Race Results for
Macon Madness
Macon, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/29/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Clydesdale - Group1

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Melehan   Canton, GA1:23:52 186229  400 NARC/Free-Flite
2 Craig Henderson   1:26:12  404 Bike Better
3 CRAIG BAILEY   1:29:31  407 BIKE BETTER
4 M Jason Brosche   Clermont, GA1:29:41 200471  401 Bike Better
5 Mark Duffus   Perry, GA1:34:28 224463  403 Body Tec Fitness Club
6 Bill Stovall   Wanaque, NJ1:37:03 209712  406 FREEFLITE/NARC
7 Tim Carlfeldt   1:41:32  402 BMW of Chattanooga
8 Jay Swift   Marietta, GA1:42:03 209710  405 -
9 JOE GOODMAN   1:43:25  408 THE HUB GA VELO
10 MITCHELL HAYNES   1:44:31  411 -
11 AL ABBOTT   1:56:50  410 -

Men - Clydesdale - Group2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BILL RIDDLE   1:00:27  910 -
2 MIKE CRAIG   1:03:27  912 -
3 ROB EVANS   1:03:28  916 -
4 Chris Hoback   1:05:23  903 RAMBO
5 Robert Murphy   1:05:29  906 Atlanta Bike Commuter
6 Paul Schultz   1:05:57  900 Board n Bike
7 CHARLIE MION   1:08:25  913 -
8 CHRIS DEYTON   1:10:09  909 -
9 Bill Bennett   1:10:22  904 Biketown USA
10 JEFF INGLE   1:10:28  915 -
11 paul maxwell   1:19:11  902 cage foot
12 Troy Holland   1:22:12  901 UNATTACHED
13 Kelly Brown   1:25:27  905 Central GA Cyclists
14 CHARLES HIGGINS   1:26:27  911 -
DNF SCOTT MARTIN     908 -
DNF CHRIS SMITH     914 -
DNF BRADY MERCIER     907 -

Men - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Turner   Canton, GA2:05:38 103410  CANNONDALE
2 John Muse   Douglasville, GA2:08:01 161463  -
3 Charles Reeves   Warner Robins, GA2:26:50 209055  THE BIKE SHOP

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Sagat   Roswell, GA2:13:51 207380  76 BIKETOWN USA
2 Artur Sagat   Roswell, GA2:20:06 207381  75 BIKETOWN USA
3 Stephen Schultz   Marietta, GA2:21:29 191705  77 HOT TUBES
4 Adam Kovaly   Banner Elk, NC2:25:03 207358  78 BIKETOWN

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT UNNOLD   2:06:20  33 BIKE BETTER
2 Greg Turner   Marietta, GA2:07:34 79057  27 VELO VOO DOO
3 Shey Lindner   Covington, GA2:08:27 195152  25 The Bike Shop
4 Peter Joski   Decatur, GA2:09:18 192560  37 APB
5 Duane Grahovec   Atlanta, GA2:10:01 179499  26 CHEROKEE
6 Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA2:10:59 153186  34 ATLANTA PRO BICYCLES
7 John Hoover   Mc Donald, TN2:12:46 127337  32 EAST RIDGE BIKES
8 Mark Baldwin   Atlanta, GA2:15:45 199010  28 -
9 Kenneth Humphries   Greer, SC2:17:40 210389  31 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
10 Perry Thomas   Ellijay, GA2:20:47 99609  30 -
11 Kevin Kellar   Ellijay, GA2:24:06 210390  35 CARTECAY BIKES
12 ED BALTES   2:25:10  36 -
DNF Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA 43212  29 -

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA1:44:52 58089  58 MIKES BIKE RACING
2 Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA1:45:42 209716  57 CYCLE WORKS
3 Don Newman   1:48:17  56 Sunshine - Potorfield
4 John Myers   East Point, GA1:48:40 164658  59 RBM OF ATLANTA
5 Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA1:49:26 173557  60 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
DNF David Witherow   Peachtree City, GA 38707  55 RBM

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mikah Rust   Oak Ridge, TN1:23:22 207552  506 KNOX VELO
2 Zach Kovaly   Alpharetta, GA1:24:17 207359  508 BIKETOWN USA
3 Tristan Cowie   1:24:59  500 Northstar Bicycles
4 CHRISTOPHER ARMSTRONG   1:27:03  507 CYCLEWORKS
5 Jorge Rodriguez   1:28:28  503 unattached
6 Charlie Bennett   Dacula, GA1:29:20 207780  504 Biketown USA
7 EDWARDO AVILA   1:29:47  509 -
8 TY MAGER   1:32:15  521 GEORGIA VELO
9 MICHAEL YORK   1:32:17  522 -
10 Max Gunn   1:47:19  505 Biketown USA
DNF Steven Halgat   Monroe, GA 195113  520 Biketown USA
DNF matthew ryerson     502 thebikeshop

Men - SP

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Stacks   1:25:12  171 Stacks Real Estate
2 Eddie Jones   1:26:50  173 Bike Tech Racing
3 CHARLIE MAFFITT   1:35:39  176 -
4 ANA JOHNSON   1:44:18  174 -
5 Tony Lee   1:49:36  172 Biketown USA
DNF David Smith   Bremen, GA 156700  175 -

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Wilmert   1:21:22  105 Bicycle Outfitters
2 MATT GENTRY   1:21:29  107 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
3 CHRIS HAMLIA   1:22:36  118 -
4 ROBERT JOHNSON   1:23:02  106 BIKE TECH
5 Theral Mackey   San Mateo, CA1:23:18 209724  114 -
6 John Younkins   Atlanta, GA1:24:08 142171  103 ATLANTA BIKE COMMUTER
7 GREY RODRIGEZ   1:26:30  110 -
8 CALEB LONGENECKER   1:27:36  116 -
9 Grant Blankenship   Macon, GA1:27:39 210395  101 Bike Tech of Macon
10 Dave Mixon   1:28:48  100 MidSouth Cycling Team
11 Justin Fisher   1:29:36  608 -
12 JOSH JACKSON   1:30:44  112 -
13 JEFFREY GARNETT   1:31:20  113 -
14 Ethan Quehl   Loganville, GA1:31:45 175816  109 BIKETOWN USA
15 ELVIS GUERRERO   1:34:29  111 -
16 Adam Jones   Wilmington, NC1:37:54 122160  108 GA VELO HUB BIKES
17 TRENTON POWELL   1:38:07  115 -
DNF Trey Crisp     102 Unattached

Men - SP - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH FIX   1:20:29  227 -
2 LARRY CROOK   1:20:51  216 CHEROKEE BIKES
3 Mike Hefner   1:20:54  203 UNATTACHED
4 Eric Jaskiewicz   Atlanta, GA1:22:33 17701  215 -
5 NOAH MEINEKE   1:23:06  221 UGA
6 Steve Julian   Albany, GA1:23:13 188705  220 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
7 PAUL SHERWOOD   1:23:31  219 BIKE BETTER
8 G Todd Park   Madison, SD1:23:42 205620  206 -
9 David Homansky   Marietta, GA1:23:59 151965  213 -
10 William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA1:24:14 237476  209 Sunshine Bicycles
11 David Muse   Cumming, GA1:25:27 161462  211 -
12 WAYNE GOWENS   1:25:33  212 -
13 LADD DUNWOODY   1:25:38  228 -
14 James Wiant   1:26:02  207 -
15 JOSE PAREDES   1:26:04  210 -
16 Chad Davies   Barnesville, GA1:26:56 197361  205 Bike Tech of Macon
17 JOHN MCELVOY   1:27:05  225 BICYCLES UNLIMITED
18 Robert Eldridge   1:27:15  170 BMW of Chattanooga
19 Peter Molloy   1:28:23  204 NA
20 Glen Slater   1:28:36  217 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
21 TRACEE POLCIN   1:28:53  218 -
22 SHIGE HONJO   1:30:23  222 -
23 CHRIS MEADE   1:30:30  214 CSRA TRAILBLAZERS
24 REESE BARNES   1:30:45  226 NONE
25 Patrick Deabenderfer   Stockbridge, GA1:31:09 126388  201 Georgia Velo/ Bicycles Unlimited
26 Donny Myers   1:31:59  200 Cherokee Bike Shop / GA Velo
27 Clifton (Cliff) Murrell   Silverthorne, CO1:32:01 168994  224 REI
28 JAVIER GARCIA   1:35:39  223 -
DNF Tim Hilton     208 Bike Tech of Macon
DNF Eddie Wimberly     202 NARC/FREE-FLITE

Men - SP - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN1:24:34 178931  303 NCCC/River City Bikes
2 Gary Brown   Cumming, GA1:25:22 160089  309 -
3 BRAD DROPPING   1:25:27  316 -
4 BUTCH DYER   1:25:29  314 -
5 HANS PLUG   1:26:16  310 NONE
6 Brandon Taylor   Centerville, GA1:26:38 204612  307 -
7 Peter Uher   Marietta, GA1:26:57 208274  302 Unattached
8 Asa ( Monte ) Marshall   1:27:58  301 Bike Tech - Macon GA
9 Cristopher Calhoun   Mooresville, IN1:29:11 167314  311 MOORE RESTORATION
10 Jim Bailey   Covington, GA1:30:16 209669  308 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
11 Malcolm Quehl   Grayson, GA1:30:34 175815  313 BIKETOWN USA
12 PETER SAGAT   1:30:55  305 BIKETOWN USA
13 William Orisich   Decatur, GA1:32:40 209719  300 oconee outfitters
14 DAVID PARRETT   1:33:17  315 -
15 Wojtek Wysocki   Lawrenceville, GA1:35:43 200578  318 -
16 DVANE LONGENECKER   1:43:34  317 -
17 CHUCK COLLINS   1:46:24  306 -
18 PHILIP RICHARDS   1:48:43  312 TUCKER BIKES
19 David Robie   1:58:14  304 Unattached

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stan Ethridge   1:30:45  153 Bike Tech Racing
3 Duane Dobesh   Roswell, GA1:32:29 9641  152 Cycleworks
4 Byron Merritt   Milledgeville, GA1:33:01 156134  154 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
5 PHILIP CHEEK   1:37:33  158 -
6 BOB SHUFORD   1:59:31  159 -
DNF GARY BROWN     151 -
DNF Randy Downs     157 -
DNF STEPHEN JACKSON     155 REALITY BIKES
DNF Barclay Rushton     156 REALITY BITES

Men - BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BLAKE RICKMAN   1:06:29  677 -
2 JOSHUA LONGENECKER   1:10:31  680 -
3 TATE HARNEY   1:13:17  675 -
4 Everett Linder   1:19:30  674 The Bike Shop
5 SHANE RICKMAN   1:24:19  678 -
6 Nick Robie   1:34:45  672 Unattached
DNF AXEL SMITH     679 -
DNF Coty Rothery     676 -
DNF Jake Robie     671 unattached
DNF Wesley Woolard     670 unattached
DNF JOHN AUSTIN VANCE     673 Unattached

Men - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chuck Norris   0:56:27  652 Off The Sprocket Racing
2 CHRISTIAN PARRETT   0:58:27  655 -
3 SEBASTIAN SINGLETERRY   1:01:04  657 -
4 Matt Neel   1:02:42  650 -
5 DANIEL BEARD   1:02:43  654 -
6 JAMES HENDERSHOTT   1:04:48  656 -
7 James Chaput   1:06:11  501 Northstar Bikes
8 Ben Marshall   1:07:19  653 -
9 Graham Groseclose   1:21:42  651 Oconee Outfitters
10 PATRICK MCCABE   1:24:23  659 -

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Matthews   0:57:03  600 Unattached
2 TREY COMMANDER   0:58:30  614 -
3 DREW GENTEMAN   0:59:53  617 -
4 PAUL BOLDUON   1:00:27  615 -
5 Chris Shim   1:00:36  606 unattached
6 Grant Lockwood   1:00:43  602 Bike Better. Addictive Cycles
7 Dustin Bilthouse   1:01:20  603 RamHouse
8 ADAM LAWRENCE   1:01:26  619 -
9 STERLING SLATES   1:02:21  623 -
10 Scott Alexander   1:02:51  604 Unattached
11 DUSHYANT SINGH   1:03:07  616 -
12 PEYTON RILEY   1:03:15  618 -
13 JON PORTER   1:03:31  621 -
14 ROBERT BASHA   1:04:39  622 -
15 JACOB CORWINE   1:05:07  613 -
16 YONI POLLAK   1:05:21  624 -
17 Daniel Murray   1:05:29  609 Central Georgia Cyclists
18 Robert Sosebee   1:05:40  104 UNATTACHED
19 Doug Copeland   1:05:41  610 -
20 Geoff Mitchell   1:06:32  601 MidSouth Cycling Team
21 Tyrone Morgan   1:06:40  612 Rookies
22 ROBERT UMBERHANDT   1:07:12  625 -
23 James Nati   1:10:35  607 unattached
24 Kevin Baxter   1:16:51  605 MidSouth Cycling Team
25 BYRON CLOY   1:17:00  620 -
DNF Otis Isoa     611 Jekyllicious

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CRAIG TINSLEY   0:59:05  722 -
2 TADD PECK   0:59:14  719 -
3 Braun Woods   Alpharetta, GA0:59:16 212748  700 Slowspokes
4 MARVIN KEENAN   1:00:08  718 -
5 Carlton Anderson   1:00:10  711 Off The Sprocket
6 rodney barnes   1:00:11  706 CCR
7 MARC CALDERONE   1:02:06  726 -
8 TOM SNELLGROVE   1:02:12  707 BMW CHATTANOOGA
9 Chuck Norris   1:02:15  709 Off The Sprocket Racing
10 JEFFERY SCHAARSCHMIDT   1:02:55  716 -
11 ALLAN SEABOLT   1:03:16  724 -
12 OSCAR M MUNOZ   1:03:18  725 -
13 Phillip King   1:03:19  703 UNATTACHED
14 Kaj Miller   1:03:33  708 -
15 BLAKE SEXTON   1:04:11  717 BIKE TOWN USA
16 Marcus Ballard   1:04:26  712 -
17 SERGIO GRIPPO   1:05:34  827 -
18 JOHN LAVENDER   1:06:45  727 -
19 BOBBY GATTMAN   1:07:06  715 -
20 JIMMY BRONSTEIN   1:07:25  720 -
21 Stephen Schein   1:11:24  710 unattached
22 ANDY FLOYD   1:13:58  728 -
23 Jeffrey Kennedy   Breckenridge, CO1:15:31 207015  723 -
24 GARY TETRAULT   1:16:20  704 -
25 James Varner   1:16:25  713 -
26 BRIAN MCDANIEL   1:16:38  729 -
27 Mark Williams   1:17:17  701 unattached
28 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA1:20:37 151876  705 PRODUCT M
29 Michael Williams   1:25:58  702 UNATTACHED
DNF Eric Decker     714 -

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Smith   Gainesville, GA0:59:53 207350  812 RAAS
2 Bobby Thrash   Braselton, GA1:00:45 210391  825 -
3 Eric Tully   1:01:26  813 Bike Tech
4 Robert Press   1:02:32  823 UNATTACHED
5 BILL WHIDDEN   1:02:42  810 LAST BANDITO
6 Paul Woolard   1:02:55  815 unattached
7 David Good   Atlanta, GA1:03:29 209713  807 Vicious Fish FC
8 Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA1:04:13 221666  802 Slowspokes
9 Donald Bill   Miamisburg, OH1:04:30 203552  811 Central Georgia Cyclists
10 JESSE DUNN   1:05:00  824 -
11 Stephen Mullins   1:05:31  808 SORBA/RAMBO
12 Alan Johns   1:05:38  816 Tean BMW
13 DARRELL RICKMAN   1:06:13  828 BIKE TOWN USA
14 Derek Boyd   1:06:55  806 The Bike Shop
15 BRUCE GRAHAM   1:07:08  826 -
16 SCOTT WILSON   1:07:23  834 -
17 KEN LOPEZ   1:07:47  829 -
18 Neil Ashton   Chattanooga, TN1:08:28 103183  803 Sorba-Chattanooga
19 Wayne Phillips   1:09:08  800 MidSouth Cycling Team
20 BEAU DONNER   1:10:17  833 -
21 John Larimer   1:10:36  809 Mid South Cycling
22 Chris Callahan   1:11:06  801 unattached
23 Keith Greene   1:11:17  819 BMW of Chattanooga
24 Bill Bilbrey   1:11:37  820 -
25 Lance Lewin   1:12:43  818 Bike Shop
26 Rusty Swartz   1:12:58  822 -
27 MARK PORTWOOD   1:13:47  831 -
28 TOM HUGHES   1:15:17  814 BIKE TOWN USA
29 STEVE COLLINS   1:15:40  830 -
30 KEN VANCE   1:16:01  832 -
31 Francisco Alba   1:16:54  817 Unattached
32 Jimmie Holland   1:18:47  804 Westbury Medical
DNF Michael Schwarzkopf     805 Oconee Outfitters
DNF David Groseclose     821 -

Women - PR/EX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amylynn Peterson   Knoxville, TN1:53:52 212603  91 KNOX REVOLUTION
2 Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL1:55:15 31203  88 PERPETUAL MOTION
3 Krista Park   Madison, SD1:58:29 203842  85 Bike Town USA
4 Kerry Meyers   2:02:53  87 Peachtree Bikes
5 Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA2:04:20 158598  90 SUNSHINE
6 Kathleen Tokuda   Atlanta, GA2:08:55 194539  86 Cartecay Bikes
7 Mary Kellar   Talking Rock, GA2:13:14 210398  93 -

Women - SP - Senior - 1-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Thomas   Lilburn, GA1:32:27 196708  283 BIKETOWN USA
2 MAGGIE SHIRLEY   1:34:02  285 GENESIS
3 MARIA CARRELLI   1:34:47  286 @THE HUB
4 Ashley Summers   1:39:21  281 -
5 Laura Brayfield   1:43:21  282 The Bike Shop
6 Renee Martinez   Macon, GA1:47:56 210392  284 BIKE TECH
7 CHERITA LONGENECKER   1:51:07  288 -
8 M Elizabeth Rushton   Gainesville, GA1:55:58 196874  280 Velo Bella/ Maxxis
DNF CARRIE JOHNSON     287 THE HUB GEORGIA VELO

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PAM WENDELL   1:41:35  342 -
2 Anne Lewin   1:46:27  340 Bike Shop
3 Barbara (Rae) Harrison   Greenville, SC1:54:49 156209  341 DeFeet

Women - BG - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hayley-Rae Tillman   Chattanooga, TN1:46:02 210084  860 NCCC/River City Bikes

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Cook   Roswell, GA1:12:43 225421  763 -
2 Kelly Evans   1:15:33  760 unattached
3 COURTNEY AKIN   1:18:34  764 -
DNF Amiee Murphy     762 Atlanta Bike Commuter

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BROMLEY METZ   1:03:56  785 -
2 TRACEY BRANDT   1:04:04  784 -
3 Lisa Henderson   1:07:54  782 -
4 Debbie Blankenship   1:08:21  780 UNATTACHED
5 DEBORAH PIERCE   1:10:43  783 -
6 Kari Linder   1:10:48  781 Unattached
7 MICHAEL CORNETT   1:13:47  721 -

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Tillman   Chattanooga, TN1:11:19 210075  882 NCCC/River City Bikes
2 Cathy Halgat   Monroe, GA1:13:59 200577  883 Biketown USA
3 LISA LEE   1:14:41  881 BIKE TOWN USA
DNF Kathleen ONeal     880 Central GA Cyclists

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee