Race Results for
2008 Catawba Riverfront Classic
Charlotte, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/02/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 30-39 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Burris   1:39:48.4  766 
2 John Cates   1:41:07.6  769 
3 Michael Sciame   1:43:06.2  775 
4 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC1:43:21.9 174835  761 Bike Source
5 Matt Derk   1:44:07.3  768 Middle Ring
6 Jason Wilson   1:44:52.7  770 
7 Michael Hudson   Greenville, SC1:45:43.7 175466  767 
8 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC1:47:53.3 193903  772 Low Country VW
9 Jason Price   1:49:05.9  759 Middle Ring Cycles
10 John Koury   Charlotte, NC1:50:19.0 109849  763 CCC
11 Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC1:54:19.1 273710  765 WSOC 103.7
12 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC1:58:35.7 36874  771 Black Sheep Cycles
13 Simon Keilty   Charlotte, NC2:00:08.9 256947  760 
14 Brian Holdren   2:02:15.3  764 
15 Jim Fleece   2:02:51.3  774 
16 James MacRitchie   2:16:54.5  773 
17 Michael Pease   Charlotte, NC2:40:26.6 276823  762 
18 Axel Nievas   2:41:05.1  776 

Men - SP - 40-49 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mictch Cox   1:42:00.1  339 
2 Doug Nelson   Indian Trail, NC1:43:48.7 205333  344 Try Sports
3 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC1:43:51.0 257408  341 Cycletherapy
4 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC1:48:51.6 272863  335 GVC
5 Scott Nelson   1:50:56.5  350 OLP Racing
6 David Phlegar   1:51:21.7  348 
7 Scott Brown   Apex, NC1:52:50.5 272674  333 Cary All Star
8 Lincoln Clark   1:57:27.0  343 
9 Chris Patrick   1:59:04.8  345 SPINZ
10 Clinton Joyner II   Monroe, NC1:59:44.1 245362  332 Giordana-Clif Bar
11 Guy Early   2:04:25.1  340 unattatched
12 Fred Six   2:04:28.4  347 
13 Rodney Wise   Winston Salem, NC2:14:05.4 222934  334 
14 Hall Johnston   2:24:25.2  352 
15 Clay Grubb   2:33:30.2  353 
DNF John Culbertson     354 
DNF John Foulston   Portland, OR 12128  337 Chinook Cycling
DNF Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714  342 
DNF Luciano Lima     336 INA
DNF Eric Meddaugh   Charlotte, NC 104503  346 
DNF Jeffrey Smith   Charlotte, NC 33171  349 Bike Source
DNF Mark Talbert   Charlotte, NC 254978  351 Tarheel Trailblazers

Men - SP - 50-99 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA1:48:39.4 248932  176 Kenda-Cycleworks
2 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC1:48:43.1 274919  179 Cycle Center
3 Peter Lilley   Charlotte, NC2:05:15.5 220321  181 Tarheel Trailblazers
4 John Dohan   2:06:19.5  177 
5 Martin Turanec   Columbia, SC2:29:51.5 171345  178 Cycle Center
DNF John Harvey     180 Tarheel Trailblazers

Men - SP - 19-29 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC1:41:42.8 256611  262 Inland Construction
2 Kyle Shannon   Raleigh, NC1:45:27.9 205727  269 Bicycle Post
3 Evan McIntosh   1:47:55.9  266 One Sweet World
4 Daniel Wendover   Charlotte, NC1:51:47.1 233871  267 App
5 Matthew Sand   1:52:19.4  265 One Sweet World
6 Steven Jones   Baton Rouge, LA1:54:38.5 257407  263 
7 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC1:55:16.7 277092  268 
8 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:57:05.2 274564  264 Cool Mark
9 Jacob Alley   2:26:04.1  261 
DNF Ted White     270 Dozer

Men - SP - 1-99 - Single Spe

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin1:34:08.6 183301  148 Outspoken Bike
2 Erik Nielson   Clemson, SC1:34:49.7 183379  147 Garyfisher
3 Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC1:35:29.0 114403  145 
4 Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC1:41:28.2 254196  146 Sycamore Cycles
5 Perry Lee   1:47:34.8  150 Bicycle Sport
6 Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC1:48:24.4 254357  144 Hearts Racing
7 Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC2:06:54.2 184488  149 Cycle Therapy
DNF Noel Kirila     143 Bicycle Sport

Men - EX - 30-39 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC2:18:02.1 243883  418 Kenda-Cycleworks
2 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC2:24:20.6 201439  423 Kenda-Cycleworks
3 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC2:28:28.0 114198  419 Standard Pacific Homes
4 Eric Marland   Boone, NC2:34:02.5 91085  417 Boone Velo
5 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC2:34:21.4 66359  424 Inland Construction
6 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC2:37:38.4 262097  427 Integra Staffing
7 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC2:42:41.6 147072  421 Sycamore Cycles
8 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC2:44:39.0 139580  426 Spinz
DNF Douglas Boice   Clayton, NC 4113  420 Bolt Brothers
DNF Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364  422 Bolt Brothers

Men - EX - 40-99 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC2:26:35.3 226661  522 GVC/Cycles De O
2 James Shelton   Concord, NC2:30:27.6 226403  528 
3 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC2:34:01.3 48118  523 Giordana-Clif Bar
4 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC2:37:44.8 178827  524 Inland Construction
5 Steven Sherman   Cary, NC2:40:48.5 58591  527 Inland Construction
6 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC2:46:13.5 160748  531 Spinz
7 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC2:56:58.6 159250  521 KCOI
DNF Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050  532 SouthPark Cycles
DNF James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  525 Giordana-Clif Bar
DNF Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  530 Sledgehammer Charlies
DNF Chad Andrews   Charlotte, NC 69279  529 Giordana-Clif Bar
DNF Jack Crouch Jr   Charlotte, NC 93070  526 Bicycle Sport

Men - EX - 19-29 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC2:19:23.7 161552  75 Inland Construction
2 Lewis Hannah   Denver, CO2:21:28.0 172370  77 App State Univeristy
3 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC2:25:11.6 110876  80 Inland Construction
4 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC2:28:36.1 186026  79 Standard Pacific Homes
5 Ross Bowden   Durham, NC2:28:53.5 181996  78 Kobold-Cannondale
6 Colin Watkins   Brevard, NC2:49:13.2 209776  76 BlackMTN Gear
7 Cody Chandler   Mount Airy, NC2:57:16.6 238387  81 Kenda-Cycleworks
DNF Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC 172738  425 

Men - BG - 1-99 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Smith   Bremen, GA1:11:36.1 156700  983 Catawba Valley Peleton
2 Brandon McNeriney   1:12:32.2  985 
3 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC1:13:11.7 255321  982 Gaston Bicycle
4 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC1:18:56.7 195594  981 Cycletherapy
DNF David Honeycutt     984 

Men - BG - 1-12 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mason Brown   1:04:31.1  366 
2 Quinn Harris   1:15:01.7  363 
3 Anakin Honeycutt   1:15:36.0  368 
4 Simon Marland   Boone, NC1:36:54.1 253784  364 Boone Velo
5 Eddie Sherman   1:49:41.0  369 Indland Construction
6 Levi Marland   Boone, NC1:58:48.7 253785  365 Boone Velo
7 Henry Davis   Raleigh, NC2:00:13.9 272071  367 
DNF Will White     370 

Men - BG - 13-14 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Joyner   Monroe, NC59:27.8 245361  485 Giordana-Clif Bar
2 Cody Markland   1:23:04.6  484 

Men - BG - 15-16 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Pedigo   Charlotte, NC1:05:42.9 273520  885 SouthPark Cycles
2 Jack Largess   1:05:44.4  884 
3 Brandon Wise   1:18:10.8  883 

Men - BG - 17-18 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC54:29.2 255324  737 BlackDogBikes.com
2 Alan Nolting   56:27.7  739 Tarheel Trailblazers

Men - BG - 30-39 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Hensley   56:16.0  641 
2 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC56:49.2 283694  642 
3 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC57:28.4 171144  644 
4 Jay Jenkins   57:50.6  648 
5 John Yeagley   57:59.2  649 
6 Todd Chumley   1:01:43.8  639 
7 Ty Brown   1:02:16.0  646 
8 Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC1:02:40.3 263120  640 Paceline Cycles
9 Russell Johnson   1:04:25.4  643 
10 Ray Thomas   1:06:18.2  638 
11 Michael Kipfinger   1:08:43.2  645 
12 Carlo Martinez   1:31:28.2  647 
DNF Scott Yando     650 

Men - BG - 40-99 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Keane   55:14.3  222 
2 Barry Woosley   56:56.6  206 Pro Health
3 Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC58:29.9 152689  209 
4 Tod Phelps   59:16.4  207 
5 Jeff Moore   Cornelius, NC1:00:21.4 278859  217 
6 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC1:01:44.3 269013  205 
7 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC1:03:45.2 246907  213 Cycletherapy
8 Monty Cox   1:05:11.1  208 
9 Frazier Hanover   1:05:40.0  219 
10 David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC1:10:12.2 283785  214 Sport Management Group
11 LARRY MCLAIN   Summerville, SC1:10:15.3 278148  215 
12 Johnny Denton   Gastonia, NC1:11:02.3 270049  220 
13 Mark Alley   Statesville, NC1:13:07.5 241976  216 
14 Michael Metz   Matthews, NC1:14:25.6 262460  218 
15 Stephen Bishop   Charlotte, NC1:22:54.5 273701  221 Tarheel Trailblazers

Men - BG - 19-29 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathanial Helms   56:49.5  38 
2 Matthew Gilbert   1:01:18.5  39 
3 Andrew Martin   1:01:49.7  40 
4 Matt Westmorland   1:08:27.6  36 Paceline Cycles
5 Rick Ender   1:28:15.2  37 

Women - SP - 30-39 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC1:58:21.5 272951  585 Dirt Divas
2 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC2:00:00.0 272883  584 Trave Rest
3 Cathi Mowery   Concord, NC2:06:23.4 243999  588 Dirt Divas
4 Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN2:10:05.7 255417  586 
5 Cathie Docherty   Fort Mill, SC2:28:34.5 272853  583 Dirt Divas

Women - SP - 40-99 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leah Mitcham   Cornelius, NC2:09:18.2 235983  952 Giordana-Clif Bar
2 Melissa Magann   Charlotte, NC2:09:51.5 256313  951 Dirt Divas
3 Catherine Davis   2:28:42.2  950 

Women - SP - 19-29 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elsa Lee   2:22:14.4  936 

Women - EX - 1-99 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC1:51:01.3 191402  128 Vantaggio
2 Patty Smith   Charlotte, NC1:58:57.2 180650  129 Dirt Divas
3 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC2:22:59.7 256147  130 Sycamore Cycles
DNF Eileen Kelly-Foulston   Portland, OR 271856  131 Chinook Cycling

Women - BG - 1-99 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Andes   1:06:12.5  390 
2 Katie Larue   1:12:32.5  388 
3 Krisanne Jaques   1:16:00.5  389 
4 Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC1:21:39.5 91250  386 Boone Velo
5 Marian Davidson   1:42:00.6  387 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee