Race Results for
Ladera Ranch Grand Prix of Cycling
Ladera Ranch, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/10/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360  408 Santa Clarita Velo
2 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760  407 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
3 Gilbert Hatton   Pottstown, PA 61128  436 South Bay Wheelmen
4 Michael Gourley   Ojai, CA 13802  405 Acme Racing
5 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262  412 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
6 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522  421 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
7 Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692  404 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
8 Alex Collins   Orange Ca 46255  431 Amgen/Giant Masters
9 Thomas Trainer   Encino, CA 48726  422 Velo Club La Grange Westwood
10 Gregory Mathes   Orange, CA 53584  438 Velo Avanti Cycling Team
11 Donald Denegal   Los Angeles 93812  441 Unattached
12 Bob Pellkofer   San Clemente, CA 47652  416 Unattached
13 Brad House   Dallas, TX 16837  439 BikePalace/BackOnTrack
14 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760  429 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
15 Craig Jones   Huntington Beach, CA 18156  409 Velo Avanti
16 Jim Parkhurst   San Clemente, CA 162650  430 Sho-air/Sonance
17 Rick Carrera   Laguna Niguel, CA 222523  435 Team Simple Green
18 Michael McConnell   Laguna Niguel, CA 23303  414 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
19 Rick Swanson   Corona, CA 34753  420 Acme Racing
20 Bruce Hartley   Norco, CA 45431  406 EDGE Racing
21 Mark Planellas   Glendora, CA 202041  434 Acme Racing
22 Timothy Meza   Laguna Woods, CA 258639  415 Team Simple Green

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Norman Carter   Beaumont, CA 55077  754 Team Redlands
2 Michael Johnson   Mission Viejo, CA 110745  744 Sho-air/Sonance
3 Thomas morrison     748 
4 Waylon Smith     751 
5 David Koesel   Aliso Viejo Ca 76265  738 Motortabs Cycling Team
6 Scott Miller   Yucaipa, CA 224691  735 Team Penta
7 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497  706 CA Pools Racing
8 Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995  728 CA Pools Racing
9 Jason Youmazzo   Valencia, CA 47630  723 Unattached
10 Craig Zimmerman   Santa Barbara, CA 57157  714 Team Chicken Ranch
11 Aaron Wimberley   Hermosa Beach, CA 195952  726 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
12 Claude Isambert   San Clemente, CA 55087  722 Team DARE
13 Randall Broussard   Santa Monica, CA 177197  749 Unattached
14 Jeff Strong   Las Vegas, NV 255365  710 NU Vision Cyclery
15 Dave MARIETTE     705 
16 John Holderness   Alta Loma, CA 40150  724 Southern California Velo
17 James Doyle   Santa Clarita, CA 68099  757 Team Ranchos
18 Chan Huynh   Las Vegas 203307  753 Celo Pacific
19 Mani Motamed   Ladera Ranch, CA 52564  741 Team Sho-Air
20 Gregory Coburn   Henderson, NV 48205  847 CA Pools Racing
21 James Downs   Los Angeles, CA 248005  715 PAA
22 Peter Plaisance   Carlsbad, CA 93031  739 Island Boy Racing
23 Chuck Sowers   Panama City, FL 220338  708 Emerald Velo Cycling Team Inc.
24 John Topoleski   Redlands, CA 80002  731 Team Redlands
25 Douglas Katona   Lake Forest, CA 63546  704 Motortabs Cycling Team
26 John Gabriel   West Bloomfield, MI 214876  740 Sho-air/Sonance
27 Phillip Gray   Carlsbad, CA 131233  742 Celo Pacific
28 Ryan Jarrell   West Linn, OR 203145  736 Vegas Velo Racing Team Inc
29 Joshua Zlotlav     747 
30 Mark Johnson   Del Mar, CA 53855  703 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
31 Jeffrey Padgett   Redlands, CA 216960  730 Team Penta
32 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895  752 DeWalt Racing
33 Robert Smith   Corona Del Mar, CA 249293  732 Team Simple Green
34 Darryl Benefiel   Newport Beach, CA 152149  721 Unattached
35 Joseph Pasqualetto   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 45772  755 Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Onkels   Glendale, CA 52576  857 Amgen/Giant Masters
2 Victor Ayala   Los Angeles, CA 128496  861 Kahala LaGrange
3 Kevin Phillips   Redondo Beach, CA 28056  850 ironfly
4 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124  853 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
5 Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA 58194  854 ironfly
6 Jon Nist   Claremont, CA 52062  844 Coates /Freedom 2 Doit/Felt
7 Charles Hill   Oceanside, CA 46155  809 Team DARE
8 Thomas Michael     838 
9 Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA 47831  836 Unattached
10 Vince DiMeglio   Lomita, CA 49450  804 ironfly
11 Greg Ionergan     849 
12 Roger Worthington   Capistrano Beach, CA 38984  825 Labor Power
13 Mike Davis   Lakewood, CA 188907  821 Major Motion Cycling Club
14 Eben Benade   Mission Viejo, CA 48230  800 R5
15 Bud Owens   Claremont, CA 79247  831 Schroeder Iron/Incycle Masters
16 Enrique Gutierrez   La Puente, CA 163417  860 Team DARE
17 John Wike     845 
18 Donny Carroll   Chula Vista, CA 47485  803 DeWalt Racing
19 Tony Brady   Thousand Oaks, CA 211927  802 Team Velocity
20 Michael Stroud   West Covina, CA 49283  818 R5
21 Alan Morissette   Redondo Beach, CA 160306  828 Ironfly
22 Marco Cubillos   Torrance, CA 255574  851 Kahala LaGrange
23 Paul Dussault   Chula Vista, CA 98681  806 DeWalt Racing
24 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895  841 DeWalt Racing
25 Mark Johnson   Del Mar, CA 53855  810 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
26 James Stark   Murrieta, CA 50383  817 CA Pools Racing
27 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233  823 Cynergy Cycles
28 Larry Rubin   Redondo Beach, CA 198900  839 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
29 Tom Fahrenholz   New Hall, CA 57781  807 ironfly
30 Russell Ames   Dana Point, CA 55349  858 Labor Power
31 Gregory Coburn   Henderson, NV 48205  758 CA Pools Racing
32 Gregory Seyranian   Redondo Beach, CA 115164  815 Cynergy Cycles Race Team

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Malcolm Hill   Westlake Village, CA 156650  533 Amgen/Giant Masters
2 Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CA 34616  540 Amgen/Giant Masters
3 Steven Strickler   Newport Beach, CA 107274  534 Amgen/Giant Masters
4 Alan Flores   Newport Beach, CA 50870  504 EDGE Racing
5 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233  532 Cynergy Cycles
6 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047  506 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
7 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917  502 Team Simple Green
8 Claude Isambert   San Clemente, CA 55087  541 Team DARE
9 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360  511 Santa Clarita Velo
10 Russell Shapley   Laguna Beach, CA 207867  539 Team Simple Green
11 Roger Worthington   Capistrano Beach, CA 38984  544 Labor Power
12 Michael Kohn     522 
13 Kevin Cox   Oak Park, CA 187435  529 Amgen/Giant Masters
14 William Ralph   Agoura Hills, CA 125834  536 Evomo
15 Rider Unknown     538 
16 Michael Reese   Santa Maria, CA 256589  516 Central Coast Magazine
17 Andrew King   Hermosa Beach, CA 67883  512 South Bay Wheelmen
18 Michael McConnell   Laguna Niguel, CA 23303  514 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
19 Steve Stern     520 
20 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986  519 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
21 Russell Ames   Dana Point, CA 55349  530 Labor Power
22 Craig Miller   Orange, CA 68549  543 Schroeder Iron/Incycle Masters
23 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885  545 DeWalt Racing
24 John Hershock   Foothill Rnch, CA 90891  510 Team Simple Green
25 Bruce Hartley   Norco, CA 45431  508 EDGE Racing
26 Richard Franz   Woodland Hills, CA 47623  505 Acme Racing

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522  208 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
2 Richard Pollock   Poway, CA 219983  212 HealthNet Maxxis-Citrus Valley Velo
3 Howard Miller   Long Beach, CA 49424  216 Paramount Racing
4 Gregory Painter   Anaheim, CA 218050  207 Team Velocity
5 Steve Bernede   Laguna Beach, CA 126351  214 Cycles Veloce
6 Craig Jones   Huntington Beach, CA 18156  203 Velo Avanti
7 Raphael Gomez   Pasadena, CA 3793  202 Team Simple Green
8 Donald Davidson   Redlands, CA 48278  201 HealthNet Maxxis-Citrus Valley Velo
9 mark wisnosky   San Diego, CA 243425  211 Acqua al 2/SDBC
10 Steven Borer   Bend, OR 245777  200 Acqua al 2/SDBC
11 Benjamin Maciel   Heber, CA 275832  205 Unattached
12 Joseph Mastro   Anaheim, CA 151059  227 Paramount Racing
13 Foresta Von Kurt   San Diego, CA 46184  209 Acqua al 2/SDBC
14 John Edwards   Oceanside, CA 46547  230 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
15 Philip Walters   Los Angeles, CA 257503  210 Encino Velo Cycling Club
16 John Wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193  224 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
17 Joey Valdivia   San Diego, CA 126668  226 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760  217 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
2 Paul Springer   San Diego, CA 33679  218 Acqua al 2/SDBC
3 Bruce Steele   Redondo Beach, CA 236498  219 South Bay Wheelmen
4 John McKee   Westminster, CA 180386  215 Paramount Racing
5 Tim Scovel     220 ShoAir
6 Donald Kimper   Solana Beach, CA 195498  223 Acqua al 2/SDBC
7 William Carvin   Long Beach, CA 101582  228 Unattached
8 A Mario Seri   North Hills, CA 61278  225 Kahala LaGrange
9 Michael Edwards   Pasadena, CA 50406  229 EDGE Racing
10 Domenick Forte   Monrovia, CA 45342  222 PAA

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Cantwell     138 Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team
2 Angelo Ciccone     104 
3 Kyle Gritters   Corona, CA 188578  149 UCI PCT: Health Net Professional Cycling
4 Norman Carter   Beaumont, CA 55077  126 Team Redlands
5 Christopher (Jordan) Itaya   Carlsbad 170578  108 Team Ranchos
6 Tyler Locke   Canyon Country, CA 218099  111 Santa Clarita Velo
7 Paul Che   Torrance, CA 238294  139 Team 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil
8 Danny Kam   Las Vegas, NV 165840  122 NU Vision Cyclery
9 Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA 206298  116 Team Bearclaw
10 Gregg Medinilla   Santee, CA 53667  148 Team DARE
11 Nicholas Onate   San Diego, CA 125567  113 Acqua al 2/SDBC
12 Alejandro Saint Jean   Long Beach, CA 231003  114 Team Bearclaw
13 Victor Ayala   Los Angeles, CA 128496  132 Kahala LaGrange
14 Ruben Meza   Pomona, CA 62483  145 Coates /Freedom 2 Doit/Felt
15 Cody Stevenson   La Mesa, CA 273268  143 UCI CT: The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Tea
16 Waylon Smith     125 
17 Fabio Masoti     112 
18 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA 126922  137 
19 Scott Moore   San Dimas, CA 219020  146 Unattached
20 Charles Hill   Oceanside, CA 46155  107 Team DARE
21 Aaron Wimberley   Hermosa Beach, CA 195952  121 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
22 Christopher Bennett   Oceanside, CA 3316  102 Acqua al 2/SDBC
23 Nicholas Turner   Arlington, VA 68987  118 Acqua al 2/SDBC
24 Christopher Jones   Redondo Beach, CA 205317  124 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
25 Eli Richbourg   Los Angeles, CA 219533  142 Team Helen's
26 Jon Nist   Claremont, CA 52062  127 Coates /Freedom 2 Doit/Felt
27 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573  147 UCI CT: The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Tea

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian McCulloch   Yucaipa, CA 169774  916 Team Possabilities
2 Marc Love   Yucaipa, CA 240445  939 Possabilities Elite
3 Jacob Jolly   Waltham , MA 254256  914 Swami's Cycling Club
4 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 178612  929 Acqua al 2/SDBC
5 Chan Huynh   Las Vegas 203307  913 Celo Pacific
6 Jonathan Baskin   West Hills, CA 201136  901 Evomo
7 Jack Oh   Upland, CA 65075  917 Kahala LaGrange
8 John Van Dyke   Irvine Ca 238430  950 Liquid Fitness So Cal Cat 3 Team
9 Antonio Zaldua     949 
10 Andrew Bosco   Alta Loma, CA 215226  933 viveros al canar
11 Christoper Quigley   Laguna Hills, CA 213935  920 EDGE Racing
12 Ricky Shorts   Long Beach, CA 52251  936 Velo Allegro

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Strong   Las Vegas, NV 255365  149 NU Vision Cyclery
2 Michael Kohn     123 
3 Alexander Walters   Los Angeles 257445  157 Encino Velo Cycling Club
4 Jared Shier   Los Angeles, CA 231309  144 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
5 Lee Ziff   Beverly Hills, CA 80089  158 Kahala LaGrange
6 James Downs   Los Angeles, CA 248005  109 PAA
7 Joshua Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251783  127 DeWalt Racing
8 scott simpson   Newport Beach, CA 255254  145 Unattached
9 Daryl Oya   Coronado, CA 227589  169 DeWalt Racing
10 Marc Thomas   Los Angeles, CA 270945  160 Kahala LaGrange
11 Jon Harrison   San Marcos, CA 197813  115 Team Ranchos
12 Ethan Ede   Irvine, CA 205758  110 Team Sho-Air
13 Eric Landman   Lakeside, CA 249336  124 Acqua al 2/SDBC
14 Kendrick Jimenez   Montebello, CA 280681  121 Martins Pro Bicycles Team
15 Willard Ostrander   Los Angeles, CA 258186  137 Triathletix
16 Ron Blackman   Irvine, CA 65695  103 Sho-air/Sonance
17 Artehio Martinez   Rialto, CA 247807  130 Martins Pro Bicycles Team
18 Steve Stearns   Hesperia, CA 272126  159 Team Hammer Nutrition
19 Jacob Landman   Lakeside, CA 197144  125 Acqua al 2/SDBC
20 Miles Neisser   Laguna Beach, CA 207644  166 Bishops Peak/Arts Cyclery
21 Jeremy Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251786  126 DeWalt Racing
22 Douglas Hill   Irvine, CA 224066  167 Southern California Velo
23 Eric Lloyd   Encinitas, CA 248857  129 Acqua al 2/SDBC
24 Aaron Goodale   Murrieta, CA 259142  113 CA Pools Racing
25 David Tarrant   La Verne, CA 271063  151 Southern California Velo
26 James M. Aslagson   Bonsall , CA 271798  101 Swami's Cycling Club
27 James Svinth   Ladera Ranch, CA 272075  150 Sho-air/Sonance
28 Michael Reese   Santa Maria, CA 256589  140 Central Coast Magazine
29 Morten Andersen   Pasadena, CA 238369  100 PAA
30 David Phillips   Chula Vista, CA 248909  138 DeWalt Racing
31 Alexander Quintero   San Diego, CA 200735  139 Acqua al 2/SDBC
32 Greyson Tipping   Holladay, UT 35638  154 R5
33 Dan Joyce     122 
34 David Hoime   Laguna Niguel, CA 264383  162 Radsport Cycling Team
35 Edward Ellin   San Ysidro, CA 268073  111 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
36 Eddie Huang   San Diego, CA 269974  119 Descartes/Ptuning
37 Wilson Crider   Corona, CA 271312  161 Paramount Racing
38 Terence Traughber Jr   Pasadena, CA 269632  156 PAA
39 Nicholas Tarrant   La Verne, CA 271064  152 Southern California Velo
40 Corey Patterson   Orange, CA 64455  173 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 chris habu   Los Angeles, CA 273881  69 Unattached
2 Judd Glasser   San Marcos, CA 279744  66 Swami's Cycling Club
3 John Abate   Encinitas, CA 271862  49 Unattached
4 Eric Bierman   Newport Beach, CA 44269  50 
5 John Rizzi     89 
6 Matt Mangum   San Diego , CA 277054  77 Team Bearclaw
7 todd Gosselaar    272803  93 PAA
8 Jose Jaime dela Serna Lopez   Hawthorne, CA 245831  98 Kahala LaGrange
9 Miles Neisser   Laguna Beach, CA 207644  82 Bishops Peak/Arts Cyclery
10 Andrew Hannan   Santa Monica, CA 236665  70 Triathletix
11 Elan Walshe     96 
12 Jason Paez   Whittier, CA 270844  85 Southern California Velo
13 John Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA 222526  91 Unattached
14 Kurt Rood     95 Cycles Veloce
15 david price   Los Angeles, CA 270639  87 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
16 Brad Sargeant     90 
17 Matt Unknown     55 
18 Eric Hess   Windsor, CA 16032  73 Unattached
19 David Nguyen   San Diego, CA 270947  83 Descartes Cycling
20 Jerry Chen     58 
21 John Gravois     68 Team BEcher
22 Chris Lanning   Altadena, CA 270228  75 PAA
23 Ryan Chapman     57 
24 Ryan Clark   Laguna Hills, CA 242802  59 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
25 Gene Lamott     99 
26 Brad Eastham     63 
27 Alexander Donoghue     61 
28 Anthony de la Fuente   Encinitas, CA 272158  60 Swami's Cycling Club
29 Tom Shao   Diamond Bar, CA 274771  92 Unattached
30 Todd Blaser     52 
31 Bob Leaming     76 
32 Jason Murray     81 
33 Alexis MooreJones   Santa Monica, CA 282216  80 Kahala LaGrange
34 Sam Dubin   Beverly Hills, CA 279010  62 Kahala LaGrange
35 Doug Farnham     64 
36 Joseph Casino   Los Angeles, CA 281674  56 Unattached
37 Eric Wentzel     97 
38 Ryan McLaughlin     78 
39 Bob McAnulla     54 
40 Brett Patterson     86 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katharine Lundby (1 - Cat1)   Solana Beach, CA 216647  621 Helens/Trek
2 Sandra Talavera (2 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 89430  608 Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
3 Elizabeth (Betsy) Galenti (3 - Cat1)   Anaheim, CA 176754  603 Southern California Velo
4 Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA 177985  615 PROMAN
5 Deborah Durand   San Diego, CA 48599  602 Helens/Trek
6 Sabrina Savage   Mesa, AZ 272258  606 Landis/Trek
7 Pamela Schuster   San Diego, CA 31886  614 Helens/Trek
8 Jennifer Weinbrecht   La Jolla, CA 267997  622 Unattached
9 Fiona Petersen   Laguna Niguel, CA 255240  618 Team Simple Green
10 Laura Hines   Alta Loma, CA 89620  604 Southern California Velo
11 Cheryl Roth   Boulder, CO 30681  611 Helens/Trek
12 Simone Morissette   Redondo Beach, CA 212493  620 Kahala LaGrange
13 Morgan Kapp   Claremont, CA 186865  619 South Bay Wheelmen
14 Irene Thomas-Johnson   Canyon Country, CA 167544  613 Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
15 Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338  609 Acqua al 2/SDBC
16 Malindi MacLean     617 
17 Tara Unverzagt   Torrance, CA 255337  616 South Bay Wheelmen
18 Rider Unknown     612 

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MicheleMarie McClure   Chino, CA 281488  303 Southern California Velo
2 Wendy Hoopes   Anchorage, AK 281435  300 Team Possabilities
3 Peggy Brennan   Las Vegas, NV 273046  308 LUV2Bike Cycling Club
4 Maren Spillane   La Jolla, CA 252678  311 Acqua al 2/SDBC
5 Linda Stark   Monrovia, CA 237130  306 Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
6 Karena Gibbs     309 
7 Margaret Duganski   Mission Viejo, CA 264391  310 Unattached
8 Raegan Lunsford   Murrieta, CA 274438  302 CA Pools Racing
9 Crystal Talbot   San Juan Capistrano, CA 276520  307 Friends
10 Cynthia Sjogren   Riverside, CA 271949  305 Unattached
11 Jamie Taylor     312 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimanoCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee