Race Results for
NCCX #5 Dobson CX Race- State Championship
Dobson, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/09/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luca Shaw      Unattached
2 Walker Shaw      Unattached
3 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631   C4 RACING (Cross Creek Cycling Club)
4 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785   Unattached
5 Ethan Dellamaestra      Unattached
6 Nicholas Manning      Unattached
7 Christain Rains      MOB
8 Jack Thornton      Unattached
9 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784   Boone Velo
10 Henry (Wheeler) Davis      Unattached
11 Harrison Brown      Unattached
12 Nicolas Hopkin      Unattached

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845   Clemmons Bicycle racing
2 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   C4: Cross Creek Cycling Club
3 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156   Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
4 Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC 255512   Carolina Masters
5 Austin Wood   Salisbury, NC 272594   Carolina Masters Team
6 Chase Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 237607   Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085   Boone Velo
2 jason morgan      NCCX
3 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC 150598   Boone Velo
4 Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC 114403   NCCX
5 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709   Unattached
6 Darrell Prillaman      Boone Bike
7 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985   NCCX
8 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315   Boone Velo
9 russel henderson      Unattached
10 Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC 132489   Mock Orange Racing
11 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC 36874   Black Sheep Cartel
12 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250   KCOI Boulevard
13 John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849   Two Johns Podcast
14 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468   Sandhills Cycling Club
15 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948   MOB
16 Kenneth Nelson      Unattached
17 scott miller      Unattached
18 Brian Thomas   Greensboro, NC 235085   Sandhills Cycling Club
19 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152   Boone Velo
20 Sean Wehr   King, NC 169280   Hearts Racing Club
21 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287   Unattached
22 Bradley Jacobs   Winston Salem, NC 269864   Saddleblock/Paceline
23 Richard Melencio   Germantown, MD 52172   Mock Orange Bikes/MOB Cycling
24 Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917   Sledgehammer Charlies Racing

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470   Carolina Masters
2 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC 151753   Unattached
3 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Sledgehammer Charlies Racing
4 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913   MOB Cycling
5 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962   Carolina Masters
6 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810   MOB
7 Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050   Harris Teeter
8 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821   Sledgehammer Charlies Racing
9 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066   Unattached
10 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532   raleigh all stars
11 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563   Sandhills Cycle
12 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598   Cross Creek Cycling Club C4
13 Chip Duckett   High Point, NC 233657   Mock Orange Racing
14 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585   Cycles DeOro / Moses Cone / First Citize
15 James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206   Inland Construction Company
16 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
17 Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565   Carolina Masters Cycling team
18 Perry G Lee      Unattached
19 Doug Shaw      Unattached
20 Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135   sycamore cycles
21 David Moore   Charlotte, NC 284010   
22 Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589   Unattached
23 Gregory Atchison   Chapel Hill, NC 93257   Tricyclists BRC
24 Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927   Team Hammer

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468   Carolina Masters Cycling
2 Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899   garneau custom
3 Alison Manning   Southern Pines, NC 254269   Sandhills Cycling
4 William Ratcliff   Statesville, NC 55792   Unattached
5 Chuck Luddeke   Sugar Grove, NC 236058   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
6 Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447   Sledgehammer Charlies Racing
7 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527   Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540   Moots
2 Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC 72192   TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Her
3 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115   Cape-Able Bike Shop
4 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597   Kenda/Titus/Hayes
5 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC 186026   Standard Pacific Homes
6 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829   Cannondale / CCN
7 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540   Lees-McRae
8 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341   Boone Velo
9 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150   Mock Orange Bikes/MOB Cycling
10 Scott Frederick (1 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 66359   Inland Construction
11 Ross Bowden (2 - Cat2)   Durham, NC 181996   Cannondale/ CCN
12 Luke Winger   Ramsey, MN 91941   Lees-McRae
13 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552   inland construction
14 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478   Triangle Velo
15 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339   Raleigh All Stars
16 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085   Boone Velo
17 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024   Cycling Spoken Here
18 Matt St. Marie      Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827   Inland Construction cycling team
2 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611   Inland Construction
3 Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947   Bitter Dose Racing
4 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985   Boone Velo
5 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC 150598   Boone Velo
6 Ben Corbalis   Portland, OR 184819   Lees-McRae College
7 Chris Rouisse   Fort Mill, SC 270421   BikeSource
8 Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC 148974   Inland Construction/BTD
9 Andrew Shetler   Carrboro, NC 203981   
10 Darrell Prillaman      Boone Bike
11 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225   Sledgehammer Charlies
12 Ryan Galdes   Spring Lake, NC 204236   Boulder Cyclesport
13 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009   Boone Velo
14 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259   Cross Creek Cycling Club - C4
15 Jamie Godfrey   Rutherfordton Nc 200675   App State Cycling
16 Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845   Clemmons Bicycle racing
17 Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252   unattached
18 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321   
19 Frank Manfre   Midway Park, NC 173614   fasi ciclismo
20 William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957   Inland Construction
21 Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA 221438   Cycletherapy
22 Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118   Sledghammer Charlie's Racing
23 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255   Bitter Dose Cycling
24 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC 254357   C & H Hearts Racing Club
25 Sean Easley   Edgewater, MD 10374   ACA-kraynicks
26 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Carolina Juniors
27 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886   
28 Guy Spiher      Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649   Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
2 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152   Boone Velo
3 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799   Studio7
4 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing Team
5 William Gillette   Columbia, SC 234749   Hoffenchard
6 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958   Sledgehammer Charlie's
7 Jeff Varner   Climax, NC 270356   Mock Orange Racing
8 Brent Lester      Unattached
9 Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843   Hoffenchard
10 Richard Tsui      Unattached
11 Phillip Hare   Columbia, SC 228407   
12 Kevin Watt      Unattached
13 Mark Woodall   Boone, NC 281588   Appalachian State University
14 David Tallon   Durham, NC 285600   
15 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363   C4: Cross Creek Cycling Club
16 Jeremy Edwards   Pfafftown, NC 238303   
17 Brad Ungurait      Unattached
18 Sam Hutchens      Unattached
19 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC 232709   Bolt Brothers
20 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423   Piedmont Velo Sports
21 William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544   Cycle Therapy
22 Megan Carmody   Boone, NC 254860   Boone Velo
23 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304   C4- Cross Creek Cycling Club
24 Randall Mauldin   Watertown, MA 245746   Franklin Street Cycles
25 Dustin Dew      Unattached
26 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924   Clemmons Bicycle Racing
27 Jake Lewis      Unattached
28 Kevin Dillard   Washington, DC 43577   C3-Sollay.com
29 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787   Boone Velo
30 Cameron Sattenfield   Winston Salem, NC 285670   Hearts Racing Club
31 Mike Noyes-smith      Unattached
32 Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135   sycamore cycles
33 Christopher Wardlaw   Fort Rucker, AL 276418   Cross Creek Cycling club
34 Wayne DellaMaestra      Unattached
35 Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035   Team Hammer
36 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523   Tri Cities Road Club
37 Jerry Motter      Unattached
38 Gregory Smith   Chapel Hill, NC 282378   Tri-Cyclists BRC
39 Douglas Lane   Morrisville, NC 213455   
40 Austin Lee   Fayetteville, NC 285851   
41 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631   C4 RACING (Cross Creek Cycling Club)
42 Tim Curlett      Unattached
43 Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917   Sledgehammer Charlies Racing
44 Robert Voigt   Winston Salem, NC 165903   
45 Sean Bir   Greensboro, NC 190983   Cycletherapy
46 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222   Cross Creek Cycling Club - C4 RACING
47 John Wardlaw      Unattached
48 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC 40776   Cycletherapy
49 Jeff A Wright      Unattached
50 Kyle Grissom   Wylie, TX 285579   Appalachian State University
51 Randy Nance      NCCX

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NCNC 104859   Boone Velo
2 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NCNC 133102   BMW-Bianchi
3 Haley Beann   Menlo Park, CANC 232473   Bolt Brothers Cycles
4 Melanie Black   HoustonNC 40370   Moots
5 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NCNC 189097   BMW-Bianchi
6 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NCNC 220598   Kenda/Titus/Hayes
7 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NCNC 148908   BMW-Bianchi
8 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NCNC 256147   Sycamore Cycles
9 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MDNC 254664   BMW-Bianchi
10 Megan Carmody (1 - Cat3)   Boone, NCNC 254860   Boone Velo
11 Alicia Hamblen (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NCNC 70220   RGM-RICHARD SACHS-Boathouse
12 Katherine Shields   Advance, NCNC 220876   Carolina Masters Cycling
13 Emily Shields   Advance, NCNC 220875   Carolina Masters Cycling
14 Maria Benson   Norwalk, CTSC 240746   Outspokin' Inc
15 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NCNC 235467   Carolina Masters Cycling
16 Theresa Thom   Columbia, SCSC 158579   Sorella Cycling - BVM Engineering
17 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NCNC 187030   NCCX

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rip Nicholson      Unattached
2 Jocelyn Mauldin   Watertown, MA 272175   Franklin Street Cycles
3 Jenna Walker   Hendersonville, NC 274497   Sycamore Cycles
4 Nicole Thomas      Unattached
5 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245   MOB Cycling
6 Karen Minor   Fort Mill, SC 182085   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
7 Melanie Andes      Unattached
8 Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC 91250   Boone Velo
9 Theresa Dawson   Charlotte, NC 221885   Mock Orange Bikes
10 Ariel Leath   Boone, NC 270494   ASU Cycling
11 Stephanie Cole      Unattached
12 Robin Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2398   Raleigh Allstars
13 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956   Cycle Therapy
14 Katheryne A Smith      Brian Sheedy
15 Aenon Moose   Blacksburg, VA 285911   Appalachian State University
16 Arleigh Jenkins      Cool Breeze Cyclery
17 Brigitte Odonoghue      Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoBonk BreakerCUORESpySierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee