Race Results for
Panoche Valley Road Race
Hollister, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1532.27Eric Wohlberg   San Jose, CA 128575  16 Symmetrics
2535.21Taylor Tolleson   Watsonville, CA 180179  21 BMC
3538.15Daniel Ramsey   Los Angeles, CA 29107  19 Time Pro Cycling
4541.09Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA 258309  ZteaM Cycling
5544.03Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247  12 ZteaM Cycling
6546.97Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA 109435  14 Pacific State Bank Cycling Team
7549.92Charlie Avis   Palo Alto, CA 224306  Team Specialized Racing
8552.86Jesse Mendonca   San Jose, CA 196277  17 Adobe | HDR | Lombardi Sports
9555.80Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276  Webcor/Alto Velo
10Andrew Shaffer     13 
11561.68Andrew Goessling   Richmond, CA 207262  22 Village Peddler
12564.62Eric Nitschke   Mountain View, CA 141064  18 Adobe | HDR | Lombardi Sports
13567.56Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA 207747  20 
14570.50Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA 197844  24 VOS Racing
15573.44Tore Nauta   Los Gatos, CA 237281  Webcor/Alto Velo
16Thomas Novikoff     10 Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team Core Hawaii
17579.32Steve Holmes   Mill Valley, CA 199746  Adobe | HDR | Lombardi Sports
18Greg Juneau     Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
19585.21Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327  pacific state bank cycling team
20588.15Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI 239504  TBS Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.56Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA 179386  114 VOS Racing
2Chris Wire     113 SJBC/SugarCRM
3529.16Troy Porter   San Jose, CA 188033  119 Herring Gas
4532.97Harlan Chapman   La Honda, CA 45180  104 EMC2 Felt
5536.77Colin Cooper   Berkeley, CA 195986  117 Morgan Stanley / 24hr Fitness / Speciali
6540.57Dylan Casey   Menlo Park, CA 41588  118 Team Specialized Racing
7544.37Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243  112 SJBC/SugarCRM
8548.18Nathan Erickson   San Luis Obispo, CA 63004  107 Bishops Peak/Arts Cyclery
9551.98Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533  115 VOS Racing
10555.78Stephen Cassani   Portola Valley, CA 198619  103 Team Specialized Racing
11559.58Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA 240484  100 SJBC/SugarCRM
12563.38Douglas Philippone   Washington, DC 42635  111 Monterey Bay Racing Team/Don Chapin
13567.19Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA 255066  108 SJBC/SugarCRM
14570.99Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463  120 SJBC/SugarCRM
15574.79Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  121 InfoVista Cycling Team
16578.59Brenon Daly   Oakland, CA 205384  105 Morgan Stanley / 24hr Fitness / Speciali
17Ken Calender     102 Don Chapin MBRT
18586.20Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194  109 SJBC/SugarCRM
19590.00Matt Bokemeier   San Jose, CA 254319  101 SJBC/SugarCRM

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1532.14Chris Lyman   Napa, CA 267171  317 ZteaM Cycling
2534.46Ryan Prsha   San Jose, CA 247068  325 Webcor/Alto Velo
3536.78Mike Holt   Mission Viejo, CA 16628  313 TBS Racing
4539.09Eric Ryba   Durango, CO 205364  329 ZTeam
5541.41Matt Yaden   Danville, CA 238250  337 Wells Fargo Racing Team/ Contra Costa Cy
6543.73Tom Rosencrantz   Mill Valley, CA 91336  338 Synergy Racing
7546.05David Mai   Novato, CA 232508  318 Kovarus / ABTA
8548.37Hunter Ziesing   Bel Tiburon, CA 39478  347 Zteam Cycling
9Rider Unknown     
10553.00Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246  305 Ti2 Racing
11555.32Robert (Grant) Riggs   Burlingame, CA 254731  326 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
12557.64David Levine   Alamo, CA 145573  316 Synergy Racing
13559.96David Hunt   Fresno, CA 256161  314 Pacific State Bank Cycling Team
14562.28Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA 214565  335 Olympic Club
15564.60Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley 219558  321 Whole Athlete
16566.91David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564  301 Infovista Cycling Team
17569.23Hans Gouwens   Corte Madera, CA 196222  344 ZteaM Cycling
18571.55Nicholas Jerabek   Oakland, CA 205713  315 Whole Athlete

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Robert Amatelli   San Jose, CA 270304  401 ZteaM Cycling
2541.39Michael Gil   San Francisco, CA 261220  416 Godspeed Courier
3542.78Kevin Buchholz   Santa Rosa, CA 239765  405 Team NorCal Bike Sport
4Hendrik Pohl     447 Fusion Sport
5Erick Marcheschi     438 Specialized
6Patrick Lynch     434 
7548.33Keith Jordon   Hayward, CA 254515  429 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
8Michael Grundmann     420 Webcor/Alto Velo
9Brandon Franklin     412 
10Seth Zaleski     464 Platinum Perfomance
11553.88Tim Fehon   San Francisco, CA 263093  410 
12555.26Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123  424 Webcor/Alto Velo
13556.65Shawn Yackle   Brooklyn, NY 237175  463 godspeed
14558.04Eric Gebhardt   San Mateo, CA 213236  415 Third Pillar Racing
15Peter Montoya     441 SSC/Action Sports
16Robert Skinner     452 TBS Racing
17Chester Gillmore     417 PLATINUM PERFORMANCE CYCLING TEAM
18Adam Guske     421 Specialized
19564.98Anthony Coando   San Francisco, CA 170101  439 Active Athlete/Squadra Ovest
20566.36Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA 236809  442 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
21567.75Samuel Wilson   Palo Alto, CA 248077  461 Stanford Cycling
22569.14niv levy   College Park, MD 255633  431 Cal cycling
23570.53Jason Turner   Redwood City, CA 255158  455 Kovarus/ABTA
24571.91Daniel Murray   San Francisco, CA 236403  443 SF Sport and Spine PT Racing
25573.30Calder Daenzer   State College, PA 227508  407 Cal Cycling
27574.69Oscar Nunez   Menlo Park, CA 220085  444 Team Fremont/Sugar CRM
28576.08Samuel Parker   San Francisco, CA 88610  446 Roaring Mouse Cycles
29577.46German Villa   San Lorenzo, CA 224232  456 Berkley Bicycle Club (BBC)
30R. Scott Fisher     411 BBC
31Kevin Offhaus     445 Rock Solid Cycling
32581.63Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840  462 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized/Los Gatos Bi
33Benjamin Bell     402 Dolce Vita Cycling

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00John Murphy   San Francisco, CA 196340  740 
2542.50Chris Soukup   Sunnyvale, CA 225570  754 Sugar CRM / SJBC
3545.00Ron Nelson   Martinez, CA 257207  743 unattached
4547.50Alan Latta   San Luis Obispo, CA 248400  734 rock solid/ bishop's peak
5550.00Alex Chiappetta   Berkeley, CA 60393  714 SF Sport&Spine PT Racing
6552.50Eric Hovland   Danville, CA 42891  729 Berkeley Bicycle Club
7555.00Paul Sechrist   San Jose, CA 212035  753 Webcor/Alto Velo
8557.50Scott Dattalo   Santa Clara, CA 150315  718 Webcor/Alto Velo
9560.00Bill Brier   Fremont, CA 274225  707 Team Fremont/Sugar CRM
10562.50david gagnon   Salinas, CA 250142  726 don chapin/mbrt
11565.00Bill Beers   Danville, CA 236371  702 Wells Fargo Racing Team
12567.50Jeremy Sparks   Aurora, CO 246296  755 Eden Bicycles Racing Club
13570.00Rich Boragno   Castro Valley, CA 203929  705 Eden Bicycles Racing Team
14572.50Michael Daws   Elm Grove, WI 157895  719 Cal. Giant Cycling
15575.00John Prosser   Hillsboro, OR 271137  747 Zteam
16577.50Gregg Marioni   San Anselmo, CA 22517  763 ZteaM Cycling
17580.00Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA 199575  732 
18582.50Joseph Morales   Gilroy, CA 159452  739 SJBC/SugarCRM
19585.00Brian Yumae   Berkeley, CA 254838  762 SF Sport and Spine PT Racing
20587.50Nick Fitton   Livermore, CA 254446  724 Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland Cycling
21590.00Anthony Eng   El Cerrito, CA 245065  721 

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Mike Gadow   Dublin, CA 12619  563 Tieni Duro
2544.30Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443  585 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
3548.61Dan Scrivner   Los Altos, CA 78689  587 SixFifty Racing
4552.91Allen Wulczynski   San Jose, CA 271874  598 SJBC/SugarCRM
5557.21David Leece   San Luis Obispo, CA 53397  569 Rock Solid Cycling
6561.52Nelson Frink   Sutter, CA 268821  562 Davis Bike Club
7565.82Edward Webb   Los Gatos, CA 274020  594 San Jose Bike Club/Sugar CRM
8570.12Kevin ODonnell   Greenbrae, CA 242028  576 Zteam
9574.43Joe Platin   Santa Cruz, CA 256834  577 Team Bicycle Trip
10578.73Frederick Stamm   San Mateo, CA 195461  590 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.78Henry Wu   San Francisco, CA 270193  533 Velvet Racing
2539.09Peter Armstrong   Lafayette, CA 279806  502 Synergy- Taleo
3541.41Christopher Bosch   San Francisco, CA 261766  506 team burley
4543.72Scott Andron   San Francisco, CA 268339  500 ZteaM
5546.04Sean Bell   Pacific Grove, CA 261118  503 VOS Racing
6Kris Risic     527 Ryder Racing
7550.66Burl Pershall   San Anselmo, CA 276353  524 Village Peddler
8552.98Kurt Sandiforth   Oakland, CA 249642  529 stonehouse olive oil
9555.29Dayton Crites   San Francisco, CA 236002  510 Velvet
10557.61Joel Pennington   Santa Monica, CA 280218  534 ZteaM Cycling
11559.92Joshua Pizzica   Los Gatos, CA 273910  525 LGBRC
12562.23Jesse Antin   Berkeley, CA 271160  501 Berkeley Bicycle Club
13564.55James Berry   San Francisco, CA 271681  504 
14Matt Johnson     518 UCSC Cycling
15569.17Chris Kollar   Saint Helena, CA 113053  519 
16571.49Ryan Stroup   San Jose, CA 101309  531 TBS racing
17573.80Jim Budd   Atascadero, CA 278338  507 Go 4 it
18576.12Christopher Marcoux   Oakland, CA 209137  521 
19Horation Coter     535 Mako-Mellow Motors
20580.74Devin Lee   Stanford, CA 273006  520 Stanford Cycling
21583.06Lucas Fernandez   Sunnyvale, CA 271313  511 Webcor/ Alto Velo
23585.37Branigan Robertson   Redlands, CA 236931  528 Acqua Al 2/SDBC
24587.69Jacob Margolis   Los Angeles 272887  522 Becher +
26590.00Michael Heywood   San Francisco, CA 268236  517 

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA 272999  213 
2David Jones     214 Wells Fargo Racing/C4
3543.70Steve Sharp   San Luis Obispo, CA 272914  233 Rock Solid
4545.56Jeffery Chen-Harding   San Francisco 277339  203 dolce vita cycling
5547.41Steve Coronado   Oxnard, CA 221095  204 Successful Liviing
6549.26Joe Miller   Benicia, CA 269479  224 Eagles Racing Team
7551.11Luke Ashcraft   San Francisco, CA 222002  201 
8552.96Aaron Phillips   Brentwood, CA 273263  229 Team CS
9554.81Ricky Lucero   Scotts Valley, CA 240295  219 SJBC/SugarCRM
10556.67Denin Sahovic   Sunnyvale, CA 271126  230 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
11558.52Ethan Kutzscher   Moraga, CA 270460  217 Wells Fargo Racing Team
12560.37Peter Newell   Alamo, CA 268555  227 Third Pillar
13562.22Arthur Duberg   San Luis Obispo, CA 258233  206 Rock Solid
14564.07Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA 271499  226 action sports/SSC racing team
15565.93N/A   Oakland, CA 237905  228 Berkeley Bicycle Club
16567.78Frank Kalcic   Sunnyvale, CA 272461  215 HRS Rock Lobster
17569.63Shon Grabbe   San Jose, CA 141499  210 N/A
18571.48David Gurley   Eugene, OR 228878  211 Alto Velo
19Bob Montague     225 Team Bicycle Trip
20575.19James Gordon   San Francisco, CA 271557  209 Dolce Vita Cycling
21577.04Mark Williams   Fairfax, CA 271165  237 ZTeam
22578.89Glenn Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA 274369  205 Tieni Duro
23580.74Steve Anderson   Monterey, CA 236231  200 Velo Club Monterey
24582.59Duane Frist   Ashburn, VA 277786  208 
25Roger Messier     223 Stockton Bike Club
26586.30Kyle McElroy   Morgan Hill, CA 271349  220 SJBC/SugarCRM
27James Chamberlin     202 Bovine Paceline
28590.00Daniel Schulz   Hollister, CA 258268  232 gear up

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.68Dennis Pedersen   Santa Cruz, CA 126404  630 Team Bicycle Trip
2541.39Eric Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA 46157  635 Morgan Stanley/24 HR Fitness/Specialized
3544.10Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA 29369  633 Rock Solid Cycling
4546.81Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039  605 Morgan Stanley/24 HR Fitness/Specialized
5549.52Dan Sovereign   Sacramento, CA 106455  641 Tuesday Velo
6552.23Stefano Schiaffino   Pleasanton, CA 257173  637 International Christian Cycling Club
7554.95Leon Pitts   Carmel, CA 213367  632 VOS Racing
8Hal Johnson     620 Olympic Club
9560.37Darryl Smith   Pleasanton, CA 33092  639 International Christian Cycling Club
10563.08David Schaefer   Hayward, CA 219605  636 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
11565.79Karl Schilling   San Jose, CA 47556  638 Sugar CRM/Easton/Los Gatos BRC
12568.50Dave Gane   San Leandro, CA 12735  614 Morgan Stanley/Specialized
13571.21Hans Gouwens   Corte Madera, CA 196222  617 ZteaM Cycling
15573.92Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910  645 Safeway/GA Communications
16576.63William Dunham   San Jose, CA 206162  609 Webcor/Alto Velo
35579.34steven cavanaugh   San Francisco, CA 263152   

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA 265912  70 Tieni Duro
2565.00Christian Villasana   San Francisco, CA 229257  72 Teamswift
3Jason Saltzman     71 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24Hr Fitness/

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.60Alexander Freund   Davis, CA 222322  161 Davis Bike Club
2526.70Tyler Hanson   Orinda, CA 257206  162 Tieni Duro
3532.80Marcus Smith   Pleasanton, CA 209193  167 AMD-Discovery Channel Cycling
4538.89Isaiah Rapko   Berkeley, CA 247899  166 Above Category Racing
5544.99Chris LaBerge   Napa, CA 229950  163 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
6Samuel Cerruti     160 Cal Giant Cycling
7557.19Reese Levine   Orinda, CA 263998  164 Tieni Duro

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.88Peter Taylor   Walnut Creek, CA 219859  275 Tieni Duro
2528.31Andreas Freund   Berkeley, CA 222320  263 Davis Bike Club
3531.73Ryan Eastman   Santa Rosa, CA 251921  261 Team Swift
4Joel Shaffer     273 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
5538.59Daniel Farinha   San Jose, CA 240558  262 SJBC/SugarCRM
6Kevin Martinez     271 Tieni Duro
7545.44yuma koishi   Cupertino, CA 273567  267 SJBC/SugerCRM
8548.87Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ 188030  276 Team Specialized Racing
9552.30Cody Tapley   Citrus Heights, CA 234610  274 Davis Bike Club
10555.73John Piasta   Santa Rosa, CA 271963  272 
11Robby Hartman     265 Davis Bike Club
12562.58James LaBerge   Napa, CA 221376  269 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
13566.01Adam Hodes   San Francisco, CA 219706  266 Tieni Duro
14569.44Andrew Lanier   Gilroy, CA 226086  278 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
15572.86Trevor Larsen   Moraga, CA 256917  270 Tieni Duro
16576.29Eddie Broeder   Morgan Hill, CA 237165  260 SJBC SugarCRM
17579.72Gento Kusano   Cupertino, CA 272300  268 SJBC/SUGAR CRM
18Ryan Gadow     264 Tieni Duro
19586.57Andrew McIntire   Fremont, CA 247811  279 SJBC/SugerCRM
20590.00Christopher Panella   San Jose, CA 280280  280 SJBC/SugerCRM

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Elizabeth Hatch   Delray Beach, FL 229099  681 Vander Kitten
2556.67Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA 203722  682 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3573.33susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA 251128  683 Wells Fargo Racing Team
4590.00Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA 222228  680 NA

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jean Harvey   San Ramon, CA 129688  488 Synergy-Taleo
2Joanne Thompson     490 
3554.29Haze Thompson (1 - Cat4)   Tres Pinos, CA 200873  486 Code 3 WRT
4561.43Soni Andreini Poulsen   Arnold, CA 235758  489 Velo Bella
5568.57Kathleen Pauls (2 - Cat4)   Pensacola, FL 275401  487 
6575.71Joan Case   Pleasant Hill, CA 242557  480 Left Coast Racing Team
7582.86Michele Heaton   Santa Cruz, CA 273618  482 Cal Giant Strawberry
8590.00Joy Palileo   American Canyon, CA 255792  484 UC Santa Cruz Cycling

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katrina Howard   Fresno, CA 231847  87 Central Valley Cycling
2Claire Jensen   Los Altos, CA 248452  86 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Dominique van den Dries   Los Gatos, CA 255641  191 SugarCRM/Easton/Specialized
2565.00Erica Meilahn   Antioch, CA 220831  190 Int'l Christian Cycling Club
3Rozzlyn Sovereign     192 Unattached

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christina Yglesias   Cupertino, CA 264750  371 SJBC/SugarCRM
2Taylor Meilahn   Antioch, CA 196485  370 International Christian Cycling Club

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jasmin Parsons   Pleasanton, CA 254437  386 InfoVista Cycling Team
2LAUREL PAXTON   Princeton, NJ 271599  387 Tieni Duro

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee