Race Results for
Grand Prix HPT
Topeka, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 10/11/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kris Tilford   Topeka, KS 35597  595 Wheatland Cycling Team
2 Jim Coggins   Kansas City, MO 194572  594 Bicycle Shack Racing
3 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  593 360 Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  12 HRRC/Trek Stores
2 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  Sunflower Outdoor/Bike
3 Jeff Winkler   Boulder, CO 48568  KCCX/Verge
4 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 28705  Lincoln Industries- Highgear
5 Bill Marshall     10 KCCX/Verge
6 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  11 KCCX/Verge
7 Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 210684  Lincoln Industries- Highgear
8 Aaron Elwell   Topeka, KS 115327  14 
9 Mark Studnicki (1 - Cat2)   Walnut Creek, CA 34490  13 Localcycling.com
10 Matt Tillinghast   Lincoln, NE 149635  Midwest Cycling
11 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO 77746  Slimenundgrossen
12 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  189 Bicycle Shack Racing
13 Paul Watkins   Harrah, OK 37359  Pedalers Racing Team
14 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA 203561  Lincoln Industries- Highgear
DNF Paul Bonds   Whitt, TX 4177  OKC Velo Club
DNF Kris Tilford   Topeka, KS 35597  595 Wheatland Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307  72 360 Racing
2 Joseph Fox   Parkville, MO 233914  82 Cycle City Racing
3 Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 207227  80 GP VeloTek
4 Richard Hu   Leawood, KS 16964  73 SKC Racing
5 Josh Patterson   Overland Park, KS 269398  66 Cycle City Racing
6 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  130 KCOI Boulevard
7 Matthew Edmonds   Anywhere, OK 100375  61 Bicycles of Tulsa
8 Craig Piburn   Kansas City, MO 252153  63 Localcycling.com
9 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  74 SKC Racing
10 Tyler Henson   Leawood, KS 178082  79 Localcycling.com
11 Joel Hammontree   Shawnee Mission, KS 198150  67 360 Racing
12 Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 219343  141 KCOI Boulevard
13 Craig Harding   Lees Summit, MO 43901  76 Free State Racing
14 Chris Hershey   Kansas City, MO 246148  81 Cycle City Racing
15 Matthew Gilhousen   Lawrence, KS 176439  75 Free State Racing
16 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  62 Renaissance Cycling
17 Michael Folendore   Kansas City, MO 218730  83 Cycle City Racing
18 Tom Bondurant   Fort Collins, CO 229831  77 Free State Racing
19 Andrew Slater   Denver, CO 190716  65 Cycle City Racing
20 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  64 KCOI Boulevard
21 Matthew Dutcher   Lenexa, KS 214880  68 360 Racing
22 Kenneth Harkin   Manhattan, KS 46741  69 Wheatland Cycling Team
23 Jeremy Haynes     70 Cycle City Racing
DNF Jason Knight   Lawrence, KS 174449  78 Epic Cycling Team
DNF John Jones   Bolivar, MO 142781  71 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  130 KCOI Boulevard
2 Chris Polonchek   Palo Alto, CA 252484  122 Free State Racing
3 Jeffrey Schroeder   Denver, CO 233852  135 Cycle City Racing
4 Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 223130  129 Renaissance Cycling
5 Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 219343  141 KCOI Boulevard
6 Tristan Collins   Topeka, KS 284519  126 Unattached
7 Lawrence Smith   Kansas City, MO 245312  137 Slimenundgrossen
8 Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KS 22619  121 Free State Racing
9 Joseph Houston   Prairie Village, KS 259637  136 Slimenundgrossen
10 Bob Clark   Kansas City, MO 139039  138 KCOI Boulevard
11 Marcus Skala   Astoria, NY 284973  133 Unattached
12 Robert Lock   Topeka, KS 213649  140 Wheatland Cycling Team
13 Michael Dishman     131 Unattached
14 Todd Bellem   Prairie Village, KS 244263  143 Unattached
15 David Snider   Wichita, KS 244288  128 NRC/PedalMasher
16 Scott Schmidt   Lawrence, KS 252713  134 
17 Chad Lamer     132 Free State Racing
18 Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  124 Unattached
19 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  139 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
20 Mark Kern   Shawnee, KS 284654  127 Unattached
21 Chad Vulgamott   Kansas City, MO 267604  123 KCOI Boulevard
22 Bryan Kidney     142 Unattached
DNF Charles Kyle   Alexandria, VA 191862  125 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS 68732  186 360 Racing
2 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO 77746  Slimenundgrossen
3 Brendon Jenks   Prairie Village, KS 192641  187 360 Racing
4 Eric Struckhoff   Lawrence, KS 76177  188 Free State Racing
5 Paul Bonds   Whitt, TX 4177  OKC Velo Club
6 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  189 Bicycle Shack Racing
7 Kenneth Harkin   Manhattan, KS 46741  69 Wheatland Cycling Team
8 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  183 Lincoln Plating/Lemond
9 Matthew Dutcher   Lenexa, KS 214880  68 360 Racing
10 Jim Coggins   Kansas City, MO 194572  184 Bicycle Shack Racing
11 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  182 Renaissance Cycling
12 Daniel Jarman   Lenexa, KS 232479  185 Localcycling.com
13 Michael Koerperich     181 Unattached
DNF Jeff Winkler   Boulder, CO 48568  KCCX/Verge

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  212 360 Racing
2 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258  205 360 Racing
3 Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  207 Unattached
4 Paul Watkins   Harrah, OK 37359  Pedalers Racing Team
5 William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  211 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.com
6 Tim Bergman   Overland Park, KS 218315  210 Localcycling.com
7 Mark Thomas   Shawnee, KS 35363  202 Localcycling.com
8 Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KS 22619  121 Free State Racing
9 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  209 360 Racing
10 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  206 360 Racing
11 David Conrad   Olathe, KS 7598  203 Free State Racing
12 Michael Berning   Overland Park, KS 159028  204 KCOI Boulevard
13 Kevin Collins     201 Unattached
14 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  208 Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Taylor     30 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  35 Mercy Cycling Team
2 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  33 Wheatland Cycling Team
3 Teresa Jarzemkoski   Shawnee, KS 155694  31 Localcycling.com
4 Jennifer Herrell Rhoades     32 SKC Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 221499  47 SKC Racing
2 Wanda Simchuk   Shawnee, KS 124910  48 Unattached
3 Debora Hall   Lansing, KS 274812  49 RENAISSANCE CYCLING
4 Darcey Rapp   Overland Park, KS 237446  52 KCOI Boulevard
5 Stacey Lamer     53 Unattached
6 Malarie Fellers     51 Unattached
7 Amy Fear-Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 220884  50 RENAISSANCE CYCLING
8 Wendy Guilbeau   Bonner Springs, KS 275159  54 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
9 Sandy Collins     46 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee