Race Results for
Southern Classic Finals @Hobby Park
Winston-Salem, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 J Frith   Martinsville, VA01:03:40 201434  707 Cycles de Oro
2 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC01:06:52 253981  701 
3 Andrew Raab   01:07:12  702 
4 Jeremy Edwards   Pfafftown, NC01:08:20 238303  706 
5 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC01:11:50 277092  705 
6 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:13:00 274564  700 Cycletherapy
7 Keith Koontz   DNF  703 
8 Jonathan Billy   DNF  704 

Men - SP - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Al Burgess   01:16:36  600 
2 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC01:48:30 255321  601 

Men - SP - Singlespeed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC01:05:10 254196  150 
2 Matt Wells   Smyrna, TN01:06:06 234793  152 
3 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC01:09:45 254357  154 
4 Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC01:10:25 184488  151 Cycletherapy

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC01:06:30 174835  804 
2 Matthew Adams   Moravian Falls, NC01:07:35 213371  803 Cycletherapy
3 Robin Rosenbleeth     808 
4 Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC01:08:53 273710  807 
5 Michael Lockhart   Apex, NC01:11:23 95197  806 
6 Rob Easton   01:14:27  801 
7 Eric Peterson   Greensboro, NC01:15:32 217880  802 
8 Richard Brecht   01:29:40  800 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Cox   01:05:15  905 
2 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC01:05:34 257408  907 Cycletherapy
3 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC01:06:37 272863  912 
4 Doug Kon   01:09:49  903 
5 Marc Taylor   01:10:26  918 
6 Scott Brown   Apex, NC01:11:05 272674  900 
7 Billy Byerly   01:12:06  917 
8 Mike Spencer   Raleigh, NC01:12:23 92971  901 
9 Neil Lasley   01:46:23  805 
9 Daryl Ellis   Pfafftown, NC01:13:05 255897  916 
10 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC01:13:30 261358  908 Cycletherapy
11 Rodney Wise   Winston Salem, NC01:14:25 222934  904 Cycletherapy
12 Randy Talton   01:15:23  910 
13 Chuck Long   01:17:00  913 
14 Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC01:18:08 152689  909 
15 Guy Earley   01:19:08  914 
16 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC01:19:14 40776  911 Cycletherapy
17 John Cladwell   01:19:55  919 
18 Peter Masny   01:20:58  902 

Men - SP - Open - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA01:07:51 248932  906 
2 John Dohan   01:19:50  915 

Men - SP - Singlespeed - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Chris Coulter   Winston Salem, NC01:12:14 207007  155 Cycletherapy
6 Blake Pendleton   01:15:10  153 

Men - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC01:25:10 161583  111 
2 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC01:26:04 220597  102 Kend/Titus/Hayes
3 Justin Raynes (1 - PR)   Bozeman, MT01:28:43 197456  104 Bianchi Bikes
4 Will Black   Austin, TX01:29:43 58540  106 
5 Zachary Davies   Boulder, CO01:30:05 182034  101 Rocky Mounts
6 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC01:30:06 161552  109 Inland Construction
7 Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC01:35:13 180712  405 Inland Construction
8 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC01:36:44 1829  103 Kobold/Cannondale
9 Douglas Chamberlain   Madison, WI01:39:53 255582  105 
10 Aaron Hoag   Raleigh, NC01:43:26 140163  107 Kobold/Cannondale
11 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NCDNF 106096  108 Inland Construction
12 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NCDNF 256611  110 
13 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCDNF 173542  404 Kobold/Cannondale

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC01:30:36 66359  285 BTD/Inland
2 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC01:31:15 108366  279 Liberty Bikes
3 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  282 
4 Jason Laxton   01:32:53  201 Specialized
5 Eric Marland   Boone, NC01:33:47 91085  202 Boone Velo
6 Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC01:34:28 114403  280 
7 David Sanders   Winston-salem, NC01:37:22 109902  200 
8 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC01:38:16 201439  283 H&B Commercial
9 Joshua Draper   Greensboro, NC01:39:32 205460  281 Cycles de Oro
10 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC01:41:55 139580  284 Spinz Bike

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC01:34:48 226661  303 
2 Scott Miller   Winston Salem, NC01:38:04 195530  308 
3 James Shelton   Concord, NC01:39:10 226403  307 
4 Kenneth Nelson   01:39:54  306 
5 Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC01:41:30 173549  302 
6 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC01:42:56 160748  100 
7 Steven Sherman   Cary, NC01:42:57 58591  305 
8 James Pennington   01:45:35  301 
9 Gary Golding   Mount Airy, NC01:48:02 188832  304 
10 Tim Welch   Robbins, NCDNF 221049  300 

Men - BG - Junior - 0-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mason Brown   00:40:49  377 
2 Matthew Fitzgerald   00:42:55  378 
3 Quinn Harris   00:47:26  375 
4 Jack Miller   00:59:00  372 
5 Levi Marland   Boone, NC01:11:45 253785  376 Boone Velo
6 Simon Marland   Boone, NC01:11:50 253784  274 Boone Velo

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Chisholm   00:46:44  748 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Graven   High Point, NC00:39:47 277414  439 
2 Brandon Wise   00:40:46  438 Cycletherapy
3 Thomas Rickabaugh   00:43:35  437 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC00:38:53 255324  588 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA00:35:22 278227  251 
2 Matt Westmoreland   00:37:44  266 
3 Jason Jenkins   00:39:46  274 
4 Tyler Stimely   00:41:24  265 
5 Gregory Durcik   00:42:07  254 
6 Michael Interlandi   01:03:26  250 
7 Jeremy Pritchard   01:08:17  252 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Tim Love   00:41:19  272 
6 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC00:41:42 263120  260 
7 Cameron Satterfield   00:44:54  275 
8 Jared Robertson   00:44:58  262 
9 Robert Morris   00:55:17  270 

Men - BG - Senior - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC00:36:55 283694  256 
2 Paul Cooper   Southern Pines, NC00:37:20 277484  277 
3 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC00:37:59 171144  271 
4 Jubal Day   00:39:06  278 
5 Tim Love   0:41:19   
6 Richmond Baker   0:41:42   
7 Cameron Satterfield   0:44:54   
8 Jared Robertson   0:44:59   
9 Rober Morris   0:55:17   

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tod Phelps   00:36:12  268 
2 Paul Leite   00:36:49  264 
3 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC00:37:00 246907  258 Cycletherapy
4 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC00:37:05 269013  257 
5 Mark Cox   00:38:22  255 
6 Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC00:38:49 152689  273 
7 Doug Black   00:39:43  259 
8 Monty Cox   00:40:45  253 
9 Kevin Fitzgerald   00:41:46  276 
10 RORY CHANDLER   Winston-salem, NC00:42:34 274392  269 Cycletherapy
11 Jon Harris   00:44:08  263 
12 David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC00:44:13 283785  261 
13 Frazier Hanover   00:44:19  267 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chelsea Wwest   Williamsburg, VA01:25:40 263223  300 
2 Leah Mabry   01:35:49  301 Cycletherapy
3 Anna Hudson   01:37:40  302 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC01:17:00 272951  401 
2 Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN01:20:55 255417  402 
3 Ellen Adams   Moravian Falls, NC01:21:33 200683  403 Cycletherapy
4 Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC01:44:00 91250  400 Boone Velo

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Magann   Charlotte, NC01:30:40 256313  500 

Women - PR/EX - Master - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC01:58:04 220598  400 Kend/Titus/Hayes
3 Alicia Hamblen (1 - EX)   Winston Salem, NC02:11:15 70220  403 Cyclesafe.org

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Nestvogel (1 - PR)   Morganton, NC01:46:43 191402  401 Vawtaggio

Women - PR/EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anina Aaron (1 - PR)   Oak Ridge, NC01:47:10 244684  402 C&H

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Andes   00:44:43  895 
2 Bethany Carter   00:50:55  892 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Valerie Morris   01:08:37  894 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Clodfelter   01:00:41  893 Spinz Bike

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee