Race Results for
Urban Cross at IX 3
Charlottesville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 11/10/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mauch   San Francisco, CA 219434   NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Max Byer      Artemis
3 Noah Bell   Washington, DC 284455   RacerHeads SLC
4 Jake Thompson   Arlington, VA 251833   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
5 Ethan Revere   Midlothian, VA 254453   Altius Cycling Team
6 Anthony Oughton   Midlothian, VA 267207   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
7 Tanner BROWNE      Bike Doctor-Waldorf
8 Danny Oughton   Midlothian, VA 273529   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
9 Nash Johnson      
10 Daniel Bell   Washington, DC 285293   Racerheads SLC
DNS Samuel O'Keefe   Baltimore, MD 254864   C3-Sollay.com

Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Black   Vienna, VA 251406   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
2 Charles LORTZ III      Kelly Benefits Strategies
3 Wilson Hale   Richmond 264006   JRVS/Casey Auto group
4 Justin Mauch   San Francisco, CA+ 1 lap 219434   NCVC/Inova Health System
5 Zachary Kyler   Virginia Beach, VA+ 1 lap 244449   Tripower
6 Max Byer   + 1 lap   Artemis

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA 38738   Van Dessel Factory Team
2 Jim Temple   Richmond, VA 220162   Team Carytown Bicycle Company

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA 111687   ALAN North America Cycling Team
2 Jeff Buckles   Henrico, VA 179529   Alan
3 Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730   Altius Cycling Team
4 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526   Sobe/Cannondale
5 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018   Greenville Spinners Bicycle club
6 Kyle Rodland   Charlottesville, VA 224605   Charlottesville Racing Club/Foof
7 Andy McKeegan   Harrisonburg, VA 230319   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
8 Steven Black   Vienna, VA 251406   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
9 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA 143936   vbchallenge.kalerunning.com
10 Christopher McGill (1 - Cat2)   Brentwood, MD 23467   Cannondale
11 Stuart Louder (2 - Cat2)   Richmond, VA 221655   ALAN North America Cycling
12 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC+1 lap 126767   Van Dessel Factory Team
13 Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA+1 lap 96378   East Coasters
14 Daniel Tille   Apo, +1 lap 165701   Fulcrum Coaching
15 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC+1 lap 45515   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Racerhead
DNS Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712   Battley Harley-Davidson/Capitol Hill Bik

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526   SoBe/Cannondale
2 Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526   Evolution Cycling Club
3 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598   Battley Harley Davidson
4 Marc Gwadz   Washington, DC 195768   DCMTB/City Bikes
5 Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD 32463   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
6 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD 22842   Trek/VW East
7 Christopher Scott   Harrisonburg, VA 31973   SMT
8 Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC 7063   DCMTB/CityBikes
9 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA 145895   Potomac Velo Club
10 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA 143936   vbchallenge.kalerunning.com
11 Christopher McGill (1 - Cat2)   Brentwood, MD 23467   WV29er/CANNONDALE MTB TEAM
12 R Cameron Holland (1 - Cat1)   Newport News, VA 16527   JRVS/Casey Auto Group
13 Jonathan Wirsing   Sandy Hook, VA 48398   Rite Aid Pro Cycling presented by Shebel
14 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA 18948   NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA 123134   NCVC/Inova Health System
16 William Browne   Waldorf, MD 88057   Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
17 John Messersmith   Richmond, VA 202386   Altius Cycling Team
18 John Schindler   Glen Allen, VA 128848   Virginia Beach Velo
DNS Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA 176403   Potomac Velo Club
DNS Kristopher Auer   Baltimore, MD 2065   C3-Sollay.Com
DNS Erik Leaver   Silver Spring, MD 136519   NCVC/Inova Health System
DNS Judd Milne   Reston, VA 113729   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
DNF Bryan Billington   Falls Church, VA 239412   Racing Union

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Troy   Charlottesville, VA 249702   Virginia Commonwealth University
2 Steve Fife   Herndon, VA 159286   Bike Doctor
3 Jonathan Nisbet   Chesapeake, VA 57118   Virginia Beach Wheelmen
4 Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA 39189   Altius Cycling Team
5 Joseph Ashman   Silver Spring, MD 252843   
6 Leonard Cox   North Garden, VA 221398   Charlottesville Racing Club/CRC
7 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033   Coastal Racing
8 Judd Walencikowski   Miami Fl 233689   Bike Doctor
9 Matthew Donahue   Harrisonburg, VA 245552   DCMTB/City Bikes
10 Russell Williford   Haughton, LA 229467   WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health Cycling Tea
11 George Milinkovic   Falls Church, VA 206767   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
12 Robert Carrico   Richmond, VA 224860   Altius Cycling Team
13 Zach Bradshaw      
14 David Tompkins   Roanoke, VA 194803   East Coasters Bicycles
15 Christian Nusbaum (1 - Cat4)   Williamsburg, VA 177513   JRVS
16 Ryan Dudek   Lafayette Hill, PA 269328   Racing Union
17 Creedence Shaw (2 - Cat4)   Williamsburg, VA 253909   On The Couch
18 Scott Cernich   Washington, DC 206727   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
19 Richard Pence   Charlottesvle, VA 111993   crc
20 Chris Carraway   Washington, DC 272503   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
21 Will Canup   Richmond, VA 281008   Uva
22 Peter Henry   Richmond, VA+ 1 lap 43408   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
23 Tim Shockley   Virginia Beach, VA+ 1 lap 60982   Virginia WheelmanWheelmen
24 Braden Govoni   + 1 lap   Team ?
25 Sky LYON   + 1 lap   
26 Mike McMahon   Virginia Beach, VA+ 1 lap 219250   TriPower
27 David Magnussen   Virginia Beach, VA+ 1 lap 234476   
28 Mark Mascotte   + 1 lap   
DNS Ryan Bannon   Reston, VA 185425   The Bike Lane
DNS Eric Linder   Baltimore, MD 111377   C3 - Sollay.com
DNF Bryan Billington   Falls Church, VA 239412   Racing Union
DNF John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783   evolution cycling
DNF Matthew Bartlett   Washington, DC 284185   The Bike Rack
DNF Brian Beckmann   Richmond, VA 241056   Team Carytown Bicycle Company U-25
DNF Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA 195989   Evolution Cycling
DNF Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC 257531   NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF David Chamblin   Richmond, VA 6580   
DNF Stuart Louder   Richmond, VA 221655   ALAN North America Cycling
DNF Andrew Chamberlin   Rockville, MD 278334   
DNF Alex Driscoll   Dupont , WA 267611   Adventures for the Cure
DNF Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 219430   GP Velotek

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip LORTZ      kelly benefit strategies/lsv amateur rac
2 Scott Paisley   Charlottesville, VA 27092   Monticello Velo Club/Blue Wheel Bikes
3 Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA 195989   Evolution Cycling
4 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA 199585   TRIPower
5 Albert Greene   Woodbridge, VA 218663   Yellow Breeches Racing
6 Edward Dickenson   Roanoke, VA 9428   East Coasters
7 Norman KREISELMEIER      Team Army
8 T Scott Thompson   Arlington, VA 189333   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
9 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA 18948   NCVC/Inova Health System
10 James Miller   Richmond, VA 94465   Altius Cycling Team
11 James Revere   Midlothian, VA 193924   Altius Cycling Team
12 Matthew Marchal   Atlanta, GA 176419   Altius Cycling Team
13 John Rogers   Takoma Park, MD 136767   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
14 David Blodgett   Ellicott City, MD 3969   All American Bicycle Club
15 Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA 123134   NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Thori Wolfe   Washington, DC 234409   
17 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA 204587   Charlottesville Racing Club
18 Kenneth Woodrow   Cincinnati Oh 53598   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
19 William Schieken   Washington, DC 260699   Unattached
20 Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA 205807   Tri-power
21 Barry Hindman   Williamsburg, VA 273169   James River Velo Sport
22 Butch Klotz      
23 John Messersmith   Richmond, VA 202386   Altius Cycling Team
24 Michael Zoeller   Washington, DC 155245   RacerHeads SLC
25 Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD 32463   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
26 Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388   South Chicago Wheelmen
27 Michael Mathias   Annapolis, MD 211676   DCMTB/Citybikes
28 Christopher Snead   Richmond, VA+ 1 lap 169597   ALAN North America Cycling
29 marty byer   Potomac, MD+ 1 lap 281971   Artemis
30 unknown unknown   + 1 lap   
31 John Scott   + 1 lap   
32 Petsko JR   + 1 lap   
DNS Randall Nixon   W Friendship, MD 26162   Chesapeake Wheelmen
DNS Scott Mabry   Arlington, VA 231808   National Capital Velo Club / Inova Healt
DNS Brent Williamson   Powhatan, VA 38442   Rowlett's/Design Physics
DNF John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783   evolution cycling
DNF Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA 176403   Potomac Velo Club
DNF Mark Russell   Staunton, VA 195513   Independent Fabrication
DNF Bill MARKS      
DNF Rick Barlow   Richmond, VA 112900   AltiusCyclingTeam

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC 257531   NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 219430   GP Velotek
3 Jay MORALI      C3/Sollay
4 Kenneth Morris   Herriman, UT 272355   Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
5 Cj CONGROVE      
6 Scott Cernich   Washington, DC 206727   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
7 Thori WOLFE      
8 Chris Carraway   Washington, DC 272503   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
9 Danny KONIOWSKY      
10 Chris SMEAD      
10 Chris SNEAD      
11 Jon HICKS      Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
12 Quinn McFrederick   Austin, TX 273368   University of Virginia
13 David Morris   Charlottesville, VA 259069   University of Virginia
14 Warren SCHIMIZZI      Team El Toreo/Mail-It Plus
15 Hugh Colvin   Charlottesville, VA 230312   
16 Benjamin Tabor      
17 Charles Barnes   Vienna, VA 222473   Lanterne Rouge
18 Tim LAMB      Virginia Commonwealth Univ.
19 Richard Hohenbrink   Morgantown, WV 284889   unattached
20 Richie Sugar   Washington, DC 284543   
21 Stephen Boada   Alexandria, VA 286006   
22 Keith Esham   Keedysville, MD 286318   Team Army
23 James RICHARDSON      UVA Cycling
24 Matt Baker   Washington, DC 283802   
25 Caleb King   Richmond, VA 285672   
26 Noah GOODALL      Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
27 Braden Govoni   Richmond, VA 213108   
28 Travis Hurt   Charlottesville, VA 207076   
29 David Magnussen   Virginia Beach, VA 234476   
30 Michael Oughton   Midlothian, VA 108764   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNS Kevin DILLARD      C3-Sollay.com
DNS Joseph Colman   Burke, VA 285256   Hup United
DNS Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD 277204   Adventures For The Cure
DNS Alex Allen   Kansas City, MO 284533   
DNS Bradley Arehart   Newmarket, VA 281200   
DNS David Battan   Bethesda, MD 254087   Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
DNS John Cook   San Francisco, CA 285369   The Bike Rack
DNF Zach Bradshaw      
DNF Randall Mazzarino   Clarksville, MD 265867   Hunt Valley Bicylces
DNF Butch Klotz      
DNF Ryan Dudek   Lafayette Hill, PA 269328   Racing Union
DNF Brian Beckmann   Richmond, VA 241056   Team Carytown Bicycle Company U-25
DNF J.r. PETSKO      Cannondale WV 29er's / WVMBA

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Shogren   Morgantown, WV 172363   Sobe/Cannondale
2 Julie Kuliecza   Richmond, VA 238481   ALAN North America Cycling
3 Jean Colsant   Arlington, VA 242058   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
4 Sally Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA 216612   Tripower
5 Sarah Caravella   Boulder, CO 199998   ALAN
DNF Johanna Kraus   Charlottesville, VA 198922   Velo Bella
DNF Carol Ennser   Newport News, VA 111402   Tripower

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lindsay Bayer   Reston, VA 267768   Potomac Velo Club
2 Lindsey Hillesheim   Minneapolis, MN 244915   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3 Lynn BUFKA      4 Horsemen and Babydoll
4 Malissa Hundley   Richmond, VA 247049   Altius Cycling Team
5 Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412   
6 Christina HUEBNER + 1 lap      Potomac Velo Club
7 Maggie JOHN + 1 lap      UVA cycling
DNS Jackie STARKEY      Fat Frogs
DNF MaryAnne Snavely   Midlothian, VA 285260   Altius Cycling Team
DNF Jennifer Franko   Lafayette Hill, PA 284389   Proteus Bicycles
DNF Christine Wehlburg   Herndon, VA 220922   NCVC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee