Race Results for
UPS Criterium
Long Beach, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/31/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat4/5 - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas (Tommy) Robles   North Tustin, CA 229707   Velo Allegro
2 Cameron Webb   Santa Monica, CA 37455   Veloworx Racing
3 Andrew Vontz   San Francisco, CA 80240   Veloworx Racing
4 Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516   Karl Straus/SDBC
5 David Gonzales   San Pedro, CA 197299   Velo Allegro
6 Richardo Aqudyo      Major Motion Cycle Club
7 Richard Doan   Chino, CA 9630   Team Velocity
8 Zia Modabber   Santa Monica, CA 199531   Veloworx Racing
9 Aaron Tuchfeld   Los Angeles, CA 187029   Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
10 Michael Jefferds   San Diego, CA 200463   Karl Straus/SDBC
11 Danny Pickett   Naperville, IL 205606   Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
12 Richard Pollock   Poway, CA 219983   San Diego Bicycle Club
13 Patrick Phillips   San Diego, CA 200357   Karl Straus/SDBC
14 Edward Judge   Ladera Ranch, CA 208763   Unattached
15 David Adler   Hermosa Beach, CA 231109   South Bay Wheelmen
16 Robert Baggaley   Castaic, CA 201109   Santa Clarita Velo
17 Alvaro Paredes   South Gate, CA 197768   C C Delfines
18 Duane Atiga   Monrovia, CA 203392   Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
19 Julio Ayala   Redondo Beach, CA 220504   Velo Club La Grange Westwood
20 Joe Espinosa      PAA/Merrill Lynch

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Sonance/Specialized
2 Karl Bordine   Carlsbad, CA 163315   Team Helens
3 Ephraim Starr   Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 56472   Big Orange Racing
4 Mike McMahon   Lake Forest, CA 23731   Team Velocity
5 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497   Team Velocity
6 Hector Saldana   Amaheim, CA 176724   Labor Power
7 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124   Team Helens
8 Joel Cleare   Gilbert, AZ 40054   Strada Racing Club
9 Ruben Meza   Pomona, CA 62483   Team DARE
10 James Wiznura   Long Beach, CA 182097   California Bicycle Racing
11 Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA 16294   Labor Power
12 Brian Keate   La Habra, CA 18671   Cozmics
13 Carlos Ristorcelli   Redondo Beach, CA 54059   Team Velocity
14 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
15 Ronald Peterson   Redondo Beach, CA 60719   Team Helens
16 Gerry Drexler   Newport Beach, CA 182924   Central Coast Masters Cycling Team
17 Alan Flores   Newport Beach, CA 50870   Central Coast Masters Cycling Team
18 Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA 47831   Excel Sports Boulder
19 Danny Sipe   Cerritos, CA 52162   California Bicycle Racing
20 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233   Labor Power

Men - JR - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jorge Luis Higuera   Riverside, CA 216824   Team DARE
2 Argenis Morales   Montebello, CA 209227   C C Delfines
3 C Williams   Los Angeles, CA 224178   Major Motion Cycling Club
4 Adolfo Garcia   Anahiem, CA 197207   Major Motion Cycling Club
5 Erik Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA 209303   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
6 Davis Mefford   Valencia, CA 212251   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
7 Geovany Morales   Whittier, CA 214506   C C Delfines
8 Aaron Talalay   Corona, CA 192515   Unattached
9 Jeremy Neilson   Los Osos, CA 231326   Unattached
10 Timothy Crittenden   Glendora, CA 231377   Unattached
11 Chandler Nichols      Unattached
12 Julio Munro      Unattached
13 Nathaniel Mefford   Valencia, CA 219212   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling

Men - JR - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Downing   Whittier, CA 189077   Major Motion Cycling Club
2 Alex Garcia   Anaheim, CA 173108   Major Motion Cycling Club
3 Kevin Miller   Chino, CA 221365   Southern California Velo
4 Ian Moir   Long Beach, CA 218004   Major Motion Cycling Club
5 Jake Chapman   Olympia 209553   Major Motion Cycling Club
6 Jacob Landman   Lakeside, CA 197144   Karl Straus/SDBC
7 Christopher Baird   Boston, MA 213120   Scary Fast Racing
8 Brady Thomas   Clemson, SC 200308   Athens Cycling Club
9 Zachary Stein   Escondido, CA 214993   San Diego Bicycle Club
10 Cesar Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 222191   Salazar Construction
11 Andrew Bosco   Alta Loma, CA 215226   Velo Club La Grange Westwood
12 Didier Jourdain   San Diego, CA 229028   Karl Straus/SDBC
13 Pierangelo Buonamici   Perris, CA 228378   Unattached
14 Samuel Womack   Santa Monica, CA 208980   Velo Club La Grange Westwood

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124   Team Helens
2 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Sonance/Specialized
3 Allen Richburg   San Diego, CA 50577   Cozmics
4 Bradley Jones   Brea, CA 18133   Unattached
5 Evan Teske   Mission Viejo, CA 35248   Labor Power
6 Frank Schroeder   Claremont, CA 180843   Taylor Made/24 hr Fitness
7 Joseph Davis   Camarillo, CA 8806   Velo RPM/Helen's Cycles
8 Steve Hamilton   Menifee, CA 14828   ie Bikes Racing
9 Gilbert Hatton   Pottstown, PA 61128   South Bay Wheelmen
10 Michael Dansk   Alpine, CA 183415   Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
11 Chris Dominguez      South Bay Wheelmen
12 Donald Denegal   Los Angeles 93812   Team DARE
13 Richard Doan   Chino, CA 9630   Team Velocity
14 John Hershock   Foothill Rnch, CA 90891   Team Simple Green
15 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   Team Adelante
16 Keii Johnston   Santa Monica, CA 162086   Team Riley/Fleet Feet Sports
17 David Collins   Chino Hills, CA 96243   Team Velocity
18 Joseph Pasqualetto   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 45772   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
19 Miguel Diaz   La Puente, CA 210002   Salazar Construction
20 Alain Levi   Beverly Hills, CA 195876   South Bay Wheelmen

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Acme Racing
2 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   PacSun Velo
3 Richard Pollock   Poway, CA 219983   San Diego Bicycle Club
4 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   Sun Coast Velo
5 Albert Shorts   Long Beach, CA 230085   Velo Allegro
6 Ricky Shorts   Long Beach, CA 52251   Velo Allegro
7 Gregg Stern   Santa Fe, NM 69201   Team Helens
8 Hemi Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA 209305   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
9 John Luke   Simi Valley, CA 21803   Amgen Cycling Club
10 Gary Prideaux   Stanton, CA 47314   Lightning Velo
11 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262   Acme Racing
12 Kenneth Snowden   Costa Mesa, CA 56879   Unattached
13 Raphael Gomez    45382   Echelon Santa Barbara
14 William Carvin   Long Beach, CA 101582   Team Monex
15 Victor Viscio   Long Beach, CA 155274   Long Beach Elite
16 Darin Libby   Sammamish, WA 188247   Byrne Specialty Gases
17 Joey Valdivia   San Diego, CA 126668   Excel Sports
18 Tony Smith   Poway, CA 219959   San Diego Bicycle Club
19 Robert Yamata      Unattached
20 Steven Kratz   Rancho Palos Vrd, CA 93345   PacSun Velo

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Clinger   Woodland Hills, CA 54978   Unattached
2 Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA 16294   Labor Power
3 Tommy Nankervis      Carnegie Caulfield CC
4 Andrew Wilson   Daytona Beach, FL 57190   Karl Straus/SDBC
5 Karl Bordine (1 - Cat1)   Carlsbad, CA 163315   Team Helens
6 Gilbert Hatton   Pottstown, PA 61128   South Bay Wheelmen
7 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497   Team Velocity
8 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Sonance/Specialized
9 Daniel Reback   Long Beach, CA 141562   Team Velocity
10 Jose Eugenio Vega (1 - Cat2)   Tustin, CA 57944   South Bay Wheelmen
11 Aaron Quesnell   San Diego, CA 41360   San Diego Bicycle Club
12 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   Karl Straus/SDBC
13 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Acme Racing
14 Gilbert Correa   La Verne, CA 41138   socalcycling.com
15 Juan Saldana   Baldwin Park, CA 216823   Major Motion Cycling Club
16 Aram Dellalian   Hollywood, CA 188580   Amgen Cycling Club
17 Fabian Guzman   Torrance, CA 210018   South Bay Wheelmen
18 Tim Coleman   Long Beach, CA 195754   Southern California Velo
19 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   Team Adelante

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Williams   Los Angeles 197316   Major Motion Cycling Club
2 Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995   ie Bikes Racing
3 Charles Herbst   Marysville, WA 198625   Unattached
4 Danny Sipe   Cerritos, CA 52162   California Bicycle Racing
5 Thomas (Tommy) Robles   North Tustin, CA 229707   Velo Allegro
6 Kevin Holldber   Hemet, CA 187224   Unattached
7 Juan Saldana   Baldwin Park, CA 216823   Major Motion Cycling Club
8 Randall Broussard   Santa Monica, CA 177197   Velo Club La Grange Westwood
9 Tony Tran   Covina, CA 55450   Canyon Velo
10 Fabian Guzman   Torrance, CA 210018   South Bay Wheelmen
11 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885   Hi Tech Bikes Mens
12 Cameron Webb   Santa Monica, CA 37455   Veloworx Racing
13 Jake Chapman   Olympia 209553   Major Motion Cycling Club
14 Todd Peterson   Oak Park, CA 173823   Team Tri-Tech Multisport
15 Michael Jefferds   San Diego, CA 200463   Karl Straus/SDBC
16 Danny Pickett   Naperville, IL 205606   Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
17 Simon Nung   Los Angeles, CA 126855   Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
18 Jason Mauer   Portland, OR 132433   Labor Power
19 David Mefford   Huntsville, AL 209801   Team Adelante
20 John Bernstein   Irvine, CA 188613   Unattached

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juan Cisneros   Chula Vista, CA 215808   Unattached
2 Scott Miller   Yucaipa, CA 224691   Citrus Valley Velo
3 Robert Varela      
4 Rustin Marion   Yucaipa, CA 225536   Citrus Valley Velo
5 Jan Hagenbrock   San Diego, CA 226513   Karl Straus/SDBC
6 Jeffrey Padgett   Redlands, CA 216960   Citrus Valley Velo
7 Javier Descalzi   Monrovia, CA 227886   Unattached
8 Justin Beope   San Diego, CA 230084   Unattached
9 Andrew Salcedo      Unattached
10 Eladio Zambeano      Unattached
11 Nathan Weber   San Diego, CA 230082   Karl Straus/SDBC
12 Paul Vander Stoep   Seattle, WA 227765   Karl Straus/SDBC
13 Brian DiLoreto   San Diego, CA 224263   San Diego Bicycle Club
14 Benjamin Garcia      Unattached
15 Mr Wade      Unattached
16 Joe Espinosa      Unattached
17 David Adler   Hermosa Beach, CA 231109   South Bay Wheelmen
18 Michael Kuhne   Plainview, NY 221901   Unattached
19 Fredricks Sotherby      Unattached
20 Ashley Knights    232279   Unattached

Women - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tara McCormick   Long Beach, CA 229993   Lightning Velo
2 Natalie Acosta      Salazar Construction
3 Annalia Mefford   Valencia, CA 219211   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah Durand   San Diego, CA 48599   Helens/Trek/VW
2 Nicole Brandt   Bermuda Dunes 171700   Velo Club La Grange
3 Lea Adams   Newbury Park, CA 187180   Amgen Cycling Club
4 Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA 104462   Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
5 Anna Webb   San Diego, CA 91859   San Diego Bicycle Club
6 Elizabeth (Betsy) Galenti   Anaheim, CA 176754   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
7 Cheryl Roth   Boulder, CO 30681   Helens/Trek/VW
8 Sandra Kolb   Nashville, TN 89430   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
9 Jennifer Wilson   Van Nuys, CA 210833   Amgen Cycling Club
10 Alexandra Tabata   Riverside, CA 171362   Team Velocity
11 Suzanne Sonye   Los Angeles, CA 47513   Helens/Trek/VW
12 Jean Walsh   Huntsville, AL 136552   Helens/Trek/VW
13 Lana Atchley   Huntington Beach 207288   Paramount Racing
14 Nancy Seidler   Irvine, CA 115569   Firestone/Griffen Womens Racing Team
15 Carol Lynn Neal (1 - Cat1)   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Paramount Racing
16 Melinda Johnson (1 - Cat2)   Del Mar, CA 61454   Paramount Racing
17 Irene Thomas-Johnson   Canyon Country, CA 167544   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
18 Kelly Marshall   Mission Viejo, CA 101066   Team DARE
19 Michelle Webster   Long Beach, CA 187287   Velo Allegro
20 Alicia Silvera   Rheinfelden 208543   Unattached

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Priscilla Calderon   Costa Mesa, CA 221486   Southern California Velo
2 Alicia Silvera   Rheinfelden 208543   Unattached
3 Michelle Rhea   El Cajon, CA 203336   San Diego Bicycle Club
4 Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688   Helens/Trek/VW
5 Beatrice Dormoy   Santee, CA 219340   Karl Straus/SDBC
6 Stacy Griffis   Fullerton, CA 222110   Unattached
7 Susan Erlandson      Velo Allegro
8 Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA 207432   Paramount Racing
9 Michelle Webster   Long Beach, CA 187287   Velo Allegro
10 Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338   Karl Straus/SDBC
11 Christine Schlacter   Riverside, CA 208239   South Bay Wheelmen

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA 207432   Paramount Racing
2 Stacy Griffis   Fullerton, CA 222110   Unattached
3 Ryanne Spady   La Verne, CA 221128   Southern California Velo
4 Elizabeth Gentry   Henderson, NV 101533   Team Pro Cyclery
5 Angela Liewen Romeo   Ramona, CA 224072   San Diego Cyclo Vets
6 Susan Erlandson      Velo Allegro
7 Winnie Chan   San Diego, CA 221788   UC - San Diego Cycling
8 Patricia Gutterrez      Unattached
9 Michelle Gallieno      Swamis
10 Lori Long      Unattached
11 Lee Spillman      Southern California Velo
12 Jill Jones   La Jolla, CA 223511   Karl Straus/SDBC
13 Kari Vanderstorp      Karl Strauss/SDBC
14 Kim Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 58364   Acme Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaCUORESpyShimanoUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee