Race Results for
Arizona State Championship Time Trial
Phoenix, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 05/14/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - tandem - 40k - 110-199

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Bramlett   Lake Havasu City, AZ0:56:46 198211   Amgen Cycling
1 Kenneth Stamm   Lake Havasu, AZ0:56:46 107451   Durance Cycleworks

Men - tandem - 40k - 70-89

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darien Newman   Tucson, AZ0:53:51 108052   Southwest Hand
1 Jason BRYN   0:53:51   
1 Johanna Roberts   Tucson, AZ0:55:45 108769   Southwest Hand
1 Jonathan Roberts   Tucson, AZ0:55:45 108768   Southwest Hand
2 Scott Smith   Tucson, AZ0:54:54 204795   PRESTEZA
2 Andrie Duvall   Tucson, AZ0:54:54 65527   PRESTEZA

Men - tandem - 40k - 90-109

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandra Thompson   Tucson, AZ0:55:03 110240   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
1 Joel Thompson   Tucson, AZ0:55:03 110241   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
2 Susan Surber   Phoenix, AZ1:03:08 53435   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Richard Surber   Phoenix, AZ1:03:08 53434   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - 40k - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Greene   Tucson, AZ1:03:07 216781   Arizona Feeds
2 Brent Ruegamer   Mesa, AZ1:07:59 65039   Landis

Men - 40k - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Love   Highlands Ranch, CO0:56:13 78177   cz racing
2 John Dehnert   Tucson, AZ0:56:41 27907   Team Revolution Racing
3 Clayton Peck   Mesa, AZ0:59:04 27558   Racelab U23 Cycling team / WM / ResMed
4 Efraim Rojas   Phoenix, AZ0:59:43 53459   Honeywell Cycling
5 Douglas Terrell   Phoenix, AZ1:01:36 47706   Team Revolution Racing
6 Michael Hillenbrand   Las Vegas, NV1:02:06 4621   AZphalt Cycling
7 Joseph Wells   Phoenix, AZ1:11:16 37686   Simplegreen Volvo
8 Bret Overmyer   Phoenix1:13:11 172688   Tommy O/Apothecary

Men - 40k - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Powell   Phoenix, AZ0:55:30 122778   AZphalt Cycling
2 Rick Cimaglia   Durango, CO0:56:24 51046   Grand Canyon Racing Team
3 Mark Fosenburg   Phoenix, AZ0:57:27 143238   Honeywell Cycling
4 D McGehee   Mesa, AZ0:58:31 59573   RPM
5 Charles Royalty   Tempe, AZ0:58:44 153317   Unattached
6 John Johnson   Tucson, AZ1:00:57 17974   unattached
7 Michael Capasso   The Woodlands, TX1:04:27 201080   HLHAP
8 Jeff Katz   Glendale, AZ1:06:16 142174   Landis/Trek/VW
9 Eddie McKee   Gilbert, AZ1:06:59 167315   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - 40k - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ0:55:44 170958   Landis/Trek/VW
2 John Simonson   Tucson, AZ0:56:59 197428   GS Tucson
3 Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ0:57:01 80186   Team RPM
4 Rick Allen   Phoenix, AZ0:57:43 1430   Team RPM
5 Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ0:58:05 28412   Team One Racing
6 Joseph Cunningham   Scottsdale, AZ0:59:00 157287   Team RPM
7 Craig Long   Mesa, AZ0:59:33 188351   Procon Cycling
8 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ1:00:40 188528   Landis/Trek/VW
9 Jon Black   Tucson, AZ1:00:50 154067   G S Tucson Racing
10 Paul Timm   Scottsdale, AZ1:05:55 192035   ICCC
11 Steve Johnson   Scottsdale, AZ1:13:08 220505   unattached

Men - 40k - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Williams   Los Angeles, CA0:57:50 38334   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Eric Nelson   Cave Creek, AZ0:59:52 65059   Team RPM
3 Michael Jones   Oro Valley, AZ0:59:58 133777   
5 Duane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ1:01:47 77005   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ1:01:55 152403   
7 Nippy (Edward) Feldhake   Tucson, AZ1:02:37 62833   Presteza
8 Lawrence Smith   Lake Havasu City, AZ1:03:10 33205   GS Jibofo
9 Steven Fahrner   Chandler, AZ1:03:33 138136   Sportsman's Team One
10 David Lehnen   Tempe, AZ1:03:38 204907   unattached
11 Gary CROTHER   1:04:21   
12 Jan Campbell   Lucus, TX1:04:39 5946   RPM
13 Al Caccavale   Prescott, AZ1:05:43 120945   Landis/Trek/VW
14 David Goldberg   Scottsdale, AZ1:06:08 223590   
15 Mark Fagan   Scottsdale, AZ1:06:52 132961   
16 Robert WILLIAMS   1:14:06   Team Landis
17 Lance Lafata   Benson, AZ1:18:10 127503   Thunder Mountain Cycling

Men - 40k - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Reginald Dowdall   Tucson, AZ1:00:34 54272   southwest hand
2 Vernon Sheehan   Tucson, AZ1:02:01 57401   Flag Velo
3 Stephen Hughes   Scottsdale, AZ1:02:34 141111   Procon Cycling
4 Glenn Harris   Tucson, AZ1:04:07 180527   Thunder Mountain Cycling
5 Charlie Brown   Prescott, AZ1:04:23 92212   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Patrick Ventura   Phoenix, AZ1:08:48 147046   Procon Cycling
7 Douglas Rudy   Scottsdale, AZ1:11:29 9047   Patent It!
8 Kenneth Hagen   Fountain Hills, AZ1:14:24 48780   TEAM RPM

Men - 40k - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Hoover   Lk Havasu Cty, AZ1:05:47 127387   jibofo
2 Ted Pierce   Tucson, AZ1:09:29 210501   AZ Cycling Racing Team
3 Ueli Zaugg   Fountain Hills, AZ1:09:54 200369   Procon Cycling
4 Kenneth Gorney   Tempe, AZ1:21:30 52665   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - 20k - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel FELLER   0:43:22   Bicycle Ranch
2 Scott Overmyer   Phoenix0:51:53 204576   Tommy O/Apothecary

Men - 20k - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zak Willes   Phoenix, AZ0:34:55 194985   strata racing

Men - 20k - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Davis   Tucson, AZ0:31:04 218378   
2 Matt Briefer   Tucson, AZ0:31:36 187619   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Jake Merry   Tucson, AZ0:31:47 197044   Team Revolution
4 Tyler Brown   Tucson, AZ0:33:31 217164   Presteza
5 Alexander CECENA   0:51:35   Thunder Mountain Cycling

Men - 20k - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Jones   Oro Valley, AZ0:30:30 153282   
2 Brian Keith   Scottsdale, AZ0:33:13 201982   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Jason Bowman   Marana, AZ0:36:08 204796   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - 20k - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Blackwell   Scottsdale, AZ0:32:44 57579   unattached
2 LeRoy Kopel   Tempe, AZ0:32:54 181079   
3 Leroy Bloom   Hereford, AZ0:33:39 187971   Thunder Mountain Cyclists
4 David Deichman   Tucson, AZ0:34:16 56635   Saguaro Velo

Men - 20k - MR - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roy Beal   Scottsdale, AZ0:33:25 142073   TEAM RPM
2 Richard Reynolds   Tempe, AZ0:33:48 186922   unattached

Men - 20k - MR - 75-79

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Whitehead   Glendale, AZ0:40:19 155441   Team RPM

Men - Cat 1/2 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ0:53:42 55904   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ0:55:18 59550   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Walter Vaughan   Vail, AZ0:55:59 56619   Flag Velo
4 Chris Poole   Phoenix, AZ1:00:11 120794   Bicycle Ranch
5 Dennis Fernandes   Phoenix, AZ1:00:37 154512   cz racing

Men - Cat 3 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Johnson   Mesa, AZ0:57:19 128046   cz racing
2 Robert Dolman   Scottsdale, AZ0:57:46 186426   HLHAP
3 Garrett Ford   Tucson, AZ0:58:07 195490   Eclipse Racing
4 Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC0:58:10 155033   HLHAP
6 Christopher Rutz   Scottsdale, AZ0:59:03 164241   cz racing
7 Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ0:59:21 195833   HLHAP
8 Lewis Freed   Mesa, AZ0:59:22 90606   construction zone
9 Eric Cruz   Mesa, AZ0:59:59 111615   Landis Trek VW
10 Brock Boring   Scottsdale, AZ1:02:35 134433   CZ Racing
11 John Peterson   Phoenix, AZ1:03:16 57203   unattached
12 Carlos Zamora   Phoenix, AZ1:04:53 52255   Procon Cycling

Men - Cat 4 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Dale   Phoenix, AZ0:57:00 93712   Team Vitesse
2 George Varhola   Tucson, AZ0:58:23 208689   Flag Velo
3 Kenneth Oister   Anthem, AZ0:58:30 204530   Honeywell Cycling
4 James Fazio   Phoenix, AZ0:58:56 199282   FlagVelo
5 Geoff Chalmers   Tempe, AZ0:59:39 206838   Team Vitesse
6 Jack Phillips   Tucson, AZ1:00:24 188117   Desert Wheel Club
7 Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ1:00:32 221446   Flag Velo
8 Rick Hammond   Scottsdale, AZ1:00:53 178156   Procon Cycling
9 David Green   Phoenix, AZ1:01:03 216863   Landis/Trek/VW
10 Tim Porthouse   Phoenix, AZ1:01:17 186930   Team Vitesse
11 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ1:01:21 151304   Flag Velo
12 Robert Serino   Tucson, AZ1:01:33 204930   Flag Velo
13 Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ1:01:35 219471   UofA Cycling
14 David Swanson   Tucson, AZ1:01:46 195946   
16 David Bogan   Tempe, AZ1:02:07 220723   Bicycle Ranch
17 Kent Schmidtke   Gilbert, AZ1:03:08 192294   HLHAP
18 Mark Harmon   Vail, AZ1:03:08 179885   SBRT/DUTCH WHEELMAN
19 Jay Seymoure   Chandler, AZ1:04:07 218044   ASC
20 Mike Clemens   Dallas, TX1:05:39 220814   Presteza
21 Peter Auer   Chandler, AZ1:06:05 195398   Honeywell Cycling
22 David Jaques   Scottsdale, AZ1:06:05 215120   ASC
23 Kiral Thompson   Tucson, AZ1:08:05 204637   Flagstaff Velo Cycling Team
25 Chris Fiore   Scottsdale, AZ1:15:11 227545   

Men - Cat 5 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lon Breitenbach   Austin, TX0:57:23 68731   
2 John Coggins   Chandler, AZ0:59:17 207398   
3 James Simpson   Scottsdale, AZ1:00:56 180842   Patent It!
4 Greg Howard   Tucson, AZ1:01:22 219047   FLAG VELO
5 Juan Carlos Diazcadena   Paradise Valley, AZ1:03:56 219811   Procon
6 Robert MCHARDY`   1:03:58   Team Vitesse
7 Jake Taylor   Scottsdale, AZ1:04:16 80446   
8 James Pynn   Syracuse, NY1:05:03 99254   strada racing club
9 Ron Simmons   Phoenix, AZ1:05:58 220100   Bicycle Ranch
10 Mike Enfield   Mesa, AZ1:06:20 216932   
11 Steve Brown   Phoenix, AZ1:06:27 206694   Strada Racing
12 Jeff Christian   Tempe, AZ1:06:32 219493   Patent It!
13 Bradlee Farnworth   Phoenix, AZ1:07:15 178693   Strada Racing Club
14 Tim Woodward   Tempe, AZ1:08:13 205644   Honeywell
15 Donald Hertz   Mesa, AZ1:08:18 219447   Patent It!
16 Jason Torrente   Tempe, AZ1:08:23 154456   Team Arm & Hammer / CG Bike
17 Brad JONES   1:09:01   Landis/Trek/VW
18 Steven Lisa   Paradise Valley, AZ1:10:17 219448   Patent It!
19 Don Moore   Tempe, AZ1:11:16 211515   Landis/trek/VW

Women - tandem - 40k - 90-109

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alicia Heiserer   Tucson, AZ1:04:07 157352   Mt. Velo
1 Mary Erickson   Tucson, AZ1:04:07 159624   Team Rhino

Women - tandem - 40k - open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Stern   Davis, CA1:07:07 149708   Team Kenda Tire

Women - 40k - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tina Beatini   Chandler, AZ1:13:50 208930   Sportsman's/Team One Racing
DNF Amity Hall   Rochester, NY1:08:12 225853   

Women - 40k - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marlene Zuhl   Phoenix, AZ1:08:51 140960   Mountain Velo Cycling Team
2 Nancy Ellis   Tucson, AZ1:20:01 59854   Desert Foxes Women's Cycling Team
3 Maria Harris   Tucson, AZ1:32:31 220424   Thunder Mountain Cycling

Women - 40k - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Fagan   Scottsdale, AZ1:04:02 166449   
2 Barb SPOERRY   1:11:43   Jibofo
3 Linda Fahey   Tucson, AZ1:15:06 220980   Team Revolution Racing Inc
4 Lynne Hulvey   Scottsdale, AZ1:21:49 205184   Sprortsman's Team One
5 Patricia Overmyer   Phoenix, AZ1:36:19 219305   Tommy O/Apothecary

Women - 40k - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ1:08:20 141474   NEBC/Cycleloft
2 Katharine Burleson   Tucson, AZ1:13:37 223178   Desert Foxes
3 Barbara Frohling   Tucson, AZ1:13:38 195381   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Kristine Wilcox   1:14:05 218733   Team Kenda Tire

Women - 20k - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frances RUCKER   0:50:28   
2 Stephanie Feurer   Tucson, AZ1:00:26 221263   Team Revolution Racing

Women - 20k - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 kelsie HIGHTOWER   0:46:45   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - 20k - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dena Yoder   Tucson, AZ0:34:47 54497   Desert Foxes
2 Debra Howard   Tucson, AZ0:36:39 223546   Desert Foxes
3 Melanie Rineer   Tucson, AZ0:38:40 126783   Mountain Velo Cycling Team
4 Irma Sandercock   Phoenix, AZ0:39:29 73904   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - 20k - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joan Pierce   Marana, AZ0:35:46 210499   Desert Foxes
2 Julianna Kimball   Phoenix, AZ0:38:09 180320   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 1/2 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Dickson   Glendale, AZ1:00:04 177668   bicycle ranch
2 Margaret Williams   Los Angeles, CA1:00:51 185837   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Cindy McFarland   Glendale, AZ1:02:38 111888   Desert Foxes
4 Heather Woodhouse   Mesa, AZ1:04:10 127285   Team Kenda Tire
5 Juliane Mortello (1 - Cat1)   Durango, CO1:05:14 142393   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Lynn Kossman   Mesa, AZ1:06:30 131772   Bicycle Ranch

Women - Cat 3 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dena Eaton   Park City, UT1:05:26 61672   bicycle ranch
2 Kristen Olander   Phoenix, AZ1:08:34 217050   Sportsman's/Team One Racing
3 Elizabeth Patterson   Paradise Valley, AZ1:09:55 212274   Sportsman's/Team One
4 Trina Dolman   San Diego, CA1:20:24 197383   ProCon Cycling
DNF Paula Higgins   Albuquerque, NM1:06:45 16133   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 4 - 40k

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Pool   Tonto Basin, AZ1:03:58 217296   
2 Annalise Koenig   Glendale, AZ1:09:12 217804   
3 Corinna Pietruszynski   Tucson, AZ1:09:31 192082   Desert Foxes
4 Leeaat Mednick   Tucson, AZ1:09:50 188448   Desert Foxes
5 Susan Bacal   Tucson, AZ1:10:01 59746   Arizona Feeds
6 Kristi Johnson   Phoenix, AZ1:10:19 224708   
7 Kristen MCHARDY   1:11:14   Team Vitesse
8 Cathy Goodheart   Evergreen, CO1:11:35 215753   Landis/Trek/VW
9 Karen Zazzera   Scottsdale, AZ1:14:35 221409   Team Kenda Tire
10 Cheryl Lacotta   Tucson, AZ1:16:25 142179   Desert Foxes
11 Nancy Kramer   Chandler, AZ1:19:42 155172   Landis/Trek/VW

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUOREOSMOUSACDFShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee