Race Results for
Hollenbecks Spring Classic Road Race
Virgil, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/04/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donal Fitterer   1:09:22  132 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
2Paul Kingsbury   1:09:23  133 Kingsbury's
3560.00William Erickson   Ithaca, NY1:09:24 199837  130 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
3Daniel Erickson   1:09:24  131 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
4580.00Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY1:09:44 163748  135 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
5Steve Kremer   1:20:52  134 unattached

Men - Masters - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY1:00:37 46484  290 Dutch Wheelman
2541.16Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY1:00:40 47399  277 CTS/Cranford Bike Club
3542.33Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY1:00:57 192130  279 Owasco Velo Club
4543.49Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY1:01:30 241043  280 Dick Sonne's Racing
5544.65Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY1:01:42 46804  263 CNYC
6545.81Gregory Drumm   Chittenango, NY1:01:43 181712  257 Team SCARR - Ommegang
7Casey Carlstrom   1:01:45  254 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
8548.14Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY1:01:46 166738  287 Onondaga Cycling
9Felix Naschold   1:01:47  266 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
10550.47Mark Williams   Clinton, NY1:01:48 211198  283 MVBC
11551.63Jim Kent   Chittenango, NY1:01:49 18952  289 Onondaga Cycling
12Stuart Wolsh   1:01:50  278 geneva bicycle club
13553.95Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY1:01:51 50760  297 MVBC/Schuss Racing
14555.12Mark Shenstone   Trumansburg, NY1:01:52 172850  286 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
15556.28Ad Stabel   East Meredith, NY1:02:14 135478  272 Central New York Cyclist
16557.44Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY1:02:15 22713  264 Central New York Cyclist
17558.60Matthew Starr   Auburn, NY1:02:16 116995  273 www.starrcycles.com
18559.77David Heck   Ithaca, NY1:02:29 156484  261 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
19560.93Jeffrey Poulin   Endicott, NY1:04:48 155114  276 Ruud Racing / Tioga Velo Club
20562.09Richard Jarvi   Manlius, NY1:05:02 237833  262 Maxpower Cycling / NEBC
21563.26Eric Jarvi   Framingham, MA1:05:15 254949  284 NEBC/Cycle Loft
22564.42Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY1:05:16 106471  282 Mohawk Valley BC / Shoosh
23565.58Jochen Woicke   Mount Vernon, IN1:06:49 221406  275 Onondaga Cycling Club
24566.74John Ormsby (1 - Cat4)   Vernon, NY1:06:55 140052  267 Dick Sonne's Racing
25567.91Glenn Allen   Gloversville, NY1:06:56 197687  251 unattached
26569.07Brian Beach   Owego, NY1:07:14 173282  252 RUUD Racing/Tioga Velo Club
27570.23Frederic Hoyle   Middlesex, NY1:07:51 87546  291 Susquehanna Bicycle Racing Team - Dutch
28571.40Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY1:07:55 35465  281 MVBC
29572.56Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY1:09:00 208879  295 MBVC
30573.72Ed Gallagher   Wading River, NY1:09:01 243669  259 unattached
31574.88Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY1:09:05 247163  265 MaxPowerCycling.com
32576.05Jack Rueckheim   Freeville, NY1:09:06 264445  269 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
33577.21Thomas Sproull   Auburn, NY1:09:12 247610  271 Owasco Velo Club
34Jamie Phillips   1:09:17  285 unattached
35579.53Dean Furnia   Auburn, NY1:09:23 200392  258 Owasco Velo Club
36580.70Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY1:10:28 178703  253 MaxpowerCycling.com
37Arthur Lyons   1:10:29  292 unattached
38583.02Tim Riley   Whitesboro, NY1:10:39 244161  296 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
39584.19David Ruppert   Ithaca, NY1:12:55 173787  270 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
40585.35Andrew Baldwin (1 - Cat5)   Auburn, NY1:15:12 255385  294 Owasco Velo Club
41586.51Scott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC1:16:45 14219  288 MaxPowerCycling
42587.67Marcello Prattico   Dewitt, NY1:17:38 238075  268 MaxPowerCycling.com / Onondaga Cycling C
43Frank Belle   1:17:47  293 unattached
44Alexander Deyhim   1:20:57  256 unattached
DNFScott Cohen   dns  255 unattached
DNFWilliam Goffe   Baldwinsville, NYdns 237216  260 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNFScott Swingle   dns  274 The Community Project

Men - Juniors - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eli Robinson   Ithaca, NY1:01:42 261543  77 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
2Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO1:04:57 274222  76 MaxPowerCycling
DNFLuke Thomas   dns  78 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jamie Riggs   2:50:03  369 Ultralink
2546.25Jake Castor   Tucson, AZ2:53:15 233485  372 Preferred Care Elite
3552.50Don Sproull   Auburn, NY2:53:23 210436  364 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
4Jon Gee   2:53:38  366 Ottowa Bicycle Club
5565.00Cameron Cogburn   Cambridge, MA2:54:16 235379  357 Cornell University
6Isaac Smith   3:04:04  363 Aquila/Racer Sportif
7577.50Allan Lombart   Fairport, NY3:04:51 62340  370 Full Moon Vista
8583.75Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY3:05:06 52777  367 MaxPowerCycling
9590.00Jeremy Gardner   Brooktondale, NY3:05:20 204147  360 SpokePost.com / Syracuse Bicycle
DNFMichael Dekelver   dns  358 Ottowa Bicycle Club
DNFMatthew Dickinson   Watertown, NYdnf 146472  371 Preferred Care Elite
DNFThomas Foster   dns  359 Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif
DNFTerrence Martineau   dnf  368 Ottowa Bicycle Club
DNFKeith Moore   dnf  361 Sporting Life
DNFJonathan Prosser   dns  362 Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif
DNFJustin Steeds   dns  365 Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.68Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY1:55:28 233370  823 Syracuse Bicycle/SpokePost.com
2522.07Paul Eisele   Andes, NY1:55:29 253966  806 SUNY Cortland Cycling
3523.45Brendan Flannagan (1 - Cat3)   Endicott, NY1:55:35 197507  834 Chenango Point Cycles
4524.84Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY1:55:38 230528  836 Syracuse/Spokepost.com
5Tim Reid   1:55:39  844 Ti Cycle Racing
6527.61Matthew Tammaro   Corning, NY1:55:40 224910  827 Corning Race Team
7529.00Stephen Frattini   Port Washington, NY1:55:41 126675  810 Cornell University
8530.38Michael Madden   Penfield, NY1:55:42 246341  847 SUNY Cortland Cycling
9Ian Turner   1:55:43  829 unattached
10533.16Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY1:55:44 234099  835 TVC
11534.54Greg Gray   Rochester, NY1:55:45 176098  813 Park Ave Bike / GVCC
12535.93Douglas Carlson   Alpine, NY1:55:46 52320  803 FLCC/Chriscookies/SwanCycles
13537.32Bruce Hayward   Victor, NY1:55:46 102529  839 Park Ave Bike
14538.70Brian Klotz   Corning, NY1:55:47 260934  817 Corning Racing Team
15540.09Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY1:55:48 245792  819 Team SCARR - Ommegang
16541.48Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY1:55:49 166591  824 Syracuse Bicycle
17542.86Jacob Gorke   Manlius, NY1:55:50 260291  812 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
18544.25Jacob Bolewski   Skaneateles, NY1:55:51 248683  853 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
19545.64Jeff Hoover   Liverpool, NY1:55:52 247979  833 MaxPowerCycling
20547.02Dan Fitch   Cazenovia, NY1:55:53 246274  808 Team SCARR - Ommegang
21548.41Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY1:55:54 241757  826 MaxPowerCycling.com
22549.79Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY1:55:55 229898  822 MaxPowerCycling.com
23551.18Peter Kocher   Brooklyn, NY1:55:56 250640  818 Park Ave Bike
24Douglas Hallett   1:55:57  848 TriCycle Racing
25553.95Michael Kumiega   Binghamton, NY1:55:58 105935  841 RUUD RACING/TVC
26555.34Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH1:55:59 104417  814 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
27556.73Theodor Schnaufer   Rochester, NY1:56:00 262154  837 GVCC
28558.11Ivan Temnykh   Pa Furnace, PA1:56:01 221656  828 Cornell Cycling
29559.50Peter Pelychaty   Rochester, NY1:56:02 211238  852 Park Ave Bike
30560.89Nathan Sentz   Cooperstown, NY1:56:03 215130  850 Paceline Sports
31562.27Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY1:56:04 200543  805 ROG Presented by Towners
32Jim Laird   1:56:05  846 TI Cycle Racing
33565.04Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY1:57:17 144900  804 JAYBIRD RACING
34566.43Phillip McCarthy   Cazenovia, NY1:58:47 252701  820 SCARR/Ommegang
35567.82Todd Sherwood   Chenango Forks, NY2:00:54 255635  825 RUUD Racing
36569.20Jason Haight   Manlius, NY2:02:10 223622  832 VeloSportivo / Syracuse Bicycle
37Yulrick Fernetich   2:02:56  843 TI Cycle Racing
38571.98Charles Hamilton   Brooktondale, NY2:03:04 226402  815 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
39573.36Cory Peranich   Brackney, PA2:03:08 214536  840 RUUD RACING/TVC
40Mark Dwyre   2:03:17  849 Ti Cycle Racing
41576.14Robert Nunnink   Newfield, NY2:05:20 254005  821 Corning Race Team
42577.52Gregg Griffo   Rochester, NY2:05:45 249028  851 ROG Presented by Towners
43578.91Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY2:05:56 197101  845 Ruud Racing / Tioga Velo Club
44580.30Jeffrey Thomas   Fairport, NY2:06:15 66442  856 ROG presented by Towners
45581.68Eric Larsson   Portland, ME2:06:18 187314  855 ROG presented by Towners
46583.07Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY2:06:21 241564  809 Syracuse Bicycle - spokepost.com
47584.45Steven Gates   West Winfield, NY2:06:28 208575  811 Paceline Sports
48585.84Owen Wood   Rochester, NY2:06:53 53673  854 ROG presented by Towners
49Joe McMaster   2:07:38  842 Ti Cycle Racing
50588.61David Faso   Cazenovia, NY2:08:40 11315  807 MaxPower Cycling.com
51590.00Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY2:32:59 214701  802 MaxpowerCycling.com
DNFJoseph Bailey   Cortland, NYdnf 218034  801 Swan's Cycles/Chris's Cookies
DNFIvan Daryl Chapman   Victor, NYdnf 227665  838 GVCC
DNFRobert Hanlon   Dryden, NYdnf 144886  816 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
DNFJason Urckfitz   Mendon, NYdns 206724  830 Full Moon Vista
DNFNed Walsh (Cat4)   Pittsford, NYdnf 245661  831 Rochester Road Racing/Nalgene
DNFSteven Zotter   Mendon, NYdnf 228555  857 ROG presented by Towners

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Daniel Hertzler   Addison, NY0:58:30 278607  736 Corning Racing Team
2541.52John Hertzler   Addison, NY0:58:35 278839  735 Corning Race Team
3543.03Mark Blakley   Rochester, NY0:58:38 271305  703 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
4544.55Andrew Getzin   Ithaca, NY0:58:45 279029  710 unattached
5546.06Michael Grygus   Endwell, NY0:58:51 263571  715 RUUD Racing
6547.58Eric Gregoire   Phoenix, NY0:58:52 243398  714 SYRACUSE BICYCLE MULTISPORT TEAM
7Brian Lee   0:58:57  717 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swancycles
8550.61Andrew Lytwynec   Rochester, NY0:59:04 271211  718 Full Moon Vista
9552.12Benjamin Gray   Ithaca, NY0:59:42 276561  713 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
10Travis Turner   1:00:15  727 Bicycle Depot
11555.15Jason Schreer   Potsdam, NY1:02:25 275422  724 unattached
12556.67Scott Ouderkirk   Addison, NY1:02:36 247513  733 Corning Race Team
13558.18Todd Roswech   Ithaca, NY1:02:50 272596  722 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
14Jamie Antosh   1:03:11  738 action sports
15561.21Gordon Jones   Canandaigua, NY1:03:15 256026  716 Park Ave bike
16562.73David Burns   Watertown, NY1:03:26 244387  707 unattached
17564.24Robert Goodwin   Victor, NY1:05:22 61258  712 GVCC
18565.76Peter Blenkiron   Ithaca, NY1:05:25 246603  704 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
19567.27Abdullah Alp   Dearborn, MI1:05:33 261300  731 GVCC
20568.79Sean Behrman   Auburn, NY1:05:41 257859  702 SCARR-Ommegang
21570.30Doake Brown   Cortland, NY1:06:30 160332  706 unattached
22571.82Jason van Staveren   Albany, NY1:06:42 263157  728 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
23573.33Andrew Cooper   Nashua, NH1:07:36 294839  732 unattached
24574.85Steven Burdette   Big Flats, NY1:08:07 279283  729 Big Horn Velo
25576.36Dave Baker   North Syracuse, NY1:09:03 260021  701 Onondaga Cycling Club
26577.88Randy Rhoads   Horseheads, NY1:10:45 312184  730 Big Horn Velo
27579.39Mike Sobol   Fairport, NY1:10:58 261182  725 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
28580.91Edward Dailey   Sayre, PA1:11:07 274850  708 Corning race team
29Daniel Kenney   1:14:20  734 Carolina Pace Line
30583.94Bradley Brown   Cortland, NY1:15:16 160331  705 unattached
31585.45Howard Schenker   Rochester, NY1:19:15 220438  723 ROG cycling team
32John Aasen   1:21:27  739 unattached
33Matthew Dunn   1:24:45  709 unattached
34590.00David Paccone   Skaneateles, NY1:25:29 273591  719 unattached
DNFMatthew Dunn   dnf  737 unattached
DNFMatt Goedeke   dns  711 CBRC
DNFRobert Ravera   dns  720 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNFDaniel Reid   dns  721 unattached
DNFJeff Roshko   dnf  740 Cornell Cycling

Women - tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Lilynn Graves   Ithaca, NY1:09:22 13946  132 team velo bella
2Deborah Stratton   1:09:23  133 Kingsbury's
4Eleanor Bayles   1:09:44  135 Velo Bella
5Carol Sparks   1:20:52  134 unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Naomi Cermak   2:08:43  870 Terry Precision
2Ireen Wieditz   2:12:00  876 Terry Precision
3549.09Ann Hansgate   Waltham , MA2:12:09 202473  872 Terry Precision
4kathy Lewis   2:12:46  880 Ti Cycle Racing
5Sue Croswell   2:12:54  882 TI Cycle Racing
6562.73Sarah Krzysiak (1 - Cat3)   Utica, NY2:13:00 233739  878 Mission in Motion / TVC
7Julia Bradley   2:13:03  879 EMD Serono
8571.82Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY2:13:09 167364  871 Team Pedallers / GVCC
9576.36Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY2:13:45 35453  877 Mission In Motion/TVC
10580.91Kerry Litka   Nashua, NH2:20:52 155241  881 Terry Precision
11585.45Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY2:21:01 241641  874 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
12590.00Abbie Newell   Burlington, VT2:22:10 255436  875 Terry Precision
DNFMarsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NYdnf 197102  873 Mission in Motion Cycling / TVC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Ruth Sherman   Spencer, NY1:05:20 278482  447 Corning Race Team
2Holly Monkman   1:05:25  453 Velo Bella
3549.09Tamara Lewis   Afton, NY1:05:29 248584  445 Mission in Motion/ TVC
4553.64Shana Lydon   Rochester, NY1:05:30 259894  446 Full Moon Vista
5558.18Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY1:05:48 225684  79 Mission in Motion / TVC
6Vivian Hoffmann   1:11:24  454 
7567.27laura kozlowski   Boxford, MA1:11:36 262612  452 Velo Bella
8Celeste Merey   1:11:47  450 Lapdogs Cycling
9Terri Rogers   1:12:31  449 unattached
10580.91Karla Eisch   Vestal, NY1:14:16 172399  444 Tioga Velo Club
11Cindy Cassetta   1:20:08  448 unattached
12Pam Kozlowski   1:22:06  451 Velo Bella

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee