Race Results for
Spartanburg Regional Classic
Spartanburg, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 00-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Hough   Travelers Rest, SC25:43.6 255729  601 Les Amis
2 William Ridlehuber   Spartanburg, SC28:44.9 253896  602 Colavita South
3 SETH WALKER   30:30.8  600 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JONATHAN CANTWELL   1:15:12.1  15 FLY V AUSTRALIA
2 Jacob Keough   Sandwich, MA1:15:12.3 195634  KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
3 ANDREW PINFOLD   1:15:12.3  60 OUCH
4 Mark Hekman (1 - Pro)   Winston Salem, NC1:15:12.5 72192  MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
5 CARLOS VARGAS   1:15:12.6  TEAM HOTEL SAN JOSE
6 BERNARD SULZBERGER   1:15:12.6  19 FLY V AUSTRALIA
7 ALDO ILESIC   1:15:12.7  TEAM TYPE 1
8 Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA1:15:13.0 223318  13 JITTERY JOES U25 PRESENTED BY K
9 BENJAMIN BAUMGARTNER   1:15:13.1  47 METRO VW
10 AMAURY PEREZ   1:15:13.2  27 GS MENGONI USA
11 KARL MENZIES   1:15:13.2  16 OUCH
12 Kenneth Hanson   San Diego, CA1:15:13.2 194969  TEAM TYPE 1
13 BEN KERSTEN   1:15:13.8  31 FLY V AUSTRALIA
14 CHAD HARTLEY   1:15:14.1  12 TEAM GEARGRINDER
15 RAFAEL MERAN   1:15:14.1  10 GS MENGONI USA
16 Andrew Dahlheim   Dallas, TX1:15:14.4 188572  46 METRO VW
17 Daniel Estevez   Worcester, MA1:15:14.7 215163  84 CRCA/ FOUNDATION
18 Evan Fader   Boulder, CO1:15:15.0 194569  56 RICHMOND PRO
19 Thomas Brown (1 - Cat1)   Athens, GA1:15:15.1 191703  26 JITTERY JOES U25 PRESENTED BY K
20 Chris Scott (2 - Cat1)   Brandon, FL1:15:15.2 167801  122 LOCOS
21 Jeff Buckles (3 - Cat1)   Henrico, VA1:15:15.4 179529  53 RICHMOND PRO
22 SEAN SULLIVAN   1:15:15.4  20 TEAM HOTEL SAN JOSE
23 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC1:15:15.6 222005  76 LOCOS
24 Jordan Heimer   Athens , GA1:15:15.9 213897  38 TEAM GEARGRINDER
25 Brendan Cornett (4 - Cat1)   Athens, GA1:15:16.1 201118  25 RICHMOND PRO
26 ROBERT GIANNINI   1:15:16.3  132 LOCOS
27 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN1:15:16.8 103032  48 TEXAS ROADHOUSE
28 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC1:15:17.3 200885  62 GLOBALBIKE
29 Frank Travieso   Athens, GA1:15:17.4 160295  11 CHAMPION PORSCHE PRESENTED BY R
30 Yosvany Falcon   Miami, FL1:15:17.4 208086  17 CHAMPION PORSCHE PRESENTED BY R
31 Lisban Quintero   New York, NY1:15:17.5 220839  24 CRCA/ FOUNDATION
32 Grant Potter   Parkland, FL1:15:17.6 73508  36 CHAMPION PORSCHE PRESENTED BY R
33 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA1:15:18.5 244892  61 LOCOS
34 Seth Hansley   Pompano Beach, FL1:15:18.9 201753  33 CHAMPION PORSCHE PRESENTED BY R
35 Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC1:15:18.9 197022  120 MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
36 Christopher Schmidt   Arlington, VA1:15:19.0 74299  39 THE BIKE RACK OF WASH DC
37 ERIC MURPHY   1:15:19.4  125 MYOGENESIS
38 Philip (Alder) Martz   Charlotte Nc1:15:19.7 202082  128 DLP RACING
39 RYAN ANDERSON   1:15:20.3  34 KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
40 DAVID GUTTENPLAN   1:15:20.5  23 MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
41 Craig Dodson   Richmond, VA1:15:21.0 122482  21 RICHMOND PRO
42 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC1:15:22.0 70612  32 TEAM WHEEL & SPROCKET
43 William Messenger   Asheville, NC1:15:22.8 204222  107 MOCK ORANGE RACING
44 DIEGO GARAVITO   1:15:23.2  117 AEROCAT CYCLING TEAM
45 Robert White   Brown Deer, WI1:15:23.4 197162  30 TEAM GEARGRINDER
46 Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL1:15:24.0 88669  118 BALL WATCH
47 ZACK BELL   1:15:24.1  KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
48 R Curtis Gunn (2 - Pro)   Tucson, AZ1:15:24.3 51219  40 FLY V AUSTRALIA
49 ONEAL SAMUELS   1:15:24.5  127 MYOGENESIS
50 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt1:15:24.5 220150  86 HAYMARKET/FUNCTION DRINKS
51 HEATH BLACKGROVE   1:15:24.8  18 TEAM HOTEL SAN JOSE
52 Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX1:15:25.0 34666  45 KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
53 ANTHONY BENNETT   1:15:25.2  130 JITTERY JOES U25 PRESENTED BY K
54 NICK HOUSLEY   1:15:25.8  124 MYOGENESIS
55 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL1:15:26.0 225841  91 LINDNER CAPITAL ADVISOR
56 Boyd Johnson (3 - Pro)   Greenville, SC1:15:26.1 103689  37 DLP
57 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN1:15:30.5 3720  74 SCV
58 Scott Jackson (5 - Cat1)   Madison, NJ1:15:31.1 189553  50 RICHMOND PRO
59 Joshua Carter   Fairview Heights, IL1:15:31.4 110443  78 ABD CYCLING TEAM
60 DAVID KEMP   1:15:34.1  58 FLY V AUSTRALIA
61 John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC1:15:37.7 153638  OUCH
62 DANIEL CARRUTHERS   1:15:47.7  73 HANSATON HEARING SYSTEMS
63 THOMAS SOLADAY   1:15:50.1  MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
64 ANDY BAKER   1:15:50.3  92 MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
65 Robert McConville (6 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT1:15:50.5 81356  90 AEROCAT CYCLING TEAM
66 Ryan Mele   Washington, PA1:15:50.5 158772  55 RICHMOND PRO
67 Andrew Gonzales   Austin, TX1:15:50.9 266238  89 METRO VW
68 Matt Seagrave (7 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC1:15:51.6 204828  51 RICHMOND PRO
69 Lang Reynolds   Seattle, WA1:15:52.4 168449  49 HAGENS BERMAN LLP CYCLING TEAM
70 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA1:15:53.4 63559  29 TEAM TYPE 1
71 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA1:15:53.9 192280  80 JITTERY JOES U25 PRESENTED BY K
72 Cooper Lange (8 - Cat1)   Seattle, WA1:15:54.2 241382  52 HAGENS-BERMAN LLP CYCLING
73 JOSHUA ALEXANDER   1:15:54.9  70 CRCA/ FOUNDATION
74 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC1:15:55.9 227906  94 AEROCAT-LATINO CYCLING
75 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN1:15:56.4 51532  63 TEXAS ROADHOUSE
76 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC1:15:56.6 38071  98 GLOBALBIKE
77 ADAM MYERSON   1:15:57.0  MOUNTAIN KHAKIS
78 MAT STEPHENS   1:15:57.1  82 METRO VW
79 Steven Gordon (4 - Pro)   Warrenton, VA1:15:57.2 224401  83 DLP RACING
80 CLEVE BLACKWELL   1:15:57.4  123 MYOGENESIS
81 Billy Jones   Milwaukee, WI1:16:26.9 53173  104 NOVA IS CORP
82 SAM SILVEY   1:17:06.0  65 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE P/B LI

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wilmar Vargas-Chaparro   Greer, SC44:18.3 235366  347 Barley's Taproom Greenville
2 Steven Navratil   Charlotte, NC44:18.5 208541  321 Standard Pacific
3 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC44:22.4 186026  308 STANDARD PACIFIC HOMES
4 Austin Simmons (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, NC44:22.5 257131  342 The Gang Group
5 Aaron Fralim   44:22.5  336 
6 Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC44:22.6 281641  306 SI/ROCK HILL BIKE SHOP
7 GIL ALEXANDER   44:22.6  312 VELOBREW
8 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC44:23.0 152254  323 MOB Cycling
9 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA44:23.0 51036  307 SQUADRA COPPI/IMSAAB
10 Randy Owens   Greer, SC44:23.2 220435  345 Hincapie Gary Fisher
11 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC44:23.3 53594  302 BOSTON MOUNTAIN CYCLIST
13 Daniel Carruthers (2 - Cat2)   Leander, TX44:23.4 289178  314 
14 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC44:23.7 249535  352 Ashville Youth Cycling
15 Jonathan Nutting   Greenville, SC44:23.9 253035  344 Barley's Taproom Greenville
16 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC44:23.9 258491  305 PALMETTO VELO RACING
17 Rick Masey   44:24.1  346 
18 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC44:24.4 193691  320 Globalbike p/b Catoma
19 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC44:24.5 193828  319 Hincapie Gary Fisher
20 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC44:24.5 263899  309 TEAM VELOSPORTS
21 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA44:24.7 241358  303 ITS-KANE
22 J Alexis Batista   Charlotte, NC44:24.9 53618  327 Dolce Vita
23 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC44:25.1 231726  322 SI/ROCK HILL BIKE SHOP
24 Shawn Scott (3 - Cat2)   Pendleton, SC44:25.2 275144  353 WINDOW GANG RACING
25 Henry McCullough   Taylors, SC44:25.3 23362  328 POA
26 Seth Fogle   Reston, VA44:25.4 196380  351 Barley's Taproom Greenville
27 Julian Labra   44:25.6  332 
28 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC44:25.8 145157  350 ABRC/Blue Cycling
29 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC44:25.9 161927  340 Sycamore Cycles
30 Philippe Humbert   Greer, SC44:27.1 48421  313 WINDOW GANG RACING
31 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC44:27.2 94999  348 ABRC/Blue Cycling
32 Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC44:27.4 202219  339 Barley's Taproom Greenville
33 Daniel Clymore-Greene (4 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC44:27.6 243168  330 ITS-KANE
34 D Langston Powell   Columbia, SC44:27.9 179414  337 PALMETTO VELO RACING
35 Graham Foster   Greenville, SC44:27.9 245767  301 BARLEY'S TAPROOM GREENVILL
36 Michael Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA44:27.9 279253  325 JITTERY JOE'S COFFEE DEVELOPMEN
37 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c44:28.0 278167  446 Unattached
38 Yuans Halaixt   Greenville44:30.1 251940  318 
39 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO44:31.7 259024  300 
40 Jim Taylor (5 - Cat2)   Spartanburg, SC44:32.1 77599  316 Globalbike p/b Catoma
41 Bob Wright   Arden, NC44:32.2 185424  349 ABRC/Blue Cycling
42 William Buffington   Greenville, SC44:32.9 226591  326 Barley's Taproom Greenville
43 Adan Escobar   Greenville, SC44:35.3 257876  341 DJL
44 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC44:36.6 185968  334 Barley's Taproom - Greenville
45 Benjamin Collins   Roswell, GA44:37.2 175061  304 JITTERY JOE'S COFFEE DEVELOPMEN
46 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC44:39.5 45583  354 Raleigh All Stars
47 David Flynn   Winston Salem44:41.2 277970  324 Hincapie Gary Fisher

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Knight III (1 - Cat3)   Fort Meade, FL0:35:35.0 217004  463 Ball Watch
2 Chris Janiszewski   Kula, HI0:35:35.5 224537  421 TERRAPIN BEER ELITE
3 Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC0:35:36.2 260279  472 Spartanburg
4 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC0:35:36.9 53395  423 VIC CHISHOLM RACING
5 Hans Halaixt   0:35:37.3  478 
6 Andrew Cummings   Orchard Park, NY0:35:37.5 233688  424 WELLS FARGO ADVISORS/BUFFALO BI
7 Richard Bailey   Irmo, SC0:35:37.6 239739  451 Clemson Cycling
8 Michael Vista   0:35:37.7  448 Woove Sports club
9 JWinn Freeman   Greenville, SC0:35:37.8 267478  453 LES AMIS
10 Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC0:35:38.3 240390  470 Palmetto Velo
11 Jedediah Hinkley (2 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC0:35:38.6 260135  475 Pro Bikes
12 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC0:35:38.6 227423  445 
13 David Lee   Greenville, SC0:35:38.9 91837  401 
14 Julian Labra   0:35:39.2  468 
15 Stephen Caskey   Simpsonville, SC0:35:39.6 155731  466 PIEDMONT ORTHODEPIC CYCLING TEA
16 Randy McCreight   Greenville, SC0:35:43.5 51638  418 PIEDMONT ORTHODEPIC CYCLING TEA
17 Christian Askew   Greenville, SC0:35:44.1 227898  441 LES AMIS
18 Kelly Lowry   Spartanburg, SC0:35:46.3 286602  408 GLOBALBIKE CLUB TEAM
19 Adan Escobar   Greenville, SC0:35:47.4 257876  467 
20 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC0:35:49.2 237066  422 VIC CHISHOLM RACING INC.
21 Chad Carlson   Greenville, SC0:35:51.5 107172  440 LES AMIS
22 Edward Adamy   Southern Pines, NC0:36:22.1 275305  450 Flight club
23 Peter Kay   Spartanburg, SC0:36:22.2 193080  454 Harrell's Bicycle
24 Philip Ball   Simpsonville, SC0:36:29.9 163271  471 Unattached
25 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c0:36:36.4 278167  446 Unattached
26 Michael Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA0:36:41.3 279253  462 JITTERY JOE'S COFFEE DEVELOPMEN
27 Parker Ryan   0:36:46.4  465 Colavita south
28 Joel Price   Gaffney, SC0:36:46.7 207000  403 COLAVITA RACING
29 Bruce Campbell   Greenville, SC0:36:47.2 194976  411 GSBRT
30 Mark Nagy   Greenville, SC0:36:49.5 222899  469 Spinx

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BROOKE MILLER   1:01:08.1  207 TEAM TIBCO
2 Laura Van Gilder   Cresco, PA1:01:08.2 36345  202 
3 TINA PIC   1:01:08.4  201 COLAVITA-SUTTERHOME
4 JOANNE KIESANOWSKI   1:01:08.5  211 TEAM TIBCO
5 Rebecca Larson (1 - Cat1)   Athens, GA1:01:09.0 91806  203 JITTERY JOE'S
6 Lauren Tamayo   Asheville, NC1:01:09.3 103456  212 TEAM TIBCO
7 SAMANTHA SCHNEIDER   1:01:09.4  204 TEAM TYPE 1
8 Melissa Sanborn   Portland, OR1:01:09.7 166502  221 VANDERKITTEN RACING
9 Kristen LaSasso   Miami, FL1:01:09.8 151408  206 KRISTEN LASASSO
10 Kori Seehafer (2 - Cat1)   Eau Claire Wi1:01:10.0 77841  210 TEAM TYPE 1
11 Kirsten Davis   Tucker, GA1:01:10.1 138109  264 BMW- Bianchi
12 Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT1:01:10.4 89443  208 DFT P/B TREADS
13 Carrie Cash Wootten   Saint Louis, MO1:01:11.2 163561  220 TEAM REVOLUTION
14 Jennifer Rasmusson   Ashburn, VA1:01:11.2 237733  209 CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZE
15 Anna McLoon   Medford, MA1:01:11.2 258368  252 ALTARUM WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM
16 Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval   Los Alamos, NM1:01:11.2 237609  219 DFT P/B TREADS
17 Elizabeth Morse Hill   Saint Petersburg, FL1:01:11.5 126302  231 HUB RACING
18 Kate Veronneau   Wayne, PA1:01:12.0 264024  244 ALTARUM WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM
19 Elizabeth Hatch   Delray Beach, FL1:01:12.1 229099  224 VANDERKITTEN RACING
20 WHITNEY SCHULTZ   1:01:12.3  233 METRO VW
21 Ally Stacher   Asheville, NC1:01:13.1 258102  262 TEAM KENDA
22 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC1:01:13.1 272896  253 HINCAPIE DEVELOPMENT
23 Sally Annis   Nashua, NH1:01:13.3 225263  217 HUB RACING
24 Leigh Hopkins (3 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA1:01:13.5 142209  242 VANDERKITTEN RACING
25 Carmen McNellis   1:01:14.2  119 Colavita Sutter Home
26 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC1:01:14.6 148908  235 BMW-BIANCHI
27 Sheba Farrin   Washington, DC1:01:15.0 74081  226 HUB RACING
28 Tamyra Barnard   Dania Beach, FL1:01:15.2 202120  240 TEAM KENDA
29 Julie Bishop   Lakeland, FL1:01:15.5 217819  257 Revolution
30 VERÓNICA LEAL   1:01:15.9  228 TEAM TYPE 1
31 Christy Keely   Holland Mi1:01:16.0 267467  246 UNATTACHED
32 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC1:01:16.0 161166  255 BMW/BIANCHI
33 Leslie Jennings (4 - Cat1)   Washington, DC1:01:16.2 167524  214 CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZE
34 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC1:01:16.2 144435  238 CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZE
35 EMMA RICKARDS   1:01:17.2  249 TEAM TIBCO
36 Nicole Johnson (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC1:01:17.2 196189  258 TEAM KENDA
37 Jennifer Wilson   Van Nuys, CA1:01:17.7 210833  215 VANDERKITTEN RACING
38 Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO1:01:17.8 143575  218 TEAM TIBCO
39 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA1:01:17.9 201335  222 TEAM KENDA
40 DALE TYE   1:01:18.4  227 ALTARUM WOMEN'S CYCLING TEAM
41 Alison Rosenthal (5 - Cat1)   Palo Alto, CA1:01:19.2 199109  251 TEAM TIBCO
42 Morgan Patton   Athens, GA1:01:24.3 257696  232 TEAM TYPE 1
44 KELLY BENJAMIN   1:01:30.9  213 COLAVITA-SUTTERHOME
45 VERONICA MARTINEZ   1:01:55.1  216 HUB RACING
46 Amy McGuire   Jamaica Plain, MA1:01:58.6 221594  230 HUB RACING

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stacie Schnitkey   Charlotte, NC25:15.5 260363  516 Giordana - Clif Bar
2 SARA ZEIGLER   25:23.4  500 CYCLELIFE POWERED BY SPECIALIZE
3 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC25:24.1 272883  508 GREENVILLE WOMEN'S CYCLING
4 Lisa Rodman   Boiling Springs, SC25:24.4 104244  514 Global Bike
5 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA25:24.5 251160  502 MOCK ORANGE RACING
6 Kristina Henne   Park City, UT25:25.9 163331  439 Lees- McRae
7 Olivia Jaras   Louisville, KY25:38.1 197054  507 Rowe
8 Jackie Blackwell   Greenville, SC26:05.6 231793  505 TEAM MED PLAN
9 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi26:30.8 274325  513 VELOSPORTS WOMEN'S RACING
10 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD27:16.8 254664  511 BMW - Bianchi
11 Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC28:34.4 251257  510 GREENVILLE WOMEN'S CYCLING
12 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC30:24.8 195599  509 CCC/BMW-Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee