Race Results for
Tour of Walkersville
Walkersville, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/01/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Bax   Boulder, CO 193457   Hot Tubes Development Team
2 Curtis Winsor   Charlottesville, VA 187500   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
3 Stephen Koelbl   Fairfax Station, VA 202086   Warrenton Cycling
4 Timothy Graves   Vienna, VA 209486   Evolution/Team DLS
5 Mark Saunders   Blacksburg, VA 211419   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
6 Nick Mulder   Washington, DC 230570   Bicycle Place VC
7 Russell Brown   Gaithersburg, MD 222506   Artemis
8 Ian Marcuse   Richmond, VA 227992   Richmond Ciclismo
9 Kevin Gottlieb   San Francisco, CA 226379   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
10 Justin Koelbl   Fairfax Station, VA 202085   Warrenton Cycling
11 Mark Edwards   Virginia Beach, VA 205860   Tri Power
12 Morgan Gerlak   Baltimore, MD 194574   Charm City Cycling
13 Frank Vita   Davidsonville, MD 172974   East Coast Velo
13 Nicholas Ducharme-Barth   Fredericksburg, VA 220228   Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
14 Liam Wallace   Flint Hill, VA 228718   Warrenton Cycling
15 Gregory Baumgartner   Catharpin, VA 231593   Evolution/Team DLS
16 Colton Valentine   Philadelphia, PA 186783   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
17 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA 156519   NCVC/Inova Health System
18 Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia 221327   ABRT/Team Snow Valley

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Davis   Hollywood, MD 8831   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
2 Eric Williams   Washington, DC 38339   SMCC/n-tieractive/Bike Dr
3 Bo Lee   Annandale, VA 20700   WWVC/10-8 Duty Gear Cycling
4 Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD 57561   All American
5 Christopher Guidry   Bristow, VA 74413   Charlotte/Giordana/Clif Bar
6 Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
7 Andrew Hong   Gaithersburg, MD 73067   Red Lantern Racing
8 Scott Gibbons   Reston, VA 87584   Racing Union
9 Wade Jennings   Springfield, VA 206885   NCVC/Inova Health System
10 William Davis   Arlington, VA 212269   NCVC/Inova Health System
11 Robb Hampton   Darnestown 178989   M St/Rockville Harley
12 Frank Ramos   Lexington Park, MD 107776   SMCC/n-tieractive/Bike Dr
13 Arch McKown   Raleigh, NC 47787   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
14 Allan Emmons   Cumming, GA 220624   Evolution/Team DLS
15 John Ulfelder   Takoma Park, MD 63088   Artemis
16 Aric Line   Reston, VA 73252   Racing Union
17 Ryan Vaart   Arlington, VA 141347   NCVC/Inova Health System
18 Paul Basler   Manassas, VA 70997   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
19 Jay Murphy   Pasadena, MD 49032   All American

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Marsh   Leonardtown, MD 65488   SMCC/n-tieractive/Bike Dr
2 John Hebner   Marriottsville, MD 111432   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3 David Osborne   Silver Spring, MD 47971   Artemis
4 Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 William Browne   Waldorf, MD 88057   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
6 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
7 Keith Reeder   Annapolis, MD 210369   Unattached
8 Keith Mitchell   Somewhere,  62379   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
9 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
10 Spencer Beckett   Elkton, MD 199532   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
11 David Scharff   Baltimore, MD 53940   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
12 Alberto Morales   Reston, VA 58241   Evolution/Team DLS
13 Gregory Werth   Washington, DC 189336   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
14 Ray Clark   Frederick, MD 90927   Dream Racing
15 Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD 32463   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
16 Tim Munn   Baltimore, MD 159736   Team BBC
17 Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
18 Rui Ponte   Bethesda, MD 45804   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
19 Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA 145433   VBV/East Coast Bicycles
20 Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939   NCVC/Inova Health System
21 Eric Jacobsen   Annapolis, MD 205775   Bayside/Bike Dr

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD 60673   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
2 Craig Clark   Reston, VA 197253   Evolution/Team DLS
3 Mark Sommers   Washington, DC 149858   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
4 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218   Artemis
5 Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
6 John Olinski   New Market, MD 235755   AVC/State Farm
7 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083   Van Dessel Factory Team
8 Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
9 Gary Hoffman   Troy, VA 16434   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
10 James Bronson   Gaithersburg, MD 48634   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
11 Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621   AVC/State Farm
12 Paul White   Falls Church, VA 181671   Evolution/Team DLS
13 Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA 20330   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
14 Thomas Grim   Boyertown, PA 58376   Era Cycling
15 Ronald Sutherland   Mathias, WV 143595   NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Brian Johnston   Bethany Beach, DE 18076   NCVC/Inova Health System
17 Wilfred Rohlfing   Parkville, MD 207496   Team BBC
18 John Ver Brycke   Annapolis, MD 232394   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
19 Richard Schiesz   Crofton, MD 57062   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
20 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767   Van Dessel Factory Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Zwizanski   West Chester, PA 131248   Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
2 Christoph Herby   Charlottesville, VA 157694   Rite Aid Pro Cycling
3 Kenneth Johnson   Ardmore , PA 237498   M St/Rockville Harley
4 Matthew Cooke   Boulder, CO 190900   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Ian Birlem   Washington, DC 3752   M St/Rockville Harley
6 Mark Johnson (1 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 197707   M St/Rockville Harley
7 Bradley Viera   Lancaster, PA 157940   Rite Aid Pro Cycling
8 Joshua Frick   Park City, UT 135709   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
9 Thomas Soladay   Glendale, CA 220775   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304   Unknown
11 Paul Mica   Alexandria, VA 177291   NCVC/Inova Health System
12 Christopher Beck   Baltimore 141204   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102   Armed Forces
14 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD 143088   NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Chris Hardee   Washington, DC 65012   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
16 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712   CVCC/Siegler Imports
17 Craig Snydal   Ellicott City, MD 177961   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
18 Jonathan Wirsing   Sandy Hook, VA 48398   Rite Aid Pro Cycling
19 Ian Ayers   Charlottesville, VA 62804   Colavita/Sutter Home
20 Unknown unknown      Unknown

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Chrabot   Virginia Beach, VA 221062   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
2 Steven Grant   Washington, DC 204726   NCVC/Inova Health System
3 Peter Whitlock   Bethesda, MD 222833   CVCC/Siegler Imports
4 James Prickett   Bowie, MD 207414   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
5 Tomas Quijano   Silver Spring, MD 178565   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
6 David Duke   Bentonville, VA 221384   Evolution/Team DLS
7 Mark Hachey   Baltimore, MD 219266   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
8 Mark Skubis   Arlington, VA 270   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
9 Jon Woodward   Arlington, VA 184504   NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Dale Waters   Hunt Valley, MD 229456   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
11 Marc Lefkowitz   Pikesville, MD 187415   VCB/J&P Pizza/Race Pace
12 Walter Tyree   Alexandria, VA 207530   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
13 Benjamin Green   Washington, DC 219949   NCVC/Inova Health System
14 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA 145895   Potomac Velo
15 Brooke Patterson   Washington, DC 220581   Rt 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
16 Darius Mark   Frederick, MD 215823   Yellow Breeches Racing
17 Clifton Chamberlin   Adelphi, MD 193301   M St/Rockville Harley
18 Unknown unknown      NCVC/Inova Health System
19 Bernie Gumucio   Rockville, MD 195020   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
20 Joseph Kotun   Falls Church, VA 77079   Lanterne Rouge/QREP

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher King   Washington, DC 224580   Rt 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
2 Michael O'Leary   Arlington, VA 242723   Lanterne Rouge/QREP
3 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD 217022   Bicycle Place VC
4 Jonathan Gdowik   Baltimore, MD 226918   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
5 Jeffrey Krone   Alexandria, VA 215912   Unattached
6 Greg Chen      Bicycle Place VC
7 Raymond Trentini   Frederick, MD 225714   NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Jesse Leifert   Washington, DC 239946   Rt 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
9 UN unknown      Unknown
10 Michael Evans      Unattached
11 Philip Young   Chevy Chase, MD 236464   Bicycle Place VC
12 Rodrick Erickson   Leesburg, VA 223653   Pedal Shop/Old Dominion
13 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD 222509   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
14 Charles Kovalchick   Frederick, MD 225449   NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Lawrence Hallstrom   Dunlap, IL 223189   PoWER
16 Thomas Aga   Galesville, MD 236935   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
17 Steven Schwarz   Rockville, MD 145836   Unknown
18 Rhys Thomas   Ellicott City, MD 243203   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
19 Dana Mellerio   Alexandria, VA 112999   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
20 Douglas Woods   Gaithersburg, MD 244248   Unattached

Women - Women

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Dvorak   Crozet, VA 190817   Charlottesville Racing/Extreme
2 Tammy Sadle   Lafayette , CO 212808   HPC/LIST
3 Marjan Huizing   Kensington, MD 149645   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
4 Heidi Goldberg   Washington, DC 201897   HPC/LIST
5 Beth Mason   Harker Heights, TX 101329   Armed Forces
6 Jenette Williams   Proctorville, OH 143297   HPC/LIST
7 Wendy Ulmer   Arlington Va 204785   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
8 Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681   Charm City Cycling
9 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524   ABRT/Team Snow Valley
10 Michelle Suplick   Philadelphia, PA 142741   Tri State Velo/Amorosos
11 Diane Castor   Boyertown, PA 143040   Velo Bella
12 Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688   Trails End Cycling Co.
13 Diane Miller   Washington, DC 208554   HPC/LIST
14 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435   NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Amity Elliot   Boulder, CO 222471   Charm City Cycling
16 Gretchen Jacobs   Arlington, VA 206158   HPC/LIST
17 Maria Collazo   Philadelphia, PA 7390   Tri State Velo/Amorosos
18 Michelle Hart   Falls Church, VA 221627   LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
19 Ilana Knopf   Medford, MA 83056   Artemis
20 Alexandra Christopulos   Vienna, VA 222105   HPC/LIST

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Young   La Jolla, CA 198285   Tri Power
2 Jennifer Rasmusson   Ashburn, VA 237733   HPC/LIST
3 Malinda Frick   Bethesda, MD 230998   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
4 Susanne Morsberger   Baltimore, MD 207386   Team BBC
5 Christine Wehlburg   Herndon, VA 220922   NCVC/Inova Health System
6 Yo Kumm   Baltimore, MD 222520   Artemis
7 Rebecca Keller      Unknown
8 Sera Janson   Corvallis, OR 242806   Unattached
9 Tiffany Yeselski   Washington, DC 217402   NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Jennifer Bodine   Torrance, CA 195966   Artemis
11 Veronica Eckert   Waldorf, MD 235439   Artemis
12 Kathleen Landers   Baltimore, MD 142014   Team BBC
13 Michelle Kim   Springfield, VA 239718   NCVC/Inova Health System
14 Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC 166194   Artemis
15 Sue McQuiston   Reisterstown, MD 231948   Team BBC
16 Andrea Hogarth   Laurel, MD 224356   Artemis
17 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618   NCVC/Inova Health System
18 Dena Austin Miller   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 250223   NCVC/Inova Health System
19 Mimi Newcastle   Fort Washington, MD 200625   HPC/LIST
20 Robyn Dalzen   Washington, DC 224511   Artemis

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee