Race Results for
Downtown Sanford Criterium
Sanford, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/27/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - 50+ - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Wright   Orange Park, FL 68129   Jacksonville Racing Club
2 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
3 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083   Van Dessel Factory Team
4 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516   Raleigh Allstars
5 Glenn Thrift   Gray Court, SC 48723   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
6 Richard Kerner   Myrtle Beach, SC 18982   Hearts Racing Club
7 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
8 G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823   Outdoorlights.com
9 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910   Doughnut Boy Racing Team
10 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476   VeloProject.com
11 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
12 Jerry Keyser   Eureka, MT 19055   NARC-Free Flite
13 James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
14 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107   Cane Creek Cycling Components
15 John Bevier   Raleigh, NC 149082   TheSpinCycle
16 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
17 Pete Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - 40+ - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
3 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
4 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432   Monticello Velo Club
5 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
6 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876   Back to Dirt Racing Group
7 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
8 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802   Carolina Masters Team
9 James Wright   Orange Park, FL 68129   Jacksonville Racing Club
10 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
11 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
12 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811   Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
13 Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
14 Adrian Carter   Chapel Hill, NC 187513   Franklin Street Cycles
15 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
16 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795   Flight Club
17 Jeff Murray   Cary, NC 211048   Quaker City Wheelmen
18 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592   Cane Creek Cycling Components
19 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406   TheSpinCycle
20 Glenn Thrift   Gray Court, SC 48723   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
21 William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893   Back to Dirt Racing Group
22 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
23 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
24 G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823   Outdoorlights.com

Men - 30+ - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598   Battley Harley-Davidson
2 Jonathan Speer   Lyndonville, VT 162160   Triangle Velo
3 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876   Back to Dirt Racing Group
5 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628   Triangle Velo
6 Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC 9560   SR Racing
7 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359   TheSpinCycle
8 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889   Unattached
9 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
10 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651   SR Racing
11 David Johnson   Greensboro, NC 59086   Greensboro Velo Club
12 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
13 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683   Triangle Velo
14 Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
15 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC 132386   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
16 Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626   Triangle Velo
17 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975   SR Racing
18 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899   Salsarita's
19 Solomon Kobes   Chapel Hill, NC 19513   Triangle Velo
20 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432   Monticello Velo Club
21 Robert Moss   Cary, NC 25238   Unattached
22 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031   TheSpinCycle
23 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127   Carolina Masters Team
24 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
25 Pete Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Dean   Oxford, NC 275039   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 Jakob Motta   Vass, NC 271226   Inland Construction

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wyatt Briggs   Lexington, NC 271559   Team Pfeiffer Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598   Battley Harley-Davidson
2 R Blair Craig (1 - Cat1)   Belmont, NC 179229   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
3 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782   TIME Pro Cycling
4 Jason Snow   Tallahassee, FL 33370   Team Metra / Wendy's / Victor Homes
5 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378   TIME Pro Cycling
6 James Baldesare   Kent, OH 63797   Team Inferno Pro Cycling
7 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583   Mercy Cycling Team
8 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
9 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
10 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478   Triangle Velo
11 Uriel Rayo      Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
12 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697   Team Simple Green
13 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889   Unattached
14 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026   TheSpinCycle
15 Phillip Robb   Suffolk, VA 201287   Unattached
16 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628   Triangle Velo
17 Daniel Clymore-Greene (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 243168   Franklin Street Cycles
18 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
19 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150   MOB Cycling
20 Timothy Klotz   Morrisville, NC 204120   Monstr Health Cycling
21 Nick Cossa   Vienna, VA 190819   Unattached
22 Quentin Read   Durham, NC 240854   Fastcoaching.com
23 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017   Capri Foundation/CSH

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127   Carolina Masters Team
2 Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
3 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050   TheSpinCycle
4 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847   Unattached
5 Lewis Hannah (1 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 172370   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
6 Brian Domby   Tampa, FL 226524   Bicycle Post
7 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899   Salsarita's
8 Lucas Joppa   Durham, NC 133427   Homegrown Racing
9 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
10 Aric Shipley   Wake Forest, NC 267532   Raleigh Allstars
11 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168   Franklin Street Cycles
12 Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571   Hearts Racing Club
13 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC 132386   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
14 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863   Franklin Street Cycles
15 Stephen Williams   Elgin, SC 244708   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
16 Adrian Carter   Chapel Hill, NC 187513   Franklin Street Cycles
17 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
18 John Fender   Salisbury, NC 257303   Carolina Masters Team
19 Eric Goforth   Durham, NC 13510   Greensboro Velo Club
20 Tupper Cole   Raleigh, NC 205307   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
21 Madison Siegrist   Lewisville, NC 185810   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
22 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611   Inland Construction
23 Michael Brown   Kernersville, NC 245845   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
24 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906   Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
25 David Magnussen   Virginia Beach, VA 234476   Unattached
26 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
27 David Treece   Lynchburg, VA 272851   Virginia Beach Velo/East Coast Bicycles
28 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC 183183   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
29 David Flynn   Winston Salem 277970   Unattached
30 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
31 William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957   Inland Construction
32 Alexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216   Flight Club
33 William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371   VeloProject.com
34 Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC 202083   QREP
35 Jason Waddell (2 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 239953   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
36 Sean Meyers   Salisbury, NC 83454   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
37 Alex Holden   Charlotte, NC 216638   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
38 Quentin Read   Durham, NC 240854   Fastcoaching.com
39 Clifton Abare   Charlotte, NC 190749   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
40 Tom Misiak   Waxhaw, NC 197357   TheSpinCycle
41 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
42 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358   Unattached
43 Chris Chapman   Albemarle, NC 256237   Uwharrie Wheelmen
44 Charles Heafner   Stanley, NC 209501   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
45 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406   TheSpinCycle
46 Scott Frederick (3 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 66359   TheSpinCycle
47 Zachary Parker   Hanover, NH 240846   Appalachian State University
48 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
49 Jeff Murray   Cary, NC 211048   Quaker City Wheelmen
50 William Delany   Roanoke, VA 95613   Kazane Racing
51 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
52 Micheal Hitz   Winston Salem, NC 49216   Benissimo

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Flynn   Winston Salem 277970   Unattached
2 Jeff Wrona (1 - Cat4)   Pinehurst, NC 230777   Raleigh Allstars
3 Robert O'Gorman Jr   Wake Forest, NC 248170   Unattached
4 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433   TheSpinCycle
5 John Fender   Salisbury, NC 257303   Carolina Masters Team
6 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7 Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC 202083   QREP
8 Tupper Cole   Raleigh, NC 205307   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
9 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC 183183   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
10 Alexander Fisher   Sanford, NC 273348   Unattached
11 Douglas Chamberlain   Madison, WI 255582   Fastcoaching.com
12 William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371   VeloProject.com
13 Robert Moss   Cary, NC 25238   Unattached
14 Jason Horn   Clayton, NC 271683   TheSpinCycle
15 Wayne Baucino   Greensboro, NC 271082   VeloProject.com
16 Zorda Tucker   Salisbury, NC 236123   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
17 William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957   Inland Construction
18 shawn scott   Pendleton, SC 275144   Unattached
19 Zachary Parker   Hanover, NH 240846   Appalachian State University
20 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
21 michael chappell   Richfield, NC 271102   Central Carolina Racing
22 Chris Chapman   Albemarle, NC 256237   Uwharrie Wheelmen
23 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781   Raleigh Allstars
24 Edward Adamy   Southern Pines, NC 275305   Flight Club
25 Andrew Alli   Richmond, VA 272164   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
26 Aaron Hoag   Raleigh, NC 140163   Unattached
27 Jeffrey Bopp   Wilmington, NC 260664   Unattached
28 Daniel Brinkley III   Raleigh, NC 272967   TheSpinCycle
29 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393   Unattached
30 Jesse Mcpherson   Sanford, NC 221841   Inland Construction
31 John Bevier   Raleigh, NC 149082   TheSpinCycle
32 Steve Kaminski      
33 Johnathan Kemp   Raleigh, NC 131161   Fastcoaching.com
34 Will Stoughton   Raleigh, NC 274598   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
35 Finith Jernigan   Chapel Hill, NC 238276   Franklin Street Cycles
36 William Wendell   Holly Springs, NC 177950   TheSpinCycle
37 William Anderson   High Point, NC 271307   Unattached
38 William Collins   Wilmington, NC 274707   University of North Carolina at Wilmingt
39 Pete Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO 215725   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert O'Gorman Jr   Wake Forest, NC 248170   Unattached
2 Jason Horn   Clayton, NC 271683   TheSpinCycle
3 Jeffrey Bopp   Wilmington, NC 260664   Unattached
4 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393   Unattached
5 Justin Kingon   Raleigh, NC 276294   Unattached
6 michael chappell   Richfield, NC 271102   Central Carolina Racing
7 Eric Jacobsson   Cary, NC 266257   TheSpinCycle
8 Wayne Baucino   Greensboro, NC 271082   VeloProject.com
9 Daniel Brinkley III   Raleigh, NC 272967   TheSpinCycle
10 Steve Kaminski      
11 Garret Agee   Apex, NC 266296   TheSpinCycle
12 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
13 Donald Briggs   Lexington, NC 272122   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
14 Craig Scalf   Sanford, NC 262311   Unattached
15 William Anderson   High Point, NC 271307   Unattached
16 Craig Hagood   Apex, NC 270616   Unattached
17 Todd Glunt   Surpise, AZ 240281   TheSpinCycle
18 Curt Petrarca      

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
2 Annie Lux   Houston, TX 185306   Team 19 Cycling
3 Hadley Trotter   Chapel Hill, NC 235466   Team 19 Cycling
4 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
5 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
6 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908   BMW/Bianchi
7 Monica Foley (1 - Cat3)   Cincinnati, OH 237711   Team 19 Cycling
8 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599   BMW/Bianchi
9 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308   Team 19 Cycling
10 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
11 Melinda Presson   Charlotte, NC 237286   BMW/Bianchi
12 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
13 Leah Mitcham   Cornelius, NC 235983   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
14 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664   BMW/Bianchi
15 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
16 Jane Alexander   Cary, NC 276504   BMW/Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee