Race Results for
Monta Vista Velo Criterium
South San Jose, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 07/31/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Wick   Davis, CA 196337   Davis Bike Club
2 Ben Barsi-Rhyne   Los Gatos, CA 197823   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
3 Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ 188030   Unattached
4 David Vuilleumier   Mather, CA 215178   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
6 Nicholas Jerabek   Oakland, CA 205713   Tieni Duro
7 Zachary Wick   Davis, CA 200743   Davis Bike Club
8 Pedro Bonille      Unattached
9 John Paul LeClair   Moraga, CA 203347   Tieni Duro

Men - Junior - JR - 16-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247   Tieni Duro
2 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA 192686   Davis Bike Club
3 Charles Hamilton   Concord, CA 196264   Tieni Duro
4 Jose Bonille      Unattached
5 Stephen Derendinger   San Jose, CA 195742   San Jose Bicycle Club
6 Jorge Verdin      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kellin Cooper   Kensington, CA 195773   East Bay Velo Club
2 Bruce Wilford   Los Altos, CA 202372   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Carl Anderson   Union City, CA 189618   Real Bicycles Racing Team
4 Greg Juneau   Kenmore, WA 155436   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
5 James Suzuki   Oakland, CA 34714   Unattached
6 John Parker   Mountain View, CA 207664   Unattached
7 Steve Dakin      Unattached
8 Gannon Myall   Lafayette, CA 25592   White Jersey Sports
9 Rob Maheu   Hollister, CA 22166   Garden City Cyclists
11 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
12 Chris Hanke   Morrisville, NC 205647   Squadra Ovest
13 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 David Buccola   Pleasanton, CA 195485   Real Bicycles Racing Team
15 Thomas Feix   Moss Beach, CA 11403   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
16 Ronald Gutierrez   San Francisco, CA 65019   Sycip Racing
17 Raffi Jilizian   Danville, CA 187667   Dragon Racing
19 Christopher Daugherty   San Jose, CA 89037   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
20 Earle Baker   San Jose, CA 204436   San Jose Bicycle Club
21 Robert Collier   Oakland, CA 180155   Real Bicycles Racing Team
22 Jim Pravetz      Unattached
23 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   Real Bicycles Racing Team
24 Mike Buchanan      Unattached
25 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Kevin Young   Vallejo, CA 196228   Hypercat Racing
27 Eugene Beyer   Newark, CA 213835   Fremont Freewheelers
28 Ron Callison   Danville, CA 130870   Valley Spokesmen
29 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Unattached
30 David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564   Real Bicycles Racing Team
31 Allan Armstrong   Los Altos, CA 51079   Webcor/Alto Velo

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Saunders   San Anselmo, CA 47412   Team Spine
2 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Team Spine
3 Stanley Terusaki   Livermore, CA 35241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
4 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA 49323   Winning Wheels Racing
5 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   Southern Sierra Cyclists
6 Chris Hanke   Morrisville, NC 205647   Squadra Ovest
7 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA 196125   Unattached
8 Richard Besco   Los Osos, CA 48123   Team Tailwinds
9 Albert Barreto   Monterey, CA 195743   Winning Wheels Racing
10 Scott Calley   Monterey, CA 195999   Winning Wheels Racing
11 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA 22722   Unattached
12 Robert Domingo      Unattached
13 O Timothy Jones   Oakland, CA 131408   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
14 Gary Broeder   Morgan Hill, CA 207471   San Jose Bicycle Club
15 David Parker   Aromas, CA 51731   Mako/Galaxy Granola

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernest Gallardo   Soledad Ca. 12682   Mako/Galaxy Granola
2 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Unattached
3 William Fallis   San Mateo, CA 45315   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
4 Arthur Cohen   Orinda, CA 203739   Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Fuentes (1 - Pro)   Herndon, VA 58598   Morgan Stanley
2 Michael Taylor   Reno, NV 66806   McGuire Pro Cycling TTlll
3 Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703   Central Valley Cycling
4 Lucas Euser   Boulder, CO 155806   White Jersey Sports
5 Dave Nelson   San Jose, CA 25843   Six Fifty Racing
6 Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327   Laboor Power
7 Gavin Chilcott   Santa Rosa, CA 198638   Pacific Masters Program
8 David Washburn (2 - Pro)   Sacramento, CA 178982   Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar TTIII
9 Richard Del Valle   San Jose, CA 9150   Unattached
10 Benjamin Standish   Santa Rosa, CA 33800   Pacific Masters Program
11 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA 4838   White Jersey Sports
12 Gen Kogure   Asheville, NC 52491   3BRT
13 Patrick Dunaway   Oakland, CA 90607   McGuire Pro Cycling TTlll
14 Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA 109435   White Jersey Sports
16 Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247   Tieni Duro
17 Steve Alvarez   San Jose, CA 55212   Club One/PMax Racing
18 Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA 16294   Labor Power
19 Dennis Guikema   Oakland, CA 185457   Unattached
20 Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   McGuire Pro Cycling TTlll
21 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
22 Mike Hoffman   Berkeley, CA 191571   3BRT
23 Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 26674   Real Bicycles Racing Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Ross   Folsom, CA 167796   Davis Bike Club
2 Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA 195783   Team Swift
3 Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA 176943   McGuire Cycling
4 Clint Buttler   Sacramento, CA 168657   Organic Revolution Cycling Team
5 Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA 188253   McGuire Cycling
6 Darrell Sasagawa   Mountain View, CA 151908   Unattached
7 Daniel Wesp   Lincoln, CA 164223   Monticello Cycling Club
8 Elliot Jaramillo   Burlingame, CA 179930   RHVilla.com
9 Daniel Turner   Oakland, CA 36095   Team Spine
10 Eric Walle   Berkeley, CA 186029   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
11 Brandon Gritters   Mission Viejo, CA 207755   Unattached
12 Bruce Wilford   Los Altos, CA 202372   Webcor/Alto Velo
13 Randy True   San Francisco, CA 196307   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
16 Tony Leal      Soulcraft
17 Onedin Giraldo   San Jose, CA 49503   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
18 Robbie Robertson   Pleasant Hill, CA 195296   Contra Costa Cycling Club
19 Steve Pratt   Saratoga, CA 146728   Monta Vista Velo
20 David Grubbs   Mansfield, TX 180481   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
21 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA 192686   Davis Bike Club
22 Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384   Sycip Racing
23 Todd Paoletti   Mill Valley, CA 188747   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
24 Mike Detar   Berkeley, CA 193182   3BRT
26 Ronald Gutierrez   San Francisco, CA 65019   Sycip Racing
27 Dylan Seguin   Boise, ID 44296   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
29 Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
30 Darwin Farrow   Hayward, CA 62314   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
31 David Anderson   Encinitas , CA 1608   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
33 Gabriel Sanctuary   Novato, CA 85444   NorCal Velo
34 Sean Melchionda   Mill Valley, CA 68261   California Road Club
35 Evan Adams   San Francisco, CA 192630   McGuire Cycling
36 Robert White   Morgan Hill, CA 97873   San Jose Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Judy      Unattached
2 Matthew Ream   Verdi, NV 211441   Unattached
3 Robert MacNeill   San Carlos, CA 199599   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Michael Holt   Morgan Hill, CA 75334   San Jose Bicycle Club
6 Sean Smith   Oakland, CA 204018   Cycle Sports/Moosehead Cycling Club
7 David Quist   Leadville, CO 211381   Unattached
8 Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 207165   Unattached
9 Neil Gift   Sunnyvale, CA 197470   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
10 Edward Leon   San Anselmo, CA 207154   Unattached
11 Boris Rosenberg      Unattached
12 Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA 183871   Unattached
13 Harry Hunt   San Anselmo, CA 141192   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
14 Steve Stein   San Francisco, CA 196880   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
15 Ben Barsi-Rhyne   Los Gatos, CA 197823   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
16 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA 205076   Webcor/Alto Velo
18 Phong To   Stockton, CA 205781   Delta Velo
19 Chris Weiler   Los Gatos, CA 203224   San Jose Bicycle Club
20 Dana Farmer   Gold River, CA 150815   San Jose Bicycle Club
21 Stephen Butler   Elburn, IL 41170   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
22 Josh Gustin   Berkeley, CA 204703   Unattached
23 Marc Core      Unattached
24 James Rusk   Berkeley, CA 197430   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
25 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
26 Jan Weissenberger   San Francisco, CA 186678   Roaring Mouse Cycles
27 Michael Morgensen      Unattached
28 Aaron Hanna   San Jose, CA 204722   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
29 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA 41826   Tieni Duro
30 Travis Tonn   Campbell, CA 207754   San Jose Bicycle Club
31 Benjamin Lyon      Unattached
32 Reno Garcia   Palo Alto, CA 201502   Team Swift
33 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123   Webcor/Alto Velo
34 Tyler Gough   Middletown, CA 204630   Tieni Duro
35 Alex Bett      Unattached
36 Shane Litzenberger   Walnut Creek, CA 132986   Unattached
37 Chris Gurr      Unattached
38 Earle Baker   San Jose, CA 204436   San Jose Bicycle Club
39 Hyun Kim   Sunnyvale, CA 62962   Unattached
40 Sebe Ziesler   Park City, UT 204377   San Jose Bicycle Club
41 Peter Lemon   Minneapolis 195942   Roaring Mouse Cycles
42 Michael Andres   Durango, CO 189954   Unattached
43 Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
45 Cullen Wojcik   Knoxville, TN 205491   Squadra Ovest
46 Jason Awe   Scotts Valley, CA 156276   White Jersey Sports
47 Jason Allen   Carmichael, CA 202003   Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
2 Kristin Drumm Collins   Novato, CA 661   Unattached
3 Lisa Hauck   San Jose, CA 103035   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
4 Judy Hay   Mountain View, CA 167979   Unattached
5 Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Unattached
6 Monica Neilson   Brentwood, CA 191346   Velo Bella
7 Lori Cox   Los Altos, CA 158161   Bay Area Velo Girls
8 Keri Silk   Menlo Park, CA 48967   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
9 Jane Wallace   San Rafael, CA 190589   Unattached
10 Jamie Crawford   Redwood City, CA 188839   Axiom Realty Racing Team
11 Jennifer Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 195302   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
12 Kathryn Landau   Berkeley, CA 196253   Unattached
13 Lori Alvarez   Redwood City, CA 141385   Axiom Realty Racing Team
14 Armida Huerta   Los Altos, CA 141336   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Hedstrom   Oceanside, CA 203810   Bay Area Velo Girls
2 Nicola Cranmer   San Anselmo, CA 8077   Village Peddler
3 Anna Davenport   San Anselmo, CA 198809   Village Peddler
4 Suzanne Peters   Elk Grove, CA 207899   Velo Bella
5 Jessica Conner   San Francisco, CA 181072   Village Peddler
6 Brianne Burgess   Saratoga, CA 204772   Davis Bike Club
7 Mary Maroon      
8 Jennifer Van Muckey   Campbell, CA 207585   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
9 Sandy Liaw (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 195379   Arete` Racing
10 Jennifer Day   Pittsburgh, PA 198828   McGuire Cycling
11 Julie Starling   Los Gatos, CA 180133   Velo Bella
12 Denise Bray   Redwood City, CA 112998   Bay Area Velo Girls
13 Kim Perez   Redwood City, CA 196318   Bay Area Velo Girls
14 Peggy Pendergast      Unattached
15 Victoria Borrego   Santa Monica, CA 207669   Squadra Ovest

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee