Race Results for
National City Castlewood Classic
Ballwin, MO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/12/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corey Klein   Rogers, AR01:34:44 210106   Mesa
2 Mike Teiber   Ballwin, MO01:36:45 203798   ICCC
3 matthew keeven   O'fallon, MO01:38:35 258367   Dogfish
4 Robert Metz   01:43:30   RADA Racing
5 Eric Harris   01:44:11   
6 Kevin Walters   01:45:55   
7 Zach Brace   01:45:59   Mesa
8 Greg Cudihee   Saint Louis, MO01:48:28 247249   Dogfish
9 Dennis Koscielski   Saint Louis, MO01:48:34 225142   Dogfish
10 Jeff Wendel   01:48:39   Route 66
12 Scot Wallace   01:50:26   ICCC
13 James Nelson   Ballwin, MO01:50:44 207452   Bigshark
14 Casey Saunders   Saint Louis, MO01:51:08 226313   Dogfish
15 Tom Blackman   01:54:26   
16 Matt Ochs   01:58:32   Cyclewerx
17 Duff Yocum   Saint Charles, MO02:05:38 67697   
18 Mark Diemer   Glencoe, MO02:07:24 202460   ICCC
19 Richard Pierce   St Louis, MO02:10:32 114506   ICCC
20 Jim Moore   Grover, MO02:10:39 245346   ICCC
21 Jeff Tipps   02:25:57   Samba
DNF Justin Risley   Sullivan, IL23:59:59 76848   

Men - PR/EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO01:53:06 28221   Dent Wizard
2 Nate Rice   Durham, NC01:59:21 29688   Big Shark
3 Ryan Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO02:02:33 28222   Dent Wizard
4 Mike Best   Ashland, MO02:04:10 180613   Gateway Cycle Club
5 Brad Brown (1 - EX)   Cape Girardeau, MO02:06:06 207810   Cyclewerx
6 Wesley Biermann   Ballwin, MO02:10:20 221886   DRJ Racing
7 Matt Laberta   Saint Louis, MO02:16:51 195104   Dogfish
8 Travis Thrower   Jackson, MO02:18:00 258895   Cyclewerx
9 Eric Schuck   West Bloomfield, MI02:19:13 169124   
10 Kevin Willbanks   02:21:45   Dogfish
11 Martin Weaver   Maryland Hts., MO02:38:54 156263   
DNF Bob Arnold   Fenton23:59:59 195092   DRJ Racing
DNF Scott Ogilvie   St. Louis, MO23:59:59 176998   Mesa
DNF Jeremie Meitz   Pacific, MO23:59:59 201942   Gateway

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 10-15

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Powell   00:27:24   
2 Jax Powell   00:28:16   
3 Justin Suvarna   Akron, OH00:31:27 255653   Mesa Cycles Racing Team
4 Ian Murphy   Saint Louis, MO00:33:01 262679   Mesa Cycles Racing Team
5 Johnathan Schilling   00:34:43   
6 Patrick Diemer   00:35:33   
7 Colby Kinsella   00:38:00   Mesa Cycles Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 16-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zak Hafner   Eureka, MO00:48:19 228059   ICCC
2 Will Grumke   00:51:02   

Men - First Timer

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Smith   00:27:09   
2 Lori Brown   00:31:33   
3 Adam Marotte   00:31:53   
5 Collette Wendel   00:42:17   
5 Mavlik Shah   00:36:31   
6 Tyson Rothermich   00:53:11   

Men - Endurance

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwayne Goscinski      DRJ
2 Kurt Fletcher   Saint Louis, MO 11844   Dent Wizard
3 Dave Breslin   St Louis, MO 194722   Mesa
4 Chris Ploch   St Louis, MO 163562   DRJ - Badger Cycles
5 Anthony Dust   Edwardsville, IL 189613   Dogfish
6 Brenden McNamee   Maryland Hts, MO 192109   DRJ Racing
7 Kent Smith      Big Shark
8 Nathan Means      
9 Ralph Pfremmer   Cumming, GA 108316   VeloForce
10 John Rines   Wildwood, MO 29925   Big Shark
11 Chad Brixey   Hazelwood, MO 209221   
12 karl king   Saint Charles, MO 234146   Mesa
13 James R. Cedor   Granite City, IL 255130   none
DNF Jeremie Meitz   Pacific, MO23:59:59 201942   Gateway
DNF Patrick Reedy   23:59:59   SLU

Men - BG - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Hafner   00:49:20   Arachna Cyclist
2 Cody Jones   00:50:38   
3 Mike Heffernan   Tall Timbers, MD00:51:14 253628   Dent Wizard
4 David Sieber   00:53:40   
5 andrew baranovic   Murphysboro, IL00:57:58 258355   Cape Bicycle
6 Andy Holtkamp   00:58:15   
7 Travis Marshall   00:58:34   Blackburn Racing
8 Cory Schulte   01:28:20   

Men - BG - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Cahill   Saint Louis, MO00:50:10 259681   ICCC
2 Jo Wottowa   00:51:15   
3 Mark Hanich   00:53:16   
4 Paul Miller   00:54:18   
5 Dennis Huebner   00:56:15   
6 Craig Basler   Ballwin, MO00:56:36 263747   
7 Jim Hafner   Ste. Genevieve, MO00:57:34 216526   Arachna Cyclist
8 Robert ONeal   01:00:25   Oneal Design
9 Scott Taylor   01:00:45   Cyclewerx
10 Art Clervi   01:01:07   
11 Wally McClellan   01:02:18   GenWorts Financials
12 Bill Scherff   01:05:37   
13 Loran cavano   Webster Groves, MO01:06:28 167632   Big Shark Racing
14 Jim Derton   01:15:07   
15 Dave Durrell   01:15:10   
16 Mark Grumke   01:17:05   

Men - 1x1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Krewet   Glendale, MO01:42:10 245383   DRJ Racing
2 Tom Albers   Stratton Mountain01:46:57 1237   DRJ PAC
3 Mark Bauer   Ballwin, MO01:51:38 175633   DRJ
4 Edd Klein   01:51:11   Team Seagal
5 Brian Beyer   01:52:59   Rt 66
6 Craig Thrasher   01:55:03   
7 Dave Smith   St Louis, MO01:57:11 127932   Hub
8 Andy Hodge   02:01:21   RADA Racing
DNF Matthew Hoffmeyer   Saint Louis, MO23:59:59 200221   Team Seagal

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melisa Lemus   00:51:37   
2 Laura Scherff   00:56:14   
3 Rebecca Cato   Belleville, IL00:57:01 174486   Velo Force
4 Mary Piper   00:59:25   
5 Alane Carder   St Louis, MO01:03:24 189299   Velo Force
6 Andela Davis   01:07:50   
7 Vicki Tompkin   01:11:45   
8 Sally Risley   Sullivan, IL01:20:47 260574   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOCUOREUSACDFSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee