Race Results for
Wintergreen Ascent 2006
Nellysford, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 05/06/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Hollis Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:53:54 201207  1063 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2Max Kaplan   Randolph, NJ0:59:43 235809  1064 COLAVITA RACING
3Jacob King   North Garden, VA1:01:15 231130  1061 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Heffner   Warrenton, VA0:40:45 214834  1066 WARRENTON CYCLING RACE TEAM
2Nicholas Ducharme-Barth   Fredericksburg, VA0:42:16 220228  1067 BIKEWORKS/SWANSEA VELO
3Gregory Baumgartner   Catharpin, VA0:42:37 231593  1079 EVOLUTION
4Mark Edwards   Virginia Beach, VA0:42:51 205860  1073 TRIPOWER
5Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA0:43:10 156519  1076 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
6Ian Marcuse   Richmond, VA0:43:22 227992  1071 RICHMOND CICLISMO
7James Wittwer   Charlottesville, VA0:44:55 187255  1065 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
8Brandon Libbey   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:33 217581  1074 FAT FROGS
9ELLIOTT HOFSCHULTE   0:49:30  1068 FAT FROGS RACING
10Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC0:51:29 232312  1069 FAT FROGS RACING
11DANIEL LOMBARDO   0:54:20  1077 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
12James Wilson   Arlington, VA0:54:34 207982  1080 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
13Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia0:58:52 221327  1072 TEAM SNOW VALLEY
14Gareth Wakeman   Midlothian, VA1:10:35 239674  1078 TEAM COBBLESTONE

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Saunders   Blacksburg, VA0:39:43 211419  1085 TEAM SNOW VALLEY
2Ryan Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:39:51 188097  1083 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3Russell Brown   Gaithersburg, MD0:42:57 222506  1082 ARTEMIS
4ANDREW TROY   0:45:45  1088 
5Liam Wallace   Flint Hill, VA0:48:17 228718  1086 WARRENTON CYCLING RACE TEAM/NERT

Men - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Shockley   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:13 60982  373 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN
2Joshua Goyet   Virginia Beach, VA0:49:48 58274  374 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN
3Kevin Forneris   Raleigh, NC0:54:06 244070  375 

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC0:38:56 9560  386 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES
2RON SPILLERS   0:39:39  384 RICHMOND UNITED
3DENIS URBAIN   0:40:26  377 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
4Scott Thor   Bakersfield, CA0:42:55 189065  382 STARK VELO
5Matthew Marchal   Atlanta, GA0:43:18 176419  383 RICHMOND CICLISMO
6Christopher Bruce   Charlottesville, VA0:43:38 5213  392 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
7Jeffery Mangum   Petersburg, VA0:45:41 110150  388 
8Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA0:45:46 204587  376 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
9Andrew Winch   Portsmouth, VA0:48:02 196142  391 TEAM HAMPTON ROADS
10Michael Balke   Iron River, MI0:53:44 210118  389 FAT FROGS RACING
11John Huth   Boones Mill, VA0:54:00 58149  380 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/ CONTE'S
12Kevin Flock   Crozet, VA0:54:04 11863  387 MONTICELLO VELO CLUB/BLUE WHEEL
13GEORGE MAXWELL   0:55:07  379 WARRENTON CYCLING
14William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA1:07:36 138242  385 BIKEWORKS

Men - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Dickenson   Roanoke, VA0:38:33 9428  1356 EAST COASTERS
2William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA0:39:47 199585  1366 TRI-POWER
3Craig Griffin   Charlottesville, VA0:40:18 78773  1352 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
4Kevin Lutzke   Canton, OH0:40:36 159180  1361 STARK VELO
5Juan Ascoli   Ruckersville, VA0:42:00 193636  1351 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
6James Estes   Yorktown, VA0:42:38 177455  1362 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/TEAM CONTE'S
7Michael Dougherty   Boulder, CO0:42:39 200686  1357 CONTE'S/CYCOR
8Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA0:42:59 5765  1354 WARRENTON CYCLING TEAM
9T Scott Thompson   Arlington, VA0:45:11 189333  1358 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
10HERNAN GARBINI   0:46:00  1359 
11Dennis Saccher   Gainesville, VA0:46:11 209372  1353 
12william JOHNSON   0:48:16  1367 
13Carlton String   Smithfield, VA0:51:47 81365  1360 HILTOP CYCLING CLUB
14Frank Haranzo   Roanoke, VA0:52:24 71675  1365 EL TOREO
15MICHAEL JONES   0:52:43  1495 
16Timothy Miles   Lynchburg, VA0:53:08 154180  1363 TEAM DIRTSHACK
17Arturo Oti   Reno, NV0:58:33 209585  1364 

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA0:40:30 211474  1368 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
2Jeff Lawson   Virginia Beach, VA0:41:25 185674  1371 TRIPOWER
3David Rushing   Toano, VA0:42:33 175720  1369 JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
4David Levine   Frederick, MD0:42:37 217583  1373 
5Richard Pence   Charlottesvle, VA0:42:48 111993  1370 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
6Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA0:42:54 205807  1377 TRI-POWER
7Harlan Ward   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:23 166934  1393 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
8PATRICK HINDERDAEL   0:44:10  1389 
9Mark Francis   Glen Allen, VA0:46:09 168615  1374 TEAM NATURES PATH
10BRIAN GRZELAK   0:46:13  1391 
11Stephen Norair   Fredericksburg, VA0:46:56 208718  1385 BIKEWORKS
12Steve Ikenberry   Mechanicsville, VA0:47:00 243098  1387 
13Martin Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:47:16 188114  1384 
14Thomas Fournier   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:12 47043  1388 COASTAL CYCLING
15Robert Boose   Newport News, VA0:48:45 63430  1372 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
16MICHAEL SMITH   0:51:34  1382 FAT FROGS
17KEVIN MURRAY   0:52:11  1390 
18Gerald Wojcik   Hampton, VA0:52:35 179268  1375 
19THOMAS BROWN   0:55:01  1381 
20JEFF CLARK   0:59:47  1383 TRISTAR
21George Scheel   Virginia Beach, VA1:03:26 223439  1380 FAT FROG'S
22Robert D'Agostino   Virginia Beach, VA1:09:07 230883  1378 TEAMTRIPOWER
23Parker Neff   Norfolk, VA2:20:16 66723  1392 ATLANTIC VELO

Men - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeffery Bent   Petersburg, VA0:38:10 159022  1406 
2Michael Blye   Winchester, VA0:42:00 208859  1395 WINCHESTER WHEELMEN
3Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC0:43:26 126767  1410 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
4Kenneth Sheck   Strasburg, VA0:45:42 204841  1399 FAT FROGS
5ROBERT BELL   0:46:58  1407 NCVC
6Peter De Lisle   Gloucester, VA0:48:16 209498  1409 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
7Bill Conoscenti   Virginia Bch, VA0:49:13 84260  1404 TRIPOWER
8Philip Young   Chevy Chase, MD0:49:40 236464  1400 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
9Wesley Wilmer   Troutville, VA0:51:01 69975  1408 EAST COASTERS/BRBC
10ERIC HOWARD   0:51:08  1396 
11David Lain   Easton, MD0:59:57 126152  1398 SAVANNAH WHEELMEN
12Christopher Carey   Richmond, VA1:00:16 239843  1394 
13BEN BUNGER   1:04:10  1402 
14GRAY PRUITT   1:13:33  1403 

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA0:40:35 38738  1411 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA0:41:42 168083  1428 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
3Barry Rumsey   Baltimore, MD0:43:19 60630  1415 LATERAL STRESS VELO/KELLY
4MARTINUS VERSLUYS   0:46:38  1417 
5Patrick Hurley   Yorktown, VA0:49:37 195733  1418 JRVS/CASEY AUTO
6Dan Darby   Virginia Beach, VA0:53:48 8650  1413 TRI POWER
7Bob Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA0:57:50 240450  1419 TRIPOWER
8Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA0:59:08 51620  1421 NCVC
9WAYNE GOODMAN   0:59:08  1420 
10Reuben Santos   Smithfield, VA1:02:27 208906  1416 CONTE'S / HILTON CYCLING CLUB

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronald Sutherland   Mathias, WV0:43:07 143595  1424 NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/INOVA
2Henry Banta   Washington, DC0:47:17 48438  1423 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
3David Hammond   Washington, DC0:56:29 160627  1425 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4Wayne Durham   Blacksburg, VA0:58:20 186775  1427 East Coasters
5Ellery Seitz   Blacksburg, VA0:59:38 81086  1422 
6WILLIAM E. BRANT   1:16:12  1426 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Benjamin King   North Garden, VA0:35:39 210212  370 HOT TUBES
2Keck Baker   New Kent, VA0:36:35 211712  372 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
3Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA0:40:58 145433  371 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Shelburne   Christiansburg, VA0:35:51 177599  393 VIRGINIA TECH
2Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt0:38:55 220150  360 WARRENTON CYCLING
3Chris Mayhew   Pittsburgh, PA0:40:47 88693  358 
4Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA0:41:08 205055  368 TRIPOWER
5Jonathan Nisbet   Chesapeake, VA0:42:04 57118  366 VA. BEACH WHEELMEN
6Ken Jefferson   Newport News, VA0:44:26 17722  369 JRVS/CASEY AUTO
7Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA0:44:44 143936  367 TRI-POWER
8Christian White   Virginia Beach0:44:52 208433  364 FAT FROGS RACING
9Edgardo Torres Chavarria   Norwalk, CT0:46:03 43391  362 ONCE
10James Fisher   Midlothian, VA0:47:13 75073  363 TEAM COBBLESTONE

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA0:39:05 187918  326 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2Edward Hill   Norfolk, VA0:40:42 92940  348 CONTE\\\\\\\'S
3Charles Rushby   Williamsburg, VA0:41:22 187917  327 RICHMOND CICLISMO
4Matthew Roe   Chapel Hill, NC0:41:24 208338  346 DOUGHNUT BOYS RACING TEAM
5Joseph Hurt   Richmond, VA0:41:28 221083  355 RICHMOND CICLISMO
6Arthur Marks   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:59 205890  356 TRI-POWER
7Kevin Young   Colorado Springs, CO0:44:06 233056  347 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
8Jim Strunk   Richmond, VA0:44:16 186815  342 TEAM NATURE'S PATH
9Christopher Marrow   Falls Church, VA0:44:42 186137  333 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
10Jeffrey Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA0:46:37 221836  330 FAT FROGS
11John Preuss   Northville, MI0:47:09 209314  344 EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB / TEAM DLS
12Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA0:48:15 54267  335 TEAM NATURE'S PATH
13Thomas Houff   Richmond, VA0:49:15 198645  350 RICHMOND CICLISMO
14Peter Raimist   Richmond, VA0:50:18 227844  352 #3 SPORTS ENDURE
15Andrew Wolak   Richmond, VA0:51:02 180558  339 3SPORTS ENDURE
16Christopher Wiles   Charlottesville, VA0:51:22 102919  340 EVOLUTION CYCLING/TEAM DLS
17Matt Levin   Richmond, VA0:52:05 228463  354 
18Gilbert Craven   Virginia Beach, VA0:55:32 224745  351 FAT FROGS RACING
19Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD1:02:54 171051  341 POWER
20Mark Branson   Virginia Beach, VA1:05:43 206978  353 FAT FROGS RACING

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Justin Neuman   New Haven, CT0:39:52 70167  1481 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
3Christopher Berbert   Washington, DC0:41:02 203786  1449 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA0:41:59 221438  1441 
5Jeff Wilson   Charlottesville, VA0:42:16 243741  1448 
6Mark Bowker   Richmond, VA0:43:13 241012  1470 VCU
7Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD0:43:20 195596  1469 XXXRACING-ATHLETICO
8Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA0:43:22 197243  1465 CASEY AUTO
9Steven Jones   Johnson City, TN0:43:31 206490  1455 EVOLUTION CYCLING / TEAM DLS
10STANTON SMITH   0:43:35  1492 
11TIM REED   0:44:32  1493 
12ANDREW LYNCH   0:44:44  1476 RIVANNA ROWING CLUB
13Nick Pence   Charlottesville, VA0:45:01 176975  1489 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
14Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA0:45:08 222263  1456 AUTO SPORTSYSTEMS GROUP
15WOODY MORRISON   0:45:54  1478 
16Joe Molloy   Aldie, VA0:47:43 236894  1463 NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/INOVA HEALTH
17EDWARD HILL   0:47:49  1484 3 SPORTS
18JAMES DEATON   0:48:02  1462 COASTAL CYCLING
19JOE LOMBARDO   0:48:56  1446 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
20CHRISTOPHER SCIBELLI   0:48:59  1486 
21MICHAEL STANTON-GEDDES   0:49:20  1460 
22Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD0:49:23 217022  1438 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
23JAMES HOOVER   0:49:48  1491 
24LANDALL PROCTOR   0:50:21  1472 ENDORPHIN FITNESS
25DQ JERSEY SCHEESSELE   0:50:28  1477 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/CONTES
26DAVID SWAIN   0:50:46  1461 
27Shawn Tevendale   Charlottesville, VA0:50:49 218020  1488 BIKE FACTORY
28Barry Kaplan   Randolph, NJ0:51:08 219397  1468 WATCHUNG WHEELMEN/HIGH GEAR
29Marc Genberg   Falls Church, VA0:51:48 61722  1430 
30Bob Zywiak   Spotsylvania, VA0:52:09 64488  1474 
31Peter Salmon   Alexandria, VA0:52:16 203513  1432 
32Frederick Zirm   Cabin John, MD0:52:39 177478  1447 
33Stephen Crozier   Bend, OR0:53:05 242972  1454 
34MICHAEL MCMAHON   0:53:06  1471 TRIPOWER
35jim mitchell   Midlothian, VA0:54:01 240649  1473 RICHMOND CICLISMO
36Leslie Reissner   Washington, DC0:54:29 219409  1445 
37David Brown   Gaithersburg, MD0:55:25 222597  1439 ARTEMIS
38Ryan Crawley   Dillwyn, VA0:56:37 222678  1452 BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP
39Patrick Ferguson   Virginia Beach, VA0:56:44 244579  1494 FAT FROG RACINGS
40JIM SEGUIN   0:57:11  1458 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
41Bryan Hantman   Catonsville, MD0:57:28 208725  1440 TEAM BBC
42Robert Pfleghardt   Alexandria, VA0:58:03 208382  1435 
43RICHARD GENDRON   0:58:14  1475 TOWERS PERRIN
44Stuart Powell   Richmond, VA1:00:00 226149  1453 3 SPORTS
45Lee Diehr   Sterling, VA1:00:18 205167  1431 PEDAL SHOP/OLD DOMINION BREWING COMPANY
46Mark Woolery   Chesapeake, VA1:01:28 222226  1487 
47Neal Rehberg   Renick, WV1:02:48 238098  1466 
48LEE STOCKS   1:03:14  1479 
49ALBERT DEWEY   1:04:36  1483 CPPSOLUTIONS
51Logan Sawyer   Charlottesville, VA1:06:14 203433  1490 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
51Bruce Zavos   Frederick, MD1:06:17 185960  1434 
52DANIEL JOHNSON   1:07:30  1485 
53Al Caiazzo   Midlothian, VA1:12:40 189365  1480 RICHMOND CICLISMO
54CLARENCE OSBORN   1:28:53  1467 FAT FROGS

Women - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cynthia Johnson   Washington, DC0:47:12 207508  1189 ARTEMIS
2Judy Ascoli   Ruckersville, VA0:48:17 193635  1176 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3CATHERINE VON STORCH   0:50:23  1186 
4GIA DEANGELIS   0:51:55  1188 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
5LISE ROWE   0:53:43  1184 ACAC
6Elizabeth Schleeper   Norfolk, VA0:53:47 92844  1197 
7Ann Hardy   Richmond, VA0:56:27 221052  1185 3 SPORT
8SILKE SCHIFF   0:57:42  1179 HAYMARKET VELOSPORT CLUB
9Glenda Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA0:59:05 225442  1180 FAT FROGS RACING
10KELLY LEBLANC   1:01:33  1177 
11Malonnie Kinnison   Baltimore, MD1:02:22 75939  1178 HUNT VALLEY BICYCLE CLUB

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Deidre Winfield   Charlottesville, VA0:40:08 205256  1196 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2Rachel Warner   Anna, TX0:46:32 200801  1194 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3Sally Snead   Richmond, VA0:52:58 169596  1193 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
4B Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA0:54:15 210775  1192 TRIPOWER
5Carol Ennser   Newport News, VA0:56:40 111402  1191 TRIPOWER

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kay Tsui   Arlington, VA0:46:44 215631  1167 HPC/LIST
2Johanna Kraus   Charlottesville, VA0:47:56 198922  1160 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA0:48:00 243506  1173 EAST COASTERS
4Laura Cook   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:18 226016  1170 TRIPOWER
5brenna santoro   Virginia Beach, VA0:49:17 242862  1174 TRIPOWER
6Sally Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA0:50:28 216612  1168 TRIPOWER
7Rebecca Blatt   Lakewood, CO0:51:10 241201  1172 UVA CYCLING
8ROBIN TAYLOR   0:54:53  1171 TRI POWER
9Alison Kinsler   El Paso, TX0:55:18 232181  1161 3 SPORTS
10MARIETTE VANDERZON   0:57:09  1169 
11Kristin Andrs   Petersburg, VA0:59:40 200540  1165 CYCOR
12LAURA HILL   1:03:44  1163 
13Allison Fox   Richmond, VA1:35:35 208673  1175 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
14Danielle Craven   Virginia Beach, VA1:43:10 230966  1166 FAT FROGS RACING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee