Race Results for
Hopkins Cross
DeKalb, IL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 10/05/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott McLaughlin   Chicago, IL 72722  259 SRAM
2 Brian Conant   Dekalb, IL 7522  256 The Pony Shop
3 Kevin Klug   Evanston, IL 220282  252 Killjoy
4 Luca Lenzi   Wilmette, IL 247463  255 The Pony Shop
5 Matthew Stewart   St.charles, IL 34141  258 Bicycle Heaven
6 Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL 153182  265 Killjoy
7 Brian Dougherty   Elgin, IL 118470  261 Verdigris
8 Matt Silvia   Chicago, IL 208232  260 Killjoy
9 Rory Shackles   Cape Girardeau Mo 232712  257 Turin Bicycle Society/Becker +Nestor
10 Joseph Farris   Plainfield, IL 193029  254 WDT Cycling Team
11 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  251 Team Get A Grip
12 Bryan McVey   Arlington Heights, IL 264045  264 Vision Quest
13 David Sachs   Boulder 156958  267 Vision Quest
14 Richard Breininger (1 - Cat2)   Oak Park, IL 215726  266 Mesa Cycles
15 Christopher Connolly   Saint Louis, MO 230818  263 Mesa Cycles
16 Kurt Tromp   Bolingbrook, IL 72909  268 Turin Bicycle Society/Becker +Nestor

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL 153182  119 Killjoy
2 Jason Knauff   Chicago, IL 145455  110 vitamin Water-Trek
3 Brad Zoller   Chicago, IL 160810  122 
4 Brian Parker   Berwyn, IL 229590  130 xXx Racing Athletico
5 Andrew Daley   Chicago, IL 196389  109 vitamin Water-Trek
6 Adam Clark   Chicago, IL 235856  123 Chicago Cuttin Crew
7 Dave Norton   Chicago, IL 208658  114 Johnny Sprockets
8 Scott Arrigoni   Hoffman Estates, IL 1973  115 Verdigris
9 Devon Haskell   Logan, UT 210903  108 The Pony Shop
10 Jeff Holland   Chicago, IL 224479  121 xXx Racing Athletico
11 Al Urbanski   Portland, OR 262778  116 Chicago Cuttin Crew
12 Peter Chrapkowski   Chicago, IL 253503  118 Killjoy
13 Richard Breininger   Oak Park, IL 215726  128 Mesa Cycles
14 J Brooks Porter   Chicago, IL 132638  107 Higher Gear
15 Jacques Cartier   Nashville, TN 230893  112 xXx Racing Athletico
16 Ryan Gingerich   Chicago, IL 269609  120 
17 Greg Heck   Berwyn, IL 100922  102 xXx Racing Athletico
18 Christopher Connolly   Saint Louis, MO 230818  127 Mesa Cycles
19 Luke Seemann   Chicago, IL 224425  124 xXx Racing Athletico
20 Adrian Silva   Chicago, IL 227614  111 Half Acre Cycling Team
21 Robert Thomas   Chicago, IL 220562  129 Half Acre Cycling Team
22 Karl Schult   Lakewood, IL 94072  104 Team Guiness/Wheelwerks
23 Tony Wagner   West Bend, WI 204671  126 Gear Grinder
24 David Kockler   Chicago, IL 132218  125 Flatlandia Cycling Team
25 Paolo Urizar   Chicago, IL 226449  105 xXx Racing Athletico
26 Michael Wakeley   Ottawa, IL 211313  101 Blue Competition
27 kevin clark   Chicago, IL 272334  117 Half Acre Cycling Team
28 James Nowak   Bartlett, IL 66038  103 ABD Cycling
29 Jason Para   Chicago, IL 192923  113 The Pony Shop

Men - Cat 4 - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Senffner   Yorkville, IL 32167  321 Pedal Power
2 Michael Seguin   Chicago, IL 32101  315 xXx Racing Athletico
3 Maxwell Riordan   Chicago, IL 247630  310 Chicago Cuttin Crew
4 Michael Gipson     347 
5 Troy Crady     314 
6 Kendall Jackson   Iowa City, IA 229112  339 Mission Bay
7 Brandon Leach     312 Johnny Sprockets
8 Phil Szyjka     313 
9 John Lionberger   Chicago, IL 278689  346 The Pony Shop
10 Michael Kirby   Chicago, IL 235975  348 xXx Racing Athletico
11 Patrick Myers   Chicago, IL 228794  342 TATI
12 Mike Conroy   Chicago, IL 273192  327 Mission Bay
13 John Kurtz   Lombard, IL 262404  323 
14 john parr   Chicago, IL 284924  332 
15 Damon Nelson   Chicago, IL 121101  333 Beverly Bike-Vee Pak
16 Cliff Golz   Santa Cruz, CA 254308  308 The Pony Shop
17 Tobie Depaw     317 
18 Thomas Flynn   Chicago, IL 160053  340 Killjoy
19 anthony rienks   Chicago, IL 267709  335 Beverly Bike-Vee Pak
20 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  337 Boulder Cyclesport
21 Thomas Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210687  325 Team Extreme
22 Aaron Nevdal     307 
23 Patrick Morgan   Chicago, IL 271807  303 Beverly Bike-Vee Pak
24 Elvis Falbo   Chicago, IL 254751  330 Beverly Bike-Vee Pak
25 James Jacobs   Chicago, IL 17548  334 Beverly Bike-Vee Pak
26 Wesley Walker   Chicago, IL 275852  318 
27 Ben Fietz   Chicago, IL 246325  311 Chicago Cuttin Crew
28 David Bowers   Chicago, IL 264405  304 Half Acre Cycling Team
29 Aaron Post   San Jose, CA 121111  328 Mission Bay
30 Scot Starbreck     336 
31 Kenneth Dorado   Westchester, IL 282724  322 Team Get A Grip
32 Timothy Strege   Racine, WI 226857  309 Half Acre Cycling Team
33 Mark Olson   Chicago, IL 76132  341 xXx Racing Athletico
34 William Jackson   Chicago, IL 253945  301 
35 William McDade   Chicago, IL 76063  343 xXx Racing Athletico
36 Naz Hamid   Chicago, IL 261291  305 Half Acre Cycling Team
37 Brandon Elliott   Chicago, IL 274440  320 Team Get A Grip
38 Helge Pedersen   Chicago, IL 266161  306 Half Acre Cycling Team
39 Matthew Flaherty   Wheaton, IL 185054  316 JBC
40 CHRIS FELLOWS   Genoa, IL 280824  302 Team WORS
41 Aaron Fleming     338 
42 Cameron Pease     319 
43 Terry Grady     326 
44 Michael Strickley   Chicago, IL 256113  329 Illinois State Cycling
45 James Gebhard     331 

Men - Cat 4 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrison Riegel     365 
2 Clayton Summitt     383 
3 Eric Refvik   Schaumburg, IL 284776  367 Verdigris
4 Kyle Aagerman     364 
5 Andrew Yeoman   Chicago, IL 263056  392 Team Pegasus
6 Adrian Redd     393 
7 David Moyer   Honolulu, HI 273323  386 xXx Racing Athletico
8 Matthew McDonough     372 
9 Martin Michalowicz   Evanston, IL 285523  381 
10 Brandon Scheiner   Chicago, IL 266529  378 Team Pegasus
11 Benjamin Van Couvering   Chicago, IL 265533  388 Team Pegasus
12 David Dokko   Chicago, IL 264465  387 xXx Racing Athletico
13 Matt Walker     390 
14 Wells Jackson     389 
15 Jorge Cerritos   Romeoville, IL 271194  396 Beverly Bike
16 Joseph Kallo   Chicago, IL 284722  352 UCVC
17 Joe Sutton     394 
18 Joseph Maxwell   Oak Park, IL 283187  375 
19 George Lambros     376 
20 Brian Van   Murphysboro, IL 227927  351 Team Mack
21 Scott Larson     363 
22 Lew Chin     361 
23 John Dell Osso     377 
24 Robert Murray   Peotone, IL 281157  374 Beverly Bike
25 Alex Gohmann     397 
26 Tyson Stewart   Chicago, IL 284400  385 
27 Alex Tweedie     379 
28 Christian Ege   Chicago, IL 264039  384 Team Pegasus
29 Dmitri Sandbeck     355 
30 Matthew Flaherty   Wheaton, IL 185054  359 JBC
31 Fred Marsh     391 
32 Jason Nargis     366 
33 Russell Stewart     358 
34 Kyle Knappo     380 
35 Stephen Feehery   Homewood, IL 11378  356 South Chicago Wheelmen
36 John Dufford     354 
37 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  368 Boulder Cyclesport
38 Phil Oliveri     371 
39 Jim Bowman     360 
40 Robert Hale   Orland Hills, IL 250023  398 xXx Racing Athletico

Men - Master - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith McMahon   Wilmette, IL 64020  Van Wagner-Yojimbos
2 Louis Kuhn   Evanston, IL 19966  The Pony Shop
3 Christando Lombardo   Crystal Lake, IL 84076  Verdigris
4 Eric Sondag   New York, NY 265471  Vision Quest
5 John Gatto   Oak Forest, IL 121461  10 MARS/T6
6 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  11 Team Get A Grip
7 Walid Abu Ghazaleh   Chicago, IL 111453  Van Wagner-Yojimbos
8 Michael Heagney   Libertyville, IL 15584  21 PYOC
9 Mark Feary   Riverside, IL 253309  The Pony Shop
10 Bob Karlow     14 
11 Jason Meshberg   Lyons, IL 166565  20 Flatlandia Cycling Team
12 Karl Schult   Lakewood, IL 94072  16 Team Guiness/Wheelwerks
13 Brad Dash     15 
14 Thomas Finnegan   Bettendorf, IA 257363  18 Dee Double I Cycling
15 Gregory Gohman (1 - Cat4)   Hoffman Estates, IL 200477  22 Village Cyclesport/Redline
16 Joseph Kallo   Chicago, IL 284722  19 UCVC
17 Kevin Perez   South Barrington, IL 190386  13 Turin Bicycling Society
18 CHRIS FELLOWS   Genoa, IL 280824  Team WORS
19 William Jackson   Chicago, IL 253945  
20 Kenneth Dorado   Westchester, IL 282724  12 Team Get A Grip

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Boundy   Deer Park, IL 97379  62 Verdigris
2 Thomas Taylor   Mundelein, IL 35054  55 PYOC
3 James Brady   Chicago, IL 208029  51 The Pony Shop
4 Roman Mandzij   Winnetka, IL 253527  53 The Pony Shop
5 Tony Pacini   Winfield, IL 27022  54 ABD Cycling
6 James Nowak   Bartlett, IL 66038  64 ABD Cycling
7 Wm Huntsberger   Davenport, IA 177797  56 DICE
8 Robert Knutson     60 
9 Danny Warner     63 
10 Mark McNeil     65 
11 James Linn   Naperville, IL 21296  66 Turin Bicycling Society
12 Andrew Hines   Crystal Lake, IL 66275  59 Team Mack
13 Chris McKenney   Bracey Va 23626  52 SRAM
14 Vincent Boyer   Roselle, IL 50864  57 Village Cyclesport/Redline
15 Duane Higgs   Itasca, IL 16137  61 Village Cyclesport/Redline
16 Robert Antinelli   Chicago, IL 1803  67 Colavita
17 Jeff Provisor   East Dundee, IL 253528  68 North Branch Cycling

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  90 Verdigris
2 Phillip Curran   Davenport, IA 208180  95 DICE
3 Greg Youngen   Terre Haute, IN 125512  94 Blue Competition
4 Edward Bartley   Plainfield, IL 215279  97 Tower Racing
5 john duncker   Geneva, IL 273680  93 
6 Walter Stoops   Lombard, IL 34295  96 
8 Thomas Erps   Bettendorf, IA 162385  92 DICE
9 Albert Weigel   Wheeling, IL 223747  89 VCR
10 Michael Giudici   Davenport, IA 188482  91 DICE
11 Julian Coupland   Chicago, IL 166704  88 VCR
12 Richard Kryszak   Oak Lawn, IL 87120  86 South Chicago Wheelmen

Men - Junior - JR - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Feehery   Homewood, IL 193035  227 South Chicago Wheelmen
2 Josh Tromp   Elk Grove Village, IL 280515  228 Turin Bicycling Society
3 David Lombardo     226 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Holly Klug   Chicago, IL 213523  180 Killjoy
2 Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688  182 Trails End Cycling
3 June Upshaw   Mount Prospect, IL 143649  184 Verdigris
4 Leah Sanda   Western Springs, IL 268129  178 Flatlandia Cycling Team
5 Debbie Pielet   Highland Park, IL 226280  179 Alberto's
6 Emily Macdonald (1 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 190642  177 xXx Racing Athletico
7 Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  176 ABD Cycling
8 Imelda March   Chicago, IL 230149  181 Team Kenda Tire
9 Beth Christiansen   Evanston, IL 187395  183 xXx Racing Athletico

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 eileen neville   Chicago, IL 284661  201 xXx Racing Athletico
2 Stacey Conrad     208 
3 Lara Mele    284752  209 
4 Amy Comstock     210 
5 Shannon Pruitt   Winston-salem, NC 270713  207 Hearts Racing Club
6 Molly Godlewski   Chicago, IL 274835  206 CCC
7 Anne Barnes   Chicago, IL 53860  203 Turin Bicycling Society
8 Mary Roe   Villa Park, IL 245710  202 Team Apache
9 Carolyn Golz   Chicago, IL 284199  204 The Pony Shop
10 Jennifer Bartman     212 
11 Allison Kallo     211 
12 Lynne Arrigoni   Hoffman Estates, IL 9129  205 Village Cyclesport/Redline

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee