Race Results for
Uwharrie National Forest XC Southern Classic
Troy, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 03/30/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC1:24:21.00 253981  262 Kenda/Cycleworks/American Classic
2 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC1:28:12.00 277092  264 
3 Geoffery Canteely   1:38:20.00  260 
4 Jacob Alley   Statesville, NC1:41:27.00 241975  265 
5 Curtis Armstrong   1:48:24.00  261 
6 Thomas Mckenzie   Midland, NCDNF 233790  263 

Men - SP - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Dillon   Greensboro, NC45:04 277129  364 
2 Robert Harris   45:28  363 
3 Dennis Grooms   Aberdeen, NC47:52 192278  361 Sandhills Cycling Club
4 Donald Coleman   56:57  362 Cycletherapy
5 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC1:2:42.00 195594  360 Cycletherapy

Men - SP - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA40:14 229902  378 
2 Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NC42:05 146941  429 
3 Kyle O'Dell   Charlotte, NC43:53 260285  383 
4 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC44:37 254357  384 
5 Chris Coulter   Winston Salem, NC46:14 207007  381 Cycletherapy
6 Jerry Motter   Greensboro, NC48:16 184488  382 Cycletherapy
7 James Hutchinson   50:09  380 
8 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC59:42 40776  379 Cycletherapy

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Ciccarello   1:23:14.00  280 
2 Bobby Lindsay   Charlotte, NC1:23:58.00 253974  449 
3 Jason Price   1:28:15.00  283 
4 Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC1:28:37.00 273710  286 
5 Chris Grooms   1:29:21.00  281 Sandhills Cycling Club
6 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC1:29:38.00 205667  288 
7 Michael Albert   Greensboro, NC1:31:26.00 208984  284 
8 Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NCDNF 263729  282 
9 Bryan Kelley   DNF  285 
10 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NCDNF 36874  287 

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Foulston   Portland, OR1:21:13.00 12128  330 
2 Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC1:27:13.00 215714  320 
3 Sean Myer   1:28:39.00  325 
4 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC1:29:20.00 272863  317 
5 Richard Auerweck   1:29:50.00  323 
6 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC1:30:40.00 257408  331 Cycletherapy
7 Jeffrey Smith   Charlotte, NC1:31:25.00 33171  332 
8 Scott Brown   Apex, NC1:34:41.00 272674  312 
9 Clinton Joyner II   Monroe, NC1:36:58.00 245362  315 
10 Eric Meddaugh   Charlotte, NC1:38:58.00 104503  324 
11 Tod Phelps   Oak Ridge, NC1:38:59.00 184500  328 
12 Ken Howell   1:41:23.00  321 
13 Martin Stone   Rock Hill, SC1:41:42.00 164475  329 
14 Jeffrey Moore   Laurinburg, NC1:42:39.00 235643  311 
15 Stephen Lonwgan   1:45:45.00  318 
16 John Wilson   1:46:30.00  327 Cycletherapy
17 Guy Earley   1:50:23.00  333 
18 Michael Cook   Aspen, CO1:52:25.00 277690  319 
19 Mike Jones   1:59:20.00  314 
20 Gary Golding   Mount Airy, NCDNF 188832  313 
21 James Pennington   Winston Salem, NCDNF 164915  316 
22 Robert Bogan   Waxhaw, NCDNF 224834  322 
23 Brad Gardinier   Spartanburg, SCDNF 268616  326 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC43:28 274919  385 
2 Bill Gordon   Fort Mill, SC46:11 205403  386 
3 John Dohan   50:54  387 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy LaPrairie   Banner Elk, NC1:47:39.00 248878  
2 Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC1:49:1.00 172738  
3 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC1:49:31.00 110876  
4 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA1:54:14.00 156335  Lees-McRae / Magic Cycles
5 Gattis Tyler   Greensboro, NC1:56:10.00 240101  Sycamore Cycles
6 Ross Bowden   Durham, NC2:3:44.00 181996  
7 Cody Chandler   Mount Airy, NC2:18:54.00 238387  10 Kenda / KHS
8 Colin Watkins   Brevard, NC2:19:23.00 209776  Black Mountain Gear
9 Baird Sills   Boone, NCDNF 239845  Clemmons Bicycle Racing
10 Nicholas McGowan   Greenville, NCDNF 153803  
11 Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NCDNF 92797  34 Kobold Watch / Cannondale

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC1:52:11.00 243883  31 
2 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC1:52:21.00 201439  30 
3 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC1:57:58.00 204654  37 Mock Orange Bikes
4 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC2:1:52.00 171150  35 Mock Orange Bikes
5 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC2:2:10.00 147072  39 Sycamore Cycles
6 Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC2:4:55.00 254196  38 Sycamore Cycles
7 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC2:13:39.01 139580  40 
8 Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC2:22:44.00 206017  32 Carolina Fatz / Kenda / Honey Stinger
9 Chris Coulter   Winston Salem, NC2:36:26.00 207007  33 Cycletherapy
10 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NCDNF 132386  36 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC1:17:47.00 226661  53 cycles de ORO - Moses Cone - 1st Cit
2 Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC1:19:57.00 161664  59 Mock Orange Bikes
3 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC1:20:18.00 92985  61 NCCX
4 Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC1:20:26.00 173549  51 Paceline Bicycles
5 James Shelton   Concord, NC1:21:46.00 226403  60 
6 Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC1:21:57.00 76050  55 
7 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC1:22:39.00 28821  54 
8 Richard Sellino   Franklin, NC1:25:57.00 32152  52 
9 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC1:27:1.00 159250  57 
10 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC1:28:49.00 160748  50 Team SPINZ
11 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC1:32:15.00 48118  58 
12 Jack Crouch Jr   Charlotte, NC1:36:16.00 93070  56 

Men - BG - Junior - 0-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC25:46 258439  249 
2 Mason Brown   28:44  250 
3 Quinn Harris   28:59  246 
4 Mathew Fitzgerald   29:39  247 
5 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC38:45 276390  248 

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Joyner   Monroe, NC49:15 245361  244 Giordana / Cliff Bar
2 John Trollinger   57:07  241 
3 Mackenzie Roberts   1:4:10.00  242 
4 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC1:6:30.00 231631  245 
5 Cody Markland   1:7:55.00  240 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard (Grant) Price   Martinsville, VA45:27 200534  231 cycles de ORO - Moses Cone - 1st Cit
2 Nathan Davila   48:23  233 
3 Cameron Muir   Cary, NC50:33 266256  230 Fastcoaching.com
4 Jacob Graven   High Point, NC50:34 277414  232 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Evans   Boone, NC56:55 267363  222 Cross Creek Cycling
2 Zachary Kelly   56:57  221 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC45:16 243259  114 
2 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC54:31 258439  112 
3 Matt Westmoreland   59:57  110 
4 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:5:56.00 274564  111 
5 Justin Evans   Boone, NCDNF 267363  113 Cross Creek Cycling

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC42:46 270019  150 
1 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC51:20 213948  211 Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
2 Matt Derck   42:47  158 
2 Lisa Preslar   Oakboro, NC52:49 221772  213 Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
3 Dwayne Hunter   Tucson, AZ44:17 236720  143 
3 Marcy Rader-Rhodenbaugh   Cary, NC1:1:18.00 204914  210 
4 Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC45:36 166212  156 
4 Angela Krol   Mt. Gilead, NC1:55:39.01 275906  212 Central Carolina Racing
5 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC47:32 171144  153 
6 Chris Martin   Aberdeen, NC47:34 186584  155 
7 Mike Hensley   47:39  149 
8 Paul Cooper   Southern Pines, NC47:40 277484  140 
9 Brian Bristol   Albemarle, NC48:30 259875  148 
10 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC49:04 283694  151 
11 Daniel Harkey   Mt. Pleasant, NC49:13 277626  144 
12 Ty Brown   49:32  152 
13 Scott Sheridan   50:01  157 
14 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC50:56 263120  145 Paceline Bicycles
15 Jason Cecil   54:18  154 
16 Michael Kilpfinger   56:36  142 
17 Robert Dunlap   60:39.00  159 
18 Travis Reeves   1:1:33.00  160 
19 Lang Sands   1:2:47.00  147 
20 Todd Nofong   1:3:20.00  146 
21 Kevin Rader-Rhodenbaugh   1:8:44.00  141 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Hayes   43:37  175 
1 Shelia Smith   1:10:49.00  216 
2 Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC48:49 152689  173 
3 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC48:50 246907  177 Cycletherapy
4 Patrick O'Neill   Kingsport, TN49:30 59310  176 
5 RORY CHANDLER   Winston-salem, NC54:34 274392  178 Cycletherapy
6 Greg Kempthorne   Summerfield, NC56:04 260583  171 Team Earth Movers
7 Mark Alley   Statesville, NC56:12 241976  174 
8 William Gillis   57:24  170 
9 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC57:56 244222  179 
10 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC59:16 269013  172 
11 David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC61:23 283785  180 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leah Mabry   1:11:2.00  340 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC48:02 272951  347 
2 Carol Ann Busick   Mt Airy, NC49:42 250378  346 
3 Cathi Mowery   Concord, NC50:05 243999  349 
4 Kimberly Cruz   Tobaccoville, NC59:54 255004  348 

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leah Mitcham   Cornelius, NC51:04 235983  351 
2 Melissa Magann   Charlotte, NC56:26 256313  352 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC1:32:39.00 244684  90 Ken's Bike Shop

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eileen Kelly-Foulston   Portland, OR1:39:34.00 271856  100 Chinook Cycling

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Andes   52:16  200 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaCUORESpyBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee