Race Results for
Fitness Concepts Greenbrier Challenge
Greenbrier State Park, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 03/21/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Roman   35:29.9  396 Independent Fabrication
2 Travis Colbert   41:36.8  407 Mt Nittany Wheelwoks
3 Marc Vettori   Elkton, MD42:47.1 81136  392 Spot Brand
4 Jonathan Hansen   Bend, OR43:24.7 95869  403 Embestita/Mendocino Grill
5 Jed Prentice   45:53.3  411 College Park Bicycles
6 Timothy Norejko   Marietta, PA48:56.7 179093  409 Green Mountain Cyclery
7 Harry Siterill   49:40.5  406 Mt Nittany Wheelwoks
8 Jon Posner   50:05.4  404 Trek/VW
9 Frank Maguire   52:51.1  398 Mt. Nittany Wheelworks
10 Robert Matteson   53:16.7  397 
11 David Crouse   53:20.4  402 Bike Lane
12 Mike Doolan   55:27.6  410 Legg Mason Race Pace
13 Robert Leary   56:22.0  414 City Bikes
14 Ben Yoder   56:41.0  391 Beans Bike Shop
15 Erin Gay   57:25.6  401 Potomac Velo Club
16 Michael Render   01:54.4  413 Fleet Street Cycles
17 Mike Berube   05:12.4  393 Bike Doctor - Cannondale
18 Alan Turns   05:50.5  408 Wooden Wheels Race Team
19 Joe Penano   07:22.4  400 
20 Steven Hatley   07:40.8  412 
21 Edward Thompson   07:59.4  394 
22 Scott McFarlane   20:40.5  405 
23 David Todd   45:30.7  395 City Bikes
DNF Sol Schott     390 
DNF Mike Scardaville     399 unattached

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Ott   Collegeville, PA54:09.8 151613  Tailwind
2 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC55:35.7 110876  Back to Dirt Racing
3 Daniel Doub   Holly Springs, NC58:30.8 180997  BTD Racing
4 Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX01:46.6 198394  Team WV/Bon Jovi
5 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC02:50.8 106096  BTD Racing
6 Edward Ceccolini   Pompton Lakes, NJ09:05.2 54209  Titus / Maxm Schwalbe
7 Jay Duffy   Gardners, PA14:47.6 115299  unattached
DNF Christopher Phillips   Morgantown, WV 178828  Devo

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Thomas   Reno, NV55:08.9 136918  53 Bonzai Sports/Fitness Concepts
2 Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA58:29.9 181000  54 Trek/VW
3 Terry Walls   Baltimore, MD03:53.7 178430  51 Cannondale Mountain Bike Racing Team
4 Jed Schober   Lititz, PA07:25.2 137636  50 Gretna Bikes
5 David Duvall   Baltimore, MD12:13.2 10300  56 Trek / VW East Coast
6 Todd Reighley   12:42.0  52 Team BRBC/ Blue Ridge Bicycle Club
7 Anthony DeLauder   Jessup Md14:24.5 200764  57 Blackwater Bikes
DNF Jarett Sweeney   Nesquehoning, PA 169675  58 Shirks
DNF Jeremy Getgen   Owings, MD 144253  55 

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Hammaker   Marysville, PA42:27.2 194193  372 Harrisbug
2 Matt Miller   Nazareth, PA43:39.1 206833  374 Chain Gang
3 Paul Davis   Midvale, UT44:34.4 196139  370 
4 Kirk Williams   Ashland, VA53:01.9 200670  375 Cobblestone
5 Breton Fischetti   Pittsburgh, PA53:54.3 203572  371 Dean Bicycles
DNF Patrick Isennock   Perry Hall, MD 209360  373 Black Cat Bikes

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathon Martin   03:29.6  124 Specialized
2 Robert Lichtenwalner   Nazareth, PA06:33.2 156385  122 Gretnabikes.com
3 Leslie Leach   Wilmington, DE07:13.7 111600  125 Wissahickon
4 David Wood   Hendersonville, NC08:08.6 205937  113 Bike Doctor
5 Christopher Beck   Baltimore09:51.8 141204  129 LSV / Trek / WV
6 Greg Burbidge   Grantham, NH20:00.3 5453  130 Wooden Wheels Race Team
7 Jason Beckley   Clifton Heights, PA23:32.1 3122  110 Kenda/Athens Bicycles
8 Justin Raynes   Bozeman, MT24:43.0 197456  123 Ptowne Racing
9 Joey Riddle   Elkins, WV26:10.1 181299  128 WV BonJovi
10 Jon Cross   Holland, MI26:13.5 194345  116 Suburban Homs Dev
11 John Calgiano   Boulder, CO27:16.1 165563  112 
12 Robert May   Schwenksville, PA28:57.0 197667  120 Tailwind
13 Troy Romanowski   Stamford, CT32:03.0 181067  121 Northeast Bicycles
14 Kris Kendall   Crofton, MD32:49.5 201216  127 Team Snow Valley
15 Skip Huffman   51:29.7  115 unattached
DNF Jordan Kahlenberg   Morrisville Pa 152298  114 BESC
DNF Jason McLevy   Sterling, CT 187360  118 
DNF Timothy Klotz   Morrisville, NC 204120  117 Shippensburg University
DNF Edward Bush   Philadelphia, PA 151618  126 Wissahickon
DNF Brandon Draugelis     111 Cannondale Mountain Bike Team
DNF Jonthan Gantz   New Freedom, PA 102051  119 Gung Ho Bikes

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Jens Nielsen   Durango, CO14:38.7 144898  190 Team Bike Doctor
3 Gregg Ford   Baltimore, MD16:24.9 94441  188 Fleet Street Cycles
4 Scotty Curlee   Lynchburg, VA19:05.1 57562  195 Bikes Unlimited
5 Michael Cunningham   Windsor Mill, MD23:04.7 95582  202 Bike Doctor
6 Hugh Smallwood   Pontiac, MI24:16.8 186135  185 unattached
7 Pierre Martel   24:24.8  199 Bike Lane
8 Mark Senkowski   25:08.0  205 Bike Doctor
9 Christopher Fallon   Paoli, PA26:43.8 132623  206 Bike Line
10 Kent Baake   Alexandria, VA27:12.1 152405  189 City Bikes
11 Coleman Devlin   27:22.6  203 Bike Doctor
12 Chris Baker   Morgantown, WV29:15.0 139227  187 WMW/Thomas Racing
13 Judd Milne   29:16.9  198 Squadra Coppi
14 Gary Snodgrass   Oldfort, TN31:02.2 115558  196 Whitetel.com
15 Russell Jones   32:25.0  201 Bike Stop
16 Neal Bambha   Alexandria, VA33:16.1 47635  191 
17 Brian Poochigan   50:59.8  194 City Bikes
18 Carey Steelman   Columbia, MD51:56.5 59490  186 Lateral Stress Velo/Kelly
DNF Michael Walling     200 Bike Stop
DNF Craig Pierotti     197 unattached
DNF Rolf Rirrett     207 Bike Line
DNF Michael Buchness   Reston, VA 5322  192 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
DNF Joe Fritsch   Olney, MD 12446  193 College Park Bicycles/ Trek Bicycles

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD38:39.5 22842  260 All American Bikes
2 Carl Armbruster   Olney, MD40:36.6 1898  274 All American Bikes
3 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA46:39.7 145895  267 Potomac Velo CLub
4 James Mitchell   Warrenton, VA49:45.0 152623  265 Warrenton Cycling
5 Paul Hardy   Fairfax, VA51:59.1 129770  269 unattached
6 Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA53:52.6 176403  266 Potomac Velo Club
7 Tony Bilotta   54:53.5  261 charlotttesville race club
8 William Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD55:24.2 22459  271 
9 Robert Jaggard   Franklinville, NJ58:00.9 122022  268 Action Wheels
10 Merrill Johnson   Brookeville, MD00:34.5 18005  273 AABC
11 Patrick Riggin   Rosslyn, VA01:53.2 29877  264 City Bikes/Realcourier
12 William Gentile   Lebanon, PA05:08.3 13043  272 Gretnabikes.com
13 Chas Ryan   19:07.0  263 
14 Clifton Calvert   28:18.4  262 Patapsco ORC
15 Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA37:16.4 123134  270 NCUC

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Root   37:29.4  353 Bluestrong Bicycles
2 Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA47:21.4 38738  351 charlottesville racing club
3 John Warfel   58:36.6  352 Shirks Bike Shop
4 F J Andrew McDermott   Newark, DE03:34.6 154884  350 Wooden Wheels Race Team

Men - SP - Junior - 1-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor McClain   Wexford, PA15:32.2 207697  1001 Yellow Breeches Racing
2 William Krohn   23:02.2  1003 NA
3 Jonathan Keiper   Warrenton, VA23:09.4 156521  1000 Washington Bike Center
4 Michael Garretion   24:50.3  1004 Yellow Breeches Racing
5 Scott Brookens   58:50.7  1002 Yellow Breeches Racing

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Barrett   24:07.9  980 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Tucker   43:29.0  510 The Bicycle Club Clemmons NC
2 Todd Rennie   Charleston, WV1:43:52.25 210122  51 P-towne Racing
3 Ben Wiese   45:56.4  506 Liberty University
4 Gregory Thomas   48:43.2  521 
5 Dave Bradshaw   54:02.3  514 Liberty Bike Shop
6 Zaa Kephart   00:06.1  516 
7 David Gilbert   02:04.5  520 
8 Jesse Hayes   02:38.9  509 
9 John Harpold   04:44.4  522 Davison Elkins College
10 John McClurg   08:19.6  500 
11 Mike Scardaville   09:17.4  508 unattached
12 Don Steward   09:22.8  515 Tailwind
13 Tucker Jones   10:52.3  504 
14 Anthony McDougle   15:24.7  503 Square Wheels Racing
15 Paul Bayne   19:05.7  517 
16 Colin Howard   19:55.0  519 LSV
17 Cory Benson   Frederick, MD21:11.5 203002  507 Blue Collar Velo Club
18 Matthew Kelly   Edgewater, MD21:49.6 111004  501 
DNF Mark Broadwater     518 LSV
DNF Chris Trotter     502 
DNF Stewart Staton     505 unattached
DNF Timothy Whittemore   Catonsville, MD 38092  513 All-American Bicycle Ctr

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenny Shapiro   42:43.4  621 
2 Matt Thompson   45:28.5  601 Wooden Wheels
3 Richard McAfee   Alexandria, VA46:31.9 188027  602 Bike Doctor
4 Dan Williams   48:34.5  614 
5 Dave Stauffer   51:11.7  616 Cycleworks
6 Brian Molluhan   51:19.1  613 
7 Nate Seymour   Alexandria, VA51:35.5 579  608 Potomac Velo Club
8 Roberts Moore   52:54.7  620 Cannondale
9 Andrew Craig   Phoenixville, PA56:38.6 170639  615 Bikeline
10 Ho Nieh   02:17.4  618 
11 Andrew Scranton   02:58.5  612 
12 James Ambagis   Newark, DE04:01.0 178451  607 Wooden Wheels
13 Chris Richardson   Davidsonville, MD06:41.0 173749  605 Bike Doctor
14 Chris Shelley   12:02.9  617 Bike Factory
15 Donald Loomis   12:14.7  600 
16 Jonathan Bruck   20:12.7  603 
17 Ron Hermann   25:01.4  604 LSV - Kelly
18 John Davis   29:05.0  606 
19 Damien Clarke   32:34.0  609 Blue Collar Velo Club
20 Morgan Jones   58:45.2  619 Shirks
DNF Bruce Buckley     610 Metro Sports
DNF Jonathan Wichlace     611 Bike Lane

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Davis   Hollywood, MD44:27.4 8831  708 
2 Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA51:14.3 195989  704 Evolution Cycling
3 Joel Gwadz   54:35.4  719 City Bikes
4 Buddy Bridges   55:15.5  715 Wooden Wheels
5 Gordon Davies   57:00.4  705 NCVC
6 George Schulz   Alexandria, VA58:05.3 31862  710 
7 Coupe Phil   03:10.6  712 Drink More Water
8 Bryan Martin   Bayville, NJ05:53.4 204954  713 Beachwood Bikes
9 Steig Hallquist   08:27.2  711 unattached
10 Mark Casey   09:22.3  709 
11 Kevin Wright   11:35.8  716 The Bike Lane
12 David Metzer   13:18.4  717 
13 Bryan Davis   21:01.4  707 WMW - Thomas Racing
14 Don Watkins   22:13.5  714 unattached
15 James Carney   22:15.3  718 Black Cat Bicycles
16 Ron Harding   22:33.0  703 
17 Phillip Esempio   Nazareth, PA28:33.0 139599  701 Summit Freewheelers
DNF Chuck Buczeskie     706 Yellow Breeches Racing
DNF Andrew Moore     702 
DNF Rob Brawley     700 unattached

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Albert Greene   11:06.0  803 Yellow Breeches Racing
2 Christopher Clarke   11:08.9  811 City Bikes
3 Don Pagano   14:11.0  804 Yellow Breeches Racing
4 Mark Laser   Carlisle, PA14:36.6 128680  800 Yellow Breeches Racing
5 Bruce Williams   14:53.6  825 Western Md Wheelman
6 Greg Rattray   17:09.0  802 
7 Joel Moats   18:34.8  801 Mountain Bikers of Michaux
8 Kevin Dillard   19:12.7  827 NCVC
9 David Jones   19:56.5  819 NCVC
10 James Bounds   20:39.3  806 
11 David Norman   21:00.4  807 
12 Christopher Houston   Carlisle, PA21:33.6 159020  810 Yellow Breeches Racing
13 Mike Pattisall   22:56.3  812 Potomac Velo Club
14 David Lowry   23:26.9  822 
15 Doug Gray   23:50.1  831 
16 Alan Daum   State College, PA24:14.8 42663  809 
17 Ronald Meyrs   26:10.3  823 Whites Bikes
18 Rick Michael   26:19.1  828 Antietam Velo
19 Mark Bosley   26:24.6  824 Little Vinnies Tatoos
20 Scott Santee   27:12.8  826 Spokes
21 John DeBoes   28:10.0  832 
22 Wayne Taylor   28:59.9  833 
23 John Kola   29:18.7  830 
24 Craig Thomas   29:21.6  818 
25 Michael Kinney   30:33.8  813 Potomac Velo Club
26 Ron Dahart   31:01.2  814 
27 Bren Moran   36:27.9  816 
28 Ed Moran   46:45.6  817 
29 Williiam Felo   49:18.8  815 
30 Alan Romefelt   Catonsville, MD51:02.8 110686  805 LSV - Kelly
31 Harry Gill   17:01.7  829 
DNF J. Craig Sharbough     820 Eagles Mountain Bike
DNF Andrew Strack     808 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Wigfield   17:48.0  956 
2 Larry Dell   28:23.0  955 Antietam Velo
3 Don (Gil) Goodrich   Three Rivers, CA29:56.2 13682  954 Fuji
4 Scott Scudamore   Dumfries, VA33:00.5 166223  951 Potomac Velo Club
5 Joe Polvinale   51:33.2  950 The Raw Hydes
6 Jerald Bliton   Beaver Falls, PA59:06.7 3956  952 Team TRI/Kenda
DNF Randall Smith     957 Potomac Velo Club
DNF Tom Bell     953 unattached

Men - BG - Junior - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cai Clothier   48:36.0  1460 Team Bon Jovi/WV
2 Alex Cummins   00:34.9  1462 Dwight Racing
3 Eric Garretson   13:57.7  1463 Yellow Breeches Racing
4 Jon Roser   38:07.6  1461 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA39:43.5 156519  1430 Washington Bike Center
2 Travis Gold   41:49.7  1433 unattached
3 Ben Nicholson   44:52.3  1432 unattached
4 Zach Adams   53:41.2  1431 YBR

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vytenis Benetis   04:13.0  1103 Team Discovery
2 Dan Hoffman   17:04.3  1108 unattached
3 Chris Mason   17:22.1  1111 University of MD
4 Gabriel Barrowi   27:11.3  1107 UMBC
5 Joe Foley   28:45.7  1100 City Bikes
6 Mathew Lynn   28:54.1  1104 unattached
7 Ian Vickery   31:01.6  1106 
9 Gregory Kane   34:32.4  1102 
10 Alfred Cross   50:18.5  1110 Shippensburg University
11 Sebastian Wilbreth   51:13.2  1114 UMBC
DNF Tim Collins   Glassboro, NJ 202479  1101 
DNF Chris Saxton     1109 Team Snow Valley
DNF Timmothy Culbreth     1105 unattached
DNF James Corbin     1112 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 stuart robinson   19:29.8  1166 
2 Scott Wilson   22:24.4  1168 
3 Tad Gleason   23:27.6  1161 Fat Taddy & The Saddle Strokers
4 Justin Tillinghast   26:02.8  1165 First State Velo Sport
5 Chris Rhoien   31:46.6  1173 Sea Monkey
6 John D Inn   32:39.0  1176 n/a
7 Steve Leitner   32:52.5  1169 unattached
8 Bob Compton   33:35.4  1172 Sea Monkey
9 Peter Fraker   37:08.6  1170 Smash
10 Dave Vannier   38:06.4  1164 City Bikes
11 Chris Doetschman   Harford, NY41:36.3 209284  1167 Foresters
12 Robert Storm   45:04.1  1171 unattached
13 James Sheire   50:07.2  1160 
14 Douglas Sward   01:44.1  1175 
15 Andrew Domshick   55:36.4  1174 
16 Phil Rollison   Crofton, MD10:37.4 208519  1162 
DNF Geoffrey Beaty   Oak Hill, VA 162124  1163 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Lohr   38:22.7  1261 Western Maryland Wheelmen
2 Eric Crawford   40:50.2  1262 
3 Dwight Cummins   41:11.4  1273 
4 Mark Fitzgerald   42:46.5  1263 Team Streb
5 Mark Davis   44:17.9  1267 sea
6 Dave Streb   44:48.9  1264 Team Streb
7 Chris Holleyman   49:15.6  1265 
8 Kris Hjant   50:08.5  1270 
9 Randy Cecil   53:58.7  1272 
10 Stephen Tondora   56:51.6  1271 
DNF Mark Sivatko     1260 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Wallace   41:52.6  1371 Sea Monkey
2 Phil Kennrdy   53:36.5  1372 Sea Monkey
3 Peter McGuire   59:21.7  1370 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristy Mantz   Marlinton, WV24:22.9 115465  85 Ptowne Racing / Titan America
2 Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MD29:36.7 170227  81 Cannondale Mountain Bike Team
3 Mandi Riddle   Elkins, WV31:23.3 181298  86 WV BonJovi / Carbboon
5 Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, CO33:35.0 168652  80 Trek East Coast Factory Team
6 Marla Streb   Baltimore, MD44:44.9 34393  84 Luna Womens MTB
7 Lauri Webber   Newark, DE10:53.1 160128  83 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Swartz   09:00.7  310 Squadra Coppi
2 Dee Lenehan   22:42.9  311 Bike Doctor

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheryl Sornson   Fairfield, PA54:49.5 209000  331 
2 Sami Fournier   Bend, OR56:10.1 152592  332 Velo Bella
3 Elizabeth Sheldon   Washington, DC01:50.0 208059  330 Fuji TEAM
4 Kathy Coutinho   08:55.8  335 
5 Amy Leishear   Laurel, MD13:18.3 382122  336 Fleet Street Cycles
6 Kirstin Nickerson   Silver Spring, MD19:44.8 208864  333 Bike Doctor
7 Laurie Johnston   33:46.5  334 

Women - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathy Burns   Gardiner, NY55:28.0 12456  460 Santa Cruz/Table Rock Tours

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Andrews   20:35.1  901 NCVC/Edge Technologies
2 Tammy Coleman   22:45.3  902 Gung Ho Bikes
3 Hillary Elgert   Frederick, MD45:26.9 118325  900 City Bikes team

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anne Mader   30:29.6  934 The Bike Lane
2 Tracy Betts   32:47.6  933 The Bike Lane
3 Susanna Tarnay   35:40.7  930 unattached
4 Siobhan McNulty   35:57.0  931 Bike Doctor
5 Jill M. Gleason   40:54.8  932 unattached

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Guy   39:02.8  1020 Bike Lane

Women - BG - Junior - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Lewis   35:58.3  1540 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Hansing   40:38.9  1320 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beatrice Newbury   42:42.9  1345 unattached
2 Danette Skraastad   44:01.8  1346 Fitness Concepts

Women - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patti Harden   58:06.4  1410 Race Pace Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee