Race Results for
Big M Cross Country
Manistee, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/20/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MONTANA JOHNSON   1:42:14.521  1817 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
2 FORREST JOHNSON   1:43:16.022  1818 CYCLETHERAPY RACING

Men - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT HOFFNER   1:23:27.419  1637 TEAM D& D
2 EVAN CASTILE   1:28:29.292  1648 TEAM FRASER
3 DAN ARNOLD   1:38:49.703  1649 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
4 MICHAEL DUTCZAK   1:40:08.664  1647 SO CHICAGO WHEELMEN

Men - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEX PINA   1:21:11.151  1172 
2 NICK CISLER   1:23:43.964  1173 PRECISIONMTB.COM
3 Derek Wrathell   Shelby Township, MI1:27:56.017 222040  1168 SOLO ONE/TAILWIND
4 DAVID RIEMENSCHNEIDER   1:29:18.724  1167 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
5 Robert Lucia   Oxford, MI1:31:31.095 375713  1171 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 ALEX ROTH   1:33:23.940  1169 
7 Jason Scott   Auburn Hills, MI1:39:45.435 235664  1170 RBS CYCLING TEAM
8 CHRISTOPHER CALHOUN   2:07:27.548  1166 

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Osgood   Kimball, MI1:22:41.869 254343  1285 TEAM SANDBAG
2 Adam Naish   Rochester, MI1:26:25.990 272572  1286 BLOOMINGDALE CONSTRUCTION
3 DOUG REID   1:37:56.218  1287 
DNF BRIAN CROOK   DNF  1284 TEAM SANDBAG

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS MATTHEWS   1:23:52.596  1365 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
2 KURT PERSKI   1:25:58.908  1360 
3 MIKE RIFFE   1:26:54.117  1361 TEAM FRASER
4 RICH MARR   1:28:38.986  1363 REVOLUTION CYCLE/MID-MICH MMBA
5 KEVIN POSTMA   1:30:09.285  1362 
7 Mark Fiedler   Clyde, MI1:34:06.871 254337  1366 TEAM LAST DAYS
13028793 JR MOORE   RBS CYCLING TEAM  DAVID 1364

Men - SP - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN BILLETTE   1:21:40.091  1462 CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (CEC)
2 MARK JUDD   1:24:03.724  1460 HOUSE OF WHEELS
3 WILLIAM CAHILL   1:25:56.033  1461 ICCC
4 EDWARD DUTCZAK   1:26:27.999  1459 SOUTH CHICAGO WHEELMEN
5 TIM STROEBE   1:27:00.830  1457 
6 DAVID BUCHOLTZ   1:27:45.783  1463 BRICKWHEELS
7 KEVIN SKIPWORTH   1:31:01.164  1456 CITY BIKE SHOP
8 DAVID SCOTT   1:36:29.216  1455 TEAM EVOMO
9 Steven Balogh   Canton, MI2:07:40.073 199551  1458 

Men - SP - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NORMAN JOHNSON   1:45:16.638  1527 CYCLETHERAPY RACING

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JON MULLEN   1:21:54.132  1641 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
2 VIN KEANE   1:26:38.991  1644 
3 JOE REDDY   1:28:08.903  1643 PRECISIONMTB.COM
4 TAD PEACOCK   1:29:06.160  1640 ENDOMAN PROMOTIONS
6 GLENN WILLYARD   1:33:09.777  1638 
7 BRYAN ELENBAAS   1:33:32.103  1642 
8 RON MORRIS   1:35:51.305  1645 
9 ROGER SULLIVAN   1:42:55.653  1646 
13114205 SR SCHARPHORN   CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE  NIEL 1639

Men - SP - CLYDESDALE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PAUL MAPES   1:24:31.790  1729 RAYS BIKE SHOP
2 JAMES TAYLOR   1:24:37.937  1726 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
3 TIM BOTTRELL.   1:27:01.853  1728 TEAM HOT POCKETS

Men - Single Speed - Expert/elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Russell   Berkley, MI1:15:26.744 197649  1061 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
2 Joseph Lee   Washington, MI1:15:53.848 264373  1078 TEAM FRASER
3 Brian Harris   Holland, MI1:18:59.046 176820  1062 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
4 Ed Serrat   Clarkston, MI1:20:33.320 228231  1063 SPIN ZONE CYCLING OUTFITTERS
5 KEVIN LAROE   1:33:49.707  1079 WHEELS IN MOTION / KONA

Men - Single Speed - Sport/beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Taylor   Shelbytwp, MI1:21:40.361 282046  1065 KLM BIKE AND FITNESS
2 BRIAN GILLIES   1:28:09.174  1067 D&D BICYCLES
3 NICOLA FESTER   1:34:36.651  1064 
DNF SAM WATSON   DNF  1066 4BG RACING

Men - EX - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Underwood   Davisburg1:38:10.777 260349  141 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
2 Forbes Dever   Clarkston, MI1:41:41.589 278412  138 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
3 Ezra Mullen   Nottingham, NH1:42:51.942 262103  140 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mattison Brady   Washington, DC1:37:55.460 223221  284 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CYCLING
2 Sean Murphy   Ann Arbor, MI1:41:51.127 223253  286 
3 Cory Dubrish   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI1:50:28.542 199004  285 WOLVERINE / AMERICAN C&F
4 Greg Battista   Fayetteville, AR1:50:58.744 226938  283 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
5 JESSE WARD   1:52:21.330  287 DEAN TITANIUM BICYCLES

Men - EX - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nate Fletcher   Hamilton, MI1:40:30.681 280251  381 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
2 Matthew Gaffner   Battle Creek, MI1:44:11.834 246185  380 TEAM ACTIVE
3 ERIC BARTELS   1:48:40.072  378 
4 Derek Hill   Waterford, MI1:53:11.142 279612  373 CYCLETHERAPY
DNF Jeffrey Cerget   Rochester Hills, MIDNF 254344  377 
DNF Eric Henricks   Plymouth, MIDNF 230532  382 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF JEFFREY ZELLER   DNF  379 
DNF KEN BLAKEY-SHELL   DNF  383 OUTPOST OF MANISTEE

Men - EX - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim James   Ann Arbor, MI1:34:55.055 17626  495 DAKOTECH/JYGREEN/ABERDEEN
2 Timothy Collins   Oxford, MI1:39:13.161 109072  487 TEAM GIANT-MPI
3 Peter Favata   Utica, MI1:44:39.623 229150  494 FRASER BIKES
4 James Gallagher   Battle Creek, MI1:48:08.754 179593  488 TEAM ACTIVE RACING
5 James Cook   Wyandotte, MI1:52:20.441 217034  496 KING BREWERY
DNF Neal Schubel   Saginaw, MIDNF 198628  493 CYCLE FIT CYCLING

Men - EX - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Martin   Mcallen, TX1:44:05.787 22655  643 TEAM MCALLEN
2 D Jurvelin   Linden, MI1:44:24.629 18380  638 CYCLEFIT MULTISPORT
3 DON CAMP   1:48:24.598  639 GRNST
4 Stephen Kinley   Lake Orion, MI1:49:41.078 217592  640 SOBE / CANNONDALE
5 Mark Olin   Rochester, MI1:50:39.370 270538  641 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 MARK OSWALD   1:52:10.571  645 MAIN STREET BIKES
8 William Botens   Berkley, MI2:00:10.685 225989  644 RBS CYCLING TEAM
15428293 JR PRYOR   LAKESHORE BIKE  JIM 642

Men - Elite - OPEN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Tanguy   Rochester, MI1:49:31.410 217038  WOLVERINE / AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT
2 Michael Wissink   Walled Lake, MI1:53:10.456 119033  SPECIALIZED
3 Greg Kuhn   Sterling Heights, MI1:54:06.489 227915  11 TEAM FRASER
4 Ronald Sanborn   Traverse City, MI1:55:02.230 272154  10 MCLAIN CYCLE & FITNESS
5 John Doyle   Banner Elk, NC1:57:14.511 225327  13 PRIORITY HEALTH
6 William Clikeman   Troy, MI1:58:44.666 212323  15 WOLVERINE / AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT
7 Bill Gallagher   Portage, MI1:59:02.357 229151  12 BREAKAWAY BICYCLES
8 Don Cameron   White Lake, MI1:59:08.286 94327  SPECIALIZED/TAILWIND
9 Chris Goddard   Rochester Hills, MI1:59:13.181 227916  TEAM FRASER
10 MARK PARMELEE   2:01:16.480  CYCLETHERAPY RACING
11 Armando Vega   Oxford, MI2:04:37.758 217039  16 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
12 Terry Ritter   Royal Oak, MI2:07:43.756 135609  CITY BIKE SHOP
13 JOE KEDROWSKI   2:10:20.397  FOUNDERS ALE / ALGER RACING
14 David Best   Chicago, IL2:15:42.207 157553  CITY BIKE SHOP
15 Robert Herriman   Royal Oak, MI3:09:07.994 125151  14 WOLVERINE / AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT

Men - BG - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LEXXIE MAPES   0:43:26.694  2952 RAYS BIKE SHOP
2 CHRISTIAN HARRIS   1:17:04.711  2948 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Men - BG - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATTHEW DUTCZAK   0:39:07.596  2951 SO CHICAGO WHEELMEN
2 KYLE WEBB.   0:43:21.443  2950 
3 ANDREW DEVER   0:44:58.869  2949 
4 ROBERT BILLETTE   0:45:07.749  2955 CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (CEC)
5 MAXWELL SCHUBEL   1:03:43.062  2947 
6 JOSEPH BILLETTE   1:08:08.757  2954 CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (CEC)
7 NICHOLAS BILLETTE   1:08:11.648  2953 CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS (CEC)

Men - BG - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SAM HOATS   1:21:47.944  2569 
DNF JOSH PASIKOWSKI   DNF  2568 ACK JASS RACING

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AARON SCHUTTER   0:56:25.415  2017 
2 SCOTT SIKORSKI   1:02:53.421  2016 
3 RYAN BOBROWSKI   1:22:36.022  2015 RBS CYCLING TEAM

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Fiedler   Shelby Township, MI1:02:00.149 248618  2180 TEAM LAST DAYS
2 MIKE JURA   1:03:59.237  2179 

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STAN CHRISTY   1:05:01.351  2237 TEAM SANDBAG
2 MIKE KASPAR   1:06:15.640  2238 
3 PETE DEVER   1:29:07.161  2236 
4 RICHARD PERRIN   1:36:40.597  2235 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duane Underwood   Davisburg, MI1:16:38.782 273074  2362 
2 RON SOLOMON   1:24:15.792  2363 
3 THOMAS WACLAWSKI   2:01:02.807  2361 

Men - BG - CLYDESDALE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KEITH GRIFFIN   1:16:43.681  2473 
2 DANIEL GARZA   1:28:39.258  2474 TEAM RAMROD

Women - SP - 25-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JENNIFER DOLENGA   1:45:04.121  1962 CYCLE THERAPY
2 KATE THOMSON   2:11:12.365  1963 

Women - SP - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LISA JOHNSON   1:50:40.920  1965 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
2 KATHY SERRAT   2:28:34.453  1966 PETE COLAN

Women - ELITE/EXPERT - OPEN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karey Collins   Oxford, MI1:49:18.063 125196  960 TEAM GIANT-MPI
2 Susan Schubel   Saginaw, MI1:51:27.282 179648  967 DARK HORSE RACING
3 Heather Patterson   Wyandotte, MI2:05:01.812 278274  964 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
4 Rachel Steele   Toledo, OH2:08:45.950 200328  965 TEAM AWESOME
5 Sarah Manning   2:09:42.222 196005  968 CITY BIKE SHOP
6 Ketura Hendershot   Mears, MI2:18:00.348 174026  963 SOBE / CANNONDALE
DNF Colleen Watson   Hastings, MIDNF 270195  961 VILLAGE BIKE & FITNESS SOUTH/BOSLEY PHAR
DNF Erin Disterheft   Eau Claire, MIDNF 192951  966 TEAM BILLY
DNF Chenoah Hendershot   Mears, MIDNF 174025  962 SOBE / CANNONDALE

Women - BG - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 VICTORY HARRIS   0:46:26.605  2841 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
2 MADI MAPES   1:08:08.787  2842 RAYS BIKE SHOP

Women - BG - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI1:01:55.939 278555  2637 TEAM GIANT-MPI
2 ROXANA PHILLIPS   1:16:19.483  2636 

Women - BG - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KERRY WINKLER   1:25:28.340  2734 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee