racing
19 Arthur Marks   Virginia Beach, VA 205890  128 Tri-Power
20 Matthew Vetro   Virginia Beach, VA 78410  141 JRVS/ Casey Auto Group
21 Daniel Hockenberg     147 JRVS
22 Taylor Doyle   Norfolk, VA 260071  118 Fat Frogs Racing
23 Paul Crump   Chesapeake, VA 272231  144 Fat Frogs
24 Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  139 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
25 Jack Sparks   Fredericksburg, VA 298315  136 Bikeworks Racing
26 John Musante   Virginia Beach, VA 208527  143 Tripower
DNS Justin Brown   Richmond, VA 51618  113 
DNS Michael DeGuzman   Woodbridge, VA 241010  117 Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
DNS paul fronhofer   Argyle, NY 262328  120 Battenkill United
DNS Ben Holmes   Virginia Beach, VA 127603  124 All About Bikes
DNS Joshua Lampert   San Francisco, CA 264627  127 Unattached
DNS Dennis Short   Dumfries, VA 32534  135 Capital Region Fire & Police / PoWER
DNS Robert Stambaugh   Chesapeake, VA 241973  137 Tripower
DNS Michael Underhill   Virginia Beach, VA 257511  140 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF David Cobb   Lexington, VA 254442  115 Team Traveller
DNF Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD 171051  123 PoWER
DNF Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 237759  138 Evolution Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Turner   Beaverdam, VA 298847  288 
2 jose pena   Alexandria 292868  276 BikeWorks racing
3 Dan Rutter   Newport News, VA 297861  281 Hilton Cycling
4 anthony bozarth   Hampton, VA 289222  253 hilton cycling
5 Francois Fabiato   Glen Allen, VA 260597  262 Team Natures Path/3 Sports
6 Evan McNeil     273 Team Traveller
7 kieran mcloughlin   Richmond, VA 292410  294 
8 Russell Rutter   Davidson, NC 297860  282 Hilton Cycling
9 Ryan Taylor   Fairfax, VA 292163  286 NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Percy Martin     293 fat frog team
11 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804  279 Fat Frogs Racing
12 junjie wang   Norfolk, VA 282388  298 
13 Hobie Whitmore     290 Atlantic Velo
14 Vincent Kidd   Newport News, VA 274649  268 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
15 John O'Neal   Chesapeake, VA 235235  275 All About Bikes Racing
16 Christopher Wong     292 
17 Doug Mikatarian   Newport, RI 288257  274 Fat Frogs Racing
18 Evan Thayer   Arlington, VA 299705  287 
19 Travis King   Newport News, VA 299619  269 Contes/Hilton Cycling Club
20 Paul Croft   Toano, VA 274534  259 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
21 Ira Gallagher   Southern Pines, NC 279380  263 Hilton Cycling Club
23 Michael Carhart   Norfolk, VA 288242  258 Tripower
24 Brian Jeanfreau   Chesapeake, VA 288892  266 Fat Frogs Racing
25 Erik Petzing   Lynchburg, VA 60820  278 
26 Judah Brownstein     257 Team Traveller
27 Matthew Lee     270 
28 Michael Wilson     291 Atlantic Velo
29 Ellery Brown     256 
30 Jeff Brown   Wellesley, MA 298827  255 Tripower
31 bill begg   Aurora, CO 268185  252 NCVC/Inova Health System
32 Clayton Tanner   Norfolk, VA 286508  285 
33 Jeff Reichelderfer     280 
34 Kevin Crossman     260 
35 Jason Pepino   Odenton, MD 286120  277 Hilton Cycling Club
DNS Ryan Hartman   Yorktown, VA 296476  264 Team Traveller
DNS Andrew Horcher   Woodbridge, VA 286898  265 PoWER
DNS Rudy Kahsar     267 UVa Triathlon
DNS Shawn Lucas   Woodbridge, VA 286844  271 Prince William Elite Racing
DNS Reid Stockdill   Yorktown, VA 283277  284 Hilton Cycling Club
DNS michael west   Panama City, FL 293379  289 
DNF Joe Altomare   Hampton, VA 290623  251 Hilton Cycling Club
DNF Gilbert Ducournau     261 
DNF Steve Maurer   Louisville, KY 280077  272 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF Jason Bradford   Virginia Beach, VA 273233  254 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF Daniel Sosaya   Virginia Beach, VA 290014  283 Fat Frogs Racing

Men - Masters - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Hipp   Sterling, VA 206049  247 Harley Davidson
2 Frank Deal   Salem, VA 8933  232 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
3 Daniel Craft   Indianapolis, IN 249070  231 ATLANTIC VELO
4 Andres DeMarchena   Virginia Beach, VA 242866  233 Fat Frog's Racing
5 Joshua Goyet   Virginia Beach, VA 58274  234 Virginia Beach Wheelmen
6 Michael Tamayo   Virginia Bch, VA 61074  248 Wheelman
7 John Gray   Chesapeake, VA 256083  235 Virginia Beach Wheelmen
8 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  249 SKC

Men - Masters - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bo Lee   Annandale, VA 20700  16 Saroff Racing Team
2 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  15 Tripower
3 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  237 van dessel factory team
4 Matthew Braughler   Alexandria, VA 269024  11 
5 Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA 206649  244 Evolution Cycling Club
6 William Malone   Mechanicsville, VA 47734  18 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
7 Michael King   Woodbridge, VA 103632  239 Saroff Racing Team
8 James Deaton   Virginia Beach, VA 8975  149 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
9 Christopher Rosen   Hampton, VA 242375  19 ATLANT*C VELO
10 Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  236 Evolution Cycling Club
11 Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC 9560  12 Final Kick
12 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA 138242  13 BikeWorks Racing
13 Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 237759  10 Evolution Cycling Club
14 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA 143936  14 tripower
15 Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526  238 Evolution Cycling Club
16 Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  20 Hefler Performance Coaching
17 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735  151 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
18 Timothy Mullins   Richmond, VA 56762  152 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
19 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  243 Evolution Cycling Club
20 Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD 171051  150 PoWER
21 Sean Neely   Virginia Beach, VA 119874  250 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
22 Mark Wilson   Virginia Beach, VA 130940  245 ATLANTIC VELO
23 Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA 5765  241 540 cycling
DNS Brent Lehew   Virginia Beach, VA 193747  17 ATLANTIC VELO
DNF Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348  242 Saroff Racing Team
DNF Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  240 
DNF Arthur Marks     246 tripower

Men - Masters - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marc Greco   Norfolk, VA 64262  227 tripower
2 Michael King   Woodbridge, VA 103632  213 Saroff Racing Team
3 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  222 van dessel factory team
4 Guy Perotti   Great Falls, VA 27767  105 ABRT
5 Kelvin Owen   Richmond, VA 26969  215 Kazane Racing
6 Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA 5765  212 540Cycling
7 Mark Wilson   Virginia Beach, VA 130940  218 Atlantic Velo
8 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  216 Van Dessel Factory Team
9 James Burns   Midlothian, VA 281216  211 Team Nature's Path
10 John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783  224 Evolution Cycling Club
11 Terry Lovell   Elizabeth City, NC 256215  230 Final Kick
DNF James Lees   Vienna, VA 52165  104 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF Timothy Mullins   Richmond, VA 56762  214 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD 171051  225 PoWER
DNF Daniel Hockenberger   West Point, VA 230688  221 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
DNF Richard Smith   Chesapeake, VA 298880  217 Fat Frogs Racing

Men - Masters - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348  Saroff Racing Team
2 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  27 Carolina Masters
3 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  228 Final Kick
4 Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  96 van dessel factory team
5 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432  29 Monticello Velo Club
6 William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  28 Virginia Beach Velo
7 Jeffery Parker   Virginia Bch, VA 55922  100 Virginia Beach Velo
8 Steve Simet   Virginia Beach, VA 172142  223 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
9 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  103 Evolution Cycling Club
10 David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  153 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
11 Max Rogozinski     220 Prince William Elite Racing
12 Gary Hoffman   Troy, VA 16434  154 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
13 Matthew Vetro   Virginia Beach, VA 78410  226 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
14 Timothy Wolters   Newport News, VA 47705  11 James River Velo Sport
DNS Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  219 van dessel factory team
DNF Phil Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 237759  10 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF John Musante   Virginia Beach, VA 208527  229 tripower

Men - Masters - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  97 Evolution Cycling Club
2 Steve Simet   Virginia Beach, VA 172142  98 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
3 David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  82 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
4 John Lassiter   Yorktown, VA 266442  88 Conte's-Hilton Cycling Club
5 Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526  93 Evolution Cycling Club
6 Harlan Ward   Virginia Beach, VA 166934  101 Atlantic Velo
7 Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA 54267  86 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
8 Michael Libby   Woodbridge, VA 145268  89 Charlottesville Racing Club
9 Jack Gardner   Upper Marlboro, MD 148083  83 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
10 Ted Harris   Hurlock, MD 196016  84 Team Latitude/ABRT
DNS Stephen Norair   Fredericksburg, VA 208718  90 BikeWorks Racing

Men - Masters - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Hepburn   Alexandria, VA 60614  103 Spokes
2 Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093  91 Team Natures Path/3Sports
3 Gary Hoffman   Troy, VA 16434  85 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
4 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083  95 EASTCOASTERS/BRBC
5 William Bond   Virginia Beach, VA 272224  81 Fat Frogs Racing
6 Max Rogozinski   Woodbridge, VA 142114  92 Prince William Elite Racing
DNS Stephen Knott   Virginia Beach, VA 189141  87 Team Fitness Together

Men - Masters - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Whitenack   Newport News, VA 46067  102 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
2 Dave Scheessele   Yorktown, VA 244670  96 Hilton Cycling Club
3 Bob Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA 240450  94 Tripower
4 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620  99 NCVC

Men - Masters - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA 222303  100 Tripower

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Clarke   Midlothian, VA 280277  152 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
2 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502  155 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
3 Danny Oughton   Midlothian, VA 273529  157 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
4 Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925  153 JRVS/Casey Auto Group

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clair Walizer 4     158 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
2 Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  154 crc
3 Anthony Oughton   Midlothian, VA 267207  156 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
4 Eliot Childs     151 Fat Frogs

Men - Junior - 16-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Kendall   Fairfax, VA 259050  162 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Kristian Rebeck   Virginia Beach, VA 274762  165 Fat Frogs Racing

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle O'Brien   Murrieta, CA 195723  164 Virginia Beach Wheelmen
2 Wilson Hale   Richmond 264006  161 JRVS/Casey Auto group
3 Samuel Massie   Banner Elk, NC 292642  163 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
4 Shane Hockenberg     167 
5 Gilbert Ducournau     160 
6 Richard Law   Chesapeake, VA 292515  168 Fat Frogs Racing
7 Alex Smith   Chesapeake, VA 298882  166 Fat Frogs Racing

Women - Pro Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
22 Sarah Caravella   Boulder, CO 199998  46 ALAN North America Cycling

Women - Masters - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sally McMahon   Virginia Beach, VA 216612  58 Tri-Power
2 Jennifer Pope   Norfolk Va 289426  61 Fat Frogs Racing
3 Amber Goins     53 Fat Frogs
4 Megan Gonzales     54 Fat Frogs Racing

Women - Masters - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tania Steinschneider   Sterling, VA 276221  63 HPC/LIST

Women - Masters - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anette Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 195778  56 Tri Power
2 Maria Calcaterra   Richmond, VA 232608  51 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
3 Karen Hanson   Manakin Sabot, VA 202047  55 Rostello presented by Fiorucci
4 Julia Smith   Tappahannock, VA 212735  62 Team Rostello by Fiorucci
5 Irene Pang   Newport News, VA 40484  60 

Women - Masters - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Winters   Downingtown, PA 38674  65 Swift Fuels
2 Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412  66 
3 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  57 Rostello p/b Fiorucci
4 Glenda Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 225442  52 Fat Frogs Racing

Women - Masters - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sharon Nicholson   Norfolk, VA 256529  59 Tripower
2 Jane Seymour     67 

Women - Masters - 60-65

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kay Tsui   Arlington, VA 215631  64 HPC/LIST

Women - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Carroll   Virginiabeach, VA 291967  159 Fat Frogs Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee