Race Results for
Carson Valley Classic
Minden, NV
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 07/24/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Unattached
2 Brian Heneghan   San Jose, CA 63508   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
3 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
4 Mel Maalouf   Minden, NV 91119   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5 Dennis Guikema   Oakland, CA 185457   Unattached
6 Jon Erskine   Soquel, CA 10942   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
7 Matthew Dearing   Fresno, CA 8970   Central Valley Cycling
8 Chad Timmerman   Reno, NV 43029   Reno Wheelmen
9 William Reuss   Redding, CA 204939   Owens Healthcare
10 Mark Christian   San Francisco, CA 564   Team Spine
11 Robert Britt   Larkspur, CA 116501   California Road Club
12 Ryan Wong   San Jose, CA 42770   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
13 Ronnie Kier   Fresno, CA 168115   Central Valley Cycling
14 Judd VanSickle   Sacramento, CA 127052   White Jersey Sports
15 Shawn Pearson   Reno, NV 27542   Reno Wheelmen
16 Matthew Ream   Verdi, NV 211441   Unattached
17 Sean Melchionda   Mill Valley, CA 68261   California Road Club
18 Paul Mircik   Los Altos, CA 126621   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
19 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
20 Ian Satterfield   Reno, NV 55164   Reno Wheelmen

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 156048   Team Spine
2 Paul Sumner   San Anselmo, CA 47616   Rocknasium
3 Chris Crawford   Napa, CA 126286   Unattached
4 Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 26674   Real Bicycles Racing Team
5 William Howard   Fairfax, CA 46833   Unattached
6 Jeff Angermann   Reno, NV 1774   Rocknasium
7 Billy Clark   Livermore, CA 180566   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
8 Mark Sasser   Fresno, CA 31332   Southern Sierra Cyclists
9 Phil Roberts      McGuire Cycling
10 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
11 Scott Francis   Fresno, CA 59584   Sycip Racing
12 Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384   Sycip Racing
13 Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
14 Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
15 Michael Schopfer   Mi Wuk Village, CA 134864   Unattached
16 John Albrecht   Incline Vlg, NV 81232   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
17 Keith Hart      Alta Alpina CC
18 Troy Walters   Reno, NV 154426   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
19 Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA 34489   San Jose Bicycle Club
20 John Bernstein   Irvine, CA 188613   Real Bicycles Racing Team
21 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   Real Bicycles Racing Team
22 Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA 12329   Team Spine
23 Daniel Turner   Oakland, CA 36095   Team Spine
24 Edward Abeleven   Campbell, CA 197005   Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Glenn Yearemian      Reno Wheelmen
26 Mike Henry      Alta Alpina

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Southern Sierra Fat Tire
2 Bubba Melcher   Reno, NV 23961   Team Clover
3 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
4 Eric Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA 46157   Team Spine
5 Peter Rosser   Reno, NV 147318   Team Clover
6 Bernard Silveria   El Dorado Hills, CA 94897   San Jose Bicycle Club
7 Michael Ma   San Jose, CA 41600   San Jose Bicycle Club
8 Ted Toribio   Elk Grove 88963   Unattached
9 Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
11 Allen Satterlee   San Jose 58446   San Jose Bicycle Club
12 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Unattached
13 Mark Vandenberghe   Lafayette, CA 36393   Mako/Galaxy Granola
14 Duane Bolt   Pleasanton, CA 47096   Real Bicycles Racing Team
15 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA 74102   Rio Strada Racing
16 Wayne Verdon   Oakland, CA 187812   Team Clif Bar
17 Mark Azevedo   Twain Harte, CA 57657   Delta Velo
18 John Emery   Petaluma 106844   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
19 Jeff Seyfried      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Gossi   Reno, NV 13762   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
2 Brian McGuire   Mill Valley, CA 23527   Unattached
3 Paul Knutson   Fair Oaks, CA 46211   Team City
4 Briant Smith   Santa Rosa, CA 65697   Fightin Bobas
5 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   Southern Sierra Cyclists
6 Jonathan Sek   San Jose, CA 45922   Willow Glen Bicycles
7 Chris Urban   Kentfield, CA 171855   Team Spine
8 Chris Hanke   Morrisville, NC 205647   Squadra Ovest
9 Michael Haskins   Chico, CA 195779   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
10 William Lico   San Jose 134972   Willow Glen Bicycles
11 Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA 90122   San Jose Bicycle Club
12 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA 52268   Unattached
13 Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA 192774   Alta ALpina CC
14 Steven Palladino   Santa Rosa, CA 195557   Fightin Bobas
15 Jerome Ridge   Hayward, CA 207898   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
16 William Nagel   Reno, NV 186900   Reno Wheelmen
17 Wayne Smith   Palo Alto, CA 90296   Sunnyvale Cupertino Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
2 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Team Spine
3 Daniel Brown   Reno, NV 89647   Reno Wheelmen
4 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   San Jose Bicycle Club
5 Kyle Samuels   Watsonville, CA 148531   California Giant Cycling
6 Christopher Allen    108948   Unattached
7 Richard Bulis   Verdi, NV 196194   Reno Wheelmen
8 David Parker   Aromas, CA 51731   Mako/Galaxy Granola

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Powell   El Dorado Hills, CA 154026   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45071   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Randall Hancock   Folsom, CA 48103   Unattached
4 John Diemont   Richmond, CA 71231   Unattached
5 Robert DeWitt   Lodi, CA 188138   Delta Velo
6 Bryan Nelson   Carson City, NV 47744   International Christian Cycling Club
7 Thomas Regan   South Lake Tahoe, CA 29430   Unattached
8 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Unattached
9 Ron LeBard   Grass Valley, CA 125445   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Kerry Maxwell   Chico, CA 50944   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Fallis   San Mateo, CA 45315   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
2 Richard Shields   Fremont, CA 140693   Mako/Galaxy Granola
3 David Powers   San Francisco, CA 69032   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
4 Michael Berger   Ventura, CA 116234   Strada Sempre Duro
5 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA 182045   Unattached
6 Thomas Tanke   El Dorado Hills, CA 53721   Webcor/Alto Velo

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Hartman   Reno, NV 15298   Mako/Galaxy Granola
2 James Bryan   Larkspur, CA 45128   Mako/Galaxy Granola
3 Hector Monsalve   Reno, NV 46286   Unattached
4 Jim Turner   Menlo Park, CA 63449   Webcor/Alto Velo

Women - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 195302   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
2 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Atkins   Oakland, CA 195672   Left Coast Racing Team
2 Carol Irving   Woodland, CA 17419   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
3 Debbie Newell   Folsom, CA 196803   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling

Women - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Unattached
2 Monica Neilson   Brentwood, CA 191346   Velo Bella
3 Erika Donald   Berkeley, CA 164227   Mako/Galaxy Granolaross
4 Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   Unattached
5 Linda Brown   Sacramento, CA 195933   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
6 Nancy Wright   Castro Valley, CA 46912   Velo Bella

Women - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45299   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Claudia Ling   Placerville, CA 57129   Ophir-Milan
3 Carol Breed   Gardnerville, NV 90787   Unattached
4 Chris Hilburn   Carmel, CA 145952   Left Coast Racing Team
5 Joan Gregg   Sacramento, CA 114502   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
6 Tricia Dugan   Sacramento, CA 195902   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
7 Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA 75937   San Diego Cyclo Vets
8 Nancy Lewis   Lodi, CA 188137   Delta Velo

Women - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phyllis Olrich   Grass Valley, CA 125288   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Norma Hilton   Pacifica, CA 196223   Bay Area Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee