Race Results for
Chick'n Cross at Comp Park- NCCX #1
Garner, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2544.19Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002   
4Laura Wright      
5552.57Irene Manning   Southern Pines, NC 270670   
6556.76Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784   Boone Velo
7Ethan Dellamaestra      
8Jack Thorton      
9569.33Luke Thomas   Fayeteville, NC 272006   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10573.52E Nicholas Manning IV   Southern Pines, NC 273259   
11577.71Henry Davis   Raleigh, NC 272071   
12Caleb Alexander      
13586.09Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785   

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799   Unattached
2556.67Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
3573.34Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC 255512   Carolina Masters Team
4Cody Hawkins      

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.15Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2518.36Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC 151753   
3522.57Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC 114403   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4526.78John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849   
5530.99Tim Welch   Robbins, NC 221049   
6535.20Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985   North Carolina Cyclocross
7539.41John Degele   Durham, NC 71708   Inland Construction
8543.62Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250   KCOI Boulevard
9547.83Brian Thomas   Greensboro, NC 235085   Sandhills Syndicate
10552.04Russell Mead   Chapel Hill, NC 46232   Bitter Dose Cycling
11556.25Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287   
12560.46Timothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976   Inland Construction
13Chris Huebner      
14568.88Rob Moran   Cary, NC 89780   Inland Construction
15573.09David Keesler   Charlotte, NC 279600   Unattached
16577.30Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
17581.51Carl Woodworth   Charlotte, NC 167464   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
18585.72Sean Easley   Edgewater, MD 10374   Allegheny Cycling Association
19589.93Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023   North Carolina Cyclocross

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1464.97Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2471.92Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
3478.87Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810   Mock Orange Bikes
4485.82Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913   MOB Cycling
5492.77John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6499.72Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
7506.67Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050   Charlotte Sports Cycling
8513.62Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066   
9520.57Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565   Carolina Masters Team
10527.52Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563   Sandhills Syndicate
11534.47Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532   Raleigh Allstars
12541.42Martin Soetaert   Austin, TX 33420   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
13548.37John Koenck   Mamaroneck Ny 54086   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
14555.32Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585   Greensboro Velo Club
15562.27Christopher Kontos   Durham, NC 238391   Amgen Cycling Club
16569.22David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010   Unattached
17576.17William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
18583.12Gregory Atchison   Chapel Hill, NC 93257   Tri-Cyclists BRC
19590.07Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589   

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.83Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899   Garneau Custom
2535.16Kerry Shields   Salisbury, NC 32468   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3544.49Alison Manning   Southern Pines, NC 254269   Sandhills Cycling Club
4553.82Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5563.15David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527   Greensboro Velo Club
6572.48Dave Olds   South Mills, NC 26635   James River Velo Sport
7581.81Steve Baker   Raleigh, NC 103739   Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.59Will Black   Austin, TX 58540   Catawba Valley Peloton
2493.66Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583   Cannondale
3498.73Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC 186026   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
4503.80Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829   Team Inferno Pro Cycling
5508.87Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC 180712   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
6513.94Charles Pendry (1 - Pro)   Raleigh, NC 106096   Inland Construction
7519.01Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341   Boone Velo
8524.08Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580   Unattached
9529.15Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000   Santa Cruz Bicycles/Carolina Fatz
10534.22Aaron Oakes (1 - Cat2)   Richmond, VT 180389   University of Massachusetts-Amherst
11539.29Scott Frederick (2 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 66359   TheSpinCycle
12544.36Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552   Inland Construction/BTD
13549.43Andrew Oishi   Durham, NC 167004   Bull City Cycling
14554.50Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847   Appalachian State University
15559.57Tyler Hawes (3 - Cat2)   Naples, FL 222682   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
16564.64Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478   Triangle Velo
17569.71Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698   RGF Solutions Cycling Team
18574.78Ross Bowden (4 - Cat2)   Durham, NC 181996   Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
19579.85David Hutton   Chattanooga, TN 234035   Hincapie Development team
20584.92James Schneider (1 - Cat1)   Bluffton, SC 31700   Outspokin' Bicycles
21589.99Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024   Black Sheep Cartel

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1499.92Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339   Raleigh Allstars
2503.67Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611   Inland Construction
3507.42Andrew Shetler   Carrboro, NC 203981   Bitter Dose Cycling
4511.17Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5514.92Todd Hancock   Raleigh, NC 120970   Unattached
6518.67Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348   Unattached
7522.42Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827   Inland Construction
8526.17Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947   Bitter Dose Cycling
9529.92Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033   Coastal Racing
10533.67William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957   Inland Construction
11537.42Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009   Boone Velo
12541.17Jason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336   Inland Construction
13544.92Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA 96378   East Coasters Cycling Team
14548.67Brian Hestetune   Logan, UT 244747   Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro/First Citizens
15552.42Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
16556.17Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252   Unattached
17559.92Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324   GS Boulder Cycling
18563.67Ryan Galdes   Spring Lake, NC 204236   Unattached
19567.42Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
20571.17Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
21574.92Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273   Tri-Cyclists BRC
22578.67Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255   Bitter Dose Cycling
23582.42Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585   Greensboro Velo Club
24586.17Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC 254357   Hearts Racing Club
25589.92Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845   Clemmons Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC 255774   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
2540.86Chris Rouisse   Fort Mill, SC 270421   Unattached
3541.72Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019   Unattached
4542.58Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5Will Gillette      
6544.30Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
7545.16Zandy Collins   Durham, NC 201063   Franklin Street Cycles
8Mark Overby      
9546.88Anthony Zanca   Lexington, SC 230992   Unattached
10547.74Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843   Unattached
11548.60David Tallon   Durham, NC 285600   Unattached
12549.46Donovan Carroll   Sugar Grove, NC 98611   Boone Velo
13550.32Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287   Bull City Cycling
14551.18David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010   Unattached
15David Parsons-foresi      
16552.90Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066   
17553.76David Keesler   Charlotte, NC 279600   Unattached
18554.62Carl Woodworth   Charlotte, NC 167464   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
19555.48Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Unattached
20556.34Douglas Chamberlain   Madison, WI 255582   Fastcoaching.com
21557.20Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
22558.06Aaron Hoag   Raleigh, NC 140163   Unattached
24Chad Torrice      
25Jason Weddle      
26Jay Smith      
27561.50Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
28562.36Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
29Kevin Walker      
30564.08Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023   North Carolina Cyclocross
31564.94Greg Gooch   Cary, NC 212586   Unattached
33565.80Bryan Jones   Raleigh, NC 211478   Raleigh Allstars
34566.66Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
35567.52Christopher Wardlaw   Fort Rucker, AL 276418   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
36568.38Tupper Cole   Raleigh, NC 205307   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
37569.24Matt Grainger   Arden, NC 191087   Appalachian State University
38570.10William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544   Paceline Bicycles
39 Beau Worsham      
40Zach Martin      
41572.68Bob Anderson   Raleigh, NC 285481   Inland Construction
42573.54Wayne DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 242867   
43574.40Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851   MOB Cycling
44575.26Andrew Lorenc   Cary, NC 168835   Unattached
45Daniel Ingram      
46576.98Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787   Boone Velo
47Joeff Williams      
48578.70Douglas Lane   Morrisville, NC 213455   Unattached
49Kevin Tighe      
50David Pressley      
51581.28John Koenck   Mamaroneck Ny 54086   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
52Bob Kristin      
53Mike Noyes-smith      
54583.86Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
55584.72Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
56585.58Robert Voigt   Winston Salem, NC 165903   Unattached
57586.44Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
58Austin Lee      
59588.16Kyle Grissom   Wylie, TX 285579   Unattached
60589.02Mike Belangia   Raleigh, NC 273258   Unattached
61589.88Jerry Outlaw   Wilmington, NC 271740   Unattached

Men - Cat 4 - First-timers

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kent Baxley      
2Patrick Connelly      
3Jeff A Wright      

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.66Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC 104859   Unattached
2539.60Haley Beann   Menlo Park, CA 232473   RockyMounts~Izze Racing
3542.54Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102   BMW/Bianchi
4545.48Samantha Williams   Myersville, MD 209805   Sorella Cycling
5548.42Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097   BMW/Bianchi
6551.36Melanie Black   Houston 40370   Lone Star Racing Club
7554.30Annie Lux   Houston, TX 185306   Team 19 Cycling
8557.24Megan Carmody (1 - Cat3)   Boone, NC 254860   Boone Velo
9560.18Katherine Shields   Salisbury, NC 220876   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
10Caitlan Trahan      
11566.06Emily Shields   Salisbury, NC 220875   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
12569.00Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
13571.94Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664   BMW/Bianchi
14574.88Maria Benson   Minneapolis, MN 240746   Unattached
15577.82Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030   North Carolina Cyclocross
16580.76Theresa Thom   Columbia, SC 158579   Sorella Cycling/Allegiance Strategists
17583.70Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608   Team 19 Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sarah Worthington      
2543.57Robin Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2398   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
3547.14Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
4550.71Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856   Franklin Street Cycles
5554.28Tonia Crumpton   Cary, NC 8273   
6557.85Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245   MOB Cycling
7561.42Karen Minor   Fort Mill, SC 182085   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
8564.99Dina Pezzimenti   Raleigh, NC 252586   
9568.56sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956   Paceline Bicycles
10572.13Ariel Leath   Boone, NC 270494   Appalachian State University
11575.70Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC 91250   Boone Velo
12Meg Kristin      
13582.84Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
14Nicole Benbow      
15Pamela Zimmerman      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee