Race Results for
University Road Race
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/28/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master 2 - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA 40678   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
2Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
3David Schaefer   Hayward, CA 219605   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
4Robert Raymond   Hayward, CA 200414   Team EMC/Documentum
5Kai Eder   Davis, CA 228084   Bollo Racing
6Murray Swanson   Woodside, CA 206144   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
7Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   San Jose Bicycle Club
8Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
9Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
10Rodney Hernandez   Monterey, CA 129634   California Giant Cycling
11Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
12David Christenberry   San Jose, CA 180313   Webcor/Alto Velo
13Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA 196125   Unattached
14Dan Lindblom   Menlo Park, CA 196918   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
15Jeff Eisenberg   San Francisco, CA 231993   Unattached
16Kevin Keenan      Unattached
17Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
18Robert Clark      Unattached
19C Hess (1 - Cat5)   Santa Cruz, CA 16030   Unattached
20Rich Mader   Sacramento, CA 222996   Team City
21James Bauer   Oakland, CA 2905   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
22Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA 192774   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
23Mark Slavonia   San Francisco, CA 49355   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
24Kyle Klopfer   Mill Valley, CA 219025   ZteaM
25Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA 92865   Unattached
26Yuval Rchmilevitz   Sunnyvale, CA 233314   Unattached
27James Rosberg   San Francisco, CA 215977   Unattached
28Carl Butler   Livermore, CA 195548   Valley Spokesmen
29Michael Campbell   Berkeley, CA 231290   Unattached
30Dave Matthews   Pleasant Hill, CA 206231   Valley Spokesmen
31Stephen Turner (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, CA 187952   Webcor/Alto Velo
32Gene Ragan   Los Angeles, CA 115909   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
33Andrew Frey   Pleasanton, CA 49971   International Christian Cycling Club
34Kurt Erickson   Oakland, CA 220639   Unattached
35Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA 90079   Unattached
36Eugene Beyer   Newark, CA 213835   International Christian Cycling Club
37Adam Waskow   Fairfax, CA 219104   Squadra Ovest
38Steven Stoney   San Jose, CA 110057   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
39Pavel Cisler   Los Gatos, CA 223134   Unattached
40Jose Papilla      Unattached
41Jon Orban      Unattached
42James Sohn   Pasadena, CA 203731   Unattached

Men - Master 1 - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA 12329   Team Spine
2Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   
3Craig Upton   Mill Valley, CA 185879   Century Road Club Association
4James Coats   Campbell, CA 7200   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
5Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA 13028   Webcor/Alto Velo
6Tracy Colwell   Sunnyvale, CA 125475   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Scott Fonseca   Fair Oaks, CA 204715   Team Spine
8Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA 179386   Valley Spokesmen
9Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   Team EMC/Documentum
10Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
11Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Valley Spokesmen
12Colin Cooper   Berkeley, CA 195986   Team Spine
13Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
14Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA 21861   Unattached
15Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   San Jose Bicycle Club
16Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
17Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436   Webcor/Alto Velo
18Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   
19Drew Landers   Fairfax, CA 54532   Unattached
20Spencer Kenner   Davis, CA 86651   Davis Bike Club
21Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Valley Spokesmen
22Montgomery Worthington   Santa Cruz, CA 38983   Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573   UCI CT: Team Seasilver (Sea)
2Jacob Erker   Portland, OR 196053   
3Ted Huang (1 - Pro)   Portola Valley, CA 398   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
4Daniel Ramsey   Los Angeles, CA 29107   UCI CT: Team Seasilver (Sea)
5Matthew Willinger   San Mateo, CA 189622   RHVilla.com
6Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Six Fifty Racing
7Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
8Eric Wohlberg   San Jose, CA 128575   
9Benjamin Haldeman (2 - Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA 177745   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
10Max Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA 195652   McGuire Cycling
11James Mattis   Mountain View, CA 127344   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
12Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   UCI CT: McGuire/Langdale
13John Kelly (3 - Pro)   Oakland, CA 106705   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
14Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA 54591   UCI CT: Health Net presented by Maxxis
15Pat Caurant (1 - Cat1)   Albany, CA 179925   Team Spine
16Walter Tate   Del Mar, CA 59420   
17Chris D'Aluisio   Corralitos, CA 100984   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
18Patrick Dunaway (4 - Pro)   Oakland, CA 90607   UCI CT: McGuire/Langdale
19Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   RHVilla.com
20Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331   Tradewind Cycling Team
21David Bailey   Truckee, CA 425   Pedali Alpini Inc.
22Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA 189913   Webcor/Alto Velo
24Jesse Mendonca   San Jose, CA 196277   Webcor/Alto Velo
25Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   
26Bruce Wilford   Los Altos, CA 202372   Webcor/Alto Velo
27Justin Lucke (1 - Cat2)   Redwood City, CA 21760   Organicathlete
28Joshua Youngblood   Santa Cruz, CA 109194   Les Amis
29Tom Skiles   Salinas, CA 169701   Unattached
30Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA 207747   Six Fifty Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   Webcor/Alto Velo
2Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
3Daniel Sweet   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
4Kyle Stock   Sonora, CA 158304   Golden Chain Cyclists
5Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA 153684   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
6Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA 201895   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Samuel Pickman   San Jose, CA 133433   Team Casterama
8Haydn Mackay   Alameda, CA 212699   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
9John Hancock   Sacramento, CA 195844   Team City
10Jason Clymer   Novato, CA 95542   Unattached
11Patrick Rocchi   Marina, CA 145588   Unattached
12Salvador Borrego-Crum   Watsonville, CA 226869   Team Bicycle Trip
13Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Equipe_Le_Matin
14David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564   Team EMC/Documentum
15Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY 112082   Webcor/Alto Velo
16Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA 190533   Organicathlete
17Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA 214569   Tieni Duro
18Eric Nitschke   Mountain View, CA 141064   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
19Jason King   Napa, CA 211026   Team Spine
20Erick Pierce   Oakland, CA 209459   Aaron's/L5Flyers
21Bradley Moore   San Mateo, CA 85429   Six Fifty Racing
22Sean Burke   San Diego, CA 138946   Ranchos Cycling Club
23Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Squadra Ovest
24Jean-Luc Callahan   San Jose, CA 190760   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
25Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222   Village Peddler
26Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
27Jared Franzoia   San Anselmo, CA 57241   Team Bicycle Business
28Dillon Clapp   Stevenson Ranch, CA 6973   Unattached
29Patrice Gagnon   Daly City, CA 205841   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
30Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
31Jonathan Gill   Seaside, CA 169997   Unattached
32Steve Holmes   Mill Valley, CA 199746   Arete` Racing
33Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA 180391   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
34Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   Team Tailwinds
35Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA 220196   Fremont Freewheelers
36Steven Griffiths   Granite Bay, CA 14196   Unattached
37Steve Pratt   Saratoga, CA 146728   Monta Vista Velo
38Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 29332   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
39Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Unattached
40Anthony Leal   San Jose, CA 20634   Unattached
41Christopher Morales   Stephens City, VA 204491   Team City
42Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA 169555   Team City
43Aaron Woolsey   Santa Rosa, CA 199397   McGuire Cycling
44Mark Davis   Scotts Valley, CA 64246   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto 224168   Unattached
2David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   Unattached
3Christon DeWan   San Francisco, CA 223372   Roaring Mouse Cycles
4Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA 205861   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
5Keith Bertani   San Jose, CA 108956   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
6Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
7Robert McDaniel   Palo Alto, CA 231918   Webcor/Alto Velo
8Eddy MacLeod   Berkeley, CA 22064   Strada Sempre Duro
9Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA 207169   UC - Berkeley Cycling
10Michael Burkhard   Silverdale, WA 222817   Unattached
11Wyatt Weisel   Menlo Park, CA 208676   Unattached
12Joseph Doherty   Sacramento, CA 9695   Unattached
13Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Redwood Empire Velo
14Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA 207098   Unattached
15Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA 41183   Unattached
16George Opria   Manassas, VA 210668   Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
17Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA 79109   Monticello Cycling Club
18Loyal Bassett   Mountain View, CA 94552   Webcor/Alto Velo
19Paul Rymarz   Pleasanton, CA 169978   Unattached
20Greg Gomez   Mountain View, CA 226091   Webcor/Alto Velo
21Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA 214565   Olympic Club
22Rufus Pichler   Brooklyn, NY 231705   Unattached
23Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ 205616   Unattached
24Robert Nerrie   Redwood City, CA 221742   Webcor/Alto Velo
25Alon Golan   Sunnyvale, CA 205510   Webcor/Alto Velo
26Rory Osbrink   Pleasanton, CA 218676   Unattached
27Matt Idler   Roseville, CA 201878   Fremont Freewheelers
28Nick Ruana   Reno, NV 221854   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
29Matt Eller      Unattached
30Benjamin Lyon   San Francisco, CA 227794   Unattached
31Trevor Scott   Oxford, OH 232427   Unattached
32Fredrick St Goar   Menlo Park, CA 119548   Equipe_Le_Matin
33Donn Goodhew   San Leandro, CA 218781   Fremont Freewheelers
34Justin Beope   San Diego, CA 230084   Unattached
35Greg Piini   Salinas, CA 231054   Unattached
36Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243   California Giant Cycling
37Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA 209823   Unattached
38Nathan Birnbaum   Mill Valley, CA 198683   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Blaser   Redding, CA 169576   Owens Healthcare
2Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
3Mike Erbe      Unattached
4Michael Foletta   Salinas, CA 86899   Velo Club Monterey Inc.
5James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
6James Mansoor   Davis, CA 69845   Pacific Coast Cycling Club
7Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Unattached
8Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
9Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Valley Spokesmen
10Theodore (Ted) Jaworski   Mountain View, CA 141092   Team Spine
12Mark edwards      Unattached
13Randy Bowman   Pleasanton, CA 97407   Team EMC/Documentum
14Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   California Giant Cycling
15Olivier Delaporte   Somerville, MA 118461   Webcor/Alto Velo
16Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA 41183   Unattached
17Scott Martin      Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katheryn Curi   Mountain View, CA 161894   Webcor/Alto Velo
2Stefanie Graeter (1 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA 189136   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Maria Monica   Thousand Oaks, CA 203748   Left Coast Racing Team
4Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   Webcor/Alto Velo
5Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   Webcor/Alto Velo
6Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   
7Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
8Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Touchstone Climbing
9Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA 179772   Touchstone Climbing
10Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA 129067   Velo Bella
11Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12Laura Erker (1 - Cat2)   Portland, OR 177574   Amgen Cycling Club
13Carola Berger   Redwood City, CA 184962   Webcor/Alto Velo
14Cat Malone   San Francisco, CA 198808   
15Shelley Olds   Gilroy, CA 226087   Village Peddler
16Jennifer Van Muckey   Campbell, CA 207585   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
17Starr Falk (2 - Cat2)   Forestville, CA 189414   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
18Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA 128351   Unattached
19Holly Harris   Menlo Park, CA 15191   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
20Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA 222228   Unattached
21Elizabeth Wistrom   Palo Alto, CA 191772   NorCal Velo
22Anna Davenport   San Anselmo, CA 198809   Village Peddler

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patricia Selbicky   Pacific Grove, CA 219779   Velo Bella
2Andrea Glassberg   San Francisco, CA 59320   Squadra Ovest
3Sarah Beaver      Unattached
4Jerika Hutchinson   Mount Shasta, CA 219674   Mt Shasta Pedali Inc
5Amy McGuire   Jamaica Plain, MA 221594   Unattached
6Jacqueline Linder   Palo Alto, CA 203254   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CA 197378   Unattached
8Lynell Lacey   San Francisco, CA 226088   Squadra Ovest
9Angele Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 229469   Team EMC/Documentum
10Margie Biddick      Unattached
11Lori Conley   San Ramon, CA 209681   Mako/Galaxy Granola
12Schuyler Bartholomay   Santa Rosa, CA 221561   Cal Poly Wheelmen
13Heather D'Eliso Gordon   San Francisco, CA 220192   Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee