Race Results for
Steinbeck Country Oldtown Criterium
Salinas, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/14/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288  116 California Giant/Specialized
2 Eric Wohlberg   San Jose, CA 128575  118 Symmetrics
3 Uthman Ray   Oakland, CA 146803  140 BPG/Montano Velo
5 Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327  143 Anderson Homes
6 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA 242560  128 Central Valley Cycling
7 Daniel Holloway   Morgan Hill, CA 181725  132 VMG
8 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA 4838  104 California Giant/Specialized
9 Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA 16294  149 Labor Power
10 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176  320 Safeway/G.A. Communications
12 Akira Wong   San Francisco, CA 142606  136 Organic Athlete
13 Kevin King   Hayward, CA 190594  131 Kovarus/Squadra
15 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316  144 Team Oakland Cycling
16 Darren Basso   Belmont, CA 130973  102 Arete Racing/Vellum Cycles
17 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123  129 Mako/DeMarco
18 Jonathan Carlson (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 160808  135 Squadra
20 David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432  109 EMC/Vellum Cycles
21 Christopher Skulley   Santa Cruz, CA 55885  142 GS Lombardi
22 Patrick Dunaway   Oakland, CA 90607  110 California Giant/Specialized
23 Shelley Olds   Gilroy, CA 226087  148 Proman/Paradigm
24 Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470  141 Safeway/G.A. Communications
26 Max Haines-Stiles   Palo Alto, CA 238508  111 Metromint Cycling
27 Kalen Gruber   Los Altos Hills, CA 49467  127 Easton/Specialized
28 Kyle Barbary   Berkeley, CA 167835  133 Team Spine
29 Dirk Copeland   Santa Clara, CA 52843  108 California Giant/Specialized
30 Salvador Borrego-Crum   Watsonville, CA 226869  103 California Giant/Specialized
31 Eric Balfus   Los Gatos, CA 690  130 unattached
DNF Michael ANDELMAN    theeducated.com  101 Union Velo Elite
DNF Richard Brockie   San Jose, CA 195395  105 Fremont Freewheelers
DNF Peter Brown   Santa Barbara, CA 118988  106 California Giant/Specialized
DNF Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  107 EMC/Vellum Cycles
DNF Timothy Montagne   Sunnyvale, CA 24781  112 Easton/Specialized
DNF Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331  113 Tradewind Cycling Team
DNF Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA 172541  114 California Giant/Specialized
DNF Brian Peterson   Santa Cruz, CA 196252  115 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Richard Snodsmith   San Francisco, CA 51411  117 Team Clif Bar Racing
DNF Lance CAMERON     125 MBRT
DNF Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877  137 California Giant
DNF David McCook   Tampa Fl 66627  138 KBS/Medifast
DNF Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA 86795  150 Velo Club Monterey

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Bell   Pacific Grove, CA 261118  276 NA

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Spencer   Philadelphia, PA 230797  286 Tieni Duro
2 Steven Reid   Scotts Valley, CA 219416  287 Easton-Specialized

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Noble   Ventura, CA 26173  327 Central Coat Magazine
2 Dirk Copeland   Santa Clara, CA 52843  335 CA Giant/Village Peddler
3 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123  333 Mako/DeMarcos
4 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176  320 Safeway/G.A. Communications
5 Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470  329 Safeway/G.A. Communications
6 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533  321 Safeway/G.A. Communications
7 Billy Clark   Livermore, CA 180566  331 Morgan Stanley
8 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910  317 Safeway/GA Communications
9 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  303 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr. Fitness
10 Dennis King   Arroyo Grande, CA 51230  326 Central Coat Magazine
11 Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463  322 Safeway/G.A. Communications
12 Jonathan Boyer (1 - Cat1)   Marina, CA 192433  328 
13 Pancho Herrera   San Luis Obispo, CA 61782  311 SLO NEXUS/ARBOR HOME MORTGAGE
15 Matthew Tamel   San Francisco, CA 63450  318 Shaws' Garden City Cyclists
16 Eric Balfus   Los Gatos, CA 690  334 unattached
17 Peter Brown   Santa Barbara, CA 118988  305 California Giant/Specialized
18 Richard Snodsmith   San Francisco, CA 51411  316 Team Clif Bar Racing
19 Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA 35297  319 California Giant/Specialized
20 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  306 EMC/Vellum Cycles
21 Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436  330 Webcor/Alto Velo
23 David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432  308 EMC/Vellum Cycles
24 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877  137 California Giant
25 Kalen Gruber   Los Altos Hills, CA 49467  332 Easton/Specialized
26 Brian Peterson   Santa Cruz, CA 196252  313 Webcor/Alto Velo
27 Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241  336 Morgan Stanley
DNF Michael ANDELMAN    theeducated.com  301 Union Velo Elite
DNF Kurt Bickel   Upland, CA 219611  302 VOS Racing
DNF Richard Brockie   San Jose, CA 195395  304 Fremont Freewheelers
DNF Rob Evans (Cat3)   Capitola, CA 242415  309 
DNF Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692  310 Morgan Stanley/specialized
DNF Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327  312 Specialized/Morgan Stanley
DNF Joel Jacobson   Redwood City, CA 63643  314 Easton/Specialized
DNF Jason Sanchez (Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 798  315 California Road Club
DNF Robert Parker   San Jose, CA 48416  323 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA 86795  337 Velo Club Monterey

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327  356 Specialized/Morgan Stanley
2 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  352 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr. Fitness
3 Jonathan Boyer (1 - Cat1)   Marina, CA 192433  374 Time Factory Team
4 Robert Parker   San Jose, CA 48416  370 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Mark Patten   San Jose, CA 92552  369 VOS Racing
6 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910  364 Safeway/GA Communications
7 Steven Gile   Salinas, CA 98978  354 VOS racing
8 Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692  353 Morgan Stanley/specialized
9 Bernard Silveria   El Dorado Hills, CA 94897  368 VOS Racing
10 Martin Wolff   Carmel, CA 203646  365 VOS Racing
11 Kurt Bickel   Upland, CA 219611  351 VOS Racing
12 Dean Knudsen   Pacific Grove, CA 74410  371 Unattached
13 David Puglia   Saratoga, CA 180139  361 Specialized/EASTON/LGBRC
14 Phillip Heiman   Penngrove, CA 204100  355 Colavita/Sutterhome-Norcal
15 Timothy Montagne   Sunnyvale, CA 24781  358 Easton/Specialized
16 William Lico   San Jose 134972  373 VOS Racing
DNF Gordon Martine   Pacific Grove, CA 218819  357 VOS racing
DNF Andrew Posselt   Mill Valley, CA 216827  359 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
DNF Steve Stewart   Los Gatos, CA 34158  362 Easton/Specialized/LGBRC
DNF Vladan Strbac   Scotts Valley, CA 259261  363 Team Bicycle Trip
DNF Robert Miller   Lafayette, CA 205213  366 LaMorinda/Synergy
DNF Edward Price   Aptos, CA 84614  360 Team Bicycle Trip

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Rodamaker   Los Altos, CA 30269  403 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Steven Thomas   San Jose, CA 35381  404 Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Ernest Gallardo Sr   Soledad Ca. 12682  401 Vos Racing
5 Ronald Buckley   Los Gatos, CA 5355  408 S
6 Mike SIMONS     407 
DNF Alex Millar   Moraga, CA 24329  402 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Richard Weiner   Muir Beach, CA 107175  405 Mako/Galaxy Granola

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Evans (1 - Cat3)   Capitola, CA 242415  212 
2 Justin Fraga   San Francisco, CA 145583  214 Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakland
3 Steven Reid   Scotts Valley, CA 219416  231 Easton-Specialized
4 Andrew Hammond   Morgan Hill, CA 191844  254 Specialized
6 Matthew Tamel   San Francisco, CA 63450  236 Shaws' Garden City Cyclists
7 Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA 188308  209 Godspeed Courier
8 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  207 EMC/Vellum Cycles
9 Ken Arizpe   San Francisco, CA 219653  202 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
10 Pancho Herrera   San Luis Obispo, CA 61782  218 SLO NEXUS/ARBOR HOME MORTGAGE
11 Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA 180162  205 cal giant
12 Ken Calender   Salinas, CA 115342  252 Joselyn's
13 Clark Mclennan   Salinas, CA 236353  221 Cal Giant Racing
14 Nathan Shaw   Castro Valley, CA 196249  253 Shaws' Garden City Cyclists
15 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123  248 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
16 Charles Humphrey (2 - Cat3)   Salinas, CA 132021  247 Unattached
17 Chai Montgomery   San Francisco, CA 220242  223 godspeed
18 James Ryan   San Jose, CA 163902  245 Easton/Specialized
19 Jun Aishima (1 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA 206581  230 Easton/Specialized
20 Brendan Miller   San Anselmo, CA 221495  222 Godspeed Courier
21 Joseph Devera   Santa Cruz, CA 50739  257 Unattached
22 Murat Ozgur   Los Altos, CA 41335  256 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
23 Michael Flynn   San Jose, CA 154840  213 SJBC
24 Greg Piini   Salinas, CA 231054  227 NA
25 James Connell (3 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA 172578  208 Godspeed Courier
26 Max Haines-Stiles   Palo Alto, CA 238508  216 Metromint Cycling
27 Jim Ivey   Salinas, CA 240703  251 Joselyn's
28 Amanda Eaken   San Francisco, CA 226055  258 Metromint Cycling
29 Thuy Nguyen   Campbell, CA 258231  226 Shaws' Garden City Cyclists
30 James Newman   San Francisco, CA 224165  225 Godspeed Courier
31 Robert Moore   Portland, OR 237414  224 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
32 Lance Cameron   Pacific Grove, CA 5900  255 Don Chapin Monterey
33 Oscar Pacific (2 - Cat4)   Templeton, CA 50857  240 Team Tailwinds
34 Matthew Witkowski (3 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 219310  246 Team San Jose
35 James Anderson   Camarillo, CA 208366  201 Team Red
36 Mike Rabdau (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 196226  229 Godspeed Courier
37 Stacey Sell   Prunedale, CA 235653  232 Fox Racing Factory Team
38 David Douglas   Pleasanton, CA 195436  243 EMC2/Vellum
39 Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243  206 cal giant
DNF Harry Ault   San Francisco, CA 200906  203 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
DNF Michael Boals   Berkeley, CA 221818  204 EMCW?/Vellum Cycles
DNF Christopher Ellefson   Denver, CO 214175  211 TGI-Hazards
DNF Geoffrey Gunderson   Oakland, CA 195842  215 Cycle Sports/ Trumer Pils
DNF Neil Harrington   Los Altos Hills, CA 247680  217 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
DNF Allison Krasnow   Berkeley, CA 222222  219 Metromint Cycling
DNF Aaron Lipke   Brooklyn, NY 151231  220 Godspeed Courier
DNF Chris PILLETTE     228 Godspeed Courier
DNF Eric Spencer   Philadelphia, PA 230797  233 Tieni Duro
DNF Chris Stevens   Oakland, CA 236515  234 Godspeed Courier
DNF Steve Stewart   Los Gatos, CA 34158  235 Easton/Specialized/LGBRC
DNF Filip Vanacht   Los Altos, CA 245198  237 Easton/Specialized
DNF Letitia Gonzalez   Camarillo, CA 248684  238 Team Tailwinds
DNF Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194  241 San Jose Bicycle Club
DNF Tyler Wertenbruch   Los Osos, CA 155433  242 SLO NEXUS
DNF Lloyd Ranola   Oakland, CA 198425  249 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
DNF David Acri   San Francisco 233803  250 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA 29369  185 Bishop's Peak/Art's Cyclery
2 Vladan STRBAC     190 Team Bicycle Trip
3 Robbie Abundis   Aptos, CA 89807  151 Family Cycling Center
4 Jim Ivey   Salinas, CA 240703  171 Joselyn's Bicycles
6 David Acri   San Francisco 233803  152 kovarus/squadra
7 Gilberto GRANA     166 NA
8 Gregg Olson   Monterey, CA 208256  178 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
9 Stephen Langone   Redwood City, CA 152079  172 Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland
10 James Anderson   Camarillo, CA 208366  154 Team Red
11 Geoffrey Gunderson   Oakland, CA 195842  167 Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland
12 Stephen Harris   San Francisco, CA 205958  168 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
13 David Douglas   Pleasanton, CA 195436  160 EMCW?/Vellum Cycles
14 Oscar Pacific (1 - Cat4)   Templeton, CA 50857  195 Team Tailwinds
15 Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA 219680  187 Joselyn's Bicycles
16 Jun Aishima (2 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA 206581  197 Los Gatos Bicyle Works
17 Darren WILSON     198 Santa Cruz Spokesman
18 Andrew Posselt   Mill Valley, CA 216827  181 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
19 Michael Boals   Berkeley, CA 221818  157 EMCW?/Vellum Cycles
20 Phillip Heiman   Penngrove, CA 204100  169 Colavita/Sutterhome-Norcal
21 John Franklin   Sunnyvale, CA 160605  163 San Jose Bicycle Club
22 James LOPEZ     175 NA
23 Lloyd Ranola   Oakland, CA 198425  184 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
24 Edward Price   Aptos, CA 84614  182 Team Bicycle Trip
25 Robert Moore   Portland, OR 237414  177 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
26 Kevin Threm   Aptos, CA 255687  191 NA
27 Stacey Sell   Prunedale, CA 235653  188 Fox Racing Factory Team
28 Robert Miller   Lafayette, CA 205213  194 LaMorinda/Synergy
29 Philippe Azoulay   San Jose, CA 207662  156 san jose bicycle club
30 Samuel Campbell   San Francisco, CA 242549  158 Peninsula Velo / Kondra
31 Gordon Richardson   Sacramento, CA 198509  186 
DNF Jeff Albert   Reno, NV 235063  153 High Sierra Cycling/Fuji
DNF Harry Ault   San Francisco, CA 200906  155 Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
DNF Keith CLARK     159 NA
DNF Joseph Dutra   Pacific Grove, CA 257510  161 Don Chapin Team
DNF Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA 255453  164 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
DNF John LIVINAL     173 Merlock
DNF Elias LOPEZ     174 Don Chapin MBRT
DNF Alex Millar   Moraga, CA 24329  176 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Al Painter   Mountain View, CA 238297  179 Team Chewy/SportVelo
DNF Frank Pinto   Monterey, CA 227583  180 Joselyns Bicycles
DNF Jonathan Quist   Hayward, CA 219472  183 VSRT/LifestyleRX
DNF Ernie TONG     192 Velo Club Monterey
DNF Tim Watson   San Jose, CA 37389  193 Rock Lobster
DNF Don Hull   Colorado Springs, CO 222327  196 Sierra Bicycle Weks
DNF Robert Estrella   Monterey, CA 201096  162 Joselyn's Bicycles
DNF Byron Servies   Santa Cruz, CA 204462  189 Shaws'/GCC

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA 29369  511 Bishop's Peak/Art's Cyclery
2 Floyd Long   Alameda, CA 256125  506 Team Oakland Cycling/Kaiser Permanente
3 Josh LaGrange   Bend, OR 201330  505 NA
4 Barrett HENSON     504 Slo Nexus
5 joshua BALLESTEROS     501 
6 Sean Bell   Pacific Grove, CA 261118  517 NA
7 Jeff MALNICK     516 Don Chapin
8 Wendy Alejandro Jaramillo   Richmond, CA 263110  514 Hammer Nutrition
9 Joshua Godar   San Francisco, CA 255508  503 Godspeed Courier
10 Robert Estrella   Monterey, CA 201096  502 Joselyn's Bicycles
11 Darren McElroy   San Francisco, CA 259846  508 Godspeed Courier
12 Al Painter   Mountain View, CA 238297  509 Team Chewy/SportVelo
14 Sean SERABIAN     512 Joselyn's Bicylces
15 Rod McCollough   Susanville, CA 238040  507 Team Hammer Gel
DNF Frank Pinto   Monterey, CA 227583  510 Joselyns Bicycles
DNF Eric HORTON     513 Specialized

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicola Cranmer   San Anselmo, CA 8077  426 Proman/Paradigm
3 Amanda Eaken   San Francisco, CA 226055  418 Metromint Cycling
4 Tracey Ford   San Jose, CA 204138  427 Proman/Paradigm
5 Patricia Bell   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039  416 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr. Fitness
6 Peggy Prendergast   Mountain View, CA 221003  423 Alto Velo
7 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA 215338  434 Spokesman/Cloud Nine
8 Stella Carey   Felton, CA 6104  430 Velo Bella-Kona
9 Kristina Seley   San Luis Obispo, CA 223809  429 Proman/Paradigm
10 Liza Rachetto   Los Altos, CA 145511  433 Team Tibco
11 Eryn Hanna   Shorewood, IL 172051  431 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr. Fitness
12 Chris Hilburn   Carmel, CA 145952  487 Left Coast Racing
13 Yukie Nakamura   San Jose, CA 179928  432 Team Tibco
14 Sabine Dukes   Watsonville, CA 137103  424 Velo Bella-Kona
15 Allison Krasnow   Berkeley, CA 222222  422 Metromint Cycling
16 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA 224272  419 Mako/DeMarco's
17 Heather D'Eliso Gordon   San Francisco, CA 220192  417 Metromint Cycling
18 Ryan Hostetter   San Luis Obispo, CA 191767  428 Velo Bella-Kona
DNF Kristin Kosglow (Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 189898  421 Metromint
DNF Lauren Tompkins (Cat3)   Berkeley, CA 206984  425 Los Gatos Bicycle

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Kosglow   San Francisco, CA 189898  453 Metromint
2 Lauren Tompkins   Berkeley, CA 206984  457 Easton Specialized
3 Heather D'Eliso Gordon   San Francisco, CA 220192  451 Metromint Cycling
4 Peggy Prendergast   Mountain View, CA 221003  454 Alto Velo
5 Ryan Hostetter   San Luis Obispo, CA 191767  458 Velo Bella
6 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA 224272  452 Mako/DeMarco's
7 Allison Krasnow   Berkeley, CA 222222  455 Metro Mint
8 Sabine Dukes   Watsonville, CA 137103  456 Velo Bella

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aimee Baker   Menlo Park, CA 138072  483 Protech Racing
2 Angela Aldrich   San Jose, CA 222858  476 Velo Bella-Kona
3 Jessica Layman   San Francisco, CA 242581  478 Metromint
4 Julie Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 136522  488 San Jose Bicycles
5 Letitia Gonzalez   Camarillo, CA 248684  481 Tailwinds
6 Kim Nutt   Atwater, CA 232690  484 Central Valley Cycling
7 Yvonne Walbroehl   Mountain View, CA 219164  485 Protech Racing
9 Eliece Horton   Aptos, CA 262857  486 Velo Bella-Kona
10 Kim Perez   Redwood City, CA 196318  479 Protech Racing
11 Norma Hilton   Pacifica, CA 196223  477 Protech Racing
DNF Kerry Stivaletti   Los Gatos, CA 239419  480 Easton Specialized
DNF Chris Hilburn   Carmel, CA 145952  487 Left Coast Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee